full text File Size: 161 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

Contents List

   Container / Location    Title
 
Series I. Arthur Lynn Andrews 1993 Award for Creative Writing [series]:
  1  
First Place, Louis Nayman (pseudonym P.F. Catcher), "A Failed Poet" (30 pp. Typescript and photocopies of other 3 stories submitted).
  1  
Second Place, William Howard Mal (pseudonym Dee Speck), "The travelling Agricultural Implement Salesman and the Farmer's Daughter" (13 pp. Typescript).
  1  
Two winners: Marian Novick (pseud. Andrea Linder) Five part Short Story, Part I "Minsk, 1909", Part II "Manhattan, 1919" etc.; Moe R. Muni (Pseud. For Scott R. Sommer) Three stories: "The Hollow", "The Night the Carousel Burned Down" and "Dimminck's Notebook"
  1  
First Place, Scott Ballotin (Arts '78) "Mrs. Levitan" (22 pp. Typescript)
  1  
First Place, Raphael Seligman (Arts '82) "See you later, Aleator" (28 pp. Typescript)
 
Series II. The Barnes Shakespeare Prize [series]:
  2  
The Elizabethan Masque and the Masque Character of Shakespeare's Tempest and A Midsummer Night's Dream, by Walter C. Bronson
  2  
Shakespeare's Nature Lines, by Oscar Diedrich von Engeln
  2  
The Character of Ophelia, by John Bail
  2  
Love Seen Through the Comic and the Tragic Spirit, as Illustrated by Benedick and Beatrice, Romeo and Juliet, by Alice W. Benham
  2  
Shakespeare's Delineation of Insanity in King Lear, by H.M. Barr
  2  
The Treatment and Significance of Shakespeare's Tragedy of Passion, by William Shea
  2  
The Winter's Tale and Pandosto, How Shakespeare has Manipulated His Raw Material in Dramatizing the Story, by Charles Antoninus Carroll
  2  
Shakespeare's Fools and Clowns, by Fred S. Kleinman
  2  
Shakespeare's Richard II and Marlowe's Edward II - A Comparison, by Florence M. Carpenter
  2  
Shakespeare's Hamlet - A Comparison with Kyd's Spanish Tragedy, by Miss Georgina Melville
  2  
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Mr. Harper - illustrative matter
  2  
The Infinite Variety of Anthony and Cleopatra, by Colin A. H. Michael
  2  
Certain Excellences in Othello, by John W. Jones
  2  
The Macbeth of Shakespeare and the Agamemnon of Aeschylus, by Harry Caplan
  2  
A Criticism of "Coriolanus," by Miss Eva M. Seeger
  2  
The Last of the Ptolemies, by Rose S. Malmud
  2  
The Mental Response to Shakespeare, by Laura Keane Zametkin
  2  
Shakespeare, the Singer, by Desmond S. Powell
  2  
Why consider Shakespeare?, by H. F. Cook
  2  
The Supernatural Elements in The Tempest
  2  
Shakespeare's Interpretation of Justice, by Margaret L. Plunkett
  2  
The Women of Shakespeare's Coriolanus, by Frances M. Shattuck
  2  
The Infinite Variety of Cleopatra, by William Maslow
  2  
The Plutarchan Influence in Coriolanus, by George Simpson
  2  
Richard of Gloucester in History and in Shakespearean Drama, by Harold A. Lehrman
  2  
King Richard II, by Harold A. Segall
  3  
Marcus Brutus, by Philip Cohen
  3  
Shakespeare and the Aristotelian Tradition by John S. Lawrence
  3  
Poetic Imagery in Richard II, by John H. Detmold
  3  
Hamlet, a Revenge Tragedy, by Carla Small
  3  
The Relation of Real Life and Fantasy in Shakespeare's Comedies, by Robert S. Bernen
  3  
Some Remarks on King Lear, by Joanna Ruth Russ
  3  
Plot Structure in "Romeo and Juliet" by Sharon Dee Solwitz
  3  
On Pity in Hamlet, by David Ratner
  3  
Disguise, Reason, and Truth in King Lear by Mel Behr ( Martha E. Linke )
  3  
The Role of Edmund in "King Lear," by Jeremy Rabkin (First Prize)
  3  
Iago's Method: What Manner Poison for Othello's Ear, by L.M. Tozek (Second Prize)
  3  
Two winners: The Earl of Kent: Man in the Shadows by Susan BianconiConstructive Deception in As You Like It by Katharine Eisaman
  3  
Voices of Secular Value: the Ghosts of Hamlet and Richard III, by Michael C. Berthold
  3  
Walking About the Orb Like the Sun: The Role of the Wise Fools in Twelfth Night and King Lear by Susan J. Bianconi
  3  
The Elements of Earth, Air, Water, and Fire in Antony and Cleopatra, by Charlotte Ram, April 15, 1980 (first prize) (Charlotte Ram pseud. For Leslie Camhi )
  3  
The Role of Women in Hamlet by Ruth Watson , Arts & Sciences '83
  3  
Readings of Shakespeare: Dissidence and the Merchant of Venice, by Nat Ives , May 1996
 
Series III. L. David Chrystall Prize [series]:
  4  
Winner Robert Alan Profusek '72 (pseudonym Francis Payne), "Image and Reality: An Analysis of the United States Decision-Making Process Which Led to the Initiation of the Program of Sustained Aerial Bombardment of North Vietnam, February 1965." (107 pp. photocopy)
  4  
Alison M. Dreizen , "Japanese-American Relations during the Nixon Administration". 110 pp. Mss.
  4  
Bradley Merrill Marten "A Divided Legacy" 72 pp. Mss.
  4  
Robert B. Bernstein '77, "The Collapse of the 1972 Soviet-American Trade Agreements"
 
Series IV. The Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation Forestry Prize [series]:
  5  
The Forestry Idea, by John R. Curry
  5  
Tom Jones Investigates Prosperity, by N. Gardner Bump
  5  
Can Wood Substitutes Replace Our Daily Need for Wood?, by J. J. Wille
  5  
The Autobiography of a White Pine, by Harold Pitt Smith
  5  
Trade Extension in the Lumber Industry - Its Relation to the Promotion of Forestry Practice, by Charles E. McConnell
  5  
DIXIE: The Land of Promise in Forestry, by Harold Gridley Wilm
  5  
The Airplane, a New Tool in Forestry, by Darwin Miscall
  5  
Scourge of American Forests, by John H. Eisinger
  5  
A Federal Forestation Project for the Unemployed, by James D. Pond
  5  
The Forestry Amendment to the Lumber Code, by Michel Afanasiev
  5  
The Worth of the Civilian Conservation Corps, by John W. Humphreys
  5  
The Question of Federal Ownership of Timberlands, by George Parsons
  5  
Wood Needs No Defense, by Herbert J. Mols
  5  
Forest Planting - An Essential Part of our Conservation Program, by Ellis F. Wallihan
  5  
Foresty and Flood Control, by Ralph Resnick
  5  
America's Forests: Now and After the War, by Earl Lewis Stone, Jr.
  5  
Possibilities of Rubber Production in South America, by Gaston Vivas-Berthier
  5  
Forest Protection, by Ernestine Ann Rowlind
  5  
Conservation or National Decline: America's Alternative, by Emmanuel Pollack
  5  
This Concerns You, by Helen Ross
  5  
Our Natural Heritage, by Daniel Duberman
  5  
Land Use and Forestry in the Northeast, by Roland C. Clement
  5  
We Must Keep Our National Forests, by George Burrows
  5  
The Saving of Corkscrew Sanctuary, by Anne La Bastille
  5  
This is Your State Forest, by John H. Kaufmann
 
Series V. The Charles Lee Crandall Prize [series]:
  6  
An Investigation of the Flow of Water in Wash Water Troughs for Rapid Sand Filters, by Frank Van Duzer Fields
  6  
Investigation of the Flow of Water Through Submerged Diverging Tubes, by John Howard Stalker and Joseph Albert Thomas
 
Series VI. The Corson Browning Prize [series]:
  6  
Browning as a Writer of Plays, by "John Dargan" ( J. Q. Adams, Jr. )
  6  
Robert Browning as a Portrayer of the Spirit of the Renaissance, by Albert Davis
  6  
Womanhood in Tennyson and in Browning, by Emma A. Miller
  6  
The Ring and the Book as an Illustration of the Growth of Our Knowledge of Character, by "Richard Belmar" ( G. W. Nasmyth )
  6  
The Treatment of Character in Browning's Dramas, by Marion Collins
  6  
Browning and Italy, by Charles A. Carroll
  6  
Browning's Treatment of External Nature, by Melvin G. Crowell
  6  
Browning's Treatment of Judaism, by Harry M. Blank
  6  
Browning's Conception of the Fine Arts, by Florence M. Carpenter
  6  
A Defense of Browning's Optimism, by Suh Hu [ Hu Shih ]
  6  
Knowledge and Love as Treated in Paracelsus and Luria, by Victor H. Davis
  6  
Browning's Ecclesiastics, by William E. Seely
  6  
A Study of the Rhymes of Robert Browning, by Samuel Wilson
  6  
Theories of Immortality in Browning's Poems, by Samuel Wilson
  6  
Browning's Historical Portraits in "Parleyings with Certain People of Importance in Their Day," by Leah L. Lowensohn
  6  
A Study of Browning's "Pauline," by Harold W. Blodgett
  6  
The Development of Character in Paracelsus, by Malcolm L. Wilder
  6  
Browning and Whitman, by Vivan Earl Simroll
  7  
Browning's Narrative Art, by Henry F. Cook
  7  
The Grotesque in Browning, by Mary Lynch Johnson
  7  
Browning's Portrait of Paracelsus, by William Benedict
  7  
Browning's Treatment of Romantic Love as a Motive, by Herbert Brodsky
  7  
Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, a Study in the Rhetoric of Poetry, by J. B. Emperor
  7  
The Jew in Browning's Poetry, by Florence M. Hoagland
  7  
Browning and Euripides, by Argus John Tresidder
  7  
"Strafford," One Hundred Years After: An Autopsy, by Christopher Morley, Jr.
  7  
Browning's Treatment of Evil, by Margaret A. Kirkwood
  7  
Mr. Browning in Browning's Poetry, by Ruth L. Bayless
  7  
Obscurity in the Poetry of Robert Browning, by Jan W. Dietrichson
  7  
The Theatre of Alfred de Musset, by "Alfred Page"
 
Series VII. The Corson French Prize [series]:
  8  
The Influence of Spain upon French Seventeenth Century Literature, by Arthur Gordon
  8  
Autobiographical Elements in Paul Verlaine's Poetry, by George Irving Dale
  8  
A Comparison of Racine's Phedre with Euripides' Hippolytus and Seneca's Phaedra, by Roger G. Manube
  8  
Pierre Bayle, Forerunner of the Philosophes, by Bleeker Marquette
  8  
The Cosmopolitanism of Mme. De Stael, by Grace Marcus
  8  
Memoires D'Outre Tombe, by Miss S. K. Toksvig
  8  
Du Bellay in Rome, by Charlotte Helen Pekary
  8  
Montaigne and Renan, by Leslie C. Schwartz
  8  
Voltaire's English Letters, by George William McDonald Robertson
  8  
The Drama of Rostand, by Leah L. Lowensohn
  8  
Pierre de Ronsard in 1924, by Miss Vera L. Peacock
  8  
Montaigne's Theories of Education in the American College, by H. M. Peavy
  8  
The Greek Tradition in the Work of Albert Samain, by Miss Anna Gasool
  8  
An Estimate of Musset's Lorenzaccio, by E. E. Pope (that's Miss)
  8  
Ideas of Houdar de la Motte on Poetry, by Herbert Brodsky
  8  
Julien Green, Novelist Psychiatric, by H. Weiss
  8  
Le Roman Contemporain, by Volkoff
  8  
The Poetry of Paul Verlaine, by Abraham Schultz
  8  
Madame Bovary, Soixante-Dix Ans Apres, by Perry Cornell Dechert
  8  
Andre Gide, by Hyman Yudewitz
  8  
What Did Voltaire Get From England?, by Nobuko Takagi
  8  
Emerson & Montaigne, by Keith W. Johnson
  8  
The Origin and Development of the Opera Comique in France, by Harold E. Johnson
  8  
Villon: The Fact and the Legend, Rose Ransom
  9  
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Robert M. Hankin
  9  
A Study of the Life and Works of the Baron D'Holbach, by Joseph Sbunsky
  9  
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Dorothy Socolow
  9  
Poe in France, by Harry G. Edwards
  9  
Andre Gide: Works and Main Ideas on the Background of his Life, by Jan W. Dietrichson
  9  
Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by George A. Hazen
  9  
The Influence of Rousseau's Childhood on His Educational Theories by Carol Bagger [Xanthippe OLeary]
  9  
Le Vie de la Cour vue par Mme. De Sevigne, by Mahdi S. Elmandjra
  9  
The Turbulent Life of the Abbe Prevost, by Clifford S. Leonard
 
Series VIII. Corson-Morrison Poetry Prize [series]:
  9  
"9 Poems" by John Latta '75 (pseudonym P.Q. Reegan)
 
Series IX. Corson-Bishop Poetry Prize (name change 1975) [series]:
  9  
Two winners: Thomas Johnson : "Some Lines for a Cathedral Bell Past Midnight and Other Poems"; Ross Tharaud : "Meditation and Other Poems"
  9  
"The Quarry" and 5 other poems by Robert Dale Schultz , grad. student
  9  
Mark Anderson , co-winner
  9  
James B. Hathaway , co-winner
  9  
Alice Fulton , graduate, co-winner
 
Series X. Goethe Prize Essays [series]:
  9a  
"Lessing's Dramas" by Karen Elise Monrad
  9a  
"Goethe's Rule of Life As It Appears In His Poems" by Miss M. E. Farr
  9a  
"Der Junge Goethe, 1770-1775" by William Holderman (In German)
  9a  
"Goethe, the Man as Revealed in his Letters" by L. Grossfeld
  9a  
"Goethe's Humanism" by I. Awoki
  9a  
Goethe's "Werther" as a record of Experience and as a Work of Art by Elfrieda E. Pope
  9a  
Goethe, Poet of the Soul, by Harold G. Carlson
  9a  
"The Personality of Goethe As Revealed in His Letters" by Harold D. Feuerstein
  9a  
A Comparison of Goethe's Faust Part I with the Urfaust and the Fragment by, "Merlin"
  9a  
"The Young Goethe - 1770-1775" by P. Nevin, pseud. Hyman Yudewitz
  9a  
"Goethe's Rule of Life as it Appears in his Poems" by Miss Helen Bretstein ('36)
  9a  
"Autobiography and Poetry in Werther" by A. Ames
  9a  
"Goethe's Idea of Religious Tolerance As Compared With That of the Enlightenment" by Beatrice Gottlieb ('45)
  9a  
"Goethe and Carlyle" by Pobeda MacLachlin
  9a  
"Humor and Satire in Goethe's Faust" by Richard Hyde Kerr [NB: this topic was among those set in 1945 and 1954 as well as in 1958, and it is possible that Kerr submitted his essay in any one of these years--in the absence of evidence of when he studied here]
  9a  
"Is There Justification for Goethe's title: Faust, eine Tragodie" by "Ricarda" (In German)
  9a  
"Swine, Therefore, Shall Ye Become: A Discussion of the Circe Legend in Faust, Part I" by Basya-Marie Romanoff
  9a  
"Form and Meaning in Goethe's 'Dauer im Wechsel'" by Timothy C. Plowman ('66)
  9a  
"Tieck's Use of Lyric in Der schonen Magelone" by Walter L. Knorr (grad.)
  9a  
" 'Siguen Auf Der Linde' (Parzival 249, 11 ff.) And the Turtle-Dove" by Arthur B. Groos, Jr. (Grad.)
  9a  
Arnim's "Die Majoratsherren": Its Romantic Elements by Mary Ann Copeland (pseudonym Vitzli Putzli)
  9a  
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg: an Interpretation by Paul David Hobbs (pseudonym Paul Grayson)
  9a  
Franz Kafka: Ein Altes Blatt - Versuch einer Deutung by Anja Hugel , 18 pp. (In German)
  9a  
"By Water and By Fire" Second Place (no first place awarded). 12 pp. by Barry Michael Laine ('72).
  9a  
"Poet and Poetic Process in the Narrative Framework of C.F. Meyer's 'Die Hochzeit des Monchs'," by William D. Wilson .
  9a  
"Kafka's Der Prozess: the Problem Of Interpretation" by David Vierling 20 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
First prize:"Der Eregire, Lantlose Tristan": The Development of the Hero in Gottfried's Tristan, by Michael W. Twomey , grad. student. 29 pp. photocopy
  9a  
Second prize: "Adalbert Stifter: Die Formulierung und Realisierung siener Kunstauffassung in den Bunten Steinen" by Valerie Rynne , grad. student. 16 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
Third prize: "Formula, Style and Structure in the Nibelungenlied", written by Rudy Spraycar , grad. student. 21 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
"Sunrise and the Griffon: Wolfram's Dawn Song Sine klawen" by H. Peiromene ( Mary F. Wack )
  9a  
"A Short Guided Tour Through Friedrich Schlegel's Philosophy of Art" by Ifsan Sorbutts ( Peter Simpson , grad student, May 2, 1980)
  32  
"Sprachlandschaft" by Daniel J. Kane , graduate student in Germanic studies. 20 pp. photocopy
  9a  
"Eulogy of a Lost Cause: Heine's 'Ludwig Marcus' " by Catherine Creecy , graduate student in German Literature. 20 pp.
  9a  
"Die Rose Schonheit Soll Nicht Sterben": Celan's Translations of Shakespeare's Sonnets by I. Zensen (Graduate) [ Claire Oshetsky , Dept. of Modern Languages & Linguistics]
  32  
"Zu: Irmtraud Morgners Leben und Abenteuer der Trobadora Beatriz nach Zeugnissen ihrer Speilfrau Laura: Mutproben und Ansatzpunkte zur Trobadora Beatriz nach spielerischen Zeugnissen ihrer Leserin Meta" von Meta Morphose ( Suzanne Rohr , graduate student)
  32  
Wîp and Grâl and the Bipartite Structure of Parzival's Book IV by Paul Warren ( Kevin Marti , graduate student)
  32  
Bildungsroman: An Unfulfilled Genre? ( Andrew Hewitt , Graduate) [A. Wright]
  32  
Thoughts on Kretzschmar, Beethoven, and Doctor Faustus ( Steven Bilecka )
  32  
Adorno's "The Aging of the New Music" as a Political Theory of Criticism, by Arthur C. T. Strum
  32  
Conflict, Collective Action and the Life Chances of Ethnic Organizations: German Newspapers in Chicago, 1846-1956, August Spies [ Elizabeth West ]
  32  
"Do wuohs in Niderlander eins edelen kuneges kint": Siegfried and Duby's Paradigm of the 12th Century Aristocratic Youth, David F. Johnson
  32  
"Wenn du geredet hattest, Desdemona": Die Roll von Milleilung und die Macht von Sprechen, Ariel O. Morgan ( Toni J. Querry )
  32  
Language and the Mechanics of Presence in Herder's Plastik, Robert Wallace ( John R. Crutchfield )
  32  
The 'New Ethic' and its Danger by Helen Stocker ( Tracie Matysik )
  32  
The Significance of Life: The Unity of Hegel's Dialectic of Self-Consciousness by John Namjun Kim
  32  
Good or Evil?: The Impact of Thought on Society as Interpreted from Hoffman's The Golden Pot and The Sandman, by Jessica Lammers
  32  
Mental Division Between Man and Insect, by Esther Livingstone
  32  
Of Death, Kitsch, and Melancholia: Aimee und Jaguar, by Anna Parkinson
  32  
Kant's Judgment of Music ( Contrary to All Experience), by Marianne Tettlebaum
  32  
The Intangible Effects of One's Faith, by Jamie Wainstock
  32  
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: An Autopsy of Memory: a Discussion of Daniel Libeskind's Jewish Museum Extension to the Berlin Museum, by "Jonathan"
  32  
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: Verwirrungen, by Melissa Jones
  32  
Second prize, junior/senior: The Time and Place of Modernity, by Alice Carey
  32  
First prize, graduate: On German Musical Conversations: The Allgemeine musikalische Zietung and the Ideas of "True" String Quartets ca. 1800, by "P."
  32  
Second prize, graduate: Subjectivity in Sartre's Works and Rilke's Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Patricia O'Leary
  32  
Family Disputes: Tensions in Hegel's Conception of the Family Ryan Plumley
  32  
A Summary Approach to Kafka's 'Das Urteil' Josh Dittrich
  32  
Vicissitudes of Choice Anstasia Pouchkareva
  32  
A Fairy Tale Come True Lindsay Wilczynski
  32  
Second place Freshmen/Sophomore: Melancholia and Self-Reflexive Realities in Goethe's "Faust" Trevor Miller
  32  
First place, graduate: Oswald Egger's Poetry of Birds, Beasts and the Art of Beholding or, Poetic Augury in the Utter Zoo of Semiotics Samuel Frederick
  32  
Second place, graduate: Konvention als Kritik? Mozarts 'klavier sonate mit begleitung einer Violin, KV 526 Wiebke Thormahlen
  32  
Second place, graduate: Bewegung' and Ruhrung': Musikspielende Androide und die Schnittpunkte ihrer kulturellen Bedeutungen im spaten 18. Jahrhundert in Deutschland Adelheid Voskuhl
  32  
First place, freshman/sophomore: Analyse von Richard Huelsenbecks Gedicht "Dada-Schalmei," auf Seite 128, Dada Total. Das Gedicht kann auch auf der letzten Seite gefunden werden. Gregoriy A. Dokshin
  32  
First place, junior/senior: Das Primat des Praktischen in Kants "Grundlegung" Joseph "Jed" Lewinsorn
  32  
Second place, graduate: Heteronomy and Autonomy: Communication Media in Fichte's Encounter with Mesmerism Sean Franzel
  32  
Second place, graduate: "And something evermore about to be . . .": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Robert S. Lehman
  32  
Second place, sophomore: "The role of political criticism in Goethe's Egmont and Schiller's Don Carlos and Wilhelm Tell" Myrtle McClintock [Daniela White]
  32  
First place, senior: "Vergleich und Analyse von der Kritik der Avantgarde": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Maximillian Hugenpoet [Michael J. Lander]
  32  
Second place, senior: "Soames on Wittgenstein: Unpacking the Private Language Argument" [Wesley Mattingly]
  32  
First place, graduate: "The Reduction and the Ruin of the Human: Jean Amery, the Experience of Torture, and the Writing of Pain" Austerlitz [Melanie Steiner]
  32  
Second place, graduate: "Siegfried Kracauer and Bertolt Brecht: A Dialogue on the Author in the Age of Mass Media" [Erica Doerhoff]
  32  
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Analysis of Franz Kafka's 'A Fasting Artist,'" John Smith [Ismael Amaro]
  32  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Goethe's Challenge," Friedrich Schiller [Somone Glanert]
  32  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Preserving the Best of Faust: ergo scripendium est," A. Scott [Amanda Guise]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Nach Selbstportraits von Käthe Kollwitz," Anja Brandt [Stephanie Gehring]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Grounding Place: Temporal Plasticity in Holderling's Nachgesänge and Der Winkel von Hardt," "Grad" [Alexis Briley]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "The Composer's Canvas: CPE Bach, Pictorialism, and German Enlightenment Aesthetics" Katherine H. Walker, "Grad"
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Aisthetische Literarizität - eine Provokation für die Literaturwissenschaft?", Adalbert Wurst "Grad" [Christian Jany]
  32  
Second place, Graduate: "Intervention of the Narrator in 'Sine Klâwen,'" Rubin Heritagio "Grad" [Paul Buchholz]
  32  
First place, Junior/Senior: "Die Familie als Erinnerung in 'Am Beispiel meines Bruders'" [Christopher Muenten]
  34  
Freshman/Sophomore: "Wie verstehen Faust und Mephistopheles ihre Partnerschaft?" Maren Nordmann [Mallory Matsumoto]
  34  
Freshman/Sophomore: "Reconsidering Cross-Species Communication: Kafka, Intramodal Analogy, and the Philosopher des Als Ob" X [Ian Wells]
  34  
Graduate: "Wie die Pfeiler gesprengter Brücken": Experience, Memory, and Writing in Ruth Klüger's weiter leben," Walt von der Vogelweide [Ari Linden]
  34  
Graduate: "Marx's Politics of Comedy" Rusty Shackleford [Paul Flaig]
  34  
Graduate: "How to Read: the perceptual demands of Lázló Moholu-Nagy's new vision and Berthold Brecht's Complex seeing" David Bowie [Katrina Nousek]
  34  
Freshman: Character and its Various Implementation in the Writings of Nietzsche" David Hillel [Daniel Kuhr]
  34  
Sophomore: "Die Vergleichsanalyse der Gedichten von Paul Celan: 'Zu beiden Handen' und 'Schneebett'" X [Katarzyna Pozniak]
  34  
Graduate: "The Organon of Freedom: Schelling's Task for Philosophy" [Klas Molde]
  34  
Graduate: "Realism as Fantasy - Performing Space with Stifter and Keller" Henryk Grzynszpan [Carl Gelderloos]
  34  
Undergraduate Junior: "Derrida und Gadamar: Verschiedene Analysen von Paul Celan" E. C., Junior [Elizabeth Cai]
  34  
Undergraduate Senior: "Die Suche nach Bedeutung in Celans Gedichten" Anonymous 1 [Anna Rady]
  34  
Graduate Student: "Toward a concept of historical truth content in literary texts: Rereading Adorno's 'Rede über Lyrik und Gesellschaft" Max Reiser [Johannes Wankhammer]
  34  
Third Year Graduate Student: "Uncanny Instruments: T. T. A. Hoffmann and the Musical Uncanny" Lilly Grundner [Amanda Saunders Lalonde]
  34  
First place, Graduate: "Herta Müller's Materialism and the Failure of a Realist Aesthetics of Catastrophe" [Matteo Calla]
  34  
First place, Junior/Senior: "Dealing with Kant Defensively" [Jason Yanover]
  34  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "O ewige Nacht! Wann wrist du schwinden? Searching for the Premier of Die Zauberflote in Historical Obscurity" [Jason Boada]
  34  
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Die Rolle der Grund-und Hauptschule Bad Bentheim-Gildehaus beim Erhalt des Niederdeutschen in ihrer Region" [Henry Ekwaro-Osire]
 
Series XI. The Graduate Prize in Philosophy [series]:
  10  
Elements from the Eighteenth and the Nineteenth Century in the Philosophy of John Stuart Mill
  10  
Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, by "Bernard Claravallensis" ( James Edwin Creighton )
  10  
Comte and Spencer: A Study of the Social Organism, by Glenn R. Morrow
  10  
A Philosophical Consideration of the Theory of Relativity, by Harold R. Smart
  10  
Emile Boutroux, by Lucy Shepard Crawford
  10  
Hegel's Theory of Absolute Knowledge, by Anna Forbes Liddell
  10  
Logic and Realism in the Law: Mr. Justice Holmes, by Harvey C. Mansfield
  10  
A Study in Psychological Theory, by Carl M. White
  10  
The Unique and the Universal in the Experience of Beauty in Art, by Bertram Morris
  10  
An Introduction to the Timely and Synoptic Elements of Metaphysics, by "Anti-Scala Perfectionis" (H. A. Myers)
  11  
Kant's Deduction of the Categories, by Cedric Evans
  11  
Inference in Pragmatic Logic, by Milton H. Williams
  11  
On the Doctrine of Truth and Existence in Descartes, by Alan Gewirtz
  11  
Language and the Structure of Mathematics and Physical Fact, by Robert Eugene Marshak
  11  
Criticism and Comparison of the Empirical Methods of Dewey Alexander and Wittgenstein, by Stuart M. Brown
  11  
An Essay on Leibniz and the Identity of Indiscernibles, by Stuart M. Brown
  11  
The Purpose of the Parmenides, by Atwell R. Turquette
  11  
On Aristotle's Notion of Intuitive Knowledge, by John O'Connor
  11  
Reason, Impartiality and Philosophical Method, by Daniel Kading
  11  
Plato and the Open Society, by Marcus G. Singer
  11  
Sermon on the Self, by William H. Gass
  11  
Prichard, Green, and Moral Obligation, by Charles H. Monson, Jr.
  11  
Reason and Conduct in Kant, by I. Cant Badley
  11  
Some Platitudes Concerning Ethics, by I. Cant Badley
  11  
The Circle in Aristotle's Ethics, by Walter O. Pearson
  11  
C. I. Lewis' Analysis of Terms, by David Keyt
  11  
How is Language Possible, by Sydney Shoemaker
  11  
On the Rationality of Persuading, by John N. Garver
  11  
How do I Know that I Have a Headache?, by Sydney S. Shoemaker
  11  
Private Language, by John Newton Garver
  11  
Some Metaphysical Pictures, by Hugh S. Chandler
 
Series XII. The Guilford Prize [series]:
  12  
The Social Life of the Crow, by Miss Leonora B. Fletcher
  12  
The Oxford Movement, by E. J. Tucker [George H. Sabine]
  12  
The Recent Industrial Conflict in Colorado as Illustrative of Present-day Tendencies in the United States in the Relations of Labor and Capital, by W. W. Gail
  12  
The Problem of the Muscovite, by E. E. Hazard
  12  
Individualism and Present Tendencies in America, by W. A. Shea
  12  
The Painter and the Layman, by A. Layman Painter
  12  
Old Ideals and Selfish Ideals, by Miss Stella Heilbrunn
  12  
The Sophists, by Murray W. Bundy
  12  
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Philohelos (Mr. Francis Harper )
  12  
The Immigrant and American Labor, by Epictetus (Mr. E. A. deLima )
  12  
Youth the Inquirer, by Albert William Meyer
  12  
The Dualism of the Vision of the Middle Ages and its Consummation in Dante, by Miss Ellen B. Armstrong
  12  
Children of Lillith, by Miss Signe K. Toksvig under the pseudonym of "C. E. Smith"
  12  
Virgil and the American School-boy, by Miss Lila V. Stevenson under the pseudonym of "R. S. Monroe"
  12  
Concerning Youth, by William E. Seely
  12  
Science, by Mr. William Schack, pseudonym of H. F. Wincon
  12  
Essay on Clio, by Ernest L. Hettich , pseudonym Thornbury
  12  
The Heritage of Revolution, by Barnett Nover , (Alan Tarvey)
  12  
The History of an Idea, by Barnet Nover
  12  
Fact and Sense of Fact, by John M. Maloney , pseudonym John Hancock
  12  
Virginia Tobacco, by Miss Thelma F. Brumfield , pseudonym W. K. Carr
  12  
Colors, by Miss Edith W. Parrott , pseudonym Denver Baird
  12  
Our Leaders of the Future, by James Arthur Humphrey, pen name for Putnam J. Jones
  12  
The Poet's Glass, by K. C. Walz , pseudonym Arthur A. Kingsley
  12  
The Alchemy of Art, by Hyman Yudewitz , pseudonym Guzano de Seda
  12  
Macaulay, by Francis D. Wormuth
  12  
Two English Views of the French Revolution: A Study in the Making of Historic Public Opinion, by Harold A. Lehrman , pseudonym Clinton
  12  
A Criticism of Tolstoy's Theory of Art, by George Burns ( George H. Weltner )
 
Guilford Prize not awarded
  13  
Didacticism in Lyric Poetry, by Irene Samuel
  13  
Specimens of the Prose of Engelsdrockh, by Argus John Tresidder
  13  
The Apprenticeship of Parliament in the Reign of Elizabeth, by Goldwin Smith , pseudonym Keith Winter
  13  
Sentence of Defeat: a Study of George Gissing, by Christopher Morley, Jr. , pseudonym Thomas More
  13  
Pascal: An Essay, by Boris I. Bittker
  13  
Gerard Manley Hopkins, by Howard R. Houston , pseudonym Felix Randall
  13  
The City that Grew from the Desert, by Paul Leighton
  13  
War Babies, by Howard Jay Samuely , pseudonym Lee Conrad
  13  
A. E. Housman, by John Detmold
  13  
In the Hills of Idaho, by Aaron Zucker , pseud. Alan Storm
  13  
Of Dust and Nothing More, by Anita E. W. Monsees, pseud. Caril R. Hewes
  13  
Carlyle's "Revolutions" Lectures, by Roderigo de Triana [ Robert Pearsall ]
  13  
In Quest of Myself, by "Searcher"
  13  
The Parliamentarianism of the Constitutional Democratic Party in the First State Duma, by William Slany
  13  
The Evolution of My Personal Philosophy, by I. Joel Abramson
  13  
English Prose Specimens, by Lawrence Lipking
  13  
Eliot's Criticism of Metaphysical Poetry, by Sister Thomas Marion
  13  
The Mythology of Self, by Sandra E. Mortola
  13  
Ernest Hemingway & The Spanish Earth, by Richard Freedman
  13  
Selections from Three Essays, by Robert Edward Scholes
  13  
The German Threat to the Concert of Europe, by Lindsley E. Webster
  13  
A Review of H. D. F. Kito's Greek Tragedy, by James French Forrest
  13  
The Burden of Aeneas: John Peale Bishop, by Andrew John Von Hendy
  13  
Engels' Conception of History, by Leonard Kimerman, pseud. Tim Kooper
  14  
Milton's "Lycidas" and Donne's "The Funerall," by Joreth Min Yeeshe
  14  
Dramatic Structure and Symbol in La Dolce Vita, by Hilary Thimmesh
  14  
"Heart of Darkness" and the Failure of the Imagination, by James L. Guetti, Jr.
  14  
A Comparison of the Fifth Acts of Othello and The Maid's Tragedy
  14  
A Short View of the Eighteenth-Century Syncretists, by Robert Folkenflik
  14  
Towards a Definition of the Dandy, by Stanley Corngold
  14  
The "Speculatiue and Offic'd Instrument": Reason and Love in Othello by Jared Curtis
  14  
Carlyle and the Epic, by Robert Folkenflik
  14  
W. B. Yeats and "The Shadowy Waters", by Schendley Carstairs ( Jerald L. Bullis )
  30  
Verbal Irony in Literature: A Psychoanalytic Investigation ( Frank Stringfellow )
  30  
Minor Mundus: The Figurative Use of the Body in Pearl ( Kevin Marti ) ["Patrick A. Gesis" pseudonym]
 
Series XIII. The Heermans Prize [series]:
  14  
This Is What Happened, by Charles B. Moss
  14  
Subway Face by "Seymour Abbott Gross" ( Lawrence Abbott )
  14  
Dollar Deliriums, by Avery B. Cohan (2nd prize)
  14  
I Would Found A University, by Violet J. Brown
  14  
Nearer My God to Thee, by Robert M. Gorrell
  14  
Life of John Doe, by Seymour B. Berkowitz
  14  
Barge Baby, by Charles Brunelle
  14  
Farmers' Holiday, by Boris I. Bitther
  14  
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by Harold E. Johnson
  14  
Intermission, by Harold E. Johnson
  14  
Virgil, by Alexander Zeeve
  14  
Apartment 3D, by Edward L. Kamarck
  14  
Chenango Crone, by Edward L. Kamarck
  14  
Domestic Relations, by Philip Mandel
  14  
Fork in the Road, by Ann Nash
  14  
A Fugue Bacchanal, by Frederick M. Shelley
  14  
The Ballad of Claudius Smith, by Irving R. Merrill
  15  
The Melting Pot and the Woman in Bed, by Frederick Shelley III
  15  
American Pieta, by Albert N. Perretta
  15  
Superman's Wife, by Jacob Regal
  15  
Fair Day Thursday, and Private Performance, by Patricia Colbert
  15  
Retreat, by Walter Scheinman
  15  
Ten Cents' Worth of God-Help-Us, by Katherine Thompson
  15  
Oblivion Is Not Here, by Margaret M. Taylor
  15  
Postwar Planning, by James Breckenridge
  15  
Mea Culpa, by Walter Scheinman
  15  
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by William Work
  15  
Five Characters in Search of Saroyan, by Roy Friedlander
  15  
Alias Edward H. Rullof, by William Work
  15  
Up Sword, by Roy Friedlander
  15  
The Reprieve, by Roy Friedlander
  15  
Tomorrow Without Leave, by Walter Scheinman
  15  
While the Moon Grows Cold, by Walter Scheinman
  15  
He-Keeps-Them-Awake, by David Thompson
  15  
Spoil, by Walter Scheinman
  15  
Adirondack Mile, The Late Adam Fry, by Frank C. Kallen
  15  
A Man's Duty, by A. G. Dower
  15  
The False Teeth, by S. B. Tartaro
  15  
The Muskrat Ramble, by Carl Caruso
  16  
Confessional, by Donald Brederman
  16  
The Man on the Bar Stool, by Alex Panas
  16  
The Barrister's Brownstone, by Jane Plunkett
  16  
A Death in the Family, by Bruce Bloom
  16  
Moon Hound, by Gordon Roston
  16  
Give to Me a Golden Star, by Robert Merritt
 
Series XIV. Mary B. Knoblaugh Prize. Essays, 19 -19 . [series]:
  16  
"Liberte, Egalite, Sororite," by Harriet Johnson ('68), 1941- . 60 pp. Bound multilith copy.
  16  
"The Role of Upstate New York in the Early Women's Rights Struggle" by Michael K. H. Platzer ('67), 19 - . 33 pp. Orig. typescript.
  16  
"The Women's Rights Movement in the United States," by Barbara Badian ('73), 1951- . 7 pp. typescript. Miss Badian used assumed name "Meryll" on prize.
  16  
"The Legal Status of Women in 18th Century America" by Marylynn Salmon
  16  
"The Roots of Liberal Feminism: A Critical Study of John Stuart Mill's 'The Subjection of Women'" by Jane Smith (pen name for Catherine Griffeath )
  16  
"Organized Female Charity: 1797 to 1814" by Catherine Streitwieser
 
Series XV. The Messenger Prize [series]:
  16  
The Relation of the Socialistic Movement to Human Progress, by Carrie Hartman
  16  
A Factor in Civilization, by Andrew McKay
  16  
The Decline in the Use of Torture in Criminal Procedure, by Miss H. N. Bircholdt
  16  
Modernism and Progress, by J.R. Knipfing
  16  
The American Immigrant - a Force in Modern Progress, by Chalmers
  16  
The Sectaries in Nuremberg: An Episode in the History of Religious Liberty, by Austin Patterson Evans
  16  
Human Perfectibility and the Revolutionary Epoch, by Paul B. Schumm
  16  
The Rise of the Protestants of France to Civil and Religious Freedom, by Hugh MacKenzie
  16  
The Development of Opposition to American Slavery and Disunion in England, by Louis Gottschalk
  17  
An Outline of the Development of Cabinet-Party Government in England, by William Cranborne , pseud.
  17  
The Relation of the Privy Council and Parliament from the Accession of Elizabeth to the Death of James I, by David Willson
  17  
The Progress of International Arbitration, by David Greenel
  17  
China and the West, by Pearl S. Buck
  17  
A Study in the Rise of Opposition in the House of Commons, by Edmund Abingdon
  17  
Changing India, by Daniel G. Woodard
  17  
The History of English Thought, a Sketch, by Francis Wormuth
  17  
The Edict of 1787: an Episode in the History of Toleration in France, by John Stewart
  18  
The Growth of the Nation Now Called Bolivia, by William Urbans
  18  
Progress and Natural Justice in Myth and Logical System, by Henry A. Myers
  18  
The Beginnings of Learned Journalism, 1665-1730, by Sherman Barnes
  18  
The French Idea of American Independence, by Robert Palmer
  19  
Manfred of Sicily, by William Bark
  19  
The Treaty of Washington, 1871, by Goldwin Smith
  19  
The Sailors in the Roman Imperial Navy, by Chester Starr, Jr.
  19  
Comment on Public Affairs in the Works of Langland and Gower, by Arthur Ferguson
  19  
Evolutionary Ethics in George Eliot and Samuel Butler, by Claude Bissell
  20  
Montesquieu's Interpretation of the English Constituition, by John Stapleton
  20  
An Essay in the History of Natural Religion, by Stuart Brown, Jr.
  20  
The Population Growth and Land Pattern of Eastern N.Y., 1790-1808, by David Ellis
  20  
Fifty Years of Discrimination Against Citizen and Alien Japanese in the United States, by Howard Samuely
  20  
The Impact of Greek Rhetorical Theory on Rome: 146-55 B.C., by Helen North
  21  
Petrarch on the Origin and Definition of Poetry, by Giovanni Boccaccio
  21  
The Agnostic Dilemma, by John Palmer
  21  
Bernard De Fontenelle: The Idea of Science in Eighteenth Century France, by L eonard Marsak
  21  
Parmenides and Melissos, by Dorothy Perry
 
Series XVI Messenger-Chalmers Prize [series]:
  21  
Undergraduate award: Elizabeth K. Hook , "Riots in Axholme: 1626-1695."
  21  
Graduate award: Norman D. Roth ; "The Development and Nature of Hebrew Secular Poetry in Muslim Spain (10th-12th Centuries)."
  21  
"Perspectives on Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey in the English Renaissance" by Frank V. Cespedes
  21  
"An Analysis of Thomas Mann's Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull" by Daniel Sebastian Fredrich
  21  
"The Transformation in Warfare During the Years 200-1000" by John D. Williams
  21  
"Reluctant Royalists: Oxford Citizens and the English Civil War In Historical Context" by Cathy Herbert
  21  
"Letters from the Diaspora" by Alexander Learned Singer , pseud. Hasdai ibn Shaprut
  missing  
"'Hempire': Patriotism, Empire, and the British Working Class circa 1902," Gary M. Sernovitz
 
Series XVII. The Morrison Prize Poems [series]:
  22  
Helen of Heaven and Helen of Earth, by Clarence Earl Simonson
  22  
A Mood, by Morris G. Bishop
  22  
A Captive, and A Winter Talk, by Paul B. Schumm
  22  
Sonnet, by Archibald Oboler
  22  
The Baron's Daughter, by J. G. Schurman, Jr.
  22  
The Comet, The Beah-comber, Brushwood Fires, Pheidippides, Disillusionment, The Weed, by Samuel Wilson
  22  
1917, Peace, War, April 1917, "I went today", Wind! I am strong", "I am earth-bound", "Give not to me", "It was the silent, holy night", "The old wives rise", "I know a house", by Miss Edith Horton
  22  
To a Dreamer, The Night-Shift, Coeur du Printemps, Night, The Alchemist, by DeElbert Keenan
  22  
The Singer, Heart's Desire, Moods, Lullaby, The Dance of Death, by Frederick H. Lape
  22  
Cathedrals of Old France, The Firefly, Villanelle, Silken Sails of Mystery, by L. E. Kittredge
  22  
Poems submitted by Dale Raymond Mitchell
  22  
Poems submitted by Robert Collyer Washburn
  22  
Poems submitted by Mary G. Willcox
  22  
Poems submitted by Helen Martha Peavy and James Hutton
  22  
Poems submitted by Edith Horton
  22  
Poems submitted by Elizabeth Rauschenbusch
  22  
Poems submitted by Hyman Yusewitz
  22  
Poems submitted by William Bradford Willcox
  22  
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
  22  
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
  22  
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
  22  
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
  22  
Poems submitted by Julia Eaton
  22  
Poems submitted by Muriel F. Hochdorf
  22  
Poems submitted by W. H. Sternberg
  22  
Poems submitted by Robert P. Darlington , George Eiten , Lucille V. Oaklander
  22  
Poems submitted by Robert Wheller and M. Irving Clifford
  22  
Poems submitted by Susan E. Goodman
  22  
Fruit from Every Tree, by Sandra Montola
  22  
Poems submitted by Dorothy Gilbert
  22  
Poems submitted by Roger Harry Fogelman
 
Series XVIII. The Sherman-Bennett Prize [series]:
  23  
Free Government by Harry Z. Harris
  23  
Government and Administration, by Seth Victorius Elting
  23  
The Reform Movement in American Politics, by W. D. Smith
  23  
China and a Free Government, by Che Kwei Chen
  23  
Municipal Government in the Hands of the People, by Lawrence B. June
  23  
Immigration Regulation and the Principles of Free Government, by H. Solovay
  23  
The Jury and Free Government, by Harold D. Feuerstein
  23  
The Basis of Obedience, by W. H. Sternberg
  23  
Constitutional Theory of Sir Edward Coke, by Francis D. Wormuth
  23  
America, Democracy, and 1941, by Bruce Johnston
  23  
The Principles of Free Government, by Harry Jindwich Benda
  23  
Alien and Sedition Acts, 1957, by Stephen Alan Schuker
 
Series XIX. Sampson Fine Arts Competition [series]:
  missing  
Modern Art and Peruvian Pottery: A Comparison and Discussion by Barbara Loebenstein
 
Series XX. The Woodford Prize [series]:
  23  
Burke and Webster as Orators
  23  
Circumstances in the State of Society which Distinguish the Modern from the Ancient Orator
  23  
The Medieval and Modern Ideal
  23  
Public Opinion, the Standard of Criminal Punishment, by "Bishop Butler"
  23  
National Unity as a Tendency of the Age, by "Chie"
  23  
National Constitutions, a Growth and Development, by anon.
  23  
The Religion of Thomas Paine, by Arthur L. Andrews
  23  
A Eulogy on John Bright, by E. I. White
  23  
Lynch Law and Civilization, by Herbert L. Fordham
  23  
Education and Ideal Citizenship, by George Dyer
  23  
Truth and Dogma: The Irrepressible Conflict in Massachusets, by Charles Rammelkamp
  23  
The Practical Age, by Daniel Wells
  23  
The South and the Negro, by Charles Mayer
  23  
The Attainable Ideal in Politics, by Herbert Lee
  23  
The New Social Consciousness, by Eugene T. Lies
  24  
Judaism - Its Mission in the Twentieth Century, by Sidney S. Lowenthal
  24  
Liberty or Law: A Plea for Private Enterprise, by Michael Ford
  24  
Southward, Ho!, by Alfred Huger
  24  
The Debt of Humanity to the Engineer, by Harry F. Porter
  24  
The Lawyer: Money Maker or Peace-Maker?, by G. G. Bogert
  24  
The Power of the Individual, by N. D. Becker
  24  
William Winthrop Taylor
  24  
Elizabeth Ellsworth Cook
  24  
The Price of Democracy, by A. Levine
  24  
The World and the College, by Hymen Barr
  24  
George Morris Wolfson
  24  
Alan Husted Colcord
  24  
Leslie Herbert Gloser
  24  
Harold Riegelman
  24  
Duane Spencer Hatch
  24  
Morris Julius Escoll
  24  
Ying Ching Yang
  25  
The Lansing-Ishii Agreement, by Chen Ku
  25  
Walter Measday, Jr.
  25  
Universal Military Service, by W. H. Farnham
  25  
Irma Greenwalt
  25  
Amnesty for Political Prisoners, by Madeline Grosshandler
  25  
The Significance of Unemployment, by Esther Antell
  25  
Louis Pasteur, by Sidney Goldstein
  25  
Cultural Barrenness of American Life, by Katz
  25  
The Scholar in the State, by M. H. Friedman
  25  
An American Statesman, by Donald C. Bryant
  26  
Patriotism - Sentiment of Sentimentality, by Robert D. Jones
  26  
Shall We Let Man Live?, by Ida Blinkoff
  26  
Armenia's Plea for Justice, by A. L. Abkarian
  26  
Latin-America and Dollar Diplomacy, by Gerardo Auguste
  26  
No Compromise With War, by Albert E. Arent
  26  
A Requiem for the Civil Jury, by David Altman
  26  
Peace Through Revolution, by Fred Berkowitz
  26  
A New Future, by S. H. Bolz
  27  
Christianity: A Philosophy of Action, by Fellows
  27  
New Patriotism, by Clarke T. Case
  27  
A Positive Peace Policy, by Leon Marsh
  27  
Need We Fear for Democracy?, by Robert Hogsett, Jr.
  27  
Light in the Shadows, by Herbert Abrams
  27  
no winner indicated
  27  
no winner indicated
 
Series XXI. Unknown Prize [series]:
  27  
"Lincoln and Davis," by H. S. Thayer , pseudonym "Sergius"
  27  
"The Crisis of 1896, The Place of 'l'experience radicale' in French History" by Leslie Decker (L. E. Fraternite)
 
Series XXII. Moses Coit Tyler Prize [series]:
  28  
"Dean Atcheson and the Ideological Origins of the Cold War" by George S. Lustig
  28  
"Herman Melville's Typee: Preconception and Perception in Polynesia" by John Samson
  28  
"The Exile of the Dead: New York's 1823 Interment Law. A Study in Cultural Conflict" by Eric Himmel
  28  
"Bring us Together: Congressional Reaction to the Invasion of Cambodia, 1970" by Marie Gottschalk
  28  
"Seabrook Action Drama: a Reading of an Anti-Nuclear Event" by William T. Vollmann , Arts '81
 
Series XXIII. Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize [series]:
  29  
John J. Whalen (A & S; '80)
  29  
Jon Tabakin (Honorable mention: Benjamin A. Liemer )
  29  
Gail Tischkoff , David Laws , Becky Myers
  29  
Howard S. L. Coale
  29  
Timothy W. Muskat , Arts '82
  29  
Gerard Nadeau
  29  
Myra Koonce
  29  
Thomas Hawks
  29  
Matthew Zarnowiecki
 
Series XXIV. Elmer Markham Johnson Prize [series]:
  29  
Suzanne Eck , "The Isle of Avalon"
  29  
Alan G. Dexter , no title (English)
  29  
Jennifer Park , "Taylor's Cosmological Argument for the Existence of God" (Philosophy)
  29  
Susan Conrad , "Dylan Thomas' 'Fern Hill' " (English)
  29  
Lynne Chase , "A Question of Understanding" (English)
  29  
John Golder , "Troilus and Cressida: Contradictions of Love, War, and Moral Choice"
  29  
Kenneth Locke , "The Western Quest: A Summing Up?" (Government 100.1)
  29  
Geoffrey Potter , "Wealth Tradition Family"
  29  
Cynthia Cupples , "The Horse Dealer's Daughter" and "The Magic Barrel"
  29  
Michele Marie Stern , "Faulkner's Use of Verb Tense in As I Lay Dying" (English 270)
  29  
Leigh Polk , "Artistic Indulgence" (English 108)
  29  
Heidi Duitsman "The Barber of St. Petersburg" (Russian Literature 104)
  29  
Mirian Reshotko , Gatsby: Simplicity Fails, (English 270.2) (2 copies)
  29  
Roger Giner-Sorolla, "Mr. T" (Fr. Lit. 109)
  29  
Nick Paige , "Techniques of 'Enduring Suspense'" (English 108)
  29  
Ellen McGill , "The Bones of Djalming: Social Nasties and Political Questions" (Biology and Society 104)
  29  
Eric Franz , "The English Game Laws" (Law Liberty and Crime in England, 1700-1850) [E. A. Reynolds]
  29  
Elizabeth Briskin , "The Character of Joab"
 
Series XXV. Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize Essay [series]:
  33  
Educational Reform and Peace by John D. Tower , Government 181
  33  
If Humanity Can be Educated for Peace by Amy Kenton , Introduction to International Relations
  33  
The Modern State: A View on War and the Social Contract by Alexander Jonas , Government 383
  33  
Prisoner's Dilemma and The Analysis of International Conflict by Ngoh Hock-Soon , Government 477
  33  
Morality in the Nuclear Age: Past, Present and Future by Ethan Oelman , Government 384
  29  
The West German Peace Movement: Cyclical or Unique? by Aaron Karnell , Government 395
 
Series XXVI. Class of 1916 Prize (Best Senior Honors Essay) [series]:
  31  
"Strategies for revision in the novels of Margaret Drabble" (75 pp. Typescript) [1st prize], by Nancy GLazener
  31  
"Thomas Pynchon And The Language of Science" (28 pp. Typescript) [2nd prize], by Joseph Tabbi
 
Series XXVII. The Douglas E. Whitney Prize [series]:
  28  
Intellectual Property Protection for Computer Software: A Discussion of How Legal Cases Have been Decided That Turn on Technical Points in the Face of Scientific Uncertainty and A Proposed Better Way for the Legal System to Provide This Needed Protection ( Edward N. Gewirtz )
  28  
The International Transport of Hazardous Wastes ( Sharon B. Skolnik )