full text File Size: 119 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

Contents List

   Container / Location    Title
 
Series I. Biographical Materials [series]:
  1  
Beatrice Straight
  1  
Dorothy Whitney Straight Elmhirst
  1  
Straight-Elmhirst family tree
  1  
Whitney and Straight families
  1  
Peter Cookson obituaries
 
Series II. Correspondence [series]:
 
General Correspondence [subseries]:
  1  
A - Academy of American Poets
  1  
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  1  
The Acting Company, Actors' Enclave - The Actors' Equity Association
  1  
The Actors' Fund
  1  
Adelphi University - Advocates for the Arts; Agency for the Performing Arts, Inc., (APA); APA Repertory Company; Air Time International Inc. - American College Theatre Festival; American National Theatre
  1  
American Place Theatre; American Theatre Wing; Association of American Women Playwrights - Association on American Indian Affairs, Inc.; Austin
  1  
B - Berkshire-Litchfield Environmental Conservancy Council, Inc. (BLECC)
  1  
Berkshire Theatre Festival
  1  
Bern - Bombay Cinemas - Boz
  1  
Br - Peter Brook, International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc. - Curtis Brown Ltd. - Bu
  1  
Ca - California Shakespeare Festival - Charles M. Schulz Creative Associates, Chase
  1  
Chekhov Studios
  1  
The Children's Aid Society; Children's Center for Creative Arts - Circle Repertory Company; City Center; City of New York - Classical Theatre Foundation - Cogan Management - College at Purchase - CBS; Columbia University in the City of New York; The Columbus Dispatch - Connecticut Commission on the Arts Awards; Connecticut Theatre Foundation, Inc.; Conner
  1  
Condolences re Peter Cookson
  1  
Cookson - CORD (Congress on Research in Dance) - The Corinthian Theatre
  1  
Cornell University
  1  
Corsair & Co. - Creative Arts Rehabilitation Center, Inc. - Criswell Predicts - Richard Curland, October Productions - Cu
  1  
D - De
  1  
Do - Drama Desk - Dramatic Risks - Du Brock, Studio Arena Theatre; Du Prey; Duffy
  1  
East Mid-Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Inc. - Educational Solutions - Ely, Library and Museum of the Performing Arts - Encore - Equity-League Pension Fund; Equity Library Theatre; Equity News; Eye Research Institute of Retina Foundation
  1  
Faerie Tale Theatre - Family Weekly - The Feminist Press - Films in Review- Fort Worth Art Center; Foster Parents Plan - Harold Freedman Brandt & Brandt; Stanley Friedman - Fryer, 20th Century Fox; Fund for New Priorities in America
  1  
G - nf Geria III Filmgesellschaft mbH; Phil Gersh Agency; GeVa On Stage - Karolyn Gould - Group One Television, Inc. - Guardians Theatre Company - Gurian-Sholder Productions, Inc.
  1  
H - Hambleton, Phoenix Theatre - Walter Hampden-Edwin Booth Theatre Collection and Library - Harper and Row, Publishers, Inc. - Hickman, Porterville Area Shakespearean Guild - High
  1  
Hill - Historical Society of the Westburys - Housatonic Valley Association, Inc. - Hu
  1  
IASTA (Institute for Advanced Studies in the Theatre Arts); Institute of International Education; The Interchange; International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc. - Is
  1  
J - Jeffcoat, Manhattan Theatre Club, Inc.; John Jay College Drama Forum - Junior League Magazine
  1  
K - Khokar - Kohner-Levy Agency
  1  
L - Lagerfelt - The Lambs - Langdon
  1  
Langton
  1  
Larson - League of Theatre Artists, Inc. - Leukemia Society of America, Inc. - Robert Lewis Acting Company; Lexington Conservatory Theatre - Lion Theatre Company - Little
  1  
Littler
  1  
Live - Lynn
  1  
M - Mahon
  1  
Mal - Manhattan State Citizens' Group, Inc. - Charles Marowitz - Maslansky/Koenigsberg; Mason & Cumming Productions - Mayfair House
  1  
McCabe - McGraw-Hill Book Company - The Mental Health Association of New York and Bronx Counties
  1  
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - The Met - Midwest Playwrights Laboratory; Millay Colony for the Arts, Inc. - Miller Outdoor Theatre
  2  
Mir - Richard Morse Mime Theatre - Mudge Rose Guthrie Alexander & Mitchell - Museum of the City of New York
  2  
National Broadcasting Company; National Endowment for the Arts; National Film Preserve Ltd.; National Repertory Theatre; National Telefilm Associates, Inc.; National Theatre of the Deaf; Navajo Community College
  2  
NET (National Educational Television); "Network" (Simcha Productions, Inc.) - The New Dramatists, Inc.; The New Globe Theatre, Inc.; New School for Social Research; New York Philharmonic - The New York Public Library; The New York Quarterly; New York Shakespeare Festival; New York Theatre Review; New Yorkers for Koch
  2  
Night of 100 Stars - Northwood Institute - Liz Nygaard, the Lynne Gordon show
  2  
O - O'Neill Theatre Center; the Open Eye - Outer Critics Circle; Owen
  2  
Pa - Wm. Packard; Palace Players, Inc. - Performing Arts Group - Pinto, Winokur & Pagano - Pittsburgh Public Theater; Players for the Globe - Poor Murderer Company
  2  
Pr - Princeton University Press; property; Public Broadcasting Service; Putnam
  2  
Ra - Readers Repertory Company - The Rehabilitation Institute - Res
  2  
Ri - Rolling Rep; Eleanor Roosevelt Monument Fund, Inc. - Steve Ross, CBS - Ryan
  2  
Sa - Saint Clement's - Saint John's University - The Shakespeare Globe Center (North America) Inc. - George Shdanoff - Sherman, E.
  2  
Harold Sherman
  2  
Shir - Simon Studios; Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture - Sotheby's; Southbury Training School; The Friends of George Spelvin - Starlight International; State of New York Department of Agriculture and Markets; State of New York Department of Environmental Conservation - Stau
  2  
The Rudolf Steiner School; STE Representation Ltd. - Studio Arena Theatre - Jean Sullivan - Sun Day in New York
  2  
Arnold Sundgaard
  2  
Sup - Ingo Swann - Robert Swann, Institute for Community Economics, Inc - Sz
  2  
T - Theatre Communications Group, Inc.; Theatre Development Fund; Theatre Hall of Fame; Theatre in the Street; Theatre in a Trunk, Inc.; Theatre Institute at Storm King; The Theatre Museum, Boothbay, Maine; Friends of the Theatre and Museum Collection, The Museum of the City of New York; Theatre Network of Houston; Theatreworks USA - Town Hill School - Twelfth Night Club
  2  
U - University of Chicago; University of Wyoming
  2  
V - the Village Voice - Vogt
  2  
W - Kelly Ann Whalen, Creative Arts Rehabilitation Center, Inc. - William C. Whitney Foundation; Whitney Museum of American Art - Who's Who in the Theatre - The Williamstown Theatre; Williamstown Theatre Festival
  2  
Yale University; Nicholas Yanni - Young World Foundation
  2  
Z
  2  
No surname: A - K
  2  
No surname: L - V
  2  
Illegible and unidentified correspondents
 
Celebrity correspondence [subseries]:
  2  
Abraham D. Beame, Theodore Bikel, Jimmy Carter, Greer Garson, Lillian Gish, Alec Guinness, Hal Holbrook, Angela Lansbury, Shirley MacLaine, Laurence Olivier, Peter Sellers, Artie Shaw, Elizabeth Taylor and Robert F. Wagner, Jr.
 
Family correspondence [subseries]:
  2  
Bowater family
  2  
Nellie (Nello) Von Volkenberg Browne
  2  
Beatrice Straight Cookson
  2  
Gary Cookson
  2  
Gary Straight Cookson baby book
  2  
Maurine Cookson to Gary Cookson
  2  
Peter Cookson
  2  
Peter W. Cookson, Jr.
  2  
Tony Cookson family
  2  
Brooksie Cookson Copland
  2  
Sue Elmhirst
  2  
Jessica Padillo
  2  
Lady Daphne Straight
  2  
Michael Straight
  2  
Whitney Straight
  2  
Unidentified
  2  
Blank cards and postcards
 
Series III. Professional Papers [series]:
 
Background and reference materials [subseries]:
  2  
"Acting for Life," by Felicity Mason with Michael B. Ellner. R.H.
  2  
Actors' Enclave
  2  
The Actors' Equity Association
  2  
The Actors' Fund of America
  2  
Edward Albee
  2  
Alley Theatre
  2  
American College Theatre Festival
  2  
AFTRA (American Federation of Television and Radio Artists)
  2  
Tallulah Bankhead
  2  
Seymour Barab
  2  
Sherie Berk
  2  
Berkshire Public Theatre
  2  
Berkshire Theatre Festival
  2  
Brain/Mind Bulletin
  2  
California Shakespeare Festival
  2  
Martin Casella
  2  
Anton Chekhov
  2  
Michael Chekhov
  3  
"A Portrait of Misha: The Life and Artistic Accomplishments of Mikhail Alexandrovich Chekhov," by Lendley C. Black
  12  
"Letters of Anton Chekhov," translated by Michael Henry Heim in collaboration with Simon Karlinsky; Selection, Commentary & Introduction by Simon Karlinsky (volume)
  3  
Chekhov Studio and Centre
  3  
Children's theatre
  3  
Children's World
  3  
Circle Rep
  3  
Clippings featuring or about Beatrice Straight
  3  
Miscellaneous clippings
  3  
"A World of Theater: Martha Coigney
  3  
Connecticut Arts Awards
  3  
The Conservancy
  3  
Peter W. Cookson, Jr.
  3  
Cornell University
  3  
Cornish School of Allied Arts
  3  
Dartington College of the Arts I: educational philosophy
  3  
Dartington College of the Arts II: publications
  3  
Dartington College of the Arts III: brief sketches of individuals
  7  
Dartington: play review (play not named)
  3  
Death: A Concept Reborn
  3  
Democratic Party
  3  
East Indies Farm
  3  
Eastside Playhouse
  3  
Elmhirst, Dorothy (Whitney Straight), and Michael Chekhov
  3  
Elmhirst, Dorothy, talk at Dartington
  3  
Emmy Awards
  3  
Ensemble Studio Theatre
  3  
Equity-League Welfare Trust Fund
  3  
Family Weekly
  3  
Fashion/Decorating
  3  
Folie Douce
  3  
Golden Bough Theatre
  3  
HB Playwrights Foundation
  3  
George Ray Hill
  3  
Hoboken Theater Company, Inc.
  3  
Inner City Cultural Center: Neworld
  3  
Institute for Advanced Studies in Theatre Arts (IASTA)
  3  
International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc.
  3  
"Journey to Ka Mountain," by Basil Langton
  3  
Franklyn Lenthall
  3  
Lincoln Square Neighborhood Center
  3  
Love Theatre
  3  
Manhattan Theatre Club
  3  
Media Center for Children
  3  
Richard Morse Mime Theatre
  3  
Musicals of the 1930s
  3  
National Repertory Theatre
  3  
The New Dramatists
  3  
New Manufactory
  3  
New Marlborough Historical Society
  3  
The New School
  3  
New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
  3  
Northwood Institute
  3  
Jay O'Callahan
  3  
Old Vic
  3  
Eugene O'Neill Memorial Theater Center, Inc.
  3  
Oscars
  3  
"'Our Town' Remembered," Thomas Coley
  3  
Antoinette Perry Awards
  3  
Poetic Philosophy
  3  
Poetry: clippings
  3  
Poetry: Elizabeth B. and Robert Browning
  3  
Poetry: T. S. Eliot
  3  
Poetry: Thomas Hardy
  3  
Poetry: Edna St. Vincent Millay
  3  
Poetry: selected poets
  7  
Poetry: selected poets
  3  
Poetry: Victorian poets
  3  
"Poets as Prophets: Living at the Edge of Consciousness"
  3  
"Press Cuttings" and "The Musical Cure"
  3  
Dory Previn
  3  
Reader's Repertory Company
  3  
Roundabout Theatre
  3  
"Saturday Theatre for Children"
  3  
Shakespeare & Company
  3  
Shakespeare's Globe
  3  
Ravi Shankar
  3  
Uday Shankar [see also correspondence Mohan Khokar]
  3  
Sharon Playhouse
  3  
Stanislavsky
  3  
Arnold Sundgaard
  3  
"Eve" [Symington]
  3  
Theatre clippings
  3  
Theatre Communications Group
  3  
Theatre Hall of Fame
  3  
Theatre Institute at Storm King
  3  
Theatre of the Open Eye
  3  
Theatreworks I
  3  
Theatreworks II
  3  
Theatreworks III
  3  
"A Visit From St. Nicholas," Clement Moore [facsimile]
  3  
Edith Wharton and the Mount
  3  
Joan White English Theatre School
  3  
Getrude Vanderbilt Whitney
  3  
William C. Whitney Foundation
  3  
Whitney Award
  4  
Women in Foundations
  4  
Michael Young
 
Publicity materials [(B)=Beatrice participated, (P)=Peter Cookson participated [subseries]:
  4  
"All My Sons," by Arthur Miller: clippings, programs, reviews (B)
  4  
"Andros Targets": clipping (B)
  4  
"Beacon Hill": clippings, review, Irish dialect instructions (B)
  4  
"Bicentennial Minutes": press release (B)
  4  
"Bloodline": shooting schedule, cast list, unit list, reviews, clippings (B)
  4  
"Can Can": program, clippings, reviews (P)
  4  
"Checkout": program, clipping
  4  
"The Crucible": clipping (B)
  4  
"Dain Curse": call sheets, clippings, reviews (B)
  4  
"Don't Ride the Clutch": broadside
  4  
"Eastward in Eden": clipping (B)
  4  
"Endless Love": clipping (B)
  4  
An Evening With Beatrice Straight (Houston, Texas): clipping, press release (B)
  4  
"Everything in the Garden": program (B)
  4  
"Faces of Woman in Opera": program (B)
  4  
"Festival Thirteen": full-page advertisement
  4  
"The Formula": full-page advertisement, review, clippings (B)
  8  
"The Formula": broadside
  4  
"Four Winds": publicity pamphlet, clippings, reviews (P)
  4  
"Frozen Man," J. D. Feigelson (B)
  4  
"The Garden Party": press release (B)
  4  
"Ghosts": press release, program, program notes, clippings, leaflet, reviews, "Ghost Story," by Rabindranath Tagore (B)
  4  
"Gideon": program
  4  
"The Girl of the Golden West": clippings, reviews (P)
  4  
"The Glass Menagerie": clippings, 2 programs (B)
  4  
"The Grand Tour": clippings (B)
  4  
"Hamlet": program, clipping (B)
  4  
"The Heiress": program (B)
  4  
"Henry V": program
  4  
"Ichabod": broadside
  4  
"The Innocents": programs, clippings, reviews (B)
  4  
"Killer on Board": press release, clipping (B)
  4  
"King Lear": clipping (B)
  4  
"King's Crossing": clippings (B)
  4  
"Lend Me a Tenor": program
  4  
"Light Up The Sky": program, clipping (B)
  4  
"Lila's Island": story
  4  
"The Lion in Winter": programs, review, clipping (B)
  JJ-12  
"The Lion in Winter": broadside (B)
  4  
"A Little Night Music": program
  4  
"MacBeth": sleep walking speech (B)
  4  
Maine Theatre Arts Festival: program (B)
  4  
March of Dimes Gala: clippings (B)
  JJ-12  
Marie R: broadside (B)
  4  
"Mary Stuart": program
  4  
"Message for Margaret": clippings (P)
  4  
Metropolitan Museum of Art: clippings re answering machine message recorded by B. Straight (B)
  4  
"Network": clippings, reviews, press release, academy award notices (B)
  4  
"Night of 100 Stars": full-page advertisement (B)
  4  
"Old Times": contact sheet for theatre, program, clippings, reviews (B)
  8  
"Old Times": broadside (B)
  4  
"The Palace at 4 A. M.": program, clippings, reviews (B)
  4  
"Patterns": reviews, clippings (B)
  4  
"People Like Us": staff and crew lists, reviews (B)
  4  
"Phedre": show cards, programs, notes, clippings, reviews (B)
  4  
"Playboy of the Western World": clipping, Theatre Arts, 9/1946 (2 copies) (B)
  7  
"Playboy of the Western World": clipping (B)
  4  
"Poltergeist": program, clippings, reviews (B)
  7  
"Poor Bitos": clippings, reviews
  4  
"Private Eye": clipping (B)
  4  
"The Promise": cast list, staff list, list of contact people, mailing lists, board of directors list, production notes, clippings, reviews (B)
  4  
"The Right Honourable Gentleman": list of actors, programs, clippings, reviews, broadsides, box office statements (B)
   
"The Right Honourable Gentleman": set plans, broadside, sheet musicc (B)
  4  
"Robert Kennedy and His Times": printed sheets from CBS, call sheets, production notes and schedules (B)
  4  
Eleanor Roosevelt Monument Fund Benefit: invitation, portrait of E. R.
  4  
"Second Chance": call sheets, notes from cast and staff, printed images, production schedules (B)
  4  
"Shadows Tremble" (Playhouse 90): press releases (B)
  4  
"Sing Me No Lullaby": program (B)
  4  
"Stanley,": clipping (B)
  4  
"A Streetcar Named Desire": press releases, clippings, programs, reviews (B)
  7  
"A Streetcar Named Desire": clippings album (B)
  4  
"A Sunday With Beatrice Straight": invitation, program (B)
  4  
"The Tennis Game": clipping (B. helped get started, did not act in this production)
  4  
"This Wooden O": clipping (B)
  4  
"Timbuktu!": clippings (B)
  4  
"Tobacco Road": program
  4  
"Tom Stoppard's Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's MacBeth": programs
  4  
"Trial of Poznan": clipping (P)
  4  
"Twelfth Night": clipping (B)
  4  
"The Underground Reporter": clipping (B)
  4  
"Waltz of the Toreadors": reviews (B)
  4  
"Who Am I?": program, clippings (production of Young World Foundation [one of B.'s projects])
  8  
"Who Am I?": broadsides
  4  
"The Winter's Tale": program
  4  
"Wonder Woman": clippings (B)
  4  
"The World of Darkness": clipping (B)
 
Scripts [(B) indicates performance/production in which B. Straight took part)] [subseries]:
  4  
"An Act of Love," by Willis Cooke (Peter W. Cookson)
  4  
"The Actor," by Peter Cookson
  4  
"An Actor's Dream," by Peter Cookson
  4  
"The American," dramatized by Ellen Van Volkenburg from the romance by Henry James
  4  
"Ay and What Then?" P. W. Ceigh (Peter W. Cookson)
  4  
"Bedroom Farce," Gary Anthony (Peter W. Cookson)
  5  
"Bedroom Farce," Gary Anthony (Peter W. Cookson)
  5  
"A Bit of Fluff," Peter Cookson
  9  
"The Borrowers": clippings, scripts (B)
  5  
"Both Our Houses," Peter Cookson
  5  
"Contradictions," P. W. Ceigh
  5  
"Coo," Peter Cookson
  5  
"Dr. D & the 10 Speed Bicycle," Peter Cookson
  5  
"Eastward in Eden: The Love Story of Emily Dickinson," by Dorothy Gardner (B)
  5  
"Epic That Never Was" (B)
  5  
"Expecting Max" Peter Cookson
  5  
"A Fair Exchange" Peter Cookson
  5  
"For Love or Money" Peter Cookson
  5  
"Frozen Man," J. D. Feigelson (B)
  5  
"Ghosts"
  5  
"The Glass Menagerie," Tennessee Williams (B)
  5  
"Grace at Table Six," Peter Cookson
  5  
"The Hallucinations of Paul Tremaine," Peter Cookson
  5  
"Henderson's Head," by Peter Cookson
  5  
"Ibsen's Life and Times"
  5  
"The Magic Pilot"
  5  
"Mania!" P. W. Cookson
  5  
"Maniac!" P. W. Cookson
  5  
"Memories of Midnight," Sidney Shelton (B)
  5  
"The Palace at 4 A. M." Howard Moss (B)
  5  
"Palomino," Danielle Steele (B)
  5  
"Phedre," by Jean Racine (B)
  5  
"Pigeons," Peter Cookson
  5  
"Poltergeist," Steven Spielberg (B)
  5  
"The Right honourable Gentleman," M. Bradley-Dyne (prompt script) (B)
  6  
"The Right Honourable Gentleman" (revised version) (B)
  6  
"Robert Kennedy and His Times" (B)
  6  
"Second Chance" (B)
  6  
"Stanley," Gary Anthony (Peter W. Cookson) [2 versions] (B)
  6  
"A Streetcar Named Desire," Tennessee Williams (2 acting editions) (B)
  6  
"Tell Me Later," Peter Cookson
  6  
"Three Million Rosebuds," Peter Cookson (1st draft)
  6  
"Three Million Rosebuds," Peter Cookson (completed copy)
  6  
"Two Acts of Murder," Willis Cooke (Peter Cookson)
  6  
"Two Acts of Murder" (second copy)
  6  
"Unique Species," Peter Cookson
  6  
"Used people," Todd Graff (B)
  6  
"Where Evil Dwells," Robert A. Suhosky and Peter W. Cookson (second revised rewrite)
  6  
"Where Evil Dwells," R. A. S. and P. W. C. (third revised rewrite)
  6  
"Who's Who in Connecticut," P. W. Cookson
 
Proposals [subseries]:
  6  
"The Bride, the Swans and the Mountain Lion," Michael Straight
  6  
"Once Upon a Castle," Beatrice Straight and Brian Froud
  6  
"The Saving Circle," Ingo Swann
 
Series V. Awards/Honors [series]:
  6  
Academy Awards
  6  
American Biographical Institute
  6  
American Biographical Institute (small medal)
  6  
American Biographical Institute (large medal)
  6  
"Distinguished Women of Northwood Institute"
  6  
The John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library medal
  6  
Screen Actors Guild
  6  
"Stars of the New York Stage, 1870-1970"
  6  
Tony Awards (1977 clipping)
  6  
U. S. Presidential inauguration invitation
  6  
"Who's Who in the East"
  6  
"Who's Who in the East"
  6  
"Who's Who in the East"
  6  
"Who's Who in the Theatre" (bound volume)
  6  
"Who's Who in the World"
  6  
"Who's Who of American women"
  6  
"Who's Who of American women"
  6  
"Who's Who of American women"
  6  
"Who's Who of American women"
 
Series VI. Business Materials [series]:
 
Business miscellany [subseries]:
  9  
Contracts/Agreements
  9  
Receipts/Invoices
  9  
Business Miscellaneous
 
Personal miscellany [subseries]:
  9  
Beatrice Cruise: performance of "Deadly Voyage"
  9  
Beatrice Miscellaneous: astrological chart, horoscope, miscellany
 
Peter Cookson materials [subseries]:
  9  
"And Never Asking Why," Peter Cookson ("words for music")
  9  
"Book," Peter Cookson: draft
  9  
"Henderson's Head," Peter Cookson: miscellaneous correspondence and material
  9  
"Henderson's Head": uncorrected proofs (2)
  9  
Peter Cookson on Berkshire Theatre Fund
  9  
Peter Cookson reminiscences
 
Series IV. Visual Images [series]:
 
Photographs [subseries]:
  11  
Beatrice in India
  11  
Beatrice: portraits
  11  
"All My Sons" (B)
  11  
Lewis Allen, Beatrice, ?
  11  
Alley Theatre event, Houston, Texas (B)
  11  
"Andros Targets": Beatrice, Richard Kiley (B)
  11  
"Barretts of Wimpole Street" (B)
  7  
"Barretts of Wimpole Street" (B)
  11  
"Beacon Hill" (B)
  11  
"Book of Hours" (B)
  11  
Michael Chekhov
  11  
Chekhov Group; Ridgefield, Connecticut
  11  
Chekhov Studio
  11  
Beatrice and Peter Cookson
  11  
Peter Cookson and Arlene Francis, Wendy Hiller, and Gail Storm
  11  
Dartington Hall and Chekhov Theatre (B)
  11  
Dartington Hall campus
  11  
Deadly Voyage
  11  
"Eastward in Eden" with Onslow Stevens, Beatrice Marley, Edwin Perone (B)
  11  
Mother (Dorothy W. S. Elmhirst), Deidre, Mishe (Michael Chekhov), Xzania at Dartington
  11  
"Ghosts" (B)
  11  
"The Glass Menagerie" (B)
  11  
Globe Theatre tour in England with Sam Wanamaker (B)
  11  
"Hamlet" (B)
  11  
"Heartbreak House," by G. B. Shaw with Larry Gates, Mary Lou Taylor, Peter Cookson (B)
  7  
"Heartbreak House" with Larry Gates (B)
  11  
"The Heiress" with Wendy Hiller, Peter Cookson, Basil Rathbone (B)
  7  
"The Heiress" with Basil Rathbone (B)
  11  
"The Innocents" with Iris Mann, David Cole, Isabel Elson (B)
  7  
The Innocents" (B)
  11  
"King Lear" with Yul Bryner, Hurd Hatfield, Ford Rainy, Mary Lou Taylor, John Flynn, Grael Regan (B)
  11  
"Kings Crossing" with Bradford Dillman, Mary Frann, Linda Hamilton, Dorothy Meyer, Marilyn Jones, Daniel Zippi, Doreen Clark (B)
  11  
"Land of Fame" with Albert Bell, Norman Rose (B)
  11  
"Long Way Home" with James Daly, Frances Heflin (B)
  11  
"MacBeth" with Michael Redgrave (B)
  11  
"Network" with William Holden (B)
  11  
"Network" Academy Award photos with Sylvester Stallone, Muhammed Ali, Sidney Lumet (B)
  11  
N. Y. S. Department of Agriculture presentation to Mayor Koch (B)
  JJ-12  
Night of 100 Stars (2 photographs)
  11  
"Nun's Story" with Audrey Hepburn, Colleen Dewhurst (B)
  11  
"Old Times" with Raúl Julia and Irene Worth (B)
  7  
"Old Times" with Raúl Julia and Irene Worth (B)
  11  
Old Vic stars with Gertrude Lawrence
  11  
"Patterns" with Van Heflin (B)
  7  
Gregory Peck on the beach
  11  
"Phedre" (B)
  7  
"Phedre (B)
  11  
Phoenix production, N. Y. C. (B)
  11  
"Phone call from a Stranger" with James Mason, Eli Wallach(?), Wendy Hiller (B)
  11  
"Playboy of the Western World" with Gregory Peck (B)
  11  
"Poltergeist" (B)
  11  
"The Possessed" with John Flynn, Woodrow Chambliss (B)
  11  
Tony Randall, Eli Wallach, Beatrice
  11  
"The Right Honourable Gentleman" with Henderson Forsythe, Sarah Badel, Marie Wallace, Francis Bethencourt; Edward Mulhare, Carolyn Lagerfelt (B)
  11  
"Robert Kennedy and His Times" (B)
  11  
Edward G. Robinson (B)
  11  
"Second Chance" with John Travolta (B)
  11  
Uday Shankar
  11  
"Silken Affair" with David Niven, Geraldine Page, [Terry Thomas] (B)
  11  
Skowhegan Dinner with Gerda Vanderbilt, Beatrice, Michael Valenti
  11  
"Streetcar Named Desire" (B)
  11  
"Two of a Kind" with Charles Durning, Oliver Reed (B)
  11  
Beatrice and Michael Valenti
  11  
Theatreworks/USA (B)
  11  
"Who Am I?" (B)
  7  
Beatrice: portrait
  11  
Unidentified roles (B)/set
  7  
Beatrice unidentified role
  11  
Family and friends: Dorothy [W. S. E.], Flora, Willard Straight, Beatrice, unidentified
  JJ-12  
Two interiors: "picture from bedroom front/east wall
 
Drawings [subseries]:
  8  
Sketches: costumes
  8  
Sketches: horses, artist unidentified
  F-6  
Dartington Hall theatre plans
  F-3  
Sketches: "Right Honourable Gentleman"
  JJ-12  
Two chalk drawings [Hans Schaukar(sp?)]
  JJ-12  
Sketch: Beatrice Straight Cookson
  JJ-12  
Sketch: unidentified man [Michael Chekhov?]
  JJ-12  
Sketch: set at Dartington Hall theatre
 
Films [subseries]:
 
"The Garden Party"
 
"Nevada 1949"
  13  
"Bali Reel 1 Dup"
  13  
Greece?: very few shots of Bea - mostly landscape
  13  
Bea's trip to Russia (she is not seen on film)
  13  
Children at Dartington Hall
  13  
Children at the Chalet
  13  
Eloise
  13  
England, Chalet, Dartington Hall
  13  
No identification
  13  
Uday Shankar (to be spliced)
  13  
Not identified
  14  
India: Bea, Deidre Duprey, very little of Bea - landscape
  14  
Uday Shankar - original and duplicates
  14  
[Travel: India:] Fate pur, Sikri, Ellora, Ajanta, Almora (No. 4)
  14  
Not identified [travel: U. S. or India possibly Old Parsonage Farm]
  14  
[Travel:] Gibraltar, Cairo, Board Ship, Cawn Anir
  14  
[Travel:] Malabar, Cochin fisherman, Bombay, Udaipur (No. 2)
  14  
India - to be spliced
 
Series VIII. Sound Recordings [series]:
 
Audio tapes [subseries]:
  12  
Accompaniments: 260 End of Caro Meo Ben, 265 Begin Ney Ver De Sehn, 2/35 Amarillo
  12  
Beatrice Straight
  12  
Lady MacBeth "Sleepwalking Scene"
  12  
No Dialogue, need slate
  12  
"Right Honourable Gentleman" tape B
  12  
"Stanley" (2 reels)
  12  
"Who Am I?"
  12  
Not identified
  12  
Amor Ti Vieta
  12  
Barry Heard
 
78's [subseries]:
  78/LP Box, SR-1  
Music from "The Promise" (B)
  78/LP Box, SR-2  
Peter Cookson, London, "demo"
  78/LP Box, SR-3 - SR-6  
Peter Cookson
 
Series IX. Personal Materials [series]:
 
Appointment books [subseries]:
  10  
Spiral notebooks and date books (15)
 
Miscellaneous personal [subseries]:
  7  
Certificate from flight on Concorde
  8  
Sketches: costuming ideas
  15-16  
2 wicker suitcases: MU-1086, MU-1087