full text File Size: 345 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 

Contents List

   Container / Location    Title
 
Series I: Species Files and Banding Lists [series]:
 
Birds from Japan, Bharatpur (India) and Malaysia [subseries]:
  1  
Pintail (Anas acuta)
  1  
Shoveller (Anas clypeata)
  1  
Teal (Anas crecca)
  1  
Falcated Teal (Anas falcata)
  1  
Spectacled Teal (Anas formosa)
  1  
Wigeon (Hidori gamo)
  1  
Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
  1  
Garganey (Anas querqudula)
  1  
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
  1  
White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
  1  
Pochard (Arthya ferina)
  1  
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
  1  
Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
  1  
Swans (Anser cygnoides)
  1  
Cotton Teal (Nettapus coromandelianus)
  1  
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulate)
  1  
Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
  1  
Niltava (Muscicava grandis)
  1  
White-tailed Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapa concreta)
  1  
Japanese Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapa cyanomelana)
  1  
Grey-spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa griseisticta)
  1  
Mugimaki Flycatcher (Muscicapa mugimaki)
  1  
Rufous-breasted Flycatcher (Muscicapa hyperythra)
  1  
Narcissus Flycatcher (Muscicapa narcissina)
  1  
Ferruginous Flycatcher (Muscicapa rufilata)
  1  
Blue and Orange Flycatcher (Muscicapa sundara)
  1  
White-bellied Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapa tickelliae)
  1  
White Throated Jungle Flycatcher (Rhinomyias umbriatilis)
  1  
Japanese Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata)
  1  
Mangrove Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapa rufigastra)
  1  
Mountain Fantail Flycatcher (Phipidura albicollis)
  1  
Marron Breasted Flycatcher (Philentoma velata)
  1  
Jungle Flycatcher
  1  
Chestnut-winged Flycatcher (Philentoma pyrhoptera)
  1  
Pale Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapa unicolor)
  1  
Migratory Jungle Flycatcher (Rhinomyias brunneata)
  1  
Mangrove Flycatcher Shrike (Pachycephala cinera)
  1  
Japanese Wagtail (Motacilla grandis)
  1  
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
  1  
Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indica)
  1  
Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
  1  
Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
  1  
Malay Pipit (Anthus noraezeclandiae)
  1  
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
  1  
Tree Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
  1  
Tree Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
  1  
Red-headed Tailor Bird (Orthotomus sericeus)
  1  
Ashy Tailor Bird (Orthotomus ruficeps)
  1  
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker (Dicaeum Trigonostigma)
  1  
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum sanguinolentum)
  1  
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum cruentatum)
  1  
Yellow -throated Flowerpecker (Dicaeum concolor)
  1  
Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker (Pronochilus percussus)
  1  
Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker (Pronochilus thoracicus)
  1  
White Eye (Zosterops palpebrosa)
  1  
Hedge Sparrow (Prunella rubida); Rock Accentor (Prunella collaris)
  1  
Orange-breasted Flycatcher (Muscicapa hodgsoni)
  2  
Glossy Starling (Aplonis panayensis)
  2  
Glossy Tree Starling (Alponis panayensis)
  2  
Gold-breasted Mynah (Ampeliceps coronatus)
  2  
Chinese Starling (Sturnia sinensis)
  2  
Red-cheeked Starling (Sturnus philippensis)
  2  
Common Mynah (Sturnus tristis)
  2  
Pied Starling (Sturnus contra)
  2  
Black-collared Mynah (Sturnus nigricollis)
  2  
Tiong (Gracula religiosa)
  2  
Daurian Starling (Sternus sterninus)
  2  
Chinese-cresetd Mynah (Acridotheres cristatellus)
  2  
Buffalo Mynah (Acridotheres fuscus)
  2  
Grey Starling (Sturnus cineraceus)
  2  
Little Spider-hunter (Arachnothera longirostris)
  2  
Long-billed Spider-hunter (Arachnothera longirostris)
  2  
Lesser Yellow-eared Spider-hunter (Arachnothera chrysogenys)
  2  
Grey-breasted Spider-hunter (Arachnothera affinis)
  2  
Greater Yellow-eared Spider-hunter (Arachnothera crassirostris)
  2  
Streaked Spider-hunter (Arachnothera magna)
  2  
Thick-billed Spider-hunter (Arachnothera robusta)
  2  
Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja); Scarlet Sunbird (Aethopyga mystacallis)
  2  
Yellow-breasted Sunbird (Nectarina jugularis)
  2  
Purple-throated Sunbird (Leptocoma brasiliiane)
  2  
Purpple-naped Sunbird (Hyppograma hyppogramica)
  2  
Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Anthreptes singalensis)
  2  
Plain-colored Sunbird (Anthreptes simplex)
  2  
Black-breasted Sunbird (Aethopyga saturata)
  2  
Brown-throated Sunbird (Anthreptes malacensis)
  2  
Copper-throated Sunbird (Nectarinia chalcostetha)
  2  
Chinese Goose (Cygnopsis cygnoid)
  2  
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
  2  
Scaup Duck (Aythya marila)
  2  
Golden-eye (Bucephala clangula)
  2  
Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
  2  
Old Squaw Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
  2  
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
  2  
Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
  2  
Grey-backed Shrike (Lanius nascatus)
  2  
Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
  2  
Bull-headed Shrike (Lanius bucephalus)
  2  
Thick-billed Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
  2  
Waxwings (Bombycillidae)
  2  
Red Fantail Flycatcher (Rhipidura javanica)
  2  
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
  2  
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
  2  
Phainopepla(Phainopepla nitens)
 
Columbidae [subseries]:
  3  
Spotted Dove(Streptopelia chinensis); Columbidae list
  3  
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Ducula badia)
  3  
Pink-headed Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus jambu)
  3  
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon (Treron sphenura)
  3  
Little Green Pigeon (Treron olax)
  3  
Pink-necked Green Pigeon (Treron vernans)
  3  
Domestic Pigeon (Columba livia)
  3  
Doves
  3  
Turtle Dove (Streptophelia chinensis)
  3  
Ring-necked Dove (Streptophelia decaoto)
  3  
Siebolds Green Pigeon (Sphenurus sieboldii)
  3  
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica)
  3  
Pied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
  3  
Burmese Red Turtle Dove (Streptophelia tranouebarica)
  3  
Cinnamon-headed Green Pigeon (Treron fulvicollis)
  3  
Grey Wood Pigeon (Columba janthina)
  3  
Spotted Dove (Streptophelia chinensis)
  3  
Barred Ground Dove (Geopelia striata)
  3  
Little Cuckoo Dove (Macropygia ruficeps); Large Cuckoo Dove (Macropygia unchall)
  3  
Lesser thick-billed Green Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
  3  
Ring-necked Dove (Streptophelia decaocto)
  15  
Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
 
Cuculidae [subseries]:
  3  
Chestnut-breated Malkoha (Phoenicophaeus curvirostris)
  3  
Drongo Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris)
  3  
Large Green-billed Malhoka (Rhopodytes tristis)
  3  
Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
  3  
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
  3  
Indian Cuckoo(Cuculus micropterus)
  3  
Large Hawk-cuckoo (Cuculus fugax)
  3  
Violet Cuckoo (Chalcites xanthorynchus)
  3  
Red-winged Crested Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
  3  
Fantail cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosis)
  3  
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuckulus poliocephalus)
  3  
Himalayan Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
  3  
Koel (Eudynamys scolopacaea)
  3  
Malay Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx malayanus)
  3  
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
  3  
Brain-fever Bird (Cocomantis merulinus)
  3  
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Panthoceryx sonneratii)
  3  
Emerald Cuckoo (Chalcites maculatus)
  3  
Lesser Green-billed Malhoka (Phaenicophaeus diardi)
  3  
Red-billed Malkoha (Phaenicopheus javanicus)
  3  
Raffles Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus chloropheus)
  3  
Rufous-bellied Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus sumatranus)
  19  
Large Crow Pheasant (Centropus sinensis)
  19  
Lesser Crow Pheasant (Centropus toulu)
 
Picidae [subseries]:
  4  
Red-shafted Flicker (Colaptes cafer)
  4  
Corn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
  4  
Lewis Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
  4  
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
  4  
Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)
  4  
Nuttall's Woodpecker (Dryobates nutatallia)
  12  
Hondo Pygmy Woodpecker (Dendrocopos kizuki)
  12  
White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
  12  
Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
  12  
Black-naped Green Woodpecker (Picus canas)
  12  
Green Woodpecker (Picus avokera)
  12  
Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
 
Alaudidae [subseries]:
  4  
Horned lark (Otocaris alpestris)
  4  
Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
 
Eurylaimidae [subseries]:
  4  
Banded Broadbill (Eurylaimus javanicus)
  4  
Black and Red Broadbill (Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchus)
  4  
Black and Yellow Broadbill (Eurylaimus ochromalus)
  4  
Green Broadbill (Calyptomena viridis)
  4  
Green Broadbill (Calyptomena viridis)
  4  
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae)
  4  
Dusky Broadbill (Corydon sumatranus)
 
Pittidae [subseries]:
  4  
Green-breasted Pitta (Pitta reichenowi); Hooded Pitta(Pitta sordida)
  4  
Giant Pitta (Pitta caerulea)
  4  
Banded Pitta (Pitta guajana)
  4  
Greater Blue-winged Pitta (Pitta moluccensis)
  4  
Lesser Blue Pitta (Pitta cyanea)
 
Tyrannidae [subseries]:
  4  
Western Wood Pewee (Myiochanes richardsoni)
  4  
Western Flycatcher(Empidonax difficilis)
  4  
Ash-throated flycatcher (Myiochanes cinerascens)
  4  
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
  4  
Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
  4  
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
  4  
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
 
Sylviidae [subseries]:
  4  
Grey-breasted Flycatcher Warbler (Seicercus castaniceps)
  4  
Timminck's Crowned Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus occipitalis)
  4  
Davison's Flycatcher Warbler (Seicercus montis)
  5  
Black-browed Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus bistrigiceps)
  5  
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
  5  
Streaked Fantail Warbler (Cisticola juncidis)
  5  
Bush Warbler (Cettia diphone)
  5  
Crowned Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus ilimae)
  5  
Fly-eater (Gerygone fusca)
  5  
Arctic Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
  5  
Pale-legged Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus tenellipes)
  5  
Pallas Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella certhiola)
  5  
Ashy-naped Warbler (Phyllergates cucullatus)
  5  
Streaked Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella ochotensis)
  5  
Swamp Warbler (Locustella pryeri)
  5  
Yellow-bellied Wren Warbler (Prinia flaviventris)
  5  
Green Flycatcher Warbler (Phylloscopus trivirgatus)
  5  
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
  5  
Gold-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
  5  
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
  5  
Blue-grey Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
 
Chloropseidae [subseries]:
  5  
Orange-bellied Leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii)
  5  
Yellow headed Green Leafbird (Chloropsis cochinchinensis)
  5  
Greater Green Leafbird (Chloropsis sonnerati)
  5  
Lesser Green Leafbird (Chloropsis cyanopogon)
 
Aegithinidae [subseries]:
  5  
Great Iora (Aegithina lafresnayei)
  5  
Gren Iora (Aegithina viridissima)
  5  
Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)
 
Apodidae [subseries]:
  12  
Robinson's Swiftlet (Collacalia maxima)
  12  
Giant Swiftlet (hydrochous gigas)
  12  
White-bellied Swiftlet (Collocalia esculenta)
  12  
Southern Grey-rumped Swiftlet (Collocalia francica)
  12  
Migrant Swiftlet (Apus pacificus)
  12  
Palm Swift (Cypsiurus parvus)
  12  
Humes Swiftlet (Collocalia fuciphaga)
  12  
Brown-rumped Swiftlet (Collocalia vestita)
  12  
Large White-rumped Swift (Micropus pacificus)
  12  
House Swift (Apus affinis)
  12  
Spinetail Swift (Chaetura giguntea)
  12  
Grey-rumped Spine Tail Swiftlet (Chaetura leucopygialis)
  12  
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
  12  
Vaux Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
 
Emberizidae [subseries]:
  14  
Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis)
  14  
Reed Bunting (Emberiza yessoensis)
  14  
Grey Bunting (Emberiza variabilis)
  14  
Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)
  14  
Grey-headed Bunting (Emberiza fucata)
  14  
Meadow Bunting (Emberiza cioides)
  14  
Yellow Bunting (Emberiza sulphurata)
  14  
Yellow-throated Bunting (Emberiza leucocephala)
  14  
Japanese Bunting (Emberiza spodocephala)
  14  
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
  14  
Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
  14  
Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
  14  
Long-tailed Rose Finch (Uragus sibiricus)
  14  
Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
  14  
Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)
  14  
Grosbeak (Eophona personata)
  14  
Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
  14  
Swinhoe's Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
  14  
Redpoll (Acanthis Flammaea); Pallas' Rosy Finch (Carpodacus roseus)
 
Scolopacidae [subseries]:
  14  
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
  14  
Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
  14  
Wilson Snipe (Capella delicata)
  14  
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
  14  
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
  14  
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
  14  
Western Sandpiper (Ereunetes mauri)
  14  
Least Sandpiper (Pisobia minutilla)
  14  
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
  14  
Black-tailed Godwits (Limosa limosa)
  14  
Common Sandpiper (Actitus hypoleucos)
  14  
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
  14  
Pintail Snipe (Capella stenura)
  14  
Green Shank (Tringa nebularia)
  14  
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
  14  
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareolia)
  14  
Wandering Tatter (Tringa incan)
  14  
Red Shank (Tringa erythropus)
  14  
Avocet Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
  14  
Eastern Curlew (Numenius arquata)
  14  
Australian Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
  14  
Eastern Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
  14  
Eastern Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
  14  
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
  14  
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus)
  14  
Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
  14  
Common Snipe (Gallingo gallingo)
  14  
Red-breasted Snipe (Limnodromus grisens)
  14  
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
  14  
Grey-rumped Sandpiper (Heteroscelus brevipus)
 
Phalaropodidae [subseries]:
  14  
Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius); Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
 
Recurvirostridae [subseries]:
  14  
Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
  14  
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
  14  
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
 
Glareolidae [subseries]:
  14  
Eastern Pratinicole (Glareola pratinicola)
 
Stercoraridae [subseries]:
  14  
Stercorarius (Skuas and Jaegers)
 
Rallidae [subseries]:
  14  
Coot (Fulica atra)
  14  
Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
  14  
Grey-bellied Crake (Porzana cinerea)
  14  
Ruddy Crake (Porzana fusca)
  14  
Banded Crake (Rallina fosciata)
  14  
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
  14  
Purple Coot (Porphyrio alba)
  14  
Dwarf Crake (Porzana pusilla)
  14  
Purple Gallinule (Poryphrio martinica)
  14  
Water Cock (Gallicrex cineria)
  14  
Slaty-breasted Rail (Rallus striatus)
  14  
White-breasted Water Hen (Amaurornis phoeniearus)
 
Heliornithidae [subseries]:
  14  
Masked Finfoot (Heliopais personata)
 
Jacanidae [subseries]:
  14  
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
  14  
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirugus)
 
Charadriidae [subseries]:
  14  
Killdeer (Oxyechus vociferus)
  14  
Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
  14  
Little Ring Plover (Charadrius dubius)
  14  
Black-bellied Plover (Charadrius squatarola)
  14  
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
  14  
Mongolian Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
  14  
Long-billed Ringed Plover(Charadrius placidus)
  14  
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
  14  
Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
  14  
Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
  14  
Spur-winged Plover (Hopolopterus duvaucelii)
  14  
Sand Plover (Charadrius peronii)
  14  
Oyster Catcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
  14  
Eastern Golden Plover (Charadrius dominicus)
  14  
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
 
Rostratutidae [subseries]:
  14  
Painted Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
 
Burhinidae [subseries]:
  14  
Stone Curlew (Burhinus magnirostris)
  14  
Reef Thicknee (Orthorhamphus magnirostris)
 
Laridae [subseries]:
  14  
Least Tern (Sterna albifrons)
  14  
Nordman Tern (Sterna hirundo)
  14  
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
  14  
Common Gull (Larus canus)
  14  
Slaty-backed Gull (Larushyperboreus)
  14  
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
  14  
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
  14  
White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonis leucoptera)
  14  
Noddy Tern (Sterna pileatus)
  14  
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
  14  
Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus)
  14  
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
  14  
Common Noddy (Anous solidus)
 
Alcidae [subseries]:
  15  
Northern Seabirds (Auks, Murres, Guillemots)
 
Campephagidae [subseries]:
  15  
Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus)
  15  
Fiery Minivet (Pericrocotus igneus)
  15  
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike (Hemipus picatus)
  15  
Black-winged Cuckoo-shrike (Hemipus hirundinaceus)
  15  
Pied Cuckoo-shrike (Lalage nigra)
  15  
Lesser Greybird (Coracina fimbriata)
  15  
Wood-shrike (Tephrodornis pondiceriana)
  15  
White-vented Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
  15  
Mountain Minivet (Pericrocotus solaris)
  15  
Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina striata)
  15  
Ashy Minivet (Pericrocotus divaricatus)
 
Dicruridae [subseries]:
  16  
Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus remifer)
  16  
Large Racquet-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
  16  
Crow-billed Drongo (Dicrurus annectans)
  16  
Bronzed Drongo (Dicrurus aeneus)
 
Sciuridae [subseries]:
  17  
Horse-tail Squirrel (Sundasciurus hippurus)
  17  
Prevost's Squirrel(Callosciurus prevosti)
  17  
Cream-colored giant Squirrel (Ratufa affinis), Black Giant Squirrel (Ratufa bicolor)
  17  
Plantain Squirrel (Callosciurus notatus)
  17  
Grey-bellied Squirrel (Callosciurus caniceps)
  17  
Slender Squirrel (Callosciurus Tenuis)
  17  
Black-banded Squirrel (Callosciurus nigrovittatus)
 
Pteropodidae [subseries]:
  17  
Spotted-winged Fruit Bat (Balionycteris maculata)
  17  
Black-capped Fruit Bat (Chinorax melanocephala)
  17  
Greater Musky Fruit Bat (Ptenochirus jagori)
  17  
Horsefield's Fruit Bat (Cynopterus horsfieldi)
  17  
Long-tongued Nectar Bat (Maegroglossus minimus)
  17  
Fruit Bat (Maegroglossus lagochilus)
  17  
Tailess fruit bat (Megaerops ecaudata)
  17  
Dusky Fruit Bat (Penthetor lucasi)
  17  
Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopteris brachyotis)
  17  
Geoffroy's Rousette (Rousettus amplexicaudatus)
  17  
Small Flying Fox (Pteropus hypomelanus)
  17  
Cave Necter Bat(Eonycteris spelaea)
 
Hipposideridae [subseries]:
  17  
Diadem Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros diadema)
  17  
Miscellaneous Bats I
  17  
Miscellaneous Bats II
 
Lacertilia [subseries]:
  17  
Lizards, Crestless, Flying Gecko, Monitors
  17  
Flying Lizard (Draco volans)
  17  
Tree Pit-viper (Trimeresurus puniceus)
  17  
Skink (Mabuya multifasciata)
 
Cercopithecidae [subseries]:
  17  
Leaf Monkeys (Colobinae) - Dusky (Trachypithecus obscurus), Banded (Presbytis femoralis)
  17  
Long-tailed Macaque (Macaca fascicularis)
  17  
Pig-tailed Macaque (Macaca nemestrina)
 
Tupaiidae [subseries]:
  17  
Slow Loris (Tupaia glis)
 
Hylobatidae [subseries]:
  17  
Lar Gibbon(Hylobates lar), Pileated Gibbon (Hylobates pileatus)
  17  
White-headed Gibbon (Hylobates lar)
  17  
Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
 
Murinae [subseries]:
  17  
Malaysian Wood Rat (Rattus jalorensis)
  17  
Annandale's Rat (Rattus annandalei)
  17  
Bowers' White-toothed Rat (Rattus bowersi)
  17  
Muller's Giant Rat (Rattus mulleri)
  17  
Rattus canus
  17  
Whitehead's Spiny Rat (Rattus whiteheadi)
  17  
White-bellied Rat (Rattus fulvescens)
  17  
Rice-field Rat (Rattus argentiventer)
  17  
Bowers' White-toothed Rat (Rattus bowersi)
  17  
Long-tailed Giant Rat (Rattus sabanus)
  17  
Brown Spiny Rat (Rattus rajah)
 
Tragulidae [subseries]:
  17  
Mouse Deer
 
Psittacidae [subseries]:
  18  
Loriquet (Loriculus galgulus)
  18  
Long Tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicuada)
  18  
Little Malay Parrot (Psittinus cyanurus)
 
Tytonidae [subseries]:
  19  
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
  19  
Bay Owl (Phodilus badius)
 
Podargidae [subseries]:
  19  
Blyths Frogmouth (Batrachostomus affinis)
  19  
Gould's Frogmouth (Batrochostomus stellatus)
 
Caprimulgidae [subseries]:
  19  
Giant Nightjar (Melomys cerviniceps)
  19  
Lesser Night Hawk (Chordeiles minor)
  19  
Great-eared Nightjar (Eurostopodus temmincki)
  19  
Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
  19  
Migratory Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
 
Strigidae [subseries]:
  19  
Burrowing Owl (Speotyto cunicularia)
  19  
Screech Owl (Otus osio)
  19  
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
  19  
Brown Wood Owl (Strix leptogrammica)
  19  
Reddish Scops Owl (Otus rufescens)
  19  
Brown Hawkowl (Minox scutulata)
  19  
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
  19  
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
  19  
Eagle Owl (Bubo sumatranus)
  19  
Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
  19  
Pygmy Owlet (Glaucidium brodies)
  19  
Fish Owl (Keyupa ketupa)
  19  
Lesser Scops Owl (Otus scops)
  19  
Mountain Scops Owl (Otus spilocephalus)
  19  
Collared Scops Owl (otus bakkamoena)
 
Pycnonotidae [subseries]:
  19  
White-throated Bulbul (Criniger phaeocephalus)
  19  
Scrub Bulbul (Criniger bres)
  19  
Grey-bellied Bulbul (Pycnonotus cyaniventris)
  19  
Large Olive Bulbul (Pycnonotus plumosus)
  19  
Olive Bulbul (Pycnonotus plumosus)
  19  
Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier)
  19  
Yellow Crowned Bulbul (Pycnonotus zeylonicus)
  19  
Mountain Streaked Bulbul (Hypsipetes mcclellandii)
  19  
Hairy-backed Bulbul (Hypsipetes criniger)
  19  
Scaly-breasted Bulbul (Pycnonotus squamatus)
  19  
Black and White Bulbul (Pycnonotus melanoleucos)
  19  
Black-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus atriceps)
  19  
Crested Bulbul (Criniger ochraceus)
  19  
Blanfird's Bulbul (Pycnonotus blanfordi)
  19  
Brown-eared Bulbul (Criniger pallidus)
  19  
Crested Brown Bulbul (Pycnonotus eutilotus)
  19  
White-eyed Brown Bulbul (Pycnonotus simplex)
  19  
Red-eyed Brown Bulbul (Pycnonotus brunneus)
  19  
Streaked Bulbul (Hypsipetes viridescens)
  19  
Ashy Bulbul (Hypsipetes flavalus)
  19  
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
  19  
Olive-brown Bulbul (Pycnonotus robinsoni)
  19  
Finsch's Bulbul (Criniger finschii)
  19  
Lesser Olive-brown Bulbul (Pycnonotus erythropthalmus)
  27  
Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiaver) I
  27  
Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiaver) II
 
Paridae [subseries]:
  21  
Black-capped Chickadee (Parus atricapillus)
  21  
Coal Tit (Parus ater)
  21  
Varied Tit (Parus varius)
  21  
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
  21  
Great Tit (Parus major)
  21  
Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea)
  21  
Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Parus rufescens)
  21  
Mountain Chikadee (Parus gambeli)
  21  
Plain Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
  21  
Bush Tit (Psaltriparus minimus)
 
Certhidae [subseries]:
  21  
Brown Tree Creeper (Certhia familiaris)
 
Sittidae [subseries]:
  21  
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
  21  
Deep Blue Nuthatch (Sitta azurea)
  21  
Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
  21  
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis)
  21  
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
 
Timaliidae [subseries]:
  21  
Striped Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps)
  21  
Scaly-breasted Wren (Pnoepyga puilla)
  21  
White-necked Tree Babbler (Stachyris leucotis)
  21  
Lesser Red-headed Tree Babbler (Malacopteron cinereum)
  21  
Black-capped Babbler (Pellorneum capistratum)
  21  
Plain Babbler (Malacopteron affine)
  21  
Greater Red-headed Tree Babbler (Malacopteron Magnum)
  21  
Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
  21  
Grey-headed Tree Babbler (Stachyris poliocephala)
  21  
Silver-eared Mesia (Leothrix argentauris)
  21  
Mountain Nun Babbler (Acippe morrisonia)
  21  
Black-crowned Shrike Babbler (Pteruthius erythopterus)
  21  
Mountain Brown Babbler (Pellorneum tickelli)
  21  
White-bellied Crested Babbler (Yuhina zantholeuca)
  21  
White-throated Jungle Babbler (Malacopteron albogulare)
  21  
Brown-headed Tree Babbler (Malacopteron magnirostre)
  21  
Black-eared Shrike Babbler (Pteruthius melanotus)
  21  
Streaked Wren Babbler (Napothera brevicaudata)
  21  
Blue-winged Siva (Minla cyanouroptera)
  21  
Himalayan Cutia (Cutia nipalensis)
  21  
Pygymy Wren Babbler (Pnoepyga pusilla)
  21  
Wrays Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus hypoleucos)
  21  
Golden-headed babbler (Stachyris chrysaea)
  21  
Chestnut-headed Nun Thrush (Alcippe castaneiceps)
  21  
Chestnut-capped Laughing Thrush (Garrulax mitratus)
  21  
Yellow-breasted Tit Babbler (Macronus gularis)
  21  
Chestnut-tailed Siva (Minla strigula)
  21  
Long-tailed Sibia (Heterophasia picaoides)
  21  
Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus schisticeps)
  21  
Fluffy-backed Babbler (Macronus ptilosus)
  21  
Black-necked Tree Babbler (Stachyrus nigricollis)
  21  
Common Nun Babbler (Alcippe poiocephala)
  21  
White-bellied Crested Babbler (Yuhina zantholeuca)
  21  
Red-rumped Babbler (Stachyris maculata)
  21  
Red-winged Tree Babbler (Stachyris erythroptera)
  21  
Short-tailed Babbler (trichastoma malaccensis)
  21  
Ferruginous Babbler (Trichastoma bicolor)
  21  
Common Brown Babbler (Trichastoma abbotti)
  21  
Grey-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigriceps)
  21  
Red-headed Laughing Thrush (Garrulax erythrocephalus)
  21  
Mangrove Brown Babbler (Trichastoma rostrata);
 
Upupidae [subseries]:
  21  
Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
 
Coraciidae [subseries]:
  21  
Broad-billed Roller (Eurystomus orientalis)
  21  
Burmese Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
 
Meropidae [subseries]:
  21  
Brown-breasted Bee Eater (Merops superciliosus)
  21  
Blue-throated Bee Eater (Merops viridis)
  21  
Red-bearded Bee Eater (Nyctiornis amictus)
  21  
Bay-headed Bee Eater (Merops leschenaulti)
 
Hemiprocnidae [subseries]:
  21  
White-whiskered Tree Swift (Hemiprocne comata)
  21  
Crested Tree Swift (Hemiprocne longinpennis)
 
Truchulidae [subseries]:
  21  
Calliope Hummingbird (Stellula calliope)
  21  
Rufus Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
  21  
Allen Hummingbird (Selasphorus alleni)
  21  
Anna Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
  21  
Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
 
Trogonidae [subseries]:
  21  
Cinnamon-rumped Trogon (Harpactes orrhophaeus)
  21  
Red-naped Trogon (Harpactes Kosumba)
  21  
Diard's Trogon (Harpactes diardii)
  21  
Red-rumped Trogon (Harpactes duvauceli)
  21  
Red-head Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
 
Thraupidae [subseries]:
  21  
Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
 
Estrildidae [subseries]:
  21  
Chestnut Munia (Lonchura malacca)
  21  
Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
  21  
White-headed Munia (Lonchura maja)
  21  
Long-tailed Munia (Erythura prasina)
  21  
White-bellied Munia (Lonchura leucogastra
  21  
Black-headed Munia (Lonchura atricapilla)
  21  
Sharp-tailed Munia (Lonchura striata)
 
Passeridae [subseries]:
  21  
Pegu House Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)
  21  
Tree Sparrow (Passer Montanus)
  21  
Russet Sparrow (Passer rutilans)
 
Ploecidae [subseries]:
  21  
Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus)
  21  
Manyar Weaver (Ploceus manyar)
 
Corvidae [subseries]:
  21  
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
  27  
Common Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
  27  
Scrub Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
  27  
Raven (Corvus corax)
  27  
Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
  27  
Slender-billed Crow (Corvus enca)
  27  
White-winged Jay (Platysmurus leucopterus)
  27  
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
  27  
Crested Jay (Platylophus galericulatus)
  27  
Blue Magpie (Cyanopica cyanus)
  27  
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
  27  
Magpie (Pica pica)
  27  
Jungle Crow (Corvus levaillantii)
  27  
Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
  27  
Blue-green Magpie (Kitta chinensis)
  27  
Racquet-tailed Magpie (Crypsirina temia)
 
Bucerotidae [subseries]:
  25  
Hornbills
  25  
Southern Pied Hornbill (Anthracocerus coronatus)
  25  
Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)
  25  
Helmeted Hornbill (Rhinoplax vigil)
  25  
Rhinocerus Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros)
  25  
Long-crested Hornbill (Berenicornis comatus)
  25  
Bushy-crested Hornbill (Anorrhinus galeritus)
  25  
Black Hornbill (Anthrecoceros malayanus)
 
Capitonidae [subseries]:
  25  
Grey Headed Barbet
  25  
Muller's Barbet (Cyanops oorti)
  25  
Lineated Dull Barbet (Megalaima zeylandicus)
  25  
Many-colored Barbet (Megalaima rafflesi)
  25  
Fire-tufted Barbet (Psilopogon pyrolophus)
 
Cinclidae [subseries]:
  25  
American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)
  25  
Pallas Dipper (Cinclus pallasii)
 
Troglodytidae [subseries]:
  25  
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
  25  
Long-billed Marsh Wren (Telmatodytes palustris)
  25  
Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
  25  
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
  25  
Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
 
Mimidae [subseries]:
  25  
Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
  25  
Californian Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
 
Turdidae [subseries]:
  25  
Grey-headed Thrush (Turdus obscurus)
  25  
Straits Robin (Copsychus saularis)
  25  
Chestnut-naped Forktail (Enicurus ruficapillus)
  25  
Japanese Robin (Erithacus akahige)
  25  
Rufous-headed Robin (Erithacus ruficeps)
  25  
Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
  25  
Hermit Thrush (Hylocichla guttata)
  25  
Swainson's Thrush (Hylocichla ustalata)
  25  
White-tailed Blue Robin (Muscisylivia leucura)
  25  
Townsend's Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
  25  
Malayan Whistling Thrush (Myophoneus robinsoni)
  25  
Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus)
  25  
Pied Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola caprata)
  25  
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
  25  
Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus coeruleus)
  25  
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
  25  
Siberian Bluetail (Erithacus cyanurus)
  25  
Grey Thrush (Turdus cardis)
  25  
Brown Thrush (Turdus chrysolaus)
  25  
Dusky Thrush (Turdud naumanni)
  25  
Shortwing (Brachypteryx leucophrys)
  25  
Orange-tailed shama (Copsychus pyrropygus)
  25  
Robin (Turdus migratorius)
  25  
Pale Thrush (Turdus pallidus)
  25  
Orange-headed Thrush (Zoothera citrina)
  25  
White's Ground Thrush (Zoothera dauma)
  25  
Plain-backed Ground Thrush (Zoothera dixoni)
  25  
Siberian Ground Thrush (Zoothera sibirica)
 
Regulidae [subseries]:
  25  
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
 
Alcedinidae [subseries]:
  27  
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
  27  
Lesser Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
  27  
Brown-winged Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis amauroptera)
  27  
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
  27  
Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella)
  27  
Whie-collared Kingfisher (Halcyon chloris)
  27  
White-breasted Kingfisher(Halcyon smyrnensis)
  27  
Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)
  27  
Chestnut-collared Kingfisher (Halcyon concreta)
  27  
Red-backed Kingfisher(Ceyx rufidorsus)
  27  
Black-backed Kingfisher (Ceyx erithacus)
  27  
Deep-blue Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting)
  27  
Blue-banded Kingfisher(Alcedo euryzona)
  27  
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle lugubris)
  27  
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo athis)
  27  
Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda)
 
Oriolidae [subseries]:
  27  
Black-naped oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
  27  
Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthonotus)
 
Series II: Banding Lists, Counts and Observation Files [series]:
  3  
Summary Tallies of Birds in the Konto Plain
  3  
Lists of Birds at Mt. Brinchang
  3  
Subang Lists
  3  
Mae Ping River (Thailand) Lists
  3  
Rantau Panjang Lists
  3  
Wat Phai Lom (Thailand) Lists
  3  
Lists Comparing Forests
  3  
Olive Grove Scout Work
  4  
Sukumvit Bat Studies
  4  
Coordinates of Banding Stations
  5  
Totals of All Species Tallied in Malaya
  8  
Mt. Takao, Japan
  8  
Mt. Takao, Japan
  10  
Four Year Summary of Bird populations in the Tokyo Area
  10  
Reports on Shin Hama (Ardeids in Japan)
  10  
Heron and Egret Summaries
  10  
Specimens Sent to Twomey and Col. Hunter
  10  
Hippoboscid Studies of Banded Birds
  10  
Photographs and Notes: Birds of Japan
  10  
Summaries of Bird Populations in the Tokyo Area
  10  
Summary of Tallies in Japan
  11  
Composition of Bird Waves in Malaya
  11  
Birds of Wat Phai Lom as Tallied or Caught
  12  
Blood Smears from Spotted Doves
  12  
Conejo Valley Audubon Christmas Bird Count
  15  
Miscellaneous Bird Reports
  16  
Japan Ornithological Survey: Ozuchi
  16  
Japan Ornithological Survey: Aomori, Hokkaido
  16  
Japan Ornithological Survey: Haneda, Chiba, Mitsubishi, Ueno, Meiji, Saitama
  16  
Japan Ornithological Survey: Kyushu, Nagoya, Osaka
  16  
Japan Ornithological Survey: Toyoma, Lake Yamanaka, Okinawa; Banding Lists: Korea, Malaya, Thailand, Singapore
  16  
Banding Lists: Hokkaido, Kyushu
  16  
Reports on Japanese Birds
  16  
Records of Birds at Lighthouses, Japan
  17  
Organized Banding Lists I
  17  
Organized Banding Lists II
  17  
Organized Banding Lists III
  17  
Rodent Longevity Summaries
  17  
Analysis of Mosquitoes at Rantau Panjang
  17  
Banding/Observations Data: Includes Large Graphs of Counts(?) and Weather Data at Numerous Stations
  17  
Banding/Observations Data
  17  
Rodent Summaries/Studies
  18  
Mt. Brinchang - Daily Tallies
  18  
Mt. Brinchang
  18  
Ulu Gombak
  18  
Ulu Gombak
  18  
Japan: Shinhama and Sagiyama Populations
  20  
Japan: Population Counts at Shin Hama
  20  
Federal Hill
  20  
Japan: Shin Hama
  20  
Japan: Nesting Records - Shin Hama
  20  
Japan: Hama Park
  20  
Japan: Konto Plain
  20  
Japan: Salt Flats Area
  20  
Japan: Asaka Area
  20  
Japan: Tamagawa Valley
  20  
Japan: Population Counts Sagiyama
  20  
Japan: Meiji Shrine
  20  
Japan: Sagiyama
  20  
Japan: Sagiyama
  20  
Japan: Zama Area I
  20  
Japan: Zama Area II
  20  
Japan: Miyakejima
  20  
Japan: Kikkawa and Nagoya
  20  
Japan: Yoshii and Wakkanai
  20  
japan: Yoshii Saitama Data
  20  
Palau Jarak
  20  
Birds of Tioman
  20  
Bukit Besi
  20  
Fort Betis, Ulu Kelontan
  20  
Ulu Bernam
  20  
Federal Hill
  20  
Federal Hill
  20  
Pangkor
  20  
Gajah Puteh
  20  
Kledang Saiong Forest
  20  
Kuala Kangsar
  20  
King Gorge V National Park
  20  
Japan Bird Tallies
  20  
Japan: Setagaya I
  20  
Japan: Setagaya II
  21  
Japan Lists
  21  
Summary of bird tallies in Japan by Species
  21  
Banding Lists and Blood Smears
  22  
Sunday Market (Bangkok) Banded Birds
  22  
Sunday Market (Bangkok) Banded Birds
  22  
Sunday Market (Bangkok) Bird Study
  22  
Sunday Market (Bangkok) Bird Study
  22  
Price Lists and Information: Sunday Market Birds
  22  
YV Bulbul versus S Blue Robin
  23  
Repeats
  23  
Papers Giving Weight and Moult Data; Recovery Data
  23  
British Bird Nesting Records
  24  
Birds Nests, Malaya
  24  
Band Records
  24  
Ulu Gombak
  24  
Ulu Gombak
  24  
Field Trips: Singapore - Port Dickson
  24  
Lists to Tally
  24  
Rantau Panjang
  24  
Federal Hill
  24  
Federal Hill
  24  
Mt. Brunchang Bird Records
  24  
Rantau Panchang
  24  
Subang
  24  
En-route Rantau Panjang
  24  
Rantau Panjang
  24  
Federal Hill Summaries
  24  
Summary of Nesting at Rantau Panjang
  24  
Miscellaneous Banding
  24  
Ulu Gombak Tree Platform
  24  
Ampang Road
  24  
Ulu Gombak Tree Platform
  24  
Ampang Road
  24  
En-route Rantau Panjang
  24  
En-route Rantau Panjang
  24  
En-route Rantau Panjang
  24  
Rantau Panjang
  24  
Enroute Rantau Panjang
  26  
Table 1 for Report on Sunday Market
  28  
Photographs and Maps: Rantau Panjang
 
Series III: Bird Banding - Khao Yai Bird Studies (Thailand) [series]:
  1  
91-04-10 Zosteropidae Zosteropo palpebrosa
  1  
90-10-07 Dicacidae Ditaem chrysorrheum
  1  
90-01-08 Dicacidae Diceum concolor
  1  
90-01-12 Dicacidae Dicaeum ignipectus
  1  
90-01-02 Dicacidae Dicaeum agile
  1  
89-04-01 Nectariniidae Hippogramma hippogramica
  1  
89-05-03 Nectariniidae Nectarinia jugularis
  1  
89-05-01 Nectariniidae Nectarinia asiatica
  1  
89-03-07 Nectariniidae Arachnothera longirostra
  1  
89-01-13 Nectariniidae Aethopyga siparaja
  1  
89-02-04 Nectariniidae Anthreptes singalensis
  2  
89-01-11 Nectariniidae Aethopyga saturata
  1  
82-04-04 Motocilliidae Motacilla flava
  1  
82-03-01 Motacilliidae Dendronanthus indicus
  1  
82-04-01 Motacilliidae Motacilla alba
  1  
82-04-02 Motacilliidae Motacilla caspica
  1  
52-01-05 Motacilliidae Anthus novaeseelandiae
  1  
82-01-03 Motacilliidae Anthus hodgsoni
  1  
79-10-37 Muscicapidae Muscicapa sibirica
  1  
79-10-51 Muscicapidae Muscicapa westermani
  1  
79-10-18 Muscicapidae Muscicapa latirostris
  1  
79-10-53 Muscicapidae Muscicapa zanthopygia
  1  
79-10-27 Muscicapidae Muscicapa parva
  1  
79-17-04 Muscicapidae Jerpsiphona paradisi
  1  
79-10-44 Muscicapidae Muscicapa thalassina
  1  
79-06-01 Muscicapidae Hypothymis azurea
  1  
79-13-09 Muscicapidae Rhipidura perlata
  1  
79-03-01 Muscicapidae Culicicapa ceylonensis
  1  
79-10-02 Muscicapidae Muscicapa banyumas
  1  
84-01-01 Artamidae Artamus fusca
  2  
86-05-02 Sturmidae Gracula religiosa
  2  
86-02-01 Sturmidae Ampeliceps coronatus
  2  
86-10-09 Sturnidae Sturnus malabaricus
  2  
86-10-07 Sturmidae Sturnus javanidus
  2  
86-10-17 Sturmidae Sturnus sinensis
  2  
85-01-07 Laniidae Lanius nasutus
  2  
85-01-04 Laniidae Lanius cristatus
  1  
92-04-02 Columbidae Decula badia
  3  
42-12-08 Columbidae Treron phoenicoptera
  3  
42-11-06 Columbidae Streptophelia Tranquebarica
  3  
42-12-06 Columbidae Treron pompadora
  14  
42-12-04 Columbidae Treron curvirostra
  14  
42-11-02 Columbidae Streptopelia chinensia
  14  
42-07-04 Columbidae Macropygia unchall
  15  
42-02-01 Columbidae Chalcophaps indica
  4  
59-14-13 Picidae Picus vittatus
  4  
59-14-05 Picidae Picus flarinueha
  4  
59-14-04 Picidae Picus erythropygius
  4  
59-14-03 Picidae Picus chloropus
  4  
59-14-02 Picidae Picus picuscanus
  4  
59-11-02 Picidae Mulleripicus pulverulentus
  4  
59-09-01 Picidae Meiglyptes jugularis
  4  
59-10-01 Picidae Micropternus brachyurus
  4  
59-05-01 Picidae Dryocopus javenensis
  4  
56-04-02 Picidae Dinopium javanense
  4  
59-02-02 Picidae Chrysocolaptes lucidus
  4  
63-01-03 Hirundinidae Delichon urbica
  4  
63-02-06 Hirundinidae Hirundo rustica
  4  
63-02-02 Hirundinidae Hirundo daurica
  4  
60-06-01 Eurylaimidae Serilophus lunatus
  4  
60-05-01 Eurylaimidae Psarisomus dalhousiae
  4  
60-04-01 Eurylaimidae Eurylaimus javanicus
  1  
78-12-08 Sylviidae Orthotomus sutorius
  1  
78-12-03 Sylviidae Orthotomus cucllatus
  1  
78-12-01 Sylviidae Orthotomus atrogularis
  4  
78-04-11 Sylviidae Cettia squameiceps
  4  
78-14-13 Sylviidae Prinia sudflara
  11  
78-13-25 Sylviidae Phylloscopus schwarpi
  11  
78-13-24 Sylviidae Phylloscopus ricketti
  11  
78-13-23 Sylviidae Phylloscopus reguloides
  11  
78-13-14 Sylviidae Phylloscopus inornatus
  11  
78-13-11 Sylviidae Phylloscopus fuscatus
  11  
78-13-30 Sylviidae Phylloscopus coronatus
  11  
78-13-30 Sylviidae Phylloscopus trochiloides
  11  
78-13-26 Sylviidae Phylloscopus subaffinis
  11  
78-13-01 Sylviidae Phylloscopus aedon
  11  
78-13-00 Sylviidae Phylloscopus sp
  11  
78-14-07 Sylviidae Prinia flaviventris
  11  
78-14-09 Sylviidae Prniia hodgsoni
  11  
78-14-11 Sylviidae Prinia rufeseens
  11  
78-16-03 Sylviidae Seieereus kurkii
  11  
78-05-01 Sylviidae Cisticola exilis
  11  
74-03-02 Aegithinidae Irena puella
  11  
74-02-01 Aegithinidae Chloropsis aurifrons
  11  
74-02-02 Aegithinidae Chloropaia eochinchinensis
  11  
74-01-01 Aegithinidae Aegithinia lafresneyei
  11  
73-02-05 Pycnonotidae Hypsipetes flavala
  11  
73-02-07 Pycnonotidae Hypsipetes madagasceariensis
  11  
73-02-12 Pycnonotidae Hypsipetes propinguus
  11  
73-01-05 Pycnonotidae Criniger pallidus
  11  
73-03-01 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus atriceps
  11  
73-03-02 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus aurigaster
  11  
73-03-16 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus melanicterus
  11  
73-03-10 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus finlaysoni
  11  
73-03-13 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus jocosus
  14  
31-14-07 Scolopacidae Scolopax rusticola
  14  
13-13-01 Scolopacidae Scolopax rusticola
  14  
31-04- -- Scolopacidae Capella
  14  
31-01-01 Scolopacidae Aotitis hypoleucus
  14  
24-05-01 Rallidae Gallinula chloropus
  14  
24-01-05 Rallidae Amaurornis phoeniearus
  15  
64-02-02 Campephagidae Coracina fimbriata
  15  
64-02-10 Campephagidae Coracina polioptera
  15  
64-02-06 Campephagidae Coracina melaschista
  15  
64-06-01 Campephagidae Tephrodornis pondicerianus
  15  
64-03-02 Campephagidae Hemipus picatus
  15  
64-05-06 Campephagidae Pericrocotus flammus
  15  
64-05-03 Capephagidae Pericrocotus divaricatus
  18  
43-03-04 Psittacidae Loriculus vernalis
  19  
44-03-08 Cuculidae Centropus toulou
  19  
44-10-08 Cuculidae Phaenicophapus Pristis
  19  
44-03-06 Cuculidae Centropus sinensis
  19  
44-06-01 Cuculidae Clamator coromanda
  19  
44-12-01 Cuculidae Surniculus lugubris
  19  
44-01-01 Cuculidae Cacomantis marulinus
  19  
44- -- - -- Cuculidae Carpococcyx renauldi
  19  
48-02-01 Caprimulgidae Eurostopodus macrotis
  19  
48-01-08 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus macrurus
  19  
48-01-04 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus indicus
  19  
46-02-03 Strigidae Athena brama
  19  
46-04-01 Strigidae Glaucidium brodiei
  19  
46-04-02 Strigidae Glaucidium euuloideo
  19  
46-05-03 Strigidae Ketupa zeylonensis
  19  
46-07-03 Strigidae Ninox sculalata
  19  
46-09-01 Strigidae Olus bakkamoena
  19  
46-09-08 Strigidae Olus spilocephalus
  21  
68-04-01 Paridae Melanochlora sultanea
  21  
70-02-05 Sittidae Sitta frontalis
  21  
54-01-01 Coraciidae Coracias benghalensis
  21  
54-02-01 Coraciidae Eurystomus orientalis
  21  
53-01-02 Meropidae Merops leschenaulti
  21  
53-01-04 Meropidae Merops philippinus
  21  
53-02-02 Meropidae Nydiornis athertoni
  21  
51-01-05 Trogonidae Harpactes erythrocephalus
  21  
51-0107 Trogonidae Harpactes oreskios
  21  
93-01-03 Ploceidae Erythrura prasina
  21  
93-02-09 Ploceidae Lonchura striata
  21  
67-01-03 Corvidae Cissa chinensis
  21  
67-02-05 Corvidae Corvus macrorhynchus
  27  
67-06-01 Corvidae Garrulus glandarius
  21  
52-01-01 Alcedinidae Alcedo atthis
  21  
52-01-05 Alcedinidae Alcedo meninting
  21  
52-04-06 Alcedinidae Haleyon pileata
  21  
52-04-08 Alcedinidae Haleyon smyrensis
  21  
52-05-01 Alcedinidae Lacedo pulchella
  21  
52-06-02 Alcedinidae Pelargopsis capensis
  21  
92-07-01 Fringillidae Emberiza aureola
  25  
56-03-01 Bucerotidae Anthracoceros albirostris
  25  
56-05-01 Bucerotidae Buceros bicornis
  25  
56-09-03 Bucerotidae Rhyticeros undulatus
  25  
57-02-19 Capitonidae Megalaima raffesi
  25  
57-02-11 Capitonidae Megalaima incognita
  25  
57-02-07 Capitonidae Megalaima faiostricta
  25  
57-02-02 Capitonidae Megalaima asiatica
  25  
57-02-02 Capitonidae Megalaima asiatica
  25  
57-02- -- Capitonidae Megalaima sp.
  25  
77-06-05 Turdidae Enicurus schistaceus
  25  
77-06-02 Turdidae Enicorus leschenaulti
  25  
77-07-03 Turdidae Erithacus calliope
  25  
77-10-02 Turdidae Monticola gularis
  25  
77-16-07 Turdidae saxicola Torquata)
  25  
77-07-05 Turdidae Erithacus cyane
  25  
77-12-02 Turdidae Myophonus caeruleus
  25  
77-05-03 Turdidae Copsychus malabaricus
  25  
77-10-05 Turdidae Monticola solitarius
  26  
49-01-02 Apodidae Apus affinis
  26  
49-01-05 Apodidae Apus pacificus
  26  
49-02-01 Apodidae Chaetura cochinchinensis
  26  
49-02-02 Apodidae Chaetura gigantea
  26  
49-03-01 Apodidae Chaetura brevirostris
  26  
49-04-01 Apodidae Cypsiurus parrus
  27  
71-15-02 Timaliidae Macronous gularis
  27  
71-10-20 Timaliidae Garrulax leucolophus
  27  
71-10-08 Timaliidae Garrulax chinensis
  27  
71-10-29 Timaliidae Garrulax monilegerus
  27  
71-10-35 Timaliidae Garrulax peetoralis
  27  
71-23-06 Timaliidae Pomatorhinus schisticeps
  27  
71-21-05 Timaliidae Pellprneum ruficeps
  27  
71-32-01 Timaliidae Trichastoma abbotti
  27  
71-35-09 Timaliidae Yuhina zantholeuca
  27  
65-01-07Dicruridae Dicrurus leucophaeus
  27  
65-01-02 Dicruridae Dicrurus aeneus
  27  
65-01-01 Dicruridae Dicrurus adsimilis
  27  
65-01-10 Dicruridae Dicrurus remifer
  27  
65-01-08 Dicruridae Dicrurus hottentotus
  27  
65-01-09 Dicruridae Dicrurus paradiseus
  27  
66-01-02 Oriolidae Oriolus chinensis
  3  
Tallies, Data and Analysis
  3  
Birds of Khao Yai: Manuscript and Banding Lists
  3  
Banding Lists
  5  
Khao Yai Pictures
  15  
Summary of Khao Yai Studies
  23  
Biomass and Predation at Khao Yai
  23  
Friends of Khao Yai Meetings
  28  
Plants of Khao Yai National Park
 
Series IV: Avian Disease: Parasites and Ectoparasites [series]:
  3  
Blood Parasites of Birds in Malaya
  3  
Avian Malaria in Japan
  4  
Mosquito Entymology Training Course
  4  
Comparative Study of Avian Haematozoa by Area
  4  
Bird Malaria
  5  
Ectoparasites of Birds and Rodents
  23  
Avian Serological Data from Japan
 
Series V: Recovery Files [series]:
  5  
Recoveries by Country of Origin and Country of Recovery
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Correspondence Files
  6  
Correspondence (Philippines)
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Philippines
  6  
Correspondence
  13  
Burma
  13  
Laos and Burma
  13  
Cambodia
  13  
Laos
  13  
Laos
  13  
Hong Kong
  13  
Hong Kong
  13  
Hong Kong
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Hong Kong, Singapore
  13  
Russia
  13  
USSR
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Unreported Ring Recoveries
  13  
DPR Korea; Pending Recoveries - Foreign
  13  
Burma
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Malaysia
  13  
Miscellaneous Recoveries
  13  
Malaya
  13  
East Pakistan
  13  
East Pakistan
  13  
East Pakistan
  13  
Australia
  13  
Indonesia
  13  
Miscellaneous
  13  
Vietnam
  13  
Vietnam
  13  
USSR
  13  
USSR
  13  
USSR
  13  
Russia
  13  
Japan
  13  
Japan
  13  
Japan
  13  
Sarawak
  13  
Sabah
  13  
Malaysia
  13  
Thailand
  13  
Thailand
  13  
Thailand
  13  
Thailand
  13  
USA
  13  
USA
  13  
Alaska and America
  13  
Alaska and America
  13  
America
  13  
USSR
  13  
USSR
  13  
USSR
  13  
Russia
  13  
Tonga Island, South West pacific
  13  
New Guinea
  16  
Answered Recovery Letters
  16  
Pending Recoveries - Sarawak, Sabah
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Korea
  28  
Korea
  28  
Australia
  28  
Australia
  28  
Australia
  28  
Australia
  28  
India
  28  
Hong Kong
  28  
Hong Kong
  28  
Hong Kong
  28  
Yoichi Kenzaki, Japan
  28  
Japan
  28  
Japan
  28  
Japan
  28  
Korea
  28  
Korea
  28  
Japan
  28  
Korea
  28  
Korea
  28  
Korea
  28  
North Korea
  28  
Laos
  28  
Malaysia
  28  
Penang, Malaysia
  28  
Perak, Malaysia
  28  
Malaysia
  28  
Malaysia
  28  
Parit, Malaysia
  28  
New Guinea
  28  
Thailand
  28  
Thailand
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Thailand
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Taiwan
  28  
Sabah
  28  
Okinawa
  28  
Singapore
  28  
Philippines
  28  
Philippines
  28  
Philippines
  28  
Philippines
  28  
Philippines
  28  
Philippines
 
Series VI: Arthropods [series]:
 
Batu Caves [subseries]:
  7  
Plates and Charts
  7  
Plates: Small Orders
  7  
Plates: Hemiptera
  7  
Plates: Diptera
  7  
Plates: Hymenoptera
  7  
Plates: Coleoptera
  7  
Plates: Miscellaneous
  7  
Field Notes
  7  
Illustrations
  7  
Species Identification
  7  
Taxonomists Identifications
  7  
Taxonomists Identifications and Summaries
  10  
Homoptera
  10  
Identifications
  10  
Mosquitoes of Rantau Panjang
  10  
Hemiptera
  10  
Lepidoptera
  10  
Diptera
  10  
Coleoptera
  10  
Hymenoptera
  10  
Neuroptera
  10  
Orthoptera
  10  
Lepsidoptera
  12  
Hippoboscid Flies at Camarillo and Camarillo Grove
  26  
Mosquito Collection, Sugiyama
  26  
Mosquito Study, Yaacob
  26  
Mosquito Studies, Usamru
  26  
Mosquito Studies, Manikumar
  27  
Old Reports and Field Studies of Insects
  28  
Handwritten Field Notes on Insect Collection in the US: Hibernation Collection Record
 
Series VII: Diaries and Correspondence [series]:
 
Shipment/Mail Records [subseries]:
  3  
Silliman University, Philippines
  3  
Tunchai University, Taiwan
  3  
USAMRU Institute for Medical Research, Malaysia
  3  
Yamashina Institute and Museum, Japan
  3  
Kyung Hee University, Korea
  3  
National Museum, Philippines
  12  
Miscellaneous
 
Diaries and Notes [subseries]:
  12  
Field notes
  12  
Photocopy of Personal, Hand-written Diary (Covers Asia and US Retirement, Latest Entry: 1996)
  12  
Photocopy of Personal, Hand-written Diary (Contd.)
  12  
Photocopy of Personal, Hand-written Diary (Contd.)
  12  
Myakojima Journal and Photographs
  20  
Fifty Years of Bird Banding: Copy of McClure's handwritten summary table of birds he banded over 50 years
  22  
Handwritten Diary of Banded Birds, sorted by name
 
Correspondence Files [subseries]:
  5  
Philippines
  6  
Don Bleitz
  6  
Letha Grenundike
  6  
P. Murrell, National Parks and Wildlife Service, Tasmania
  8  
L. Anne Cooley
  8  
Mark Crawford
  8  
Kathleen Clement
  8  
Chiefs of Police
  8  
Libra Publishers
  8  
Don Heintzelman
  8  
Fred Hechtel; Jack and Morjory
  8  
Cam Folk; Will and Testament, Elliot McClure
  8  
Kimball Garrett
  8  
Joan Gray
  8  
Nancy Greene
  8  
Joseph Forshaw, Birds International
  8  
Dinorah
  8  
Bob Marks
  8  
Gathorne
  8  
Pageant Press
  8  
Pilai Poonswad
  8  
Pauline Reilly; Marshall Liard
  8  
Ronald Reuther
  8  
Arthur Risser
  8  
Phillip Round
  8  
Royal Naval Bird Watching Society
  8  
Glenn C. Sanderson
  8  
M. Yoshii
  8  
D. Ande, White Lotus Corporation
  8  
Jack Moyer
  8  
Niyon Thai
  8  
David Ogle
  8  
Arthur Risser; Pilai Poonswad; International Foundation for the Conversation of Birds
  8  
Robert and Martha Black
  8  
Kikkana; Jiro; Lane; Wycherly
  8  
David and Jean Brown
  8  
Murray Bruce
  8  
Yuriko Amaha
  8  
Ralph Buchsbaum
  8  
National Audubon Society
  8  
Pleasant Valley Water Corporation
  8  
County Science Fair
  10  
Aero-plankton Project Related Correspondence
  11  
Comments on the Migration Book and Requests
  12  
Edward Dickinson
  12  
Prachuab Kwanyen; Hawkins
  12  
Ngarmpit
  12  
Jong Kol
  12  
International Council for Bird Preservation
  12  
Bruce miller
  12  
Ken Morrisson
  12  
Porntip Angkapreechases
  12  
Tom Baskett
  12  
Ernest P. Edwards
  12  
Robert E. Elbel
  12  
Canada
  12  
Sarawak
  12  
Taiwan
  12  
Responses to Mourning Dove Ad in Defenders
  12  
England
  13  
Correspondence related to MAPS, Travel, Manuscripts etc
  14  
Correspondence related to IUCN, ICPB and MAPS
  16  
USA
  16  
Nixon Wilson
  16  
Peter Wolcott
  16  
Canada
  16  
Correspondence (Friends) - XYZ
  16  
USA
  16  
Correspondence - XYZ
  16  
Wan-tish; Maruko
  16  
Yoshimara Yamashina
  16  
Correspondence- WYZ
  16  
Letters Requesting Reprints
  17  
Bird Nest Material from Malaya
  18  
British Correspondents
  18  
Correspondence - K
  18  
Correspondence - L
  18  
Personal Letters
  18  
Correspondence - E
  18  
Correspondence - O
  18  
Correspondence - F
  18  
Correspondence - H
  18  
Correspondence - G
  18  
Correspondence - M
  19  
Somchit; Pom Niyomthai
  19  
Niphan
  19  
Wang wan Tsih
  19  
Jeannette Davis
  19  
Katy Buri
  19  
American Correspondents
  19  
Pillai Poonswad I
  19  
Pillai Poonswad II
  22  
Avian Air Strikes
  23  
Fred Stone, Burma Philatelic Study Circle
  23  
Tony Tindaan
  23  
David Wells
  23  
Richard Setlowe
  23  
Woraphat
  23  
Somtrakul
  23  
Bird Recording Work with Jeffrey Boswall
  24  
Correspondence Relating to Bird Banding in Malaya
  28  
Phillip Round
  28  
F. O. P Hechtel
 
Series VIII: Trip/Conference Reports [series]:
  2  
Log of the Trip to Australia
  2  
List of Birds in Australia
  2  
Correspondence related to the Trip to Australia
  2  
Twelfth Pacific Science Congress: Agenda and Papers
  2  
Trip to Indonesia and Malaya
  2  
IUCN, ICBF, MAPS Conference, New Delhi: Agenda and Papers
  2  
IUCN, ICBF, MAPS Conference, New Delhi: Agenda
  2  
Trip to Hong Kong, Korea, Japan, Taiwan and the Philippines
  2  
Field Trips
  2  
Trip to Bogor, Indonesia
  2  
Trip to Kuala Lumpur
  2  
Trip to Australia, 12th Pacific Science Conference
  3  
12th Council for Bird Protection, Tokyo
  6  
Trip to Iran and India
  6  
Trip to Taiwan
  6  
Trip to Australia and Indonesia
  6  
Diary
  6  
Diary and Reports
  8  
Airline Mileage
  14  
Trip to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaya
  14  
Trip to Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Taiwan
  14  
Trip to Australia
  14  
Trip to India
  15  
Trip to Malaya
  16  
Hong Kong - Taipei Trip
  16  
World Recreation Congress, Osaka-Kyoto
  16  
Trip to Korea
  16  
World Trip
  16  
Taiwan, Hong Kong and Bangkok Trip
  16  
Trip to Korea
  16  
Japan - Field Trips
  16  
Trip to Malaya, Thailand and Philippines
  16  
Trip to Bangkok, Malaya, Hong Kong
  16  
Trip to Korea
  16  
Trip to Taiwan, Manilla and Leyte
  23  
World Trip
  26  
Trip to Calcutta
  26  
Trip to Bangkok
  26  
Pacific Science Congress, Tokyo
  26  
Trip to the States
  26  
Trip to Iwo Jima
  26  
Korea
  26  
Trip to South East Asia
  26  
Karuizawa, Japan
  26  
Trip to Yamaguchi and Toyooka, Japan
  26  
Trip to Philippines, Borneo, Malaya and Thailand
  26  
Trip to India
  26  
Trip to Malaya and Borneo
  26  
Trip to Malaysia
  26  
Trip to East Pakistan
  26  
Trip to Indonesia, Malaya
  26  
Trip to India
  26  
Trip to Korea and Japan
 
Series IX: Organizations - Defenders of Wildlife [series]:
  6  
Board of Directors Meeting
  6  
Trapping Information Package
  6  
Board Members' Resumes
  6  
Board of Directors Meeting
  6  
Correspondence: John W. Grandy
  6  
Board of Directors Meeting
  6  
Correspondence, Staff Reports, Administrative Reports
  6  
Correspondence, Staff Reports, Administrative Reports, Budget Proposals
  6  
Correspondence, Issues Reports, Administrative Reports
  6  
Research Committee Report
  6  
Defenders of Wildlife: Five year Plan, 1982-1986
  6  
Maine Chapter: Proposed First Year Chapter Objectives
  6  
Mourning-Dove Hunting Issue
  6  
Board of Directors Meeting
  6  
Financial Statements and Independent Auditors' Report
  6  
Strategy Planning: Staff Task Force Assignments
  6  
Quarterly, Annual and Audit Reports
  6  
National Wildilfe Refuge System, Action Fund Proposal
  6  
Board of Directors Meeting at Pacific Grove
 
Series X: Migratory Animals Pathological Survey [series]:
  4  
Certificate: Banded Bird Reporting
  12  
Correspondence: Colonel Watton
  12  
Correspondence
  12  
Correspondence: K. C. Emerson
  12  
Grants
  12  
Species Record
  14  
Conference, New Delhi
  17  
Photographs and Biographies: Personnel
  18  
Grants
  18  
Grants
  18  
Grants
  18  
Drafts and Correspondence related to ASRCT Grants
  18  
SEATO
  18  
Notes, Papers, Correspondence: Project Material
  18  
Project Material
  26  
Conference, Tokyo
  26  
Conference, Khao Yai I
  26  
Conference, Khao Yai II
  26  
Conference, Khao Yai III
  26  
Conference, Kuala Lumpur
  26  
Annual Meeting, Philippines
  28  
Banding Kits, Holding Cages, Other Miscellany
  28  
Biographical Sketches of Proffesional Staff
 
Series XI: Manuscripts and Drafts [series]:
  12  
Avian Disease and Parasites: Best Early Papers
  12  
Avian Disease and Parasites: Best Early Papers (Contd.)
  12  
Assorted Publications - H. Elliot McLure
  3  
White Lady of the Caverns
  3  
The Singers are Heard
  3  
Miscellaneous Manuscripts
  4  
House Swallows in Malaya: Summary of Repeats
  4  
Colated Ages of Asian Birds
  4  
Phoebes in Central Nebraska
  4  
A Wave of Birds
  4  
The Population Density of Birds in Selected Habitats of Western Malaysia
  4  
Manuscript and Data: Wildlife Over-Harvesting in South East Asia
  4  
Data: Wildlife Over-Harvesting in South East Asia
  4  
Data: Wildlife Over-Harvesting in South East Asia
  5  
Avian Bionomics in Malaya: The Avifauna Above 5000 Feet Altitude at Mt. Brinchang, Pahang
  5  
Three Notes on Thai Birds
  5  
Birds of Brinchang
  5  
Nesting of the White Whiskered Tree Swift in Malaya
  5  
Review of "The Birds of the Malay Peninsula"
  5  
The Incandescent Roosts of Swallows
  5  
25 Years of Bird Watching at Mt. Takao, near Tokyo, Japan
  5  
The Wilted Forest
  5  
Origins of City Birds; The Small Town as an Ecological Entity
  5  
Hashioki - A Japanese Art Form
  5  
The Tree
  5  
Bio-diversity versus Bio-perversity
  5  
Haematazoa in the Birds of Asia
  5  
Those Neglected Babblers
  5  
Roosting and nesting of the Chimney Swift in East Texas, by Wan-tsih H. Chao
  5  
Ping River Cavalcade (Mae Ping River Studies)
 
Batu Cave Manuscripts [subseries]:
  7  
Manuscripts, Figures, Reprints: Fauna of the Dark Cave; Animals New to Science in the Dark Cave of Batu Caves
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Raffles Version
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Draft
  7  
Microcosms of Batu Cave, Copy
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Original Draft
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Copies
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Copy
  7  
Fauna of the Dark Cave, Ecology Version
  8  
Manuscript and Correspondence: Recent Changes in Male House Finch Plumage Variation, by Sherie Zahn
  8  
House Finch Parasites and Color
  8  
Index for "Migration"
  8  
Avian Malaria in the Tropical Subregion
  8  
Mt. Takao Birds
  8  
Thornbill Studies, Pilai Poonswad et al
  10  
Manuscripts and Notes: Summaries of Japan Studies
  10  
Comparative Studies of Animal Populations in the Development of a Beech-Maple Forest
  10  
The Development of a Climax Forest in Central Illinois
  10  
Seasonal Succession in a Forest Along the Illinois River
  10  
Seasonal Observations of Invertebrates at the Stripmine Area, Illinois
  10  
Development of a Climax Forest upon a Flood Plain
  10  
Evidence of Periodicity among the Arthropods of the Dipterocarp Forest Canopy in Malaya
  10  
Some Arthropods of the Dipterocarp Forest Canopy in Malaya
  10  
Arthropods Manuscript to Malayan Nature Journal
  10  
A Collection of Ectoparasites from Malayan Birds
  10  
Manuscript of Aero-plankton Studies
  10  
Aero-plankton to Bird Watchers
  10  
Aero-plankton Studies
  10  
Bark Fauna
  10  
Manuscripts and Notes: Nest Parasites
  10  
Status of Birds of Japan in 1955
  10  
Arthropod movements and the Chameleon
  10  
Assorted manuscripts and Notes
  11  
Effects of Cold Weather on a Rainforest and its Inhabitants
  11  
Notes and Manuscript: Evidence of Periodicity among the Arthropods of the Dipterocarp Forest Canopy in Malaya
  11  
Two Tropical Forests and Their Birds
  12  
Manuscript Clearance
 
Revision: Migration and Survival of the Birds of Asia [subseries]:
  13  
Pages 1-69: Foreword; Part 1
  13  
Pages 70-155: Part 2, Maps and its Fifth Year
  13  
Pages 59-306: Discussion of Movements by Species
  13  
Pages 155-189: Part 3, Discussion of movement by Species
  13  
Pages 191-216
  13  
Pages 217-256
  13  
Pages 257-271
  13  
Pages 272-292
  13  
Pages 340-399
  15  
Manuscripts and Negatives: Bird Residency in Japan and Malaya
  15  
English Vernacular names of the Birds of the Malayan Subregion; Avian Bionomics in Malaya 3
  15  
Manuscript and Photographs: Avian Bionomics of Malaya 3
  15  
Manuscript and Photographs: The Composition of Mixed Species Flocks in Lowland and Sub-montane Forests of Malaya (Avian Bionomics in Malaya 3)
  15  
Composition of Mixed Species Flocks
  15  
Sources of Migration Patterns of the Birds of Asia
  15  
Migration Patterns in Eastern Asia
  15  
Bio-diversity vs. Bio-perversity
  15  
Birds and Drought in South East Asia in 1983
  15  
Avifaunal Distribution of Birds in Eastern Asia from Singapore to Hokkaido in the Spring of 1955
  15  
Avifaunal Distribution of Birds in Eastern Asia
  15  
Survival Among Birds of Eastern and South East Asia; Bird banding Manual Identification Guide to Japanese Birds
  16  
Manuscripts on Japanese Birds
  16  
Manuscript and Banding Lists: Avian Populations Near Tokyo
  16  
Manuscript on Japanese Birds, Banding Lists, Photographs of Netting habitats, Maps of Shin Hama
  16  
Kingfishers - Gems of the Forest
  16  
Pitta, The Jewel Thrushes
  16  
The Sale of Birds at the Bangkok "Sunday Market"; Khao Yai, A National Park for Thaliand?
  16  
A Quarter of a Century
  17  
Miscellaneous Published Manuscripts
  17  
Birds as Discriminators of Disease
  17  
Some Observations of primates in the Climax Diptocarp Forest near Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
  17  
Manuscripts, Photographs, Plates: Aenoplex carpocarsae cushman, A Parasite of the Codling moth (Carpocacapsa pomonella linne); Little bugs to Bite 'Em
  20  
Annual Report
  20  
Annual Report
  20  
Annual Report
  21  
Avain Crisis in South East Asia
  21  
Food Webs in a Tropical Cave
  21  
Manuscript and Banding Lists: Two Tropical Rainforests and Their Birds
  22  
Assorted Published Manuscripts
  22  
The Effect of Fruiting Fig on Bird Density in a Forest
  22  
The Effect of Fruiting Fig on a Forest Biomass
  22  
Wat Phai Lom Original Manuscript
  22  
Nesting of birds in a Coconut-Mangrove Habitat off the West Coast of Western Malaysia
  22  
The Conservation of Forest; Mixed Feeding Flock
  22  
An Estimation of a Bird Population in the primary Forest of Selangor, Malaysia
  22  
Manuscripts, Photographs and Banding Lists: A Summer Bird Population in Japan
  22  
Manuscripts and Photographs: Their Paths Mingle: Bird Migration in East Asia
  22  
Birds of Hokkaido
  22  
The Wonderful Nature of Sounds
  22  
Birds of the Konto Plain a Generation Ago
  22  
Bird Ringing - Avocation and Hobby
  22  
An Unusual Migration Wave at Tokyo
  22  
Manuscript and Banding Lists: Avifaunal Distribution in Eastern Asia from Singapore to Hokkaido in the Spring of 1955
  22  
Bird Ringing in Asia; Bird Migration in the Far East and its Zoogeographical Implications
  22  
Primates in the Dipterocarp Forest
  22  
Manuscripts Under Construction
  22  
Avian Bionomics of Malaya; Effect of Tree Removal on a Local Population
  22  
Manuscripts and Worksheets: Bird Movements in Subang
  22  
Sex and Age Ratios of Japanese Birds; Methods of Bird Netting Applicable to Some Wildlife Management Problems
  22  
Manuscript and Photographs: Methods of Bird Netting in Japan Applicable to Some Wildlife Management Problems
  22  
Unfinished Papers
  22  
Garden Birds of Kuala Lumpur
  22  
Some Bird "Rarities"
  23  
Birds and Encephalitis in Japan
  23  
Review: The Haemaphyalis Ticks of Birds, by Harry Hoogstraal and Hilda Wassef
  23  
Japanese B Encephalitis in Wild Birds, Japan
  23  
Current Concepts of the Role of Migratory Birds in the Dispersion of Zoonoses
  23  
Seriological Survey of Birds in Japan
  23  
Arrival of Continental Migrants in Japan
  23  
Survival Among the Birds of Eastern and South Eastern Asia
  23  
Some Aspects of Bird Migration in Asia
  23  
Voices of Khao Yai
  23  
The Wilted Forest
  23  
Dispersal of Egrets on the Konto Plain
  23  
Manuscript, Figures, Photographs and Notes: Some Flowering and Fruiting in the Canopy
  23  
Some Problems Concerning Endangered Birds in South East Asia
  23  
Manuscripts, Figures, Notes and Slides: Some Flowering and Fruiting in the Forest Canopy
  23  
English Vernacular Names of Birds of Malaysia
  23  
Identification of Leaf Warblers in Thailand, by J. T. Marshall and S. Pantuwanta
  24  
What Can I Expect?
  25  
Hornbills - Left Over Dinosaurs
  27  
Manuscript, Photographs and Tables: Mosquito Associations in a Coastal Coconut-Nipah Palm Habitat
  27  
A Collection of Ectoparasites from Malayan Birds
  27  
Arthropod Movements in the Strip-mine Area, Illinois
  28  
Manuscript, Data, Correspondence: Bats Over Bagkok
  28  
Conservation Contest Themes, Kuala Lumpur
  28  
Manuscript and Photographs: Birds in Religion
  28  
List of Manuscripts
 
Series XII: Papers and Reprints [series]:
  5  
Thai Nature Clippings
  17  
Thai Nature Clippings and Others
  17  
Thai Nature Clippings
  18  
San Diego Zoonooz; Paintings of Australian Birds
  22  
Birds of South East Asia, by Ben King
  23  
Royal Selangor Club
  28  
The Thung Yai Hunting Scandal I
  28  
The Thung Yai Hunting Scandal II
  28  
A Thai View of Americans, Standard Bangkok Magazine
 
Series XIII: Publications and Reports: US Army [series]:
  13  
MAPS Annual Progress Report
  15  
MAPS Annual Progress Report
  28  
Naval Medical Research Institute: Research Reports (1956, 1960, 1970); US NMR Unit 2: Outline of Current Research (1971); First international Seminar of SEATO Medical Research Laboratory (February 1971)