full text File Size: 161 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

   Container / Location    Title
 
Series X. Goethe Prize Essays [series]:
  9a  
"Lessing's Dramas" by Karen Elise Monrad
  9a  
"Goethe's Rule of Life As It Appears In His Poems" by Miss M. E. Farr
  9a  
"Der Junge Goethe, 1770-1775" by William Holderman (In German)
  9a  
"Goethe, the Man as Revealed in his Letters" by L. Grossfeld
  9a  
"Goethe's Humanism" by I. Awoki
  9a  
Goethe's "Werther" as a record of Experience and as a Work of Art by Elfrieda E. Pope
  9a  
Goethe, Poet of the Soul, by Harold G. Carlson
  9a  
"The Personality of Goethe As Revealed in His Letters" by Harold D. Feuerstein
  9a  
A Comparison of Goethe's Faust Part I with the Urfaust and the Fragment by, "Merlin"
  9a  
"The Young Goethe - 1770-1775" by P. Nevin, pseud. Hyman Yudewitz
  9a  
"Goethe's Rule of Life as it Appears in his Poems" by Miss Helen Bretstein ('36)
  9a  
"Autobiography and Poetry in Werther" by A. Ames
  9a  
"Goethe's Idea of Religious Tolerance As Compared With That of the Enlightenment" by Beatrice Gottlieb ('45)
  9a  
"Goethe and Carlyle" by Pobeda MacLachlin
  9a  
"Humor and Satire in Goethe's Faust" by Richard Hyde Kerr [NB: this topic was among those set in 1945 and 1954 as well as in 1958, and it is possible that Kerr submitted his essay in any one of these years--in the absence of evidence of when he studied here]
  9a  
"Is There Justification for Goethe's title: Faust, eine Tragodie" by "Ricarda" (In German)
  9a  
"Swine, Therefore, Shall Ye Become: A Discussion of the Circe Legend in Faust, Part I" by Basya-Marie Romanoff
  9a  
"Form and Meaning in Goethe's 'Dauer im Wechsel'" by Timothy C. Plowman ('66)
  9a  
"Tieck's Use of Lyric in Der schonen Magelone" by Walter L. Knorr (grad.)
  9a  
" 'Siguen Auf Der Linde' (Parzival 249, 11 ff.) And the Turtle-Dove" by Arthur B. Groos, Jr. (Grad.)
  9a  
Arnim's "Die Majoratsherren": Its Romantic Elements by Mary Ann Copeland (pseudonym Vitzli Putzli)
  9a  
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg: an Interpretation by Paul David Hobbs (pseudonym Paul Grayson)
  9a  
Franz Kafka: Ein Altes Blatt - Versuch einer Deutung by Anja Hugel , 18 pp. (In German)
  9a  
"By Water and By Fire" Second Place (no first place awarded). 12 pp. by Barry Michael Laine ('72).
  9a  
"Poet and Poetic Process in the Narrative Framework of C.F. Meyer's 'Die Hochzeit des Monchs'," by William D. Wilson .
  9a  
"Kafka's Der Prozess: the Problem Of Interpretation" by David Vierling 20 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
First prize:"Der Eregire, Lantlose Tristan": The Development of the Hero in Gottfried's Tristan, by Michael W. Twomey , grad. student. 29 pp. photocopy
  9a  
Second prize: "Adalbert Stifter: Die Formulierung und Realisierung siener Kunstauffassung in den Bunten Steinen" by Valerie Rynne , grad. student. 16 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
Third prize: "Formula, Style and Structure in the Nibelungenlied", written by Rudy Spraycar , grad. student. 21 pp. Photocopy.
  9a  
"Sunrise and the Griffon: Wolfram's Dawn Song Sine klawen" by H. Peiromene ( Mary F. Wack )
  9a  
"A Short Guided Tour Through Friedrich Schlegel's Philosophy of Art" by Ifsan Sorbutts ( Peter Simpson , grad student, May 2, 1980)
  32  
"Sprachlandschaft" by Daniel J. Kane , graduate student in Germanic studies. 20 pp. photocopy
  9a  
"Eulogy of a Lost Cause: Heine's 'Ludwig Marcus' " by Catherine Creecy , graduate student in German Literature. 20 pp.
  9a  
"Die Rose Schonheit Soll Nicht Sterben": Celan's Translations of Shakespeare's Sonnets by I. Zensen (Graduate) [ Claire Oshetsky , Dept. of Modern Languages & Linguistics]
  32  
"Zu: Irmtraud Morgners Leben und Abenteuer der Trobadora Beatriz nach Zeugnissen ihrer Speilfrau Laura: Mutproben und Ansatzpunkte zur Trobadora Beatriz nach spielerischen Zeugnissen ihrer Leserin Meta" von Meta Morphose ( Suzanne Rohr , graduate student)
  32  
Wîp and Grâl and the Bipartite Structure of Parzival's Book IV by Paul Warren ( Kevin Marti , graduate student)
  32  
Bildungsroman: An Unfulfilled Genre? ( Andrew Hewitt , Graduate) [A. Wright]
  32  
Thoughts on Kretzschmar, Beethoven, and Doctor Faustus ( Steven Bilecka )
  32  
Adorno's "The Aging of the New Music" as a Political Theory of Criticism, by Arthur C. T. Strum
  32  
Conflict, Collective Action and the Life Chances of Ethnic Organizations: German Newspapers in Chicago, 1846-1956, August Spies [ Elizabeth West ]
  32  
"Do wuohs in Niderlander eins edelen kuneges kint": Siegfried and Duby's Paradigm of the 12th Century Aristocratic Youth, David F. Johnson
  32  
"Wenn du geredet hattest, Desdemona": Die Roll von Milleilung und die Macht von Sprechen, Ariel O. Morgan ( Toni J. Querry )
  32  
Language and the Mechanics of Presence in Herder's Plastik, Robert Wallace ( John R. Crutchfield )
  32  
The 'New Ethic' and its Danger by Helen Stocker ( Tracie Matysik )
  32  
The Significance of Life: The Unity of Hegel's Dialectic of Self-Consciousness by John Namjun Kim
  32  
Good or Evil?: The Impact of Thought on Society as Interpreted from Hoffman's The Golden Pot and The Sandman, by Jessica Lammers
  32  
Mental Division Between Man and Insect, by Esther Livingstone
  32  
Of Death, Kitsch, and Melancholia: Aimee und Jaguar, by Anna Parkinson
  32  
Kant's Judgment of Music ( Contrary to All Experience), by Marianne Tettlebaum
  32  
The Intangible Effects of One's Faith, by Jamie Wainstock
  32  
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: An Autopsy of Memory: a Discussion of Daniel Libeskind's Jewish Museum Extension to the Berlin Museum, by "Jonathan"
  32  
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: Verwirrungen, by Melissa Jones
  32  
Second prize, junior/senior: The Time and Place of Modernity, by Alice Carey
  32  
First prize, graduate: On German Musical Conversations: The Allgemeine musikalische Zietung and the Ideas of "True" String Quartets ca. 1800, by "P."
  32  
Second prize, graduate: Subjectivity in Sartre's Works and Rilke's Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Patricia O'Leary
  32  
Family Disputes: Tensions in Hegel's Conception of the Family Ryan Plumley
  32  
A Summary Approach to Kafka's 'Das Urteil' Josh Dittrich
  32  
Vicissitudes of Choice Anstasia Pouchkareva
  32  
A Fairy Tale Come True Lindsay Wilczynski
  32  
Second place Freshmen/Sophomore: Melancholia and Self-Reflexive Realities in Goethe's "Faust" Trevor Miller
  32  
First place, graduate: Oswald Egger's Poetry of Birds, Beasts and the Art of Beholding or, Poetic Augury in the Utter Zoo of Semiotics Samuel Frederick
  32  
Second place, graduate: Konvention als Kritik? Mozarts 'klavier sonate mit begleitung einer Violin, KV 526 Wiebke Thormahlen
  32  
Second place, graduate: Bewegung' and Ruhrung': Musikspielende Androide und die Schnittpunkte ihrer kulturellen Bedeutungen im spaten 18. Jahrhundert in Deutschland Adelheid Voskuhl
  32  
First place, freshman/sophomore: Analyse von Richard Huelsenbecks Gedicht "Dada-Schalmei," auf Seite 128, Dada Total. Das Gedicht kann auch auf der letzten Seite gefunden werden. Gregoriy A. Dokshin
  32  
First place, junior/senior: Das Primat des Praktischen in Kants "Grundlegung" Joseph "Jed" Lewinsorn
  32  
Second place, graduate: Heteronomy and Autonomy: Communication Media in Fichte's Encounter with Mesmerism Sean Franzel
  32  
Second place, graduate: "And something evermore about to be . . .": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Robert S. Lehman
  32  
Second place, sophomore: "The role of political criticism in Goethe's Egmont and Schiller's Don Carlos and Wilhelm Tell" Myrtle McClintock [Daniela White]
  32  
First place, senior: "Vergleich und Analyse von der Kritik der Avantgarde": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Maximillian Hugenpoet [Michael J. Lander]
  32  
Second place, senior: "Soames on Wittgenstein: Unpacking the Private Language Argument" [Wesley Mattingly]
  32  
First place, graduate: "The Reduction and the Ruin of the Human: Jean Amery, the Experience of Torture, and the Writing of Pain" Austerlitz [Melanie Steiner]
  32  
Second place, graduate: "Siegfried Kracauer and Bertolt Brecht: A Dialogue on the Author in the Age of Mass Media" [Erica Doerhoff]
  32  
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Analysis of Franz Kafka's 'A Fasting Artist,'" John Smith [Ismael Amaro]
  32  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Goethe's Challenge," Friedrich Schiller [Somone Glanert]
  32  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Preserving the Best of Faust: ergo scripendium est," A. Scott [Amanda Guise]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Nach Selbstportraits von Käthe Kollwitz," Anja Brandt [Stephanie Gehring]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Grounding Place: Temporal Plasticity in Holderling's Nachgesänge and Der Winkel von Hardt," "Grad" [Alexis Briley]
  32  
First place, Graduate: "The Composer's Canvas: CPE Bach, Pictorialism, and German Enlightenment Aesthetics" Katherine H. Walker, "Grad"
  32  
First place, Graduate: "Aisthetische Literarizität - eine Provokation für die Literaturwissenschaft?", Adalbert Wurst "Grad" [Christian Jany]
  32  
Second place, Graduate: "Intervention of the Narrator in 'Sine Klâwen,'" Rubin Heritagio "Grad" [Paul Buchholz]
  32  
First place, Junior/Senior: "Die Familie als Erinnerung in 'Am Beispiel meines Bruders'" [Christopher Muenten]
  34  
Freshman/Sophomore: "Wie verstehen Faust und Mephistopheles ihre Partnerschaft?" Maren Nordmann [Mallory Matsumoto]
  34  
Freshman/Sophomore: "Reconsidering Cross-Species Communication: Kafka, Intramodal Analogy, and the Philosopher des Als Ob" X [Ian Wells]
  34  
Graduate: "Wie die Pfeiler gesprengter Brücken": Experience, Memory, and Writing in Ruth Klüger's weiter leben," Walt von der Vogelweide [Ari Linden]
  34  
Graduate: "Marx's Politics of Comedy" Rusty Shackleford [Paul Flaig]
  34  
Graduate: "How to Read: the perceptual demands of Lázló Moholu-Nagy's new vision and Berthold Brecht's Complex seeing" David Bowie [Katrina Nousek]
  34  
Freshman: Character and its Various Implementation in the Writings of Nietzsche" David Hillel [Daniel Kuhr]
  34  
Sophomore: "Die Vergleichsanalyse der Gedichten von Paul Celan: 'Zu beiden Handen' und 'Schneebett'" X [Katarzyna Pozniak]
  34  
Graduate: "The Organon of Freedom: Schelling's Task for Philosophy" [Klas Molde]
  34  
Graduate: "Realism as Fantasy - Performing Space with Stifter and Keller" Henryk Grzynszpan [Carl Gelderloos]
  34  
Undergraduate Junior: "Derrida und Gadamar: Verschiedene Analysen von Paul Celan" E. C., Junior [Elizabeth Cai]
  34  
Undergraduate Senior: "Die Suche nach Bedeutung in Celans Gedichten" Anonymous 1 [Anna Rady]
  34  
Graduate Student: "Toward a concept of historical truth content in literary texts: Rereading Adorno's 'Rede über Lyrik und Gesellschaft" Max Reiser [Johannes Wankhammer]
  34  
Third Year Graduate Student: "Uncanny Instruments: T. T. A. Hoffmann and the Musical Uncanny" Lilly Grundner [Amanda Saunders Lalonde]
  34  
First place, Graduate: "Herta Müller's Materialism and the Failure of a Realist Aesthetics of Catastrophe" [Matteo Calla]
  34  
First place, Junior/Senior: "Dealing with Kant Defensively" [Jason Yanover]
  34  
Second place, Junior/Senior: "O ewige Nacht! Wann wrist du schwinden? Searching for the Premier of Die Zauberflote in Historical Obscurity" [Jason Boada]
  34  
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Die Rolle der Grund-und Hauptschule Bad Bentheim-Gildehaus beim Erhalt des Niederdeutschen in ihrer Region" [Henry Ekwaro-Osire]