full text File Size: 305 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
   Container / Location    Title
  112-155  
VIII. Executive officers' papers, 1914-1971. [series]:
This correspondence covers a wide variety of topics, including the struggles of the union after its break from the United Garment Workers; its organizing campaigns in the major clothing manufacturing centers in the U.S. and Canada; locals and joint boards of the ACWU; charitable organizations; the depression and its impact on the clothing industry; the New Deal; politics and political organizations, including the American Labor Party; strikes and lockouts in the men's garment industry; union business matters; women in the union; worker education; and working conditions in the garment industry.

The officers represented include: Bessie Hillman, Jacob Potofsky, Joseph Schlossberg, John Abt, August Bellanca, Sidney Benjamin, Beatrice Bisno, Hyman Blumberg, Sol Brandzel, Alex Cohen, Tecia Davidson, Gladys Dickason, Charles W. Ervin, J.B.S. Hardman, Abraham Hershkowitz, Louis Hollander, Leo Krzycki, Fred Reinfold, Richard Rohman, Frank Rosenblum, Lester Rosner, Howard Samuel, Jacob Sheinkman, and Valentin Wertheimer. Those officers whose papers are more substantive (Bessie Hillman, Jacob Potofsky, Joseph Schlossberg, and August Bellanca) are represented by individual catalog records.

Other individuals and organizations represented include: the AFL; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; the CIO; Sidney Hillman; the NRA; the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League.

  112-120  
A. Bessie Hillman correspondence, 1930-1970. [subseries]:
 
1. General Correspondence 1930-70 [subseries]:
  112  
Addams, Jane, Centennial (1960-67)
  112  
Amalgamated Bank of New York; Chicago (1930-70)
  112  
American Federation of Polish Jews (1946)
  112  
American Labor Education Service (1945-49)
  112  
American Women (1960-63)
  112  
Anderson, Mary (Director, U.S. Dept. of Labor, Women's Bureau) (1944-62)
  112  
A (general) (1944-70)
  112  
Bankston, Hazel (North Georgia Joint Board) (1951)
  112  
Barfield, Leora (North Georgia Joint Board) (1948-52)
  112  
Bellanca, Frank (1953)
  112  
Bethume, Mary McLeod (Founder and President, National Council of Negro Women, Inc.) (1945-49)
  112  
B (general) (1937-69)
  112  
Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) and Gertrude (1951-69)
  112  
Christman, Elizabeth (Secretary-Treasurer, National Women's Trade Union League (1947-67)
  112  
Civil Liberties Clearing House (1952-69)
  112  
Consumers (National Association of) (1951-52)
  112  
Cortigene, Anthony (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) and Bobbie (1966-67)
  112  
C (general) (1935-68)
  112  
D (general) (1930-70)
  113  
E (general) (1943-70)
  113  
Fried, Milton (1949-62)
  113  
F (general) (1938-69)
  113  
General Executive Board Memoranda (1960-63)
  113  
Goldberg, Arthur J. (Justice of the United States, The Supreme Court) and Dorothy (1961-70)
  113  
G (general) (1930-67)
  113  
Hall, Helen (National Association of Consumers,Inc.) (1939-58)
  113  
Herrick, Elinore (1946-60)
  113  
Hertz, Hugo (Hamburg, Germany) (1946-48)
  113  
Herzog, Sarah (Chief Rabbi's Residence, Jerusalem) (1949-65)
  113  
Hillman, Sidney (1930-44)
  113  
Hillman, Sidney Foundation (1948-67)
  113  
H (general) (1937-70)
  113  
Independent Democrats (1949-50)
  113  
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU) (1957-67)
  113  
Israel trip (1952-53)
  113  
Ives, Irving M. (U.S. Senator) (1950-54)
  113  
I (general) (1950-66)
  114  
Johnson, Mrs. Lyndon B. (Lady Bird) (1963-66)
  114  
Jones, Isabelle (Local 365, Atlanta, Georgia) (1948-52)
  114  
J (general) (1947-70)
  114  
Kennedy, Jacqueline (1960)
  114  
Kenyon, Dorothy (Attorney, New York, N.Y.) (1944-64) Reference to "Senator McCarthy" (Joe)
  114  
K (general) (1944-69)
  114  
La Guardia House Nursery (1961-64)
  114  
Lehman, Herbert H. (U.S. Senate) (1946-60)
  114  
Levin, Samuel (Chairman of the Board, Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) (1930-62)
  114  
L (general) (1940-70)
  114  
Mental Health (National Association for) (1953)
  114  
Miller, Frieda S. (Director, Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) (1950-52)
  114  
Minimum Wage Amendment (1948)
  114  
Myerson, Golda (Minister of Labor of the State of Israel) (1951)
  114  
M (general) (1935-69)
  114  
Newman, Pauline M. (1964-67)
  114  
N (general) (1946-70)
  114  
O'Dwyer, William (Mayor, City of New York) (1948-64)
  114  
O (general) (1947-66)
  115  
Pepper, Claude (U.S. Senator, Florida) (1949-51)
  115  
Peterson, Esther (Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor) (1947-69)
  115  
Posner, Jerome (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) (1945-53)
  115  
Potofsky, Jacob B. (General President, ACWA) (1937-68)
  115  
P-Q (general) (1933-67)
  115  
Randolph, A. Philip (and Institute) (1951-69)
  115  
Reilly, Ethel W. (retiree, M.A. Seinsheimer Co.) (1961-70)
  115  
Reuther, Walter P. (President, UAW) (1948-70)
  115  
Robins, Raymond (Colonel) (husband of Margaret Dreier Robins) (1945)
  115  
Robinson, Dollie Lowther (Special Assistant to the Director, Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) (1944-67)
  115  
Roosevelt, Eleanor (1948-67)
  115  
Rothbart, Isadore and Ida (1947-57)
  115  
R (general) (1930-69)
  115  
Salerno, Joseph (Regional Director, New England Regional Office, ACWA) (1950-70)
  115  
Sandburg, Carl (Connemara Farm, Flat Rock, N.C.) (1961)
  115  
Schlossberg, Joseph (General Secretary-Treasurer, ACWA) (1938-49)
  115  
Schneiderman, Rose (New York Women's Trade Union League) (1949)
  115  
Smith, Hilda W. (Consultant, Office of Economic Opportunity) (1965-69)
  115  
Stevenson, Adlai (Campaign) (1956-60)
  115  
Szold, Robert (1948-69)
  115  
S (general) (1935-70)
  115A  
Truman, Harry S. (1946-48)
  115A  
T (general) (1934-67)
  115A  
Union Label Campaign (ACWA) (1949-54)
  115A  
U (general) (1949-66)
  115A  
V (general) (1944-65)
  115A  
Wagner, Robert F. Jr. (1953-58)
  115A  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) (1949-51)
  115A  
Werts, Leo R. (Director, Office of Military Government for Germany, U.S. Manpower Division, Berlin, Germany) (1948-49)
  115A  
W (general) (1944-70)
  115A  
X, Z, Y (general) (1944-50)
  115A  
Miscellaneous - unidentified correspondence (1932-69)
  116  
A-Z
 
2. Commissions and Committee Work 1940-66 [subseries]:
  117  
AFL-CIO Civil Rights Commission (1956-60)
  117  
CIO Civil Rights Committee/ Committee to Abolish Discrimination (1940-54)
  117  
CIO Community Service Committee (CIO-CSC) (1949-57)
  118  
Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services (1940-66)
  119  
Democratic Advisory Council (Advisory Committee on Labor Policy) (1957-61)
  119  
President's Commission on the Status of Women/ Committee on Protective Legislation (1960-63)
  119  
President's Conference on Industrial Safety (1950-51)
  119  
Welfare Council of New York City (1948-49)
 
3. Printed, Pamphlet Material (1946-70) [subseries]:
  120  
Printed, Pamphlet Material
  120  
Newspaper clippings
  121-128  
B. Jacob Potofsky. Assistant President and Secretary-Treasurer's correspondence, 1930-1946. [subseries]:
  121  
Abt, John (ACWA attorney) 1938-40
  121  
Addes, George (UAW) 1938-39
  121  
Advance (1937) re Frank Rosenblum and the midwestern organizing campaign
  121  
Aluminum Workers of America (1937)
  121  
Altschuler, Michael (Corregated Enterprises) 1936
  121  
Amalgamated Housing Corporation (including correspondence with A.E. Kazan) 1937-39
  121  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America (letters to GEB and Dept. heads)
  121  
ACWA (letters to locals and joint boards) 1937-38
  121  
Amalgamated Securities (1942)
  121  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago (1936)
  121  
American Arbitration Association (1938)
  121  
American Federation of Labor (correspondence with William Green and Frank Morrison re jurisdictional problems, union label and Norfolk strike) 1935-36
  121  
American Labor Party (1936-44) correspondence with Elinor Herrick, state campaign director, Alex Rose, secretary regarding state election campaigns
  121  
American Russian Chamber of Commerce (1933)
  121  
Anderson, Mary (1935-36)
  121  
Andrews, John (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1935
  121  
Anthracite Coal district student letters to Jacob Potofsky (1939)
  121  
Asher, Benjamin (manufacturer, Fitchberg, Mississippi) 1939
  121  
Asher, Judge Jacob (1938)
  121  
Automobile Workers (United)
  121  
A (general)
  121  
Baalen, A. Van (Company re union checkoff) 1940
  121  
Baldwin, Roger (ACLU) 1935
  121  
Bambrick, James (Service Employees International Union) 1936
  121  
Barkley, Alben (Vice President of the United States) 1949
  121  
Barre, Vermont Central Labor Union (re Union label) 1937
  121  
Becker, Frank (local 266, San Francisco) 1937-39
  121  
Bellanca, August (1936-46)
  121  
Bellanca, Dorothy (1937) Shirt Workers Organizing campaign
  121  
Belous, Charles (New York City Council) 1938
  121  
Bennington Vermont Industrial Union Council (1938)
  121  
Berkowitz Company Inc. (1937)
  121  
Berkowitz, Mortis (local 91, NYC) 1938
  121  
Berle, Adolph (Assistant Secretary of State) 1938
  121  
Bernstein, Harry (clothing worker appeals expulsion) 1936-38
  121  
Bernstein and Sons (clothing manufacturers) 1936-39
  121  
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936-37
  121  
Billikopf, Jacob (National Coordination Committee) 1937
  121  
Bisno, Beatrice (U.S. Dept of Labor, Wage and Hour Administration) 1939
  121  
Bittiman, L. (18 year old looking for a job) 1935
  122  
Blair County Central Labor Union, (Pa) 1936
  122  
Blue Jean Manufacturing Company (Scranton, Pa) 1938
  122  
Blumberg, Jack (Chicago Joint Board) 1939
  122  
Bob, H.D. Company (New York Shirt manufacturer) 1935-39
  122  
Bohn, William (Tamiment Institute) 1937
  122  
Bond Clothes (New York) 1938-39
  122  
Borinsky, Sarah (Baltimore Joint Board) 1935
  122  
Brandwen, Macwell (ACWA attorney, Labor Division, War Production Board) 1941
  122  
Brandzel, Sol (Chicago Joint Board) 1938-39
  122  
Brewster Shirt Company (New York) 1937
  122  
Bright, Leonard (Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union) 1936
  122  
Brookwood Labor College (correspondence with Tucker Smith, Director) 1935-36
  122  
Brophy, John (Director, CIO) 1936-38
  122  
Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen (A.F. Whitney, president) 1939
  122  
Brotherhood of Shoe and Allied Craftsmen-Boston (1937)
  122  
Brower, Brill and Tompkins (ACWA attorney, NYC) 1937-38
  122  
Bryan, George (summary of Union labor situation) 1937
  122  
Bryn Mawr Summer School (report on ACWA students) 1938
  122  
Bureau of Personnel Administration (1935-37)
  122  
Burr, Charles (organizer, Chicago) 2 telegrams, 1937
  122  
B (general)
  122  
Canada Dept. of Labor (librarian) 1937
  122  
Capitol District Shirt Manufacturers Association (1937)
  122  
Caplan, Hyman (Baltimore Joint Board) 1936
  122  
Carey, James B. (United Electrical Workers) jurisdictional disputes, IBEW (1934-38)
  122  
Celanese Workers Industrial Union (United Textile Workers Union of America, Cumberland, Md.) 1937
  122  
Celler, Emanuel (Congressman, Brooklyn) 1935
  122  
Charlotte (North Carolina) Central Labor Union (1935)
  122  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
  122  
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence with Easer Goldberg) 1936-38
  122  
Chicago Teachers of Adult Education (1935)
  122  
Chicago Typographical Union (1937)
  122  
Christensen, Edith (organizer, Virginia and North Carolina) 1936
  122  
City Shirt Company (Mahony, Pa.) 1936-39
  122  
Claessens, August (American Film Alliance) 1939
  122  
Clark, Bert (Cooperative Buying Service) 1940
  122  
Clearfield Mills Inc. (Williamsport, Pa.) 1937-39
  122  
Cleveland Joint Board (1936)
  122  
Clothing Manufacturers of the USA (1940)
  122  
Cobb, Hilda (organizer, Kentucky) 1938
  122  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1935
  122  
Coleman, Mickey (organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936
  122  
Columbia University (1937)
  122  
Committee for the Defense of Civil Rights in Tampa (1936)
  122  
Community Church of New York (1938)
  122  
C.I.O. (correspondence with John Brophy, Director, J.R. Bell, Controller re dues collection and campaign for industrial unionism) 1936-40
  122  
Consumers Cooperative Services (NYC) 1937
  122  
Consumers League (1938)
  122  
Consumers Union of the United States (1936)
  122  
Cooper, Ben (local 193) 1937
  123  
Cotton Garment Code Authority (National Industrial Recovery Administration) correspondence with regional and departmental administrators re wages, hours, working conditions and prison labor (1934-35)
  123  
Coveiski, John (Consumers Research) Strike-1935
  123  
Cullum, Bob (Washington, D.C.) 1935
  123  
Curlee, Clothing Company (St. Louis Strike Committee) 1938
  123  
C (general)
  123  
Daily News Record (New York) 1939
  123  
Daniel, Franz (organizer, Tennessee, New Orleans, La.) 1936-37
  123  
Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's Secretary) 1929-38
  123  
Delaney, John (Congressman, N.Y.) 1940
  123  
Delicatessen and Restaurant Workers Union (1937)
  123  
Denver Sanitarium (1937-40)
  123  
Detroit (Dept. of Street Railways) 1938
  123  
Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Dept.) 1936-43
  123  
Domestic Relations Court (NYC) 1936
  123  
Drechsler, David (ACWA attorney) 1939-40
  123  
Dressmakers Joint Board (ILGWU) 1937-39
  123  
DuBois and Sons (Uniform manufacturers, NYC) 1939
  123  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1936-39
  123  
Dyers, Finishers and Bleachers Federation (1938-39)
  123  
D (general)
  123  
Electrical Workers (United) 1937-39
  123  
Elet, Louis (ACWA New Albany, Ind. local) 1937
  123  
Ellman, Samuel Inc. (Syracuse) 1938
  123  
Equitable Life Insurance Company, 1936
  123  
Erie Central Labor Union (Pa.) 1937
  123  
Essley Shirt Company (N.Y.) 1937-39
  123  
E (general)
  123  
Fairchild Publications (1936)
  123  
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (1935-36)
  123  
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Workers (1935)
  123  
Federation of Jewish Philanthropies (1942)
  123  
Fine and Sons Manufacturers (N.Y.) 1935-37
  123  
Fitch, John (New York School of Social Work) 1935
  123  
Food Organizers (Food Workers, AFL) 1936
  123  
Frank, Jane (ACWA, Local 99, New Castle, Pa.) 1937
  123  
Friedman, J.R. and Sons (clothing manufacturer) 1940
  123  
Fur Workers Union (International) 1936-39
  123  
Furniture Workers (United) 1938
  123  
F (general)
  124  
Garbage Washer and Polishers Local Union No. 272
  124  
Garment Workers (International Ladies) 1935-39
  124  
Garment Workers (United) 1935-37
  124  
Geise, Leona (ACWA local 76) 1938
  124  
Genis, Sander (Minnesota Joint Board) 1938
  124  
General Executive Board (1937-40)
  124  
Georgia Federation of Labor (1936)
  124  
Giovannitte, Arturo (1936)
  124  
Godwin, Dorothy (ACWA local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  124  
Gold, Ben (International Fur and Leather Workers Union. Jewish People's Committee for United Action Against Fascism and Anti-Semitism) 1937
  124  
Golden, Clinton (organizer, Pittsburgh) 1935
  124  
Goldstein and Asher (attorneys, NYC) 1938
  124  
Gramercy Park Clothes (1938)
  124  
Greenberg, Harry (Trade Union tribute for St. Louis) 1938
  124  
Greenstein, Abe (organizer, Florida and North Carolina) 1936-38
  124  
G (general)
  124  
Har Sinai Congregation (1936-38)
  124  
Hardmann, J.B.S. (Advance) 1930-39
  124  
Hardy, Charles (organizer, La Follette, Tennessee) 1936
  124  
Harwood Underwear Company (N.Y.) 1936-37
  124  
Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers (United)
  124  
Hawes, Zillia (1938)
  124  
Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1937
  124  
Herwitz, H.K. (N.Y. Unemployment Insurance) 1930-38
  124  
Hershkowitz, Nathan (Clothing Workers) 1935
  124  
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tennessee) includes correspondence with Zillia Hawes (1934-41)
  124  
Hillman, Bessie (telegram, 1941)
  124  
Hillman, Philoine (1941)
  124  
Hillman, Sidney (1938-41)
  124  
Hillyer, Mary (1936) League for Industrial Democracy
  124  
Hollander, Louis (N.Y. Joint Board) 1936
  124  
Horowitz, H. (1933)
  124  
Hosiery Workers (American Federation of) 1936-39
  124  
Hotels (confirmations and reservations) 1936-40
  124  
Howard Clothes (1938-39)
  124  
Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State)-Potofsky to (1936-39)
  124  
H (general)
  124  
Illinois State Federation of Labor (1936)
  124  
Industrial Insurance Agents Union (1938)
  124  
International Association of Garment Manufacturers 1935-38)
  124  
Isaacs, Stanley (N.Y. City Council) 1937
  124  
Isovitz, H. (re increase hours under War Labor Board order) 1941
  124  
Isserman and Isserman (ACWA lawyers, Newark) 1937
  124  
Italian Anti Fascist Committee (1936)
  124  
ILO National Committee (1938)
  124  
I (general)
  124  
Jacobson and Sons (Clothing manufacturers, New York)
  124  
Jeffrey, Newman (organizer, Portland, Maine) n.d.
  124  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Sanitorium (1939-40)
  124  
Jewish Daily Forward (1937-38)
  124  
Jewish Labor Committee (1939)
  124  
Jewish Laymen's Committee (1940)
  124  
Jewish Appeal (United) 1940
  124  
Job Applications (1936)
  124  
Joplin Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (1937)
  125  
Journeymen Tailors Union (1935)
  125  
J (general)
  125  
Kalman, John (Chicago Joint Board) 1938
  125  
Katz, Isidor (Philadelphia attorney re Model Blouse Shop campaign) 1939-40
  125  
Kennedy, Thomas (UMW) 1937
  125  
Kenyon, Dorothy (N.Y. attorney) 1939
  125  
Klienman, George (International Fur and Leather Workers Union) re 1939 convention
  125  
Knitgood Workers' Union (ILGWU-jurisdictional fight, bathrobe industry) 1939
  125  
Kramen, Harry (local 263, Philadelphia) 1935
  125  
Krzycki, Leo (organizer, Rochester, Louisville, Milwaukee) 1930-39
  125  
Kuhlman, Griselda (Industrial Secretary, National Board of the YWCA) 1935-39
  125  
Kurtz, David (manufacturer, Fruit of the Loom) 1936-37
  125  
K (general)
  125  
La Guardia, Fiorello (Mayor, N.Y.C.) 1937-39
  125  
Labor (1935)-Potofsky's letter to W.P Neville, treasurer
  125  
Labor News Service (International) 1935
  125  
Labour Party (Great Britain) 1938
  125  
Labor Research Associates (1939) re ACWA and leather workers
  125  
Labor Stage (1937)
  125  
Labor (U.S. Department of) correspondence with unit administrators and department heads (1935-39)
  125  
Labor's Non-Partisan League (correspondence with George Berry and E.L. Oliver re 1936-38 political campaigns)
  125  
Ladies Garment Workers Union (International) correspondence with David Dubinsky, Mark Starr, educational director, Louis Hockman, N.Y. Joint Board 1935-39)
  125  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) n.d.
  125  
Lalli, Victor (ACWA local 72, Newburgh) 1937
  125  
Lape, Mathilda (organizer, New Albany, Ind.) 1937
  125  
Lascelle, Kay (ACWA organizer) 1939
  125  
League for Material Aid (1936)
  125  
League for Women Shoppers
  125  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1936
  125  
Lewis, John L. (UMW and CIO) 1936
  125  
Lewis, Kathryn (1937)
  125  
Liebovitz and Sons (N.Y.) 1935-39
  125  
Loose leaf and Blank Book Workers (Chicago) 1937
  125  
Los Angeles Sanitorium (1936-40)
  125  
L (general)
  125  
Maine State Federation of Labor (1935)
  125  
Manhattan Merchant Tailors Association (1938)
  125  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, NYC) 1939
  125  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1936
  125  
Marine and Shipbuilding Workers (International Union) 1938
  125  
Maritime Federation of the Pacific (1939)
  125  
Markewich and Null (ACWA lawyers, NYC) 1939
  125  
Marlboro Shirt Company (Baltimore) 1939
  125  
Martin, Homer (UAW) 1938
  125  
Maverick, Maury (Congressman, San Antonio, Texas) 1941
  125  
Mead, James (Senator, NY) 1939-40
  125  
Men's Clothing Code Authority (1935)
  125  
Meserak, Darwin (re Russian bond issue) 1935
  125  
Methodist Federation for Social Service (1940)
  125  
Metropolitan Life Insurance (1936-38)
  125  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1939
  125  
Milk Consumers Protective Committee (1937)
  125  
Milk Drivers, Chauffeurs and Helpers local 584 (1936)
  125  
Miller, Abraham (New York Joint Board) 1936
  125  
Millinery Workers Union (1936)
  125  
Mine Workers (United)-Jellico, Tennessee (1937-38)
  125  
Mitchell, H.L. (Southern Tenant Farmers Union) 1936
  125  
Mooney, Tom (1936)
  125  
Morgenthau, Henry (Secretary of the Treasury - Potofsky to) 1937
  125  
Moskowitz, Henry (1936)
  125  
Moyer Manufacturing Company of Youngstown, Ohio (1937-39)
  125  
Muste, A.J. (Conference for Progressive Labor Action) 1933
  125  
M (general)
  126  
National Assoc. of Mens Shirts and Boys Blouse Contractors (1936-38)
  126  
National Association of Uniform Manufacturers (1936-40)
  126  
National Bureau of Economic Research (1935)
  126  
National Coordinating Committee to Aid Refugees from Germany (1937)
  126  
National Economic Objectives for Social Work (n.d.)
  126  
National Industrial Recovery Administration (1934) Correspondence with members of Labor Advisory Board
  126  
National Labor Relations Board. Correspondence with board staff including Nathan Witt (1935-39) and David Saposs
  126  
National Pants Company (Washington, D.C.) 1937
  126  
National Surety Company (New York) 1936-37
  126  
National Tailors and Garment Workers (Leeds, England) 1936
  126  
Nelkin, J.H. (Joint Council of Glove Workers, NY) 1939
  126  
New Leader (correspondence with James O'Neill and S.M. Levitas)
  126  
New York Clothing Manufacturers Association (1940)
  126  
New York Clothing Unemployment Fund (1940)
  126  
New York Printing Pressman's Local 61 (1939)
  126  
New York State Dept. of Labor (1935-37)
  126  
Nizer, Louis (1938)
  126  
Non Partisan Citizen's Committee for Stanley Isaacs (1937)
  126  
Norfolk Central Labor Union (1937)
  126  
N (general)
  126  
Office and Professional Workers (United) 1937-39
  126  
Oil, Field, Gas and Refinery Workers (1937)
  126  
Okmulgee (Oklahoma) Central Labor Union (1937)
  126  
Oliver, E.L. (1938)
  126  
Oppenheim, Barton (Administrator, NRA) 1934-38
  126  
ORT (Organization for Industrial and Agricultural Training of Jews in Europe) 1938
  126  
O (general)
  126  
Paper Makers (International Brotherhood of) 1938
  126  
Paper Workers (United) CIO, 1937
  126  
Parish, Tony (organizer, New Orleans) 1941
  126  
Peck, Gustav (US Dept. of Labor. Prison Industries Reorganization Committee) 1937
  126  
Pennsylvania Dept. of Labor and Industry (1935-36)
  126  
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (1936)
  126  
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council (1938)
  126  
People's Unemployment League of Maryland (1935)
  126  
Perry County (Ohio) Central Trades and Labor Union (1935)
  126  
Philadelphia Clothing Manufacturers Association (1940)
  126  
Phillips-Jones Corporation (1939)
  126  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1935
  126  
Pinchot, Cornelia (1935)
  126  
Pioneer Youth of America (1939)
  126  
Piore, Nora (organizer, N.J.) 1935
  126  
Pocketbook Workers Union (1936)
  126  
Police Dept. of the City of New York (1935)
  126  
Pressman, Lee (CIO General Counsel) 1936
  126  
Price, James (1932)
  126  
Printing Pressman's Union #51 (1937-38)
  126  
Progressive Mine Workers of America (Springfield, IL) 1939
  126  
Prokauer Rose and Paskus (Attorneys re NLRB) 1939-40
  126  
P (general)
  127  
Rachofsky, L.M. (ACWA - Research Dept.) Results of investigation of Conn. Single Pants Shops) 1940
  127  
Radio Telegraphists Association (1937)
  127  
Radio WEVD (1935-39)
  127  
Rand School of Social Science (1936-38)
  127  
Reliance Manufacturing Company (Chicago) 1938
  127  
Retail Clerks Protective Association (LaFayette, Ind.) 1940
  127  
Retail Clothing Salesmen Union (New York) 1938
  127  
Retail Employees Union, (1937-38)
  127  
Rickert, Thomas (United Garment Workers) 1935-36 re jurisdiction and union labels
  127  
Rieve, Emil (Textile Workers Union of America) 1938-39
  127  
Rohman, Richard (ACWA Retailer - Consumer Dept.) 1940
  127  
Rose, Alex (American Labor Party) 1937-39
  127  
Rosenberg, Anna (Social Security) 1935-40
  127  
Rosenblatt, Louis and Company (New York) 1937
  127  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1937
  127  
Rosten, David (1936-37)
  127  
Ruhusky, Anna (Cutter, Local 134, McAdoo,Pa.) 1938
  127  
Russel Sage Foundation (1935)
  127  
Ryan, Daniel (re UMW expulsion) 1936
  127  
R (general) 1933-39
  127  
Sacony Vacuum Oil Company (re Labor Advisory Bd.) Greater NY Fund, 1938
  127  
Sacramento Federal Trades Council (1935)
  127  
Salerno, Joseph (Boxton, Textile Workers Union of America) 1939
  127  
Sales and Service Employees Union (1939)
  127  
Samuel, Ralph (re Capitol District Joint Board) 1945-46
  127  
Saposs, David (Economist, NLRB) 1938
  127  
Schlossberg, Joseph (1930)
  127  
Schneiderman, Rose (Women's Trade Union League) 1936
  127  
Sheboygan Times (1936)
  127  
Sheeplined Clothing Company (New York) 1937-38
  127  
Shirt Workers (Allentown, Pa.) 1935
  127  
Shoe Workers of America (Atlanta) 1938
  127  
Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Shirt Workers, Lebanon, Pa. and Harrington, Delaware) 1936
  127  
Silverton (Colorado) Miner's Union (1939)
  127  
Social Service Employees Union (New York and Philadelphia) 1937
  127  
Social Workers (American Association) 1933
  127  
Soule, George (New Republic) 1936-39
  127  
Southern Summer School for Women Workers (1937)
  127  
Spaide Shirt Company, Butler, Pa. (1937)
  127  
Spitzer, Morris (1933)
  127  
Starr, Ellen Gates (1933-39)
  127  
State, County, Municipal Employees of America (1937-38)
  127  
Steel Workers Organizing Committee (1936-39)
  127  
Streator, George (1936-40) organizing black clothing workers
  127  
Stolberg, Louis (ILGWU) 1940
  127  
Strebel, Gus (Syracuse organizer) 1939
  127  
Survey (1940)
  127  
Szold and Brandwen (ACWA attorney) 1936-39
  127  
S (general)
  128  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (1937-39)
  128  
Textile Workers of America (United) 1935-36
  128  
Trachtenberg, Alexander (Workers School) 1926
  128  
Transport Workers Union (1937)
  128  
Transport Union (United) 1935
  128  
Tresca, Carlo (Il Martello) 1940
  128  
Typographical Union (International) 1936
  128  
T (general)
  128  
Udell, Lester (NY Clothing Manufacturer) 1937
  128  
Uniform Manufacturers Exchange (1938-39)
  128  
Union Theological Seminary (1936) Charles Webber re organizing Norfolk, Va. Clothing Workers
  128  
Uniontown, Pa. Shirt Workers (1936)
  128  
Unity House Committee (1936)
  128  
U (general)
  128  
Vincent, Merle (ACWA legislative representative) 1936-37
  128  
V (general)
  128  
Wage and Hour Bureau (ACWA) 1940
  128  
Wagner, Senator Robert (Potofsky to) 1938-39
  128  
Waldman, Louis (ACWA attorney) 1936
  128  
Walsh, Frank (organizer, Pa.) 1938
  128  
Walter, Noah (re Boston Joint Board) 1940
  128  
Washable Knee Pants and Clothing Cutters Local 169 (1935)
  128  
Washington Manufacturing Company
  128  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1935
  128  
Weinstein, Murray (Potofsky to) Local 4, New York City (1940)
  128  
Weinstock, Anna (1935)
  128  
Wheeler, Frances (Senator, Montana) 1938
  128  
Wide Awake Shirt Company (Reading, Pa.) 1936
  128  
Wisconsin State Federation of Labor (1937)
  128  
Woll, Mathew (AFL) 1936
  128  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1932
  128  
Women's Union Label League (1937)
  128  
Workers Alliance of Greater New York (1937)
  128  
Workers Defense League (1940)
  128  
Workmen's Circle (1939)
  128  
Works Progress Administration (1938)
  128  
W (general)
  128  
YMCA and YWCA (1936-37)
  128  
Young Men's Vocational Foundation (1940)
  128  
Youth Congress (American) 1937-40
  128  
Y (general)
  128  
Zaritsky, Max (United Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers)
  128  
Zelman, Benjamin (Attorney, American Labor Party) 1938
  128  
Z (general)
  129-134  
C. Jacob Potofsky presidential correspondence, 1946-1974. [subseries]:
  129  
Abram, Morris (American Jewish Committee) 1967
  129  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers - Managers and Business Agents (1947)
  129  
American Arbitration Association (1974)
  129  
American Cancer Society (1969)
  129  
American Federation of Labor (1973)
  129  
American Jewish Committee (1970)
  129  
Anderson, Glenn (Congressman, California) 1970
  129  
Badillo, Herman (Bronx Borough President) 1966
  129  
Bennett, Fay (National Sharecroppers Fund) 1970
  129  
Bernstein, Marver (Brandeis University) 1973
  129  
Burns, John (New York - Democratic State Committee) 1966
  129  
B (general)
  129  
C.I.O. (including correspondence with Philip Murray and James Carey) discussing defense manpower, education and training) 1948-54
  129  
Cooper, John Sherman (Senate Foreign Relations Committee) 1970
  129  
Davis, Jerome (Promoting an Enduring Peace, Inc.) 1966
  129  
Drechsler and Leff (ACWA attorneys, New York City) 1966
  129  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1966
  129  
D (general)
  129  
Educational Alliance (1966)
  129  
Educational Committee to Halt the Spread of Atomic Weapons (1966)
  129  
Elattes, E. (Israeli Ambassador) 1950
  129  
Elkuss, William (ACWA Eastern Summer School) 1966
  129  
E (general)
  129  
Farbstein, Leonard (Congressman, N.Y.C.) 1970
  129  
Fitzpatrick, Paul (Democratic State Committee) 1949
  129  
Friedman, Marx Clothing (1973)
  129  
F (general)
  129  
Gardner, John (Urban Coalition) 1969
  129  
General Executive Board (1966)
  129  
Goldberg, Arthur
  129  
Government Contracts (1966)
  129  
Gruening, Ernest (1970)
  129  
G (general)
  130  
Harriman, W. Averell (1950-1966)
  130  
Hart-Schaffner & Marx (Chicago) 1966
  130  
Heart Fund (1966)
  130  
Hess, Mrs. Anderson (1966)
  130  
Hatters, Cap & Millinery Union (United) 1963
  130  
Hillman, Sidney Foundation (1966)
  130  
Hillman, Sidney Health Center (1966)
  130  
Histadrut Nat'l. Committee for Israel (1966)
  130  
Hoffa, James - 1961 (1 telegram)
  130  
Housing Foundation, United (1966)
  130  
Humphrey, Hubert H. (Vice President of the U.S.) 1966
  130  
H (general)
  130  
Interior, Dept. of U.S. (1949)
  130  
International Federation of Chemical and Federal Workers (1965-67)
  130  
International Labor Organization (1966)
  130  
International Ladies Garment Workers Fund (1966)
  130  
International Ladies Garment Workers Union (1966)
  130  
Investments (1966)
  130  
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation (London) 1966
  130  
Israel Bond campaign (1966)
  131  
Italian Blood Relief (1966)
  131  
Italo-American Committee (ACWA) 1962
  131  
I (general)
  131  
Jewish Daily Forward (1959)
  131  
Jewish Labor Committee (1966)
  131  
Johnson, Alvin (New School for Social Research) 1950
  131  
Johnson, Lady Bird (1962-73)
  131  
Johnson, Lyndon (President of the U.S.) 1966
  131  
Kaiser, Philip (Assistant Secretary of Labor) 1949
  131  
Kefauver, Estes (Senator, Tenn.) 1959
  131  
Kennedy, John (President of the U.S.) 1960
  131  
Kennedy, Robert (Attorney General of the U.S.) 1966
  131  
K (general)
  131  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) 1961
  131  
Lehman, Edith (1967)
  131  
Lehman, Herbert (Senator, N.Y.S.) 1949
  131  
Lindsay, John (Mayor, N.Y.C.) 1966-69
  131  
Lubin, Isador (1970)
  131  
Lyons, James G. (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1949
  131  
L (general)
  131  
McCarthy, Richard Max (Congressman, N.Y.) 1970
  131  
McGovern, George (Senator, South Dakota) 1970
  131  
Managers and General Executive Board Members (memoranda to) 1969
  131  
Martin, Dan (1966)
  131  
Meany, George (AFL) 1953-64
  131  
Meyer, Max (1947)
  131  
Miller, Nathan (1963)
  131  
Moses, Robert (1966)
  132  
M (general)
  132  
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (1969)
  132  
National Conference of Christians and Jews (1969)
  132  
National Foundation (March of Dimes) 1968-69
  132  
National Park Foundation (1969)
  132  
National Planning Association (1949)
  132  
Nehru, Jawaharial (1953)
  132  
Neier, Aryeh (American Civil Liberties Union)
  132  
New York City (correspondence with heads of various city agencies) 1962
  132  
Nixon, Richard (President of the United States) 1969
  132  
N (general)
  132  
O (general)
  132  
Pepper, Claude (Senator, Fla.) 1948
  132  
Princeton University (1952)
  132  
P (general)
  132  
Rabinowitz, Aaron (Westport, Ct.) 1969-71
  132  
Reid, Ogden (N.Y. Tribune) 1971
  132  
Retail Clerks International Association (1969)
  132  
Reuther, Victor (UAW) 1963-69
  132  
Reuther, Walter (President, UAW) 1963-64
  132  
Roads, C.F. (Physician, Memorial Hospital, N.Y.C.) 1948
  133  
Rockefeller, Nelson (Governor of NYS) 1960-69
  133  
Roosevelt, Franklin D., Jr. (1949)
  133  
Ryan, William F. (NYC Congressman) 1970
  133  
R (general)
  133  
Samuel, Howard (Assistant President re Sidney Hillman Foundation) 1966
  133  
Sinclair Oil Company (1966)
  133  
State Dept. (U.S.) 1972
  133  
Stevenson, Adlai (Governor, Illinois) 1952
  133  
S (general)
  133  
Testimonial Dinner (1964)
  133  
Testimonial Dinner (1973)
  133  
Thomas, Elbert (Senator, Utah) 1949
  133  
Tobin, Maurice (Secretary of Labor) 1949-50
  133  
Truman, Harry S. (President of the U.S.) 1950-59
  133  
Universita Internazionale (Rome) Reverend F.A. Morlion re CIO and Anti-Communism (1952)
  133  
U (general)
  134  
Van Arsdale, Harry (NYC Central Labor Council) 1966
  134  
Vietnam (correspondence re May 26, 1970 speech)
  134  
Weiss, Hyman (ACWA Leisurewear Joint Board) 1970
  134  
Willen, Joseph (1970)
  134  
Wirtz, Willard (Secretary of Labor) 1966
  134  
W (general)
  134  
Misc. (Trip to Israel) 1958
  134  
Miscellany (1968-69)
  135-145  
D. Joseph Schlossberg correspondence, 1930-1940. [subseries]:
 
1. Correspondence with Joint Boards and Local Unions. [subseries]:
  135  
Letters to all local unions and joint boards (1926-40)
  135  
Boston Joint Board (1937-40)
  135  
Buffalo Joint Board (Charles Rosen, Manager) 1936
  135  
Capitol District Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Chicago Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Cincinnati Joint Board (Jack Kroll, Manager) 1938
  135  
Cleveland Joint Board (Ben Peppercorn, Manager) 1938
  135  
Detroit Joint Board (Morris Spitzer, Manager) 1940
  135  
Jersey Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Los Angeles Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Milwaukee Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Montreal Joint Board (1936)
  135  
New York Joint Board (correspondence with Joseph Catalotti and Peter Monat (1935-40)
  135  
Pennsylvania Joint Board (David Monas, Manager) 1938-40
  135  
Pittsburgh Joint Board (1938-40)
  135  
Rochester Joint Board (Abe Chatman, Manager) 1936-40
  135  
St. Louis Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Toledo Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Toronto Joint Board (1937-40)
  135  
Twin Cities Joint Board (Sander Genis, Manager) 1937-38
 
2. Locals. [subseries]:
  135  
Local 4 (New York City) 1937
  135  
Local 10 (New York City) 1938
  135  
Local 39 (Chicago) 1936
  135  
Local 41 (Toledo, Ohio) 1938
  135  
Local 42 (San Francisco) Frank Becker (1937-40)
  135  
Local 57 (Oakland) 1938
  135  
Local 63 (New York) 1938
  135  
Local 86 (Pittsburgh) 1940
  135  
Local 87 (New Albany, Ind.) 1937
  135  
Local 88 (Richmond) 1940
  135  
Local 92 (Norfolk) 1935
  135  
Local 123 (Poughkeepsie) 1940
  135  
Local 124 (Detroit) 1938
  135  
Local 125 (New Haven, Ct., Aldo Cursi, Manager) 1936-40
  135  
Local 126 (Elizabeth, N.J.) 1940
  135  
Local 128 (Allentown, Pa.) 1940
  135  
Local 130 (Port Chester, NY) 1938
  135  
Local 137 (Scranton) 1937
  135  
Local 144 (Canton, Ohio) 1938
  135  
Local 145 (Indianapolis) 1938
  135  
Local 158 (New York) 1936
  135  
Local 169 (New York, Delores Marconi) 1936
  135  
Local 194 (Port Washington, Wisconsin) 1936
  135  
Local 198 (Passaic, N.J.) 1936
  135  
Local 215 (Utica) 1940
  135  
Local 2 (Syracuse) 1940
  135  
Local 239 (New York) 1940
  135  
Local 264 (Davenport, Iowa) 1936
  136  
Local 266 (San Francisco, Frank Becker) 1935-37
  136  
Local 278 (Los Angeles, Jack Blumberg) 1937
  136  
Local 279 (Newark) 1940
  136  
Local 291 (Springfield) 1940
  136  
Local 307 (Boston) 1938
  136  
Local 325 (Galion, Ohio) 1940
 
3. General correspondence. [subseries]:
  136  
Addes, George (UAW) 1938-39
  136  
Agricultural and Cannery Workers Union - Trenton, N.J. (1936-37)
  136  
Alabama State Federation of Labor (1936)
  136  
Alfred, Helen (National Public Housing Conference) 1937-38
  136  
Allegany Trades Council (Cumberland, Md.) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers (Portsmouth, Ohio) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Clothing and Allied Trade Unions (Melbourne, Australia) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen (1935)
  136  
American Association for Social Security (Abraham and Henriette Epstein) 1936-37
  136  
American Civil Liberties Union (including correspondence with Robert Baldwin and Lucille Milner) 1935-36
  136  
American Committee Appeal for the Jews in Poland (1936-38)
  136  
American Committee for the Defense of Leon Trotsky (1937)
  136  
American Committee for Jewish Palestine Participation, 1938
  136  
American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born (1936-38)
  136  
American Commonwealth Political Federation (Nathan Fine) 1936
  136  
American Federation of Labor (1935-36)
  136  
American Federation of Labor Federal Labor Union #18545 (1935)
  136  
American Federation of Labor Central Labor Unions (1935-36)
  136  
American Federation of Teachers (1936)
  136  
American Jewish Committee (1939)
  136  
American Jewish Congress (1935-39)
  136  
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (1936)
  136  
American Labor Party (includes correspondence with state campaign director Elinor Herrick) 1936-39
  136  
American League Against War and Fascism (1936)
  136  
American Legion (1937)
  136  
American ORT Foundation (1936-39)
  136  
American Red Cross (1937)
  136  
American Russian Institute (1936)
  136  
American Society for Race Tolerance (1938-39)
  136  
American Student Union (1936-39)
  136  
American Youth Commission (1939)
  136  
American Youth Congress (1939) correspondence with William Hinkley
  136  
Andrews, John (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1939
  136  
Anti-Fascist Association of City College of the City of New York (1936)
  136  
Archive and Museum of the Jewish Labor Movement (1937)
  136  
Artoni, Guseppi (1936)
  136  
Automobile Workers (United) 1938-39
  136  
A (general)
  136  
Bakers International Union (1935)
  136  
Bakery and Confectionery Workers Union (1936)
  136  
Balabanoff, Angelica (fund raising for the anti-fascist cause) 1936-38
  136  
Barbash, Jack (Workers Education Bureau of America) 1936
  136  
Baron, Murray (1936) Joint Committee to Aid in the Herndon Defense
  136  
Barondess, Jean (re late husband Joseph Barondess) 1937
  136  
Battle, George (attorney, NYC) 1939
  136  
Becker, Frank (ACWA Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
  136  
Benson, Elmer (Senator, Minn.) 1936
  136  
Berry, George (Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation) 1935
  136  
Billikopf, Jacob (Philadelphia Regional NLRB) 1935
  136  
Bingham, Alfred (Commonwealth Federation of New York) 1937
  136  
Blinken, Samuel (Attorney, American Labor Party) 1938
  136  
Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1936
  136  
Bliven, Bruce (1939)
  137  
Bohn, William (Rand School of Social Science) 1937
  137  
Bonnet, M. (National Congress of Clothing Workers of France) 1939
  137  
Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union (correspondence with Representative Leonard Bright) 1936
  137  
Branden, Maxwell (ACWA attorney) 1936
  137  
Brewery, Flour, Cereal and Soft Drink Workers (1935)
  137  
British Trade Union Congress (Walter Citrine, Secretary) 1936
  137  
Bronx Free Fellowship (correspondence with President Leon Rosser) 1936
  137  
Brooklyn College (1936-39) correspondence with President Harry Gideonse and various departmental chairmen re Schlossberg's role as member of Board of Higher Education
  137  
Brookwood Labor College (includes correspondence with Director Tucker Smith) re Amalgamated representation on board of directors) 1935
  137  
Brophy, John (Director, CIO) 1936-39
  137  
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters (Schlossberg to) 1940
  137  
Bryn Mawr Summer School (1938)
  137  
Bund (Friends of the Polish) 1937
  137  
Bureau of Jewish Education (NYC) 1938
  137  
Bureau of National Affairs (1939)
  137  
Butcher Worker (Joseph Belsky, District Council of NY) 1936
  137  
Buttonhole Makers Union (NYC) 1938
  137  
B (general)
  137  
Calverton, V.F. (Modern Monthly) 1937
  137  
Canadian Jewish Congress (1938)
  137  
Canadian Seamen's Union (1938)
  137  
Carman, Harry (Columbia University) 1938
  137  
Catalonotti, Joseph (N.Y. Joint Board) 1937 telegram
  137  
Charleston (West Virginia) Dept. of Labor, 1936
  137  
Charter Applications from ACWA local unions (1937)
  137  
Chicago Labor College (1936)
  137  
Child Labor Committee (NY) 1934
  137  
Christenson, Edith (organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935
  137  
Citizen's Union (1938)
  137  
City College of N.Y. (correspondence re Joseph Schlossberg's role as member of the Board of Higher Education) 1936
  137  
Claessens, August (1936) Socialist Party
  137  
Cloak, Skirt and Pressers Union (1937)
  137  
Clothing Contractors Association (1938)
  137  
Clothing Workers Federation (France) 1937
  137  
Cohen, Alex (1935) Manager, Shirt Makers Joint Board
  137  
Cohen, William (American Committee for the Settlement of Jews in Birobidjan) 1936
  137  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1936
  137  
Columbus, Ohio Federation of Labor (1936)
  137  
Committee on Academic Freedom - American Civil Liberties Union (re threatened 1936 state investigation
  137  
Committee to Celebrate the President's birthday (Franklin Roosevelt) 1938
  137  
Committee for Defense of Civil Rights in Tampa (1936)
  137  
Committee for German Refugees (1936-38)
  137  
Common Sense (Selden Rodman) 1937
  137  
Community Church of New York (1938)
  137  
Community Council of the City of N.Y. (1936)
  137  
C.I.O. (1936-40) correspondence with Director John Brophy, Comptroller J.R. Bell
  137  
Connecticut Federation of Labor (1935)
  137  
Construction Workers Organizing Committee (1939)
  137  
Coordinator of Industrial Cooperation (E. J. Tracy, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1936
  138  
Copeland, Royal (Senator, Fla.) 1936
  138  
Curlee Clothing Workers (St. Louis) Strike Committee (1938)
  138  
Custom & Uniform Tailors (1938)
  138  
C (general)
  138  
Danish, Max (Justice) 1936
  138  
The Day (S. Margoshes, Editor) 1936
  138  
Deborah Jewish Tuberculosis Society (1935-38)
  138  
Debs, Theodore (1935)
  138  
Debs Labor School (1938-39)
  138  
Deiches, Maurice (attorney, New York State) re assembly bill dealing with ladies' garments.
  138  
Del Norte Industrial Union CouncilDining Car Employees Union (N.Y.) 1939
  138  
Doll and Toy Workers Union (1935)
  138  
Dress and Waist Pressers Union (ILGWU) 1936-39
  138  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1936
  138  
D (general)
  138  
Electrical Workers Union (United) District #4 Brooklyn (strike committee) 1938
  138  
Emergency Peace Campaign (Kirby Page) 1935
  138  
Enameling & Stamping Mill Employees (1935)
  138  
E (general)
  138  
Fairchild, Henry Pratt (Commonwealth Federation of N.Y.) 1936
  138  
Farmer Labour Party Committee (1936)
  138  
Federal Council of Churches in America (1939)
  138  
Federated Trade Council (Reading, Pa.) 1937
  138  
Federation of Flint Glass Workers (1935)
  138  
Federation of Jews in America (1936)
  138  
Ferrero-Sallitto Defense Committee (1937)
  138  
Fine, Nathan (American Commonwealth Political Federation) 1936
  138  
Flanagan's (Father's) Boys Home (1939)
  138  
Flynn, John (re appointment of Board of Higher Education) 1936
  138  
Food Organizer (AFL-Food Workers Union) 1936
  138  
Free Synagogue of N.Y. (1937)
  138  
Foreign Language Information Service (1936)
  138  
Freie Arbeiter Stimme (1939)
  138  
Friedenwald, Harry (1938)
  138  
Friends of Spanish Democracy (1936)
  138  
Fur Workers Union (International) 1937
  138  
F (general)
  138  
Galacian Jews of America (United) 1937
  138  
Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party Campaign Committee) 1938
  138  
Giovanitti, Arturo (Italian Labor Education Bureau) 1938
  138  
Glove Workers Union (International) 1936
  138  
Goldberg, E. (ACWA Milwaukee Plant, 1929 financial statement) 1930
  138  
Goldberg, Louis (attorney, Shiplacoff Park Committee) 1938
  138  
Golden, Clinton (Pittsburgh Regional Director, NLRB) 1936
  138  
Green, William (President, AFL) 1935-36
  139  
Guild for German Cultural Freedom (1939)
  139  
G (general)
  139  
Hamlin, I. (Nat'l. Labor Comm.) 1936
  139  
Har Sinai Congregation (1937)
  139  
Harlem Labor Committee (1935)
  139  
Harris, Abram L. (Sociologist) Potofsky to (1937)
  139  
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Dept. of Labor)
  139  
Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers Union (1936)
  139  
Hebrew Butcher Workers Union (Joseph Blesky) 1935
  139  
Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (1935-39)
  139  
Hebrew Teachers Union (1938)
  139  
Hebrew Trade (United) Morris Feinstone (1938)
  139  
Hebrew University (American Friends of) 1937
  139  
Heeg, Ivan der (International Federation of Clothing Workers re ACWA affiliation) 1936-39
  139  
Heinrich, Dorothea (Brookwood Labor College) 1936
  139  
Held, Adolph (ACWA attorney) 1937
  139  
Hendley, Charles (Teachers Union of the City of N.Y.) 1936
  139  
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tenn.) 1935
  139  
Hillman, Sidney (Schlossberg to) 1937
  139  
Hillyer, Mary (League of Industrial Democracy) 1935-36
  139  
Hochstein, Joshua (Anti-Semitism in Mexico) 1938
  139  
Hollander, Louis (co-manager, N.Y. Joint Board) 1936
  139  
Holmes, John Haynes (Community Church) 1938
  139  
Hook, Sidney (John Dewey Labor Research Fund) 1939
  139  
Hosiery Workers (American Federation of) 1935
  139  
Hotel (reservations and confirmations) 1935-40
  139  
House of Journals (Jerusalem) 1939
  139  
Howe, Benjamin (NYC Fusion Party) 1938
  139  
Hudson Shore Labor School (1939)
  139  
Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State) 1938
  139  
Hunter College (Schlossberg's correspondence as member of the Board of Higher Education) 1936-39
  139  
H (general) 1935-39
  139  
Ice Cream Workers Union (Local 239, Brooklyn) 1935
  139  
Illinois Labor Dept. (1936)
  139  
Illinois Federation of Labor (1935)
  139  
Illinois Labor Party (1936)
  139  
Immigration and Naturalization (US Dept. of) 1939
  139  
Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of North America (Camden, N.J. Strike, 1935)
  139  
Insurance Companies (ACWA policies) 1935-38
  139  
International Ladies Handbag, Pocketbook and Novelty Workers Union (1937)
  139  
International Workingmen's Association (appeal for funds) 1936
  139  
Iowa State Federation of Labor (1935)
  139  
Isaacs, Stanley (Manhattan Borough President) 1939
  139  
Israel Zion Hospital (1936)
  139  
Ives, Irving (NY assemblyman) telegraph, 1936
  139  
I (general)
  140  
Jewish Club, Inc. (re symposium the future of labor and industry) 1937
  140  
Jewish Conciliation Board of America (1939)
  140  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Society (1935-40)
  140  
Jewish Daily Forward (B.C. Vladeck and Abraham Cahan) 1935-39
  140  
Jewish Educational Association (1938)
  140  
Jewish Frontier (correspondence re civil war in the labor movement) 1936-37
  140  
Jewish Journal and Daily News (1939)
  140  
Jewish Labor Committee (1935)
  140  
Jewish National Workers Alliance of America (1935-37)
  140  
Jewish Socialist Verband of America (1936-37)
  140  
Joint Boycott Council (American Jewish Congress) 1938
  140  
Journeymen Tailors Union (1935-40)
  140  
J (general)
  140  
Kansas Emergency Relief Committee (1935)
  140  
Kaufman, Belle (1936)
  140  
Keep America Out of War Congress (correspondence with Alice Dodge and Clarence Senior) 1938-39
  140  
Kentucky Miners Defense (fund raising for Harlan County miners) 1935-36
  140  
Knit Goods Workers Union (Joint Council - ILGWU) 1936
  140  
Kokomo (Ind.) Trades and Labor Council (1936)
  140  
Krzycki, Leo (2 telegrams re rubber workers strike) 1936
  140  
Kuhlman, Griselda (organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935
  140  
K (general)
  140  
La Follette, Robert (Senator, Wisconsin) 1936
  140  
La Guardia, Fiorello (Mayor of N.Y.) 1936-38
  140  
Labor Committee of the Federation of Jewish Philanthropies (1935)
  140  
Labor Committee for Jewish Palestine (1938-39)
  140  
Labor Defense (International) 1937
  140  
Labor Department (U.S.) 1936-40
  140  
Labor Organization Committee (International) 1938
  140  
Labor's Non-Partisan League (E.L. Oliver) 1938
  140  
Labor Review (1937)
  140  
Labor Stage (correspondence with Louis Schaffner and Rose Schneiderman) 1936
  140  
Labor Temple (Detroit and St. Paul, MN) 1936-37
  140  
Laborer's Union of America (1937)
  140  
Ladies Garment Workers (International Union) includes correspondence with David Dubinsky (1935-37)
  140  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
  140  
Land, Rosser Rev. Leon (1936)
  140  
Lanzetta, James (Congressman, N.Y.) 1937
  140  
Lauck, William (CIO Economist) 1938
  141  
Lawson, John (Quarry Workers International Union) 1936
  141  
League for Industrial Democracy (including correspondence with Harry Laidler and Mary Hillyer)
  141  
League for Labor Palestine (1936-38)
  141  
Legal Aid Society (re lay off of NY clothing worker) 1938
  141  
Lee, Algernon (1935) congratulations on appointment of Board of Higher Education
  141  
Lehman, Herbert (Governor of N.Y.) 1938
  141  
Levin, Lawrence (Local 177, Fall River, Mass. registration card for convention) 1936
  141  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1936
  141  
Levin, William (Investment Counsel) 1936
  141  
Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
  141  
Levitt, J. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1935
  141  
Levy, Matthew (Judge NY Municipal Court) 1938
  141  
Lewis, John L. (United Mine Workers of America) 1936-1939
  141  
Libby, Frederick J. (National Council for the Prevention of War) 1939
  141  
Lieberman, Elias (N.Y.attorney) 1938
  141  
Lochner, Louis (Associated Press) 1936
  141  
Lore, Ludwig (1936)
  141  
Los Angeles Sanitarium (1939)
  141  
Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, 1926-38)
  141  
L (general)
  141  
McConnell, Bishop Francis (1939)
  141  
McGoldrick, Joseph (City Club of N.Y.) 1936
  141  
Machinists (International Association of) Transport Workers Lodge, 1936
  141  
Mack, Walter (1936)
  141  
Madison (Wisconsin) Federation of Labor (re union label) 1935
  141  
Maine Federation of Labor (1936)
  141  
Maisel, Max (bookseller) 1939
  141  
Maison Syndicale (Belgium) re Schlossberg's Workers and their World (1936)
  141  
Manhattan Merchant Tailors Association (1938)
  141  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman,N.Y.) 1935
  141  
Marconi, Delores (Washable Jackets, Knee Pants and Novelty Workers Union) 1936
  141  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, Chicago) 1936
  141  
Massachusetts State Federation of Labor (1935)
  141  
Medem Sanitorium in Poland (1938)
  141  
Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy (1937)
  141  
Menomenee (Michigan) 1937
  141  
Merchandise Service and Delivery Workers Union (1937)
  141  
Merritt, Matthew (Congressman, N.Y.S.)
  141  
Meissig, Felix (1936)
  141  
Methodist Federation for Social Service (1935)
  141  
Meyer, Max (Arbitrator) 1939
  141  
Meyerson, Goldie (Schlossberg to) 1938
  141  
Michigan Federation of Labor (1935)
  141  
Mikol, David (1939)
  141  
Milk Consumers Protective Committee (1935)
  141  
Milwaukee Dept. of Outdoor Relief (1935-36)
  141  
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers Union (1937)
  141  
Mine Workers of America (United) correspondence with secretary-treasurer Thomas Kennedy re cooperative work in West Virginia, Kentucky and Pennsylvania (1935-40)
  141  
Minnesota Progressive Volunteers Committee (1936)
  141  
Mississippi Federation of Labor (1936)
  141  
Monat, Peter (N.Y. Joint Board) telegram, 1937
  141  
Mooney, Thomas (Defense Committee) 1936-37
  141  
Morgenthau, Henry (1939)
  141  
Morrison, Frank (secretary, AFL) correspondence re per capita tax (1935-37)
  142  
Moskowitz, Henry (1935-36)
  142  
Most, Amicus (Gelluloid, Catalin and Galilth Workers Union (1935)
  142  
Mumford, Lewis (1935-38)
  142  
Murray, Richard (Galena Defense Committee) 1937
  142  
Musicians (American Federation of) 1939
  142  
M (general)
  142  
National Association of Union Manufacturers
  142  
National Conference of Christians and Jews (1938)
  142  
National Council for Jewish Women (1935)
  142  
National Council for Social Democracy (1939)
  142  
National Council for the Prevention of War (1936)
  142  
National Council of Labour (London) Help for the Workers of Spain (1935)
  142  
National Federation of Post Office Clerks (1935)
  142  
National Industrial Conference Board (1935)
  142  
National Industrial Reconstructive Alliance (1936)
  142  
National Jewish Fund (1938)
  142  
National Labor Committee for Palestine (1937)
  142  
National Labor Relations Board (including 1938 memorandum on jurisdiction (1935-38)
  142  
National Maritime Union (subcommittee on finances) 1938
  142  
National Mediation Board (William Leiserson) 1939
  142  
National Recovery Administration (Labor Studies Section) 1935
  142  
National Refugee Service (1939)
  142  
National Surety Company (1937)
  142  
National Youth Administration (1936)
  142  
Naturalization Aid League (1935)
  142  
Neckwear Workers (United) 1935-40
  142  
Nederlands Verband Van Vakvereniginger (1937)
  142  
Needlecraft Educational Commission (Advisory Board for Central High School of Needle Trades) 1946
  142  
Needletrades Association of Maryland (1935)
  142  
Negro Labor Committee (correspondence with Winifred Gittens and Samuel Shore) 1936
  142  
Neue Volkszetung (N.Y.C.) 1936-39
  142  
New England Tailors Joint Board (1940)
  142  
New Leader (1935-36)
  142  
New York City (correspondence with administrators of various NYC departments including the mayor's office) 1936-39
  142  
New York City Board of Higher Education (1936-39)
  142  
New York State. Federation of Labor (1935)
  142  
New York Teachers Guild (Harry Linville) 1936
  142  
Newspaper Guild (American) 1935-38
  142  
Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League (1937)
  142  
North Carolina Federation of Labor (1936-37)
  142  
Novack, George (American Committee for the Defense of Leon Trotsky)
  142  
N (general)
  142  
Office and Professional Workers (United) request for ACWA constitution (1938)
  142  
Oil Workers (International Union) 1938
  142  
Orr, Samuel (attorney, NYC) 1937
  142  
O (general)
  142  
Padway, Joseph (attorney, NYC) 1935-36
  142  
Painters, Decorators and Paper Hangers (International Union) 1938
  142  
Palestine Appeal (United) 1937-39
  142  
Paper Makers (International Brotherhood) 1939
  142  
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (1936)
  142  
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council (1938)
  142  
People's Committee for a Farmer Labor Party (1936)
  142  
People's Lobby (Benjamin Marsh) 1936-38
  142  
Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor) Schlossberg to (1938)
  142  
Pharmacists Union of Greater N.Y. (1936)
  142  
Pioneer Women's Organization (1936)
  142  
Pioneer Youth (1935-38)
  142  
Piore, E.R. (1938-39)
  143  
Plettl, Martin (Brookwood Labor College and Vineland Shore Labor College) organizer, ACWA, Florida 1936-39
  143  
Pocketbook Workers Union (United Leather Workers 1936-38
  143  
Popolo (IL) 1939
  143  
Potofsky, Jacob (1936)
  143  
Printing Pressmen's Association of N.Y. (George Berry) 1936
  143  
Pulp, Sulfite and Paper Mill Workers (International Brotherhood of) 1936
  143  
P (general)
  143  
Quarry Workers International Union (1936-38)
  143  
Quebec Federation of Labor (1938)
  143  
Queens College (Joseph Schlossberg as member of Board of Higher Education (1936-39)
  143  
Rand School of Social Science (correspondence with William Bohn and Algernon Lee (1936-38)
  143  
Randolph, A. Philip (Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters) 1937-39
  143  
Rassweiler, G.F. (Beloit College, Wisconsin) 1935
  143  
Red Caps (International Brotherhood of) 1938
  143  
Referendum Vote (1938)
  143  
Relief Association (International)
  143  
Retail Clerks Protective Association of America (1935)
  143  
Reuther, Walter (UAW) 1938
  143  
Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
  143  
Robinson, Frederick (President, City College) 1937
  143  
Roosevelt, Franklin (1938)
  143  
Rose, Alex (State Secretary, American Labor Party) 1938
  143  
Rosenman, Samuel (1936)
  143  
Rubber Workers (United) re 1936 sit down strike
  143  
R (general)
  143  
Sacramento Appeal Committee (San Francisco General Strike - 18 organizers jailed) 1935
  143  
Salerno, Joseph (Textile Workers Organizing Committee)
  143  
Salert, Irving (NYC Board of Education) 1935
  143  
Savannah, Georgia Trades and Labor Assembly (1936)
  143  
Schaffner, Louis (Meyer London memorial committee) 1936
  143  
Schlossberg Trade Union Branch of the Journeymen Tailors Union of North America (1938)
  143  
Schneider, Morris (job request) 1935
  143  
Schwartz, Julius and Sons (1940)
  143  
Seamen's International Union (strike strategy committee) 1936
  143  
Seidel, Herman (1936-38) re Palestine
  143  
Senior, Clarence (Socialist Party of America) 1935
  143  
Sexton, Brendan (Workers Defense League) 1938
  143  
Sheboygan (Wisconsin) Central Labor Council (1935)
  143  
Silva, Jose (Universidad National de Mexico) 1938
  143  
Sobel, Norman (NYC Committee for Public Adult Education) 1937-38
  143  
Social Democratic Federation (1938)
  143  
Social Research (Institute for) 1936
  143  
Social Security Board (1936-38)
  143  
Socialist Call (1938)
  143  
Socialist Party of America (includes correspondence with members of the Executive committee, Algernon Lee and Alice Dodge, Maynard Kreuger) 1936-39
  143  
Society of Friends of Yiddish Scientific Institute (1939)
  143  
Solidarity Fund for Spanish Democracy (1936)
  143  
South Dakota Federation of Labor
  143  
Southern Summer School for Workers (Pearl Willen) 1938
  143  
Southern Tenant Farmers Union (1938-40)
  143  
Soviet Russia Today (1936)
  143  
Spitzer, Morris (Local 278, Los Angeles) 1935
  143  
Springfield (Ohio) Trades & Labor Assembly (1936)
  143  
Stampa Libera (1938)
  143  
Stark, Louis (1935) expulsion case
  143  
State (U.S. Dept. of)
  143  
State, County, Municipal Workers of America (1938)
  143  
Steel Workers Organizing Committee (including correspondence with David McDonald) 1936-40
  144  
Steubenville (Ohio) Trades and Labor Assembly (1937)
  144  
Strauss, Emanuel (petition for reinstatement) 1936
  144  
Student Anti-War Committee (City College) 1938
  144  
Summer School for Women in Industry (Bryn Mawr) 1935
  144  
Szold, Robert (ACWA attorney) 1936
  144  
S (general)
  144  
Tailors and Garment Workers National Union (London) 1937
  144  
Teachers College (Columbia University) 1936
  144  
Teachers Union of the City of New York (correspondence with Harry Linville and Charles Hendley) 1936-39
  144  
Tead, Ordway (Harper Bros.) 1939
  144  
Textile Trimming Workers Union (1936)
  144  
Textile Workers of America (United) 1935-38
  144  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (1937-38)
  144  
Theatre Union (NYC) 1935
  144  
Third Workers Olympiad (1937)
  144  
Thomas, Norman (Socialist Party) 1935-37
  144  
Thompson, Dorothy (Herald Tribune) 1937
  144  
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party (1936)
  144  
Trade Union Congress of Great Britain (1939)
  144  
Trades and Labor Congress of Canada (1935-39) correspondence re per capita tax
  144  
Transport Workers Federation (International) Amsterdam (1935)
  144  
Tri City Labor Congress (Clinton, Iowa) 1935
  144  
Typographical Union (International) 1935
  144  
T (general)
  144  
Udell, Jerome (Refugee Emergency Campaign, Clothing, Woolen and Allied Trades) 1939
  144  
Union Label League (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 1935
  144  
Union Label Trades Dept. (AFL) 1935-36
  144  
Union Labor News (Boston) 1936
  144  
Union Theological Seminary (1935)
  144  
Universities (correspondence with members of the faculty of various American universities)
  144  
Uphaus, Willard (National Religion and Labor Foundation) 1936-39
  144  
Upholsterers' Union of North America (1935)
  144  
Urban League (1938)
  144  
Utah Federation of Labor (1935)
  144  
U (general)
  144  
Van Kleeck, Mary (Russel Sage Foundation Dept. of Industrial Studies) 1936
  144  
V (general)
  144  
Wagner, Robert (Senator, New York) 1935-36
  144  
Waldman, Louis (ACWA attorney) 1935-38
  144  
Wall Paper Crafts of North America (United) 1935
  144  
Walling, William English (National Federation for Economic Stabilization) 1936
  144  
Ware, Norman (Wesleyan University) 1935
  145  
Warshow, Adolph (1936)
  145  
Weinberger, Harry (attorney) 1935
  145  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-40
  145  
Wells, Sumner (Acting Secretary of State) Schlossberg to (1938)
  145  
West Virginia Federation of Labor (1936)
  145  
White, David McKelvey (telegram, 1939)
  145  
Winter, Max (re film Motion Picture dealers in death) 1936
  145  
Wisconsin Federation of Labor (1936)
  145  
Wise, Stephan (Rabbi) 1938-39
  145  
Wichita Trades and Labor Assembly (1935)
  145  
Wohl, Samuel (Isaac Wise Temple, Cincinnati) 1936-37
  145  
Women's Trade Union League (includes correspondence with Rose Schneiderman and Elizabeth Christman) 1935-38
  145  
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (1937)
  145  
Woodworkers of America (International) telegram, 1938
  145  
Workers Aim Cooperative Association (1938)
  145  
Workers Alliance of Greater New York (1936)
  145  
Workers Bank Ltd. (Tel Aviv) 1936
  145  
Workers Defense League (1938-39)
  145  
Workers Education Bureau of America (Spencer Miller, Director) 1936-39
  145  
Workers Order (International) 1935
  145  
Workers' School (1937)
  145  
Workers Sport League of America (1936)
  145  
Workers Unemployed Union (NY) 1935
  145  
Workmen's Circle (1935-40)
  145  
Works Progress Administration (1936-39)
  145  
Wyoming Federation of Labor (1939)
  145  
W (general)
  145  
Yellen, Sidney (1936)
  145  
Young Circle League (Workmen's Circle) 1938
  145  
Young Zion Alliance (1935-36)
  145  
Y (general)
  145  
Zaritsky, Max (1937)
  145  
Zionist Organization of America (1936)
  145  
Zionist Pioneer League (1936)
  145  
Zorn, Samuel (Boston Custom Tailors strike) 1939 telegram
  145  
Z (general)
 
E. Abt, John. General Counsel's correspondence, 1938-1947. [subseries]:
  146  
Correspondence relating to NLRB cases and impact of Taft-Hartley Act (1947), 1938-1947.
  146  
F. August Bellanca. General Organizer's correspondence, 1914-1953. [subseries]:
  146  
Correspondence documents his experiences organizing Italian clothing workers, his activities on behalf of the ACWA's Italian local and his work with the CIO's Textile Workers' Organizing Committee - some letters are written in Italian. 1914-1953.
 
G. Benjamin, Sidney. Assistant Secretary-Treasurer, 1945-1966. [subseries]:
  146  
Files, 1965-1966.
 
H. Bisno, Beatrice. Secretary to Sidney Hillman. Correspondence, 1920-1927. [subseries]:
folder   146  
Correspondence with Jacob Potofsky and managers of various joint boards documenting organizing drives in Philadelphia and Buffalo. 1920-1927.
 
I. Blumberg, Hyman. Manager, Baltimore joint board, 1916-1924; New York joint board, 1926-1934; State Secretary, American Labor Party, 1944-1946; Chairman, 1946-1947. [subseries]:
  147  
1920-1925, correspondence
  147  
Papers re NRA Men's Clothing Code Authority (includes report on compliance), 1933-1934.
  147  
1935-1939 (includes correspondence re NRA, Textile Workers Organizing Committee & Labor's Non-Partisan League.
  147  
American Labor Party, 1944 Campaign
  147  
1945, includes Congressional Research Institute, New York Congressional Districts Report.
  147  
1946, January-August
  148  
1946, September-December
  148  
1947
  148  
1948-1950
  148  
Personal and Miscellaneous Papers (1925-1947)
  148  
Papers re Sidney Hillman Memorial (1946-1948)
 
J. Sol Brandzel. Assistant General Secretary-Treasurer, 1961-1969. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1961-1969.
  149  
Correspondence re "The Inheritance", 1962-1964.
 
K. Alex Cohen. Manager, Shirt Workers Joint Board. 1935-1940. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1935-1940
 
L. Tecia Davidson. Secretary to Sidney Hillman, 1938-1941 [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1938-1941
 
M. Gladys Dickason. Director, Research Department. 1935-1945. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1935-1945.
 
N. Charles W. Ervin. 1925-1948 [subseries]:
  150  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1925-1948.
 
O. J. B. S. Hardman. Editor, Advance. 1925-1941. [subseries]:
  150  
Papers, 1925-1941.
 
P. Abraham Hershkowitz. Representative, 1938. [subseries]:
  150  
Files, 1938
 
Q. Louis Hollander. Co-Manager, New York Joint Board, 1936-1938. [subseries]:
  150  
Papers, 1936-1938.
 
R. Leo Krzycki. Organizer, 1935-1939. [subseries]:
  150  
Baltimore, Cincinnati and Boston, Steel and Textile Workers Organizing Committees. Includes letters from Dorothy and August Bellanca. 1935-1939.
 
S. Fred Reinfold. Auditing Department. Financial reports, 1945. [subseries]:
  150  
ACWA auditing deptartment, weekly financial reports. 1945
 
T. Richard Rohman. Research Department. 1947-1952. [subseries]:
  150  
Files, 1947-1952
 
U. Frank Rosenblum. Manager, Chicago Joint Board, 1914-1946; General Secretary-Treasurer, 1946-1969. [subseries]:
 
1. General Correspondence [subseries]:
  150  
Correspondence re organizing Chicago clothing workers and amalgamation, 1914-1924.
  150  
Curlee strike correspondence with Jack Kroll of Cincinnati Joint Board, 1925.
  150  
Photocopies, 1913-1928.
  150  
Correspondence as head of ACWA Organizing Department, 1940-1942.
  150  
1944
  150  
1945
  150  
1946
  151  
1947
  151  
1951-1952
  151  
Organizers' reports submitted to Frank Rosenblum (Midwest), 1951-1952.
  151  
1966-1969
 
2. Subject Correspondence [subseries]:
  151  
Congress of Industrial Organizations (1954) includes correspondence with secretary-treasurer James Carey and Victor Reuther re Committee on Economic Policy, Union Label and per capita tax.
  151  
Kaminsky, Joe (organizer, Chicago Joint Board) 1940-1944
  151  
Shultz, Louis (organizer, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1941-1948
  152  
Speeches, Writings and Statements (1918-1961)
  152  
Miscellaneous (mostly copies of documents from ACWA's Anthology of Historical Documents)
 
V. Lester Rosner. Correspondence, 1940. [subseries]:
  152  
Two letters, one to the Social Security Board and one to Tennessee Valley Authority, 1940.
 
W. Samuel Howard. Assistant President, 1966-1969. [subseries]:
  152  
Papers, 1966-1969
 
X. Jacob Sheinkman. General Counsel and Secretary-Treasurer. 1966, 1972. [subseries]:
  152  
Sheinkman, Jacob (General Counsel and Secretary-Treasurer) 1966, 1972
 
Y. Valentin Wertheimer. Assistant Secretary-Treasurer, 1954-1974. [subseries]:
  152  
General Correspondence, 1954-1958
  152  
General Correspondence (1959-1961)
  152  
General Correspondence (1966-1969)
  152  
National Labor Relations Board Case. Clark Bros. Manufacturing (Glens Falls, N.Y.) 1957 includes petitions and ACWA membership applications.
 
Z. ACWA Summer School (1962-1971) [subseries]:
  153  
1962 (Public Speaking)
  153  
1962 (Union Democracy)
  153  
1963 (Missouri Summer School)
  153  
1963 (Summer School-general)
  153  
1963 (Summer School notes Truth in Packaging)
  153  
1964 (Union Democracy)
  153  
1965 (Dues and Structure)
  154  
1966 (general)
  154  
1967 (Dues)
  154  
1967 (general)
  154  
1968 (general)
  154  
Southwest Leadership Training School (1971)
  155  
Speech Toward an Understanding of Social Justice (Rochester re Farah Strike)
  155  
Miscellaneous Speaking Material (1956)
  155  
Miscellaneous Convention Materials (1956)
  155  
Miscellaneous Office Records (1954)