full text File Size: 1240 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 

Contents List

   Container / Location    Title
  1-7  
I. Sidney Hillman correspondence, 1911-1929. [series]:
Correspondence primarily documenting Sidney Hillman's activities as the ACWA's first president during its formative years. Early correspondence with such figures as Joseph Schlossberg and Jacob Potofsky describes the 1914 split with the United Garment Workers, which led to the formation of the ACWA. Letters from Potofsky, E.J. Brais and Frank Rosenblum also discuss the process of industrial unionization, the amalgamation of the craft unions that had previously represented organized workers in the garment industry.

There is a great deal of correspondence with local and regional organizers, reflecting the ACWA's aggressive organizing campaign, undertaken after the formation of the new union in 1914. Organizing efforts in Chicago, New York, Montreal, Philadelphia, and Baltimore, among other cities, are well-documented. Of particular interest is the Baltimore campaign, in which the union battled not only garment manufacturers, but also the Industrial Workers of the World and the United Garment Workers. Letters from August Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, and Hyman Blumberg document the Baltimore campaign.

Another subject well-represented in this collection is arbitration. Correspondence between Hillman and John E. Williams, the arbitrator at Hart, Schaffner and Marx, highlights the mechanics of the arbitration process that the ACWA introduced into its contracts. The arbitration experience served the union well in its dealings with the Wilson administration's War Labor Board which was charged with keeping labor peace during World War I. Correspondence between Hillman, the Labor Board, and the War Dept. describes the processes that brought labor peace to the garment industry during the war, and that concomitantly increased recognition for the ACWA.

Additional topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada; anti-Semitism in the men's garment industry; ethnic relations within the ACWA in the U.S. and Canada; the ACWA's role in the production of uniforms for the military during World War I; strikes and other labor disputes in the men's garment industry; wartime labor policy in the U.S.; women in the union; and working conditions.

Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Clarence Darrow; Felix Frankfurter; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Louis Hollander; Horace M. Kallen; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; and Joseph Schaffner. Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Kuppenheimer and Company; the National Consumers League; the Plumb Plan League, and the U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations.

  1  
Abelson, Paul (Arbitrator, NYC) 1914-18
  1  
Abramovitz, Bessie, 1914-15
  1  
Addams, Jane, 1920
  1  
Albert, S. (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Agnell, Paul (Amalgamated Metal Workers) 1923
  1  
Alfred, Decker and Cohn, 1919-25
  1  
All American Farmer-Labor Cooperative Commission, 1920
  1  
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1925-27
  1  
American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1915-19
  1  
Anderson, Mary (Women in Industry Service, U.S. Department of Labor) 1919
  1  
Arone, Paul (Joint Board Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
  1  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Rochester and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923-27
  1  
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of Greater New York, 1916
  1  
Barber, Frank, 1925
  1  
Barrone, Anderson and Company of Boston, 1916
  1  
Bassin, Sam (Organizer, Baltimore) 1919
  1  
Batchelder Company of Boston, 1920
  1  
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-18
  1  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-18
  1  
Bellanca, Frank, 1915
  1  
Bercovitch, Peter (Attorney, Montreal) 1917
  1  
Bernheimer, Charles, 1924
  1  
Bisno, Beatrice, 1923-27
  1  
Black, William (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
  1  
Block, S. John (Attorney, New York) 1920
  1  
Blugerman, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Blumberg, Hyman (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-25
  1  
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Bograchov, S. (Moscow, U.S.S.R.) 1915
  1  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  1  
Brais, Eugene (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914-15
  1  
Brewer, D. Chauncey (U.S. War Dept.) 1918
  1  
Bulletin Publishing Company (Butte, Montana) 1920
  1  
Bureau of Industrial Research. Inter-Church World Movement, 1920
  1  
Bushel, Hyman, 1924
  1  
Businessmen's National Tax Committee, 1920
  1  
Business Personnel, 1920
  1  
Buzan, Fred (Knights of Pythias) 1920
  1  
Cahn, William (Progress Tailoring Company) 1925
  1  
Calder, William (Senator from New York) 1922
  1  
Campbell, Agnes (Federated Council of Churches) 1925
  1  
Carter, E.C., 1925
  1  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  1  
Chazkels, Helene, 1925
  1  
Chrzanowski, John S. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  1  
Civic Club of New York, 1925
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Boston, 1920
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Cleveland, 1920
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1920-21
  1  
Cohen, Alexander (Rochester Joint Board) 1918-19
  1  
Cohen, B. (Organizer, Rochester) 1914
  1  
Cohen, H. (Joint Board of Children's Clothing Trade) 1917
  1  
Cohen, J. (Amalgamated Ladies Garment Cutters, Local 10, New York, New York) 1915
  2  
Coltus, Aaron (Secretary, ACWA Vineland, N.J. Local 208) 1918
  2  
Commercial and Industrial Bank, U.S.S.R., 1925
  2  
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
  2  
Cooke, Morris (Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science) 1919
  2  
Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1922
  2  
Costello, Emilio, 1923
  2  
Coyle, Albert (American European Travel Bureau) 1927
  2  
Croziner, William (Major General, Chief of Ordnance, United States Army) 1917
  2  
Craton, Washington (Civic Club of New York) 1924
  2  
Crystal, H. (Organizer, Philadelphia and Baltimore) 1919
  2  
Cunnea, William (ACWA Attorney, Chicago) 1916-20
  2  
Curlee Clothing Company (St. Louis) 1925
  2  
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester and Chicago) 1915-18
  2  
Daily Jewish Courier, 1915
  2  
Darrow, Clarence, 1914
  2  
Debs, Theodore, 1915
  2  
De Luca, P. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  2  
Di Nardo, J. (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  2  
Ederheimer Stein Company (Chicago) 1919
  2  
Eisen, H. (Button Hole Makers Union, Local 170, Baltimore, Maryland) 1915
  2  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  2  
Elet, Sophia, 1917
  2  
Ellenbogen, Maurice (Rochester attorney) 1919
  2  
Elstien, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-20
  2  
Emmet, Boris (Stanford University) 1914-20
  2  
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
  2  
Esterkin, S. (Cincinnati organizer) 1914-17
  2  
Fashion Park Clothes (Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-23
  2  
Feiss, Richard (Clothcraft Clothes, Cleveland, Ohio) 1923
  2  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915
  2  
Fendall, Mary (American Committee for Chinese Relief) 1925
  2  
Fisch, M.E. (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  2  
Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1915
  2  
Ford, Charles Company, 1925
  2  
Frankel, Benjamin (District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1918-20
  2  
Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard Law School) 1919-29
  2  
Friedman, J.P. (Business Agent, New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union, Local 4) 1916-18
  2  
Geir, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  2  
General Executive Council ACWA, 1915
  2  
Gilder, Harry (suspended Boston cutter) 1920
  2  
Gilles, Samuel (Manager, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1914-17
  2  
Gimber, M. (suspended worker, Bronx, N.Y.) 1923
  2  
Gisses, Sheldon (Secretary, Local 19, New York City)
  2  
Glaveskas, Joseph (rank and file worker) Brooklyn, New York) 1925
  2  
Gloeggler, Edward (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  2  
Goddard, C. (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  2  
Golden, Clinton (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1923-24
  2  
Goldenstein, M. (Chicago) 1915
  2  
Goldfarb, Max (Organizer, Rochester) 1914-15
  2  
Goldstein, I. (Philadelphia District Council #2) 1916-19
  2  
Goldstein, M. (Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
  2  
Gorden, Harry (Attorney, Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York) 1920
  2  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914
  2  
Greco, Andrew (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919
  2  
Gribov, Abraham (Secretary, Local 117, Baltimore) 1920
  2  
Hanken, Jacob (Organizer, Chicago) 1915
  2  
Hayes, John (Boston Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union) 1919
  2  
Haylett, H.H. (Business Agent, Chicago Trimmers Union) 1920
  2  
Held, Adolph (Amalgamated Bank of New York) 1927
  2  
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashion Workers, Philadelphia) 1917
  2  
Heller, H. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
  2  
Hickey Freeman and Company (Rochester) 1920
  2  
Hollander, Louis, 1918
  2  
Holtz, Louis and Sons (Clothing Manufacturers of Rochester) 1919
  2  
Hoorgin, Isaiah, 1924-25
  2  
Hotchkiss, W.E. (National Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, Chicago) 1920-25
  2  
Howard, Clarence (Chamber of Commerce) 1919
  2  
Howard, Earl Dean (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1914-25
  2  
Hunt, Howard (Attorney), 1924
  2  
Industrial Relations Association of America, 1920
  2  
Ira Barnett and Company (Chicago) 1915
  2  
Isovitz, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-27
  3  
Jacobstein, Meyer (University of Rochester) 1919
  3  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-20
  3  
Jones, H.H. (New York State Division of Food and Markets) 1920
  3  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  3  
Kahn Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1920
  3  
Kallen, Horace (1924)
  3  
Kaminsky, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1924
  3  
Katz, Samuel, 1916
  3  
Kaufman and Baer Company (Pittsburgh) 1916
  3  
Kevitz, Ben (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1918
  3  
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, A.C.W.A., Cincinnati) 1914-19
  3  
Klienman, N. (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
  3  
Kolchin, Morris (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  3  
Kottler, P. (Knee Pants Makers Union, Brooklyn) 1914
  3  
Kowski, L. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Kramer, Sam (Chicago, Local 39) 1923
  3  
Krass, Nathan (Rabbi, New York City) 1920
  3  
Kroll, Jack (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1919-25
  3  
Krzycki, Leo (1916-23)
  3  
Kuppenheimer and Company (Chicago) 1925
  3  
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1924
  3  
Landau, Frank (National Retail Clothier) 1925
  3  
Leopold Morse Company, 1915
  3  
Lever, E.J., 1925
  3  
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-18
  3  
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
  3  
Levitzky, Sam (Shop chairman, Greenberg's Pants Shop) 1925
  3  
Levy, Jacob (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Lincors, Anna (Secretary-Treasurer, Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  3  
Local unions, 1920
  3  
Lohse, Dora, 1925
  3  
London, Samuel
  3  
Lorimer, Frank, 1927
  3  
Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1920-25
  3  
Lustberg, Nast and Company (New York City) 1925
  3  
Madanick, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20
  3  
Magnus, J.L. (arbitrator) 1915
  3  
Maisch, John (Local 121, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914-16
  3  
Manheimer, Leo (Jewish Community Center of New York) 1914-15
  3  
Marcovitz, Leo (Local 172, Boston) 1915-23
  3  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Secretary, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
  3  
Marcus, Joseph (Bank of the U.S.) 1917
  3  
Marshall, Louis (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1919
  3  
Matis, M., 1925
  3  
Max Davidson and Sons (New York City) 1920
  4  
McDonald, Duncan (Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois District, United Mine Workers) 1915
  4  
McIntosh, Aaron (Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto) 1923-25
  4  
Meserole, Katherine (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1926
  4  
Meyer, A.W. (Organizer, Chicago) 1925
  4  
Meyer, Carl (Chicago, Business Agent) 1911
  4  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis, organizer) 1918
  4  
Miles, H.E. (Fair Tariff League) 1922
  4  
Miller, Morris (Buttonhole Makers Union, Local 244, Chicago, Illinois) 1919-25
  4  
Milton Ochs Company (Cincinnati) 1919
  4  
Milwaukee Leader, 1920
  4  
Morelli, T. (Organizer, Boston) 1915-18
  4  
Moses, Jacob (Attorney, Baltimore) 1919
  4  
Muste, A.J. (Secretary, Amalgamated Textile Workers Union) 1920
  4  
National Association of Retail Clothiers and Furnishers (Chicago) 1925
  4  
National Consumers League (Florence Kelley) 1917
  4  
Navy (Provisions and Clothing Department) 1917-18
  4  
Nebane, D. (New Republic) 1925
  4  
Nietman, William (Russian-American Industrial Corporation) 1923
  4  
Nockels, E.N. (Secretary, Chicago Federation of Labor) 1925
  4  
Novick, Harry, 1925
  4  
Nylen, W.S. (Secretary, Local 4, United Garment Workers, Chicago) 1914
  4  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA Attorneys, Rochester) 1920
  4  
Pearlman, A.I., (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  4  
Perkins, Frank (City of Buffalo, Dept. of Public Affairs) 1920
  4  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Manager, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Platkin, A. (Local 52, Los Angeles, CA ILGWU) 1927
  4  
Plettl, N., 1925
  4  
Plumb Plan League, 1920
  4  
Pollock, Louis (L.A.) 1925
  4  
Potofsky, Jacob (Assistant General Secretary) 1914-27
  4  
Potter, Owen (Executive Assistant, Governor of N.Y.) 1920
  4  
Powers, J. (Organizer, New Haven, Connecticut) 1920
  4  
Poychkiss, W.E. (Chicago, Local 39, Business Agent) 1920
  4  
Pressman, D. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Price, E.V. and Company (Chicago Merchant Tailors) 1925
  4  
Price, H. (Chicago, Local 152) 1925
  4  
Price, J.L. (Royal Tailors of Chicago) 1925
  4  
Rahkwitz, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1915
  4  
Rank and file letters, 1920
  4  
Rankin, Mildred (Organizer, Baltimore) 1920
  4  
Rappert, I. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  4  
Rawley, Elizabeth (Rockford College) 1925
  4  
Reagan, Michael J. (N.Y.S. Ind. Mediator) 1919-20
  4  
Reiss, J.L. (International Tailoring, New York City) 1924
  4  
Reld, Charles (International Association of Machinists) 1920
  4  
Ripley, William Z. (War Dept. Office of the Quartermaster General of the Army. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing) 1918
  4  
Rissman, Sam. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-20
  5  
Robins, Raymond, 1922-25
  5  
Rocco, E. (Chicago Grievance Board) 1917
  5  
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston) 1915-19
  5  
Rokers, Francis (Secretary of Mayor, New York City) 1925
  5  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920-25
  5  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-15
  5  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916-25
  5  
Rosenwald, Julius Fund, 1929
  5  
Rudow, Samuel (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1923-25
  5  
Salutsky, J.P. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1924
  5  
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
  5  
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  5  
Saurer, Emma (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
  5  
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920
  5  
Sax, Samuel, 1914
  5  
Schaffner, Joseph (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1919
  5  
Schepps, H., 1917
  5  
Schiff, Jacob (Kuhn and Loeb, New York City) 1918
  5  
Schlesinger, Benjamin (President, ILGWU) 1920
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) 1914-15, September
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1915, October-December
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-24
  5  
Schnebelen, Chris (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, Local 15, Baltimore, Maryland) 1917
  5  
Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
  6  
Shanahan, D. (Tailoring and Men's Furnishings) 1925
  6  
Shiplacoff, Abe (New York Joint Board) 1920
  6  
Shipps, Harry (Basters and Tailors, New York Local 2) 1917
  6  
Shrank, C.E. (North American Institute, Chicago) 1925
  6  
Silverman, Harry (Organizer, Boston) 1915
  6  
Silverman, Samuel (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  6  
Simpson, Kempfer (n.d.)
  6  
Smith, Governor Alfred E., 1920
  6  
Smith, Rennie (Rivers School, Brookline, Mass.) 1925
  6  
Smoloff, H. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  6  
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  6  
Sonneborn, Henry and Company (Clothing Manufacturers of Baltimore) 1917-19
  6  
Spirra, E. (Tailors' Industrial Union, Wilmington, Delaware) 1914
  6  
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board, Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
  6  
Srulewitz, Morris (Secretary, Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  6  
Stein-Bloch (Wholesale Tailors, Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-25.
  6  
Stern, Isidor (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 1919
  6  
Stern, Ludwig (B. Kuppenheimer and Company, Chicago) 1919
  6  
Steuer, Max, 1925
  6  
Stewart, Bryce, 1925
  6  
Stone, W.S. (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers) 1920
  6  
Strafford Clothes (New York) 1925
  6  
Straus, Leon (Leopold Morse Company, Boston) 1915-25
  6  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  6  
Strong, Anna Louise, 1925
  6  
Strouse and Brothers (Men's Clothing, Baltimore), 1916-1920
  6  
Suder, George (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1914-15
  6  
Suiolow, Charles H. (Organizer, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  6  
Sulitsky, Barney (Secretary, Joint Board, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1923
  6  
Survey (Paul Kellogg) 1925
  6  
Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1915
  6  
Taback, S. (Organizer, Chicago) 1914
  6  
Tailors and Garment Workers' Union (Leeds, Great Britain) 1925
  6  
Taylor, Graham (School of Civics, Chicago) 1914
  6  
Thompson, W.O. (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914-17
  6  
Times (New York) 1917
  6  
Tippett, Tom (Organizer, Streator, Illinois) 1920
  6  
Toar, Samuel (President, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1914-15
  6  
Tovey, Charles (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  6  
Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925
  6  
Tribune (New York) 1917
  6  
Uniform Department (ACWA) 1917-18
  6  
U.S. Coal Commission, 1923
  6  
U.S. Fuel Commission, 1917
  6  
Valenti, G. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1917
  7  
Waldman, Philip (rank & file worker) n.d.
  7  
Walsh, Frank (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914
  7  
Walthall, B. (Chicago Joint Board) 1915
  7  
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917
  7  
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917-18
  7  
Webb, Sidney (photostat) 1923
  7  
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
  7  
Weinzweig, J. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  7  
Weitzenfeld, David (accountant) 1916
  7  
Wertheimer, Nathan (Manager, Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  7  
White, Frank (Maryland, Bureau of Statistics and Information) 1914
  7  
Whitman, Charles (Governor of New York) 1917
  7  
Wholesale Clothiers Association of Chicago, 1919
  7  
Wiley, Katherine (Consumers League of New Jersey) 1925
  7  
Willitts, Joseph H., 1919
  7  
Williams, John E. (Chairman of the Board of Arbitration, Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1913-July 1917
  7  
Williams, John E., 1918-19
  7  
Wishnack, George (Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
  7  
Wisniewski, John (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
  7  
Wolfe, D. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916
  7  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1921-25
  7  
Women's Civic and Educational Club of the ACWA, 1917
Request for a woman organizer (at the national level).

  7  
Woods, Arthur (Police Commissioner, New York City) 1916
  7  
Wooster, H.A. (Oberlin College) 1925
  7  
Zacharias, Michael, 1924
  7  
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-19
  7  
Zuckerman, William (journalist) 1926
  7  
Unidentified, 1915-27
  8-17  
II. Joseph Schlossberg correspondence, 1914-1929. [series]:
Correspondence documenting Joseph Schlossberg's tenure in the ACWA during the period 1914-1929, particularly in his capacity as secretary-treasurer.

Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA, the Amalgamated Textile Workers' Union, the United Garment Workers of America, and the Women's Trade Union League.

Much of the correspondence concerns the formation and early struggles of the ACWA. Among the subjects documented in these letters are: union organizing efforts in the U.S. and Canada, especially in Boston, Cincinnati, Montreal, Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y., and Toronto; individual locals of the ACWA, relations with other garment workers' unions; strikes and lockouts, particularly in Cincinnati; the role of women in the union; and the often tense relations among the Jewish, Italian, German and various Slavic clothing workers.

Significant individuals represented in the collection include: Jane Addams; August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; E. J. Brais; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; Jacob Potofsky; and Frank Rosenblum.

  8  
Abelson, Paul (Secretary, Board of Mediators, N.Y.C.) 1926
  8  
Addams, Jane, 1920
  8  
Adrian, Josephine (Organizer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 1917
  8  
Agunas, J. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1914
  8  
Albert, Samuel (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1918
  8  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1926-27
  8  
American Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1916-18
  8  
Anderson, Edward (Business Manager, Local 61, Chicago) 1915
  8  
Arone, Paul (Manager, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1916-20
  8  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1917-19
  8  
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of New York City, 1916
  8  
Audusow, J.W. (Chicago Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1914
  8  
Ausorge Bros. and Company, 1915
  8  
Bagocius, F. J. (attorney) 1920
  8  
Bainbridge, J. (Organizer, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
  8  
Bangionanni (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  8  
Baroff, Abraham (Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU) 1920
  8  
Barondess, Joseph, 1925
  8  
Barras, E. (Secretary, Local 173, Boston) 1918
  8  
Barron, Anderson Company, 1914
  8  
Barry, Joseph (Organizer, Boston, Buffalo, Portland, Maine) 1918-20
  8  
Baumgarten, Sol (St. Louis Joint Board) 1916
  8  
Bayer, Julius (Organizer, Cleveland and Chicago) 1916-17
  8  
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Baltimore and Philadelphia) 1917-25
  8  
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20, 1925
  8  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-25
  8  
Bellanca, Frank (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1914-15
  8  
Bercovitch, Peter (ACWA attorney, Toronto) 1917
  8  
Bendanick, E. (Local 221, Norwich, Connecticut) 1917
  8  
Berger, Nathan (Clothing Turners Union of Greater N.Y.) 1917
  8  
Bias Binding and Trimmers Workers Union, 1920
  8  
Biller, Nathan (Secretary, Boston Cutters Union) 1918-20
  8  
Black, W.J. (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
  8  
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Troy and Utica, N.Y.) 1920
  8  
Block, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1913-15
  8  
Block, S.J. (Attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
  8  
Blue Star Overall Company, 1918
  9  
Blugerman, James (Brotherhood of Tailors, Toronto) 1916-18
  9  
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, District #3, Baltimore) 1916-20
  9  
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1918
  9  
Boccia, Joseph (Attorney, Trio Tailoring Company, N.Y.C.) 1920
  9  
Bolst, Anna (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  9  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  9  
Botsford, Lytle et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
  9  
Bowen, W.C. (Student, Yale University) 1920
  9  
Brais, E.J. (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago) 1914-15
  9  
Brandt, P.T., n.d.
  9  
Brilliant, Albert (Journeymen Tailors Union, Chicago) 1920
  9  
Brooks, L. (Rank and file pants worker) 1920
  9  
Brosgall, M., 1917
  9  
Bruere, Martha (Woman's Bureau Democratic National Committee) 1920
  9  
Bunn, P. V. (St. Louis Chamber of Commerce) 1920
  9  
Bureau of International Congress of Garment Workers Union, 1920
  9  
Bureau of Jewish Social Research, 1925
  9  
Buresji, Fred (Secretary, Bohemian Tailors Union Local 230, Baltimore) 1917-19
  9  
Cagen, S. (Labor Union Conference to reseat the five Socialist Assemblymen) 1920
  9  
Cahan, Abraham (Forwards) 191
  9  
Cahn, Louis (University of Pennsylvania) 1916
  9  
Canciela, Josephine (Rochester clothing worker) 1925
  9  
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
  9  
Case, Henry (Secretary, N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
  9  
Cassottio, Louis (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  9  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  9  
Chertok, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  9  
Chilla, Andrew (Local 38, Chicago) 1917
  9  
Chinese Relief, American Committee for, 1925
  9  
Cillo, Joseph (Local 6, Chicago) 1914
  9  
Civic Club (New York) 1925
  9  
Clarke, Pauline (Joseph Schlossberg's secretary) 1920
  9  
Clothing Manufacturers of Boston, 1920
  9  
Cohen, Alex (New York Joint Board) 1915-19
  9  
Cohen, Benjamin (Cutters Local 110, Philadelphia) 1914-20
  9  
Cohen, Herman (Joint Board of Children`s Clothing Trade, Columbus, Ohio) 1915-20
  9  
Cohen, Isidor (Secretary, Local 4, N.Y.) 1914-16
  9  
Cohen, Meyer (Local 113, Cincinnati) n.d.
  9  
Cohen, Samuel (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  9  
Colbrick, R.W. (Clothing Worker, Norfolk, Virginia) 1920
  9  
Coltun, Aaron (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
  9  
Connecticut Pants and Knee Pants Co., 1917
  9  
Cooperative Housing and Garden City League of America, 1921
  9  
Cooperative League, 1923
  9  
Costello, E.J., 1925
  9  
Crystal, Harry (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
  9  
Cunnea, William (ACWA lawyer, Chicago) 1925
  9  
Cursi, Aldo (Boston Joint Board) 1916-23
  10  
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
  10  
DeCinto, Ralph (Secretary, Boston United Garment Workers) 1914
  10  
De Luca, Phillip (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1917-19
  10  
Densmore, John (Director, U.S. Employment Service) 1919
  10  
Dirzwiltz, A. (Montreal Joint Board) 1918
  10  
Druckman (Local 167, Montreal) 1918
  10  
Dunsky, I. (Local 136, Rochester) 1914
  10  
Dusevico, M. (Philadelphia, organizer) 1918
  10  
Dutt, R. Palme (Labour Monthly) 1923
  10  
Dutte, Myer, 1916
  10  
Easterkin, S. (Secretary, Local 13, United Garment Workers, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914
  10  
Eastern Pants Company (Norwich, Conn.) 1918
  10  
Eisen, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1918
  10  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  10  
Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-16
  10  
Englesberg, Samuel (Local 163, Red Bank, N.J.) 1918
  10  
Falconer, Joseph, 1925
  10  
Feder, Simon (Joint Board of Boston) 1916
  10  
Felcone, Joseph, 1925
  10  
Feld, Mrs. Jack (wife of Baltimore clothing worker) 1916
  10  
Feldman, J.C. (Sec. Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1917-1918
  10  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915-18
  10  
Feller, M. (Organizer, United Cloth, Hat and Cap Makers of N.Y.) 1918
  10  
Finkelstein, Abraham (Washable Sailor Suit Makers Union) 1917-23
  10  
Fisch, M.C. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-25
  10  
Fisher, S., 1923
  10  
Foreman, Victor (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-23
  10  
Forest City Custom Tailoring Company, 1916
  10  
Fortschritt (editorial correspondence) 1925
  10  
Frankel, Joseph (Wholesale Clothing Clerks Union, N.Y.C.) n.d.
  10  
Friedman, J.P. (N.Y. Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1914-18
  10  
Friedman, Lannie (Buttonhole Makers Union) n.d.
  10  
Garfield, Nathan (Jewish Branch of the Socialist Party) 1918
  10  
Gegretario, G.M. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  10  
Gelfand, M. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  10  
General Executive Board, 1915
  10  
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin City Joint Board) 1920
  10  
Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party, N.Y.) 1914
  10  
Gertler, Morris (Toronto Joint Board) 1916-17
  10  
Gilles, S. (Coat Makers Local, Local 140, of Philadelphia) 1914-17
  10  
Ginther, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
  10  
Gitchell, B.H. (American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers Assoc.) 1919
  10  
Glickman, B. (telegram) 1919
  10  
Gliebter, P. (Women's Circle) 1925
  10  
Gold, Joseph (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  10  
Goldblatt, Selma (Secretary, Local 235, Rochester) 1914-15
  10  
Goldmacher, M. (Non-Basted Children's and Sailor Jacket Makers Union) 1917
  10  
Goldstein, David (Business Agent, Local 36, Baltimore) 1914-20
  10  
Goldstein, I. (District Council No. 2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
  10  
Goldstein, Michael (Secretary, Joint Board of the Shirt and Boys' Waist Makers Union) 1920
  10  
Gordon (Lynn Custom Tailors, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  10  
Gould, Samuel (Pants Makers Union, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
  10  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, Chicago) 1916
  10  
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  10  
Greenberg, Abraham (Custom Pants Makers Union of Philadelphia) 1916-20
  10  
Gribow, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1919
  10  
Groat, George (University of Vermont) 1916
  10  
Gruman, A. (Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
  11  
Hammond, Fred (Assemblyman, N.Y.S.) 1920
  11  
Hayes, John J. (Cutters Union, Boston) 1918
  11  
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashioned Hosiery Workers) 1917
  11  
Herwitz, H.K., 1924
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-15
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1916
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1917-24
  11  
Hoffman, Max (Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  11  
Hollander, Louis (Uniform Dept.) 1914-19
  11  
Holtzman, David (Coat Pressers, Philadelphia) n.d.
  11  
Horowitz, Charles (Montreal, Canada) 1914
  11  
Horowitz, H. (United Tailors of Columbus, Ohio) 1917
  11  
Hsia, Pinfang (Harvard student) 1925
  11  
Hudinski, Adam (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  11  
Hunt, E.E. 1919
  11  
Huster, E. (Secretary, Local 150-A, Boston) 1916
  11  
Hyde, Charles (Brotherhood of Metal Workers) 1915
  11  
International Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam, Holland) 1921-25
  11  
Istzkowitz, S. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  11  
Jacobs, S.W. (Lawyer, Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association) 1917
  11  
Jani, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  11  
Jenkins, A. (Boston Joint Board) 1925
  11  
Johannsen, A. (Chicago Joint Board) 1919-20
  11  
Jurgelionis, Kleofas, 1919
  11  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1919
  11  
Kadsel, A. (Secretary, Local 269, Chicago) 1925
  11  
Kallen, Horace, 1923
  11  
Kaminsky, Joseph (Chicago Joint Board) 1918
  11  
Kantorwitz, I. (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1914-17
  11  
Kaplan, Helen (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
  11  
Karp, Daniel (Local 207, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  11  
Katz, J. (Philadelphia clothing worker) 1918
  11  
Kaufman, May (Organizer, Rochester) 1917
  11  
Kellner, J. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1918-20
  11  
Keof, Arthur (Railroad telegrapher) 1925
  11  
Klein, Nicholas (ACWA attorney, Cincinnati) 1914-19
  11  
Kleinman, Nicholas (Business Agent, Local 24, N.Y.C.) 1917-18
  11  
Kline, L. (Lynn, Mass. Custom Tailors)
  11  
Kopald, Louis (Beth Zion Temple, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1919
  11  
Kowski, Les (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  12  
Krammer, Samuel (Local 39, Chicago) 1925
  12  
Krause, Harry (Examiners' and Bushelmen's Union of Baltimore) 1919
  12  
Krechowsky, David (Local 220, New Haven) 1914-15
  12  
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  12  
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville) 1919-25
  12  
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, St. Louis, Buffalo) 1925
  12  
Kurtz, Joseph (Boston clothing worker) 1918
  12  
Kwitny, Benjamin (Business Agent, Local 145, Indianapolis, Indiana) 1918-19
  12  
LaGuardia, Fiorello 1917-19
  12  
Landfield, A. (Joint Board of Boston) 1918
  12  
Lavique, Louis (Baltimore Clothing Cutters) 1919
  12  
Lazaroff, B.A. (Local 220, New Haven) 1916
  12  
Levin, Joseph (Baltimore Coat Makers Union) 1914
  12  
Levin, Sam (Organizer, Chicago, Louisville and St. Louis) 1914-25
  12  
Levine, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
  12  
Licastro, Phillip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  12  
Lifshitz, Isidor (Business Agent, Local 174, Worcester, Mass.) 1918-20
  12  
Lincors, Anna (Organizer, St. Louis) 1916
  12  
Lindsay, Miss (Organizer, Buffalo) 1923
  12  
Locals, general notices to, 1915-28
  12  
Loenthall, Max (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
  12  
Lohse, Dora (Shirt Makers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  12  
Lojis, Ignatius, 1918
  12  
Lomonossoff, Raissa (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  12  
London, Meyer (Socialist Congressman) 1914
  12  
Longuet, Jean (Le Populaire de Paris) 1923
  12  
Lowenthal, Szold and Perkins (ACWA attorneys) 1923-25
  12  
Lucia, Carmen (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  12  
MacIlwain, George (Babson's Statistical Organization Reports on Fundamental Business Conditions For Merchants, Bankers and Investors) 1920
  12  
MacKinnon, F.A. (Lynn Custom Tailors) 1918-20
  12  
Mackline, Charles (Baltimore) 1918
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore & Montreal) 1916
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1917
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1918
  13  
Magnes, J.L. (Sonneborn mediator) 1914-16
  13  
Maisch, John (Label Secretary, Local 121, D.C., Cincinnati) 1914-17
  13  
Manenin, Florence (Local 38, Dayton, Ohio) 1914
  13  
Manion, E.J. (Order of Railway Telegraphers) 1925
  13  
Margales, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) Joint Board of Montreal) 1917-18
  13  
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1915
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1916
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1917
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1918
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1920-23
  13  
Marimpietri, Joseph (President, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
  13  
Marleib, J. (Secretary, Local 18, Buffalo) 1918
  13  
McDevitt, E.P. (Steubenville Typographical Union) 1920
  13  
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1917-18
  13  
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  13  
Mellon, Joseph (attorney) 1915
  14  
Miller, S. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
  14  
Milne, Bailey (Trade Union Congress, Great Britain) 1924
  14  
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1918
  14  
Mooney, Tom, 1918
  14  
Morelli, Thomas (Boston Joint Board) 1918
  14  
Morris, Alice (Local 150, Boston) 1917
  14  
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, American Federation of Labor) 1919
  14  
Moses, Jacob (attorney, Baltimore, MD) 1919
  14  
Muste, A.J. (Amalgamated Textile Workers) 1919-20
  14  
Nearing, Scott, 1923-25
  14  
Nemetzsky, I. (Secretary, Local 12, New York City) 1919
  14  
New Republic, 1915
  14  
New York American, 1915
  14  
Novick, Dora (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-18
  14  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA attorneys, Rochester) 1919-20
  14  
Oran, Jennie (Local 137, Scranton) 1920
  14  
Palenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  14  
Pankin, Jennie (Chicago organizer) 1915
  14  
Paskevicia, V. (Lithuanian Branch, ACWA) 1920
  14  
Perlstein, M. (ILGWU) 1916
  14  
Pessin, Sam (St. Louis, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1920
  14  
Plettl, M. (Berlin) 1925
  14  
Plotkin, A. (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) 1923
  14  
Porter, Eugene (New York State Dept. of Markets) 1920
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1914-15
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1916
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1917-27
  14  
Pound, J. (D.C.#3, Baltimore) 1916
  14  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  14  
Projansky, William J. (Local 16) 1914
  14  
Provisional Committee of Relief, 1925
  14  
Pruseika, L. (Lithuanian Women's Progressive Alliance) 1925
  14  
Rabkin, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1914-20
  14  
Ramaglia, Anthony, 1918
  14  
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
  14  
Rappaport, Harris L. (Organizer, Canada) 1914
  14  
Reinisch, B. (Organizer, Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
  14  
Rice, Robert (U.S. Employment Service) 1919
  14  
Ripley, William Z. (U.S. War Dept., Office of Quartermaster General) 1918
  14  
Rishikoff, B. (Secretary-Treasurer, Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
  14  
Rissman, Sidney (Chicago, Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1917-25
  15  
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1914
  15  
Roman, N. (Jewish Forward) 1915
  15  
Rosen, Charles (Local 14, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  15  
Rosen, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Toronto Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  15  
Rosenberg, V. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1916
  15  
Rosenberger, Max (Cleveland clothing worker) 1918
  15  
Rosenblatt, Joseph (secretary, Shirt and Boys' Waist Workers and Ironers' Union) 1918
  15  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-16, May
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916, June-December
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, January-March
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, April-June
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, July-August
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, September-1925, October
  15  
Rotonde, John (Local 202, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  16  
Rudnick, Charles (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
  16  
Rudolph, Samuel, 1917
  16  
Rudow, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1923-25
  16  
St. Louis Labor, 1925
  16  
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1925
  16  
Sandler, M. (Toronto clothing worker) 1918
  16  
Savonovsky, Abraham (St. Louis clothing worker) 1918
  16  
Sax, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914
  16  
Sayvetz, J. (Ladies Waist Workers Union) 1915
  16  
Schapiro, I. (Organizer, Buffalo, Cleveland, Hamilton, Ontario) 1916-18
  16  
Schecter, William (Cutters and Trimmers of Montreal) 1914
  16  
Schiff, Jacob (Attorney, American Men's & Boy's Clothing Manufacturers' Association) 1918-19
  16  
Schlesinger, Benjamin (ILGWU) 1920
  16  
Schlossberg, Bess, 1925
  16  
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago organizer) 1916-17
  16  
Schulman, Herman (Local 40, N.Y.C.) 1917
  16  
Sclare, M. (Assistant Secretary, Tailors and Garment Workers Union, Leeds, England) 1925
  16  
Scott, David (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
  16  
Seckular, S. (Secretary, Local 112, Cleveland) 1917
  16  
Sharfatz, S. (Clothing Worker, Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
  16  
Sharpat, S. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
  16  
Shatz, Ida (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
  16  
Shear, B. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1920
  16  
Shepherd, Anna (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918-20
  16  
Sher, H. (Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass,) 1917-18
  16  
Shiplacoff, Abraham, 1916-18
  16  
Shoenfeld, Meyer (Clothing Trades Labor Adjustment and Information Bureau) 1915
  16  
Siegel, Isaac (Congressmen, N.Y.C.) 1916
  16  
Sillins, Max (Journeymen Tailors Union of Chicago) 1918
  16  
Silverman, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1914-19
  16  
Sindler, Harry (Baltimore Clothing Workers) 1920
  16  
Sinkus, P. (Pants Makers Union of Baltimore) 1915
  16  
Sisber, Jack (Toronto Joint Board) 1918
  16  
Skala, Stephen (Slovak Coat Makers Union of Chicago) 1915-18
  16  
Skinner, Mary (Buffalo clothing worker) 1923
  16  
Skolnick, S. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1917
  16  
Slade, Helen, 1926
  16  
Slovin, A.R. (Secretary, Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass.) 1917
  16  
Smith, Alfred (Governor of N.Y.) 1920
  16  
Smith, Luther E., 1925
  16  
Smoloff, H. (Chairman, Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  16  
Smulewitz, Harry (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1915
  16  
Snyder, J. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
  16  
Socialist Labor Party (Arnold Paterson) 1925
  16  
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board)
  16  
Sonneborn, Siegmund, 1917-18
  16  
Spitz, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919-20
  16  
Srulemitz, Morris (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  16  
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  16  
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916
  16  
Stephans, William D. (Governor of California) 1918
  16  
Steinhardt, David, 1918
  16  
Stern, Edwin (Organizer, St. Louis) 1915
  16  
Stone, N.J. (Hickey Freeman) 1920
  16  
Strabel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
  16  
Strauss, E. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1916
  17  
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
  17  
Suder, George (Secretary, Local 121, Cincinnati) 1914-16
  17  
Sweeney, Thomas (Journeymen Tailors Union) 1915-20
  17  
Sykes, Abe (Basters Union of Baltimore) 1914
  17  
Taback (Comrade) 1918
  17  
Tailors and Garment Workers Union (London) 1925
  17  
Tailors, United Brotherhood of, 1915
  17  
Tatelman, N. (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
  17  
Taylor, George N., 1924
  17  
Tilla, K. (Local 138, Philadelphia) 1925
  17  
Tippett, T., 1925
  17  
Tovey, Charles (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  17  
Trade Union Committee to Organize the Purcell Meeting, 1925
  17  
Trade Union Unity, 1925
  17  
Truin, Thomas (Organizer, Baltimore) 1923
  17  
Tumulty, J.P. (Secretary to President Woodrow Wilson) 1917
  17  
Turk, H. (Secretary, Local 241, Baltimore) 1915-17
  17  
Vaile, Adeline (Open Forum Speakers Bureau) 1923
  17  
Valenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  17  
Van Der Heeg (Comrade) 1920
  17  
Vinett, F.W. (Joint Board of Toronto) 1918
  17  
Vladeck, B. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
  17  
Volpe, Thomas, 1925
  17  
Wagner, Anna (Vest Makers Union) 1914
  17  
War Dept. Administrator of Labor Standards, 1918
  17  
Webman, J. (Organizer, Cleveland) 1918
  17  
Weinstein, M. (Manager, N.Y. Clothing Cutters & Trimmers Union) 1923
  17  
Weisman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1916
  17  
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
  17  
Wertheimer, N. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  17  
White, John, (Comrade) 1916
  17  
Whitman (Governor of N.Y.) 1917
  17  
Wilder, Harvey (United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1918
  17  
Wilson, William (United Garment Workers, Local 25, Boston, Massachusetts) 1914; Wilson, Dave (United Tailors of Cleveland, ACWA, Local 112) 1916
  17  
Wilson, Woodrow (Schlossberg to) 1918-20
  17  
Wisotsky, P. (ACWA Russian Branch) 1918
  17  
Wolf, David (Manager, New York Joint Board) 1915-18
  17  
Women's Trade Union League (Rose Schneiderman) 1925
  17  
Woods, Arthur (N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
  17  
Workmen's Circle, 1928
  17  
Young, H. (San Francisco Journeymen Tailors) 1920
  17  
Yost, A.C., 1920
  17  
Zavells, A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1914
  17  
Zelitan, C., 1925
  17  
Zielonka, Martin (B'nai B'rith) 1925
  17  
Zimmerman, S. (Local chairman, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  17  
Zippin, L., 1925
  17  
Zorn, Samuel (Business Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-20
  17  
Zubovich, B. (Russian and Polish Clothing Workers) 1923
  17  
Zuckerman, B. (Jewish People's Relief) 1917-25
  17  
Unidentified
  18-27  
III. Jacob Potofsky correspondence, 1913-1929. [series]:
Much of the correspondence deals with the ACWA's organizing efforts throughout the United States and Canada and Potofsky's role in coordinating these organizing drives. There is also a good deal of information about the ACWA's sensitivity to ethnic issues within the union. Much attention is devoted to conflicts between and among Jewish, Italian, Polish and other workers. There is also documentation of the political conflicts which often threatened union solidarity.

Individuals represented in the collection include: August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; Clarence Darrow; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Rosenblum; Joseph Schlossberg; and B.C. Vladek.

Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; the periodicals Jewish Daily Forward and the Nation; the Women's Bureau of the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League. Topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada, ethnic relations within the ACWA, and politics and the union in the U.S.

  18  
Abrams, Sol (Connecticut Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Adels, Louis, 1926
  18  
Administration of Labor Standards for the Army, 1917-18
  18  
Aisenstein, L. (Amalgamated Bank of Philadelphia) 1925
  18  
Alaaro (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  18  
Alber-Wickes Platform Service, 1925
  18  
Albert, Samuel (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1919-20
  18  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1919-29
  18  
American Men's and Boys' Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1918
  18  
Amidon, Beulah (Survey) 1929
  18  
Anchor Linotype Printing Company, 1920
  18  
Anderson, E.
  18  
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1919
  18  
Amtorg Trading Company, 1925
  18  
Arcario, M. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  18  
Arnone, P. (Organizer, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Syracuse, Utica) 1917-20
  18  
Artoni, Gioacchino (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918-23
  18  
Asch, Dr., n.d.
  18  
Asher, A. I. and Sons (Manufacturers of Men's and Boys' Trousers, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
  18  
Avanti News Company, 1925
  18  
Baccario, Bruno (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Bainbridge, A. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1919-20
  18  
Barnett, George (Professor, Johns Hopkins University) 1925
  18  
Barry, Joseph F. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Rockland, Maine; Philadelphia; Buffalo; Cincinnati) 1919-20
  18  
Bartoo, De Forest (High School Teacher) 1925
  18  
Baskin, J. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
  18  
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918-25
  18  
Bellanca, August (Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-27
  18  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (Baltimore Joint Board) 1917-26
  18  
Bellanca, Frank
  18  
Benedict, Victor (New York Auditor) 1926
  18  
Benensohn, Louis (Workmen's Circle) 1929
  18  
Bercovitch, Peter, 1917
  18  
Bernhands, George J. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Bernstein, Louis (Business Agent, Local 220, New Haven, Ct.) 1920
  18  
Berrovy, J., 1929
  18  
Bisno, Beatrice, 1925-26
  18  
Black, William J. (Secretary, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1920
  18  
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Utica; Allentown, Pennsylvania) 1920
  18  
Blatt, M. (Amtorg Trading Corp.) 1925
  18  
Block, S. John (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
  18  
Bloomfield, Meyer (Journalist, Boston) 1920
  18  
Blugerman, J. (Jewish Labor Gazette, organizer, Toronto) 1918
  18  
Blumberg, Bessie
  18  
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-26
  18  
Blumberg, Joseph (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  19  
Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Minneapolis) 1916
  19  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Cleveland, Utica)
  19  
Botsford, Lytle, et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo) 1923
  19  
Bradford, Mildred, 1929
  19  
Brandt, P.I., 1925
  19  
Brandwene, Maxwell, 1925
  19  
Braverman, David (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1920
  19  
Bredermann, Hermann, 1916
  19  
Brenner, Hyman (Buffalo Joint Board) 1918-19
  19  
Bruere, Robert (National Federation of Settlements) 1925-26
  19  
Budnick, E. (Organizer, Norwich, Conn.) 1917
  19  
Burr, Charles (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  19  
B. general
  19  
Cantore, Patsky (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  19  
Caplan, Schmidt Defense League, 1915
  19  
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.; Rochester, Utica, N.Y.) 1919/25
  19  
Carp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  19  
Cavaliere, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920-25
  19  
Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  19  
Chertok, A. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  19  
Chiantella (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  19  
Chucky, G. (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
  19  
City Printing Company (New Haven) 1925
  19  
Clarke, P. (Organizer, Philadelphia; Pittsburgh; Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  19  
Cochran, N.D. (Chicago Pants Makers Local) 1914
  19  
Cohen, Alex (Organizer, Rochester, Buffalo, Cincinnati) 1918-25
  19  
Cohen, Harry (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1919
  19  
Cohen, Meyer (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  19  
Cohen, Sam (Local 22, N.Y.C.) 1923
  19  
Cole, G.D.H., 1919
  19  
Colliers Magazine, 1925
  19  
Coltun, Aaron (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
  19  
Columbus Parquet Company, 1925
  19  
Commodore Hotel, 1925
  19  
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
  19  
Conwisher, Moe (Organizer, St. Louis) 1920
  19  
Copeland, Yetta, 1926
  19  
Coupler, Tony (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  19  
Cranton, Ann Washington (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pottsville, Pennsylvania) 1920
  19  
Cresap. M.W. (Arbitrator, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1926
  19  
Crystal, H. (Henry Sonneborn and Comp., Baltimore) 1918-20
  19  
Cunnea, William (ACWA attorney, Chicago) 1916-25
  19  
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester) 1916-26
  19  
Cutler, S. (Organizer, Rochester) 1918
  19  
Cutting, Horace P. (labor journalist, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  20  
Dachs, Edward, 1925
  20  
Davidson, Teccia, 1929
  20  
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
  20  
Day, 1923
  20  
De Dominicis, Ulissee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  20  
Deligando, Nicholas, 1925
  20  
DeLuca, Phillip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
  20  
DeRosse, Domenick (Clothing Workers, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  20  
Di Blasi, Anthony (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1925
  20  
Di Nardo, Joseph (Secretary, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1925
  20  
Drucker, 1925
  20  
Dubin, E.H., 1926
  20  
Dummer, Frances, 1926
  20  
Dusevica, M. (Organizer, Buffalo, Syracuse, Rochester) 1918-19
  20  
Eisenhammer (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
  20  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  20  
Elet, Sophia (Local 39, Chicago) 1916
  20  
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
  20  
Esterkine (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  20  
Ettelson, Dora (Russian Information Bureau) 1925
  20  
Ex Patients Tubercular Home of Denver, 1925
  20  
E. general
  20  
Fancy Leather Goods Workers Union, 1925
  20  
Farfsing, Lillian (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  20  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Joint Board) 1918
  20  
Felsenfeld, Rebecca, 1923
  20  
Fink, Sol. (Strause and Bros., Baltimore) 1918
  20  
Fisch, Maurice (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1919-25
  20  
Fisher, A.N. (President, Chicago Joint Board) 1916-25
  20  
Fisher, Walter (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1927
  20  
Fitch, John A.
  20  
Fox, William (Secretary, Local 75, Philadelphia) 1925
  20  
Frankel, Benjamin (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918
  20  
Freedman, J. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1916-25
  20  
F. general
  20  
Galskis, Peter, 1917
  20  
Garafals, Peter (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
  20  
Gary, Dorothy, 1926
  20  
Geiger, William (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1926
  20  
General Executive Board, 1917
  20  
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin Cities Joint Board) 1920
  20  
George, G.H. (Secretary, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1926
  20  
Gillis, Samuel (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
  20  
Gimber, Max (Secretary-Treasurer, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Giovanitti, Arturo, 1928
  20  
Gisses, S. (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
  20  
Glickman, Joseph (Business Manager, Local 152, Milwaukee) 1918-25
  20  
Gloeggler, Edward (1923)
  20  
Goddard, Celestine (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  20  
Gold, Joseph (Manager, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Gold, Sarah (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Goldkis, P.
  20  
Goldstein, David (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
  20  
Goldstein, Isidor (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1917-20
  20  
Goldstein, Morris (Organizer, Syracuse) 1916-20
  20  
Goodman, Sadie (Organizer) 1925
  20  
Gordon, Morris (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  20  
Gordon, Nathan (Organizer, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  20  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Cleveland) 1916-20
  20  
Greben, A. (Secretary, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  20  
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Chicago, Cleveland, Springfield, Mass.) 1919-20
  20  
Greer, A. (telegram) 1920
  20  
Griepe, A.W.H., 1920
  20  
Gurin, Jacob (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
  20  
G. general
  21  
Haering, Joseph (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1924
  21  
Hanley, Thomas (Henry Sonneborn and Company) 1918
  21  
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1925
  21  
Harrison, Mary (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1916
  21  
Haufman, M. (Rochester Business Agent) 1917
  21  
Heller, H. (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Herman, Ben (Secretary, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Herstein, Lillian, 1926
  21  
Herwitz, Herman (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1917-20
  21  
Hill, O.W. (Local 276, Kansas City, Mo.) 1920
  21  
Hillman, Bessie, 1926
  21  
Hillman, Harry, 1923
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-17
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1918-23
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1924-29
  21  
Hollander, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Cleveland) 1918-23
  21  
Holtzman, D. (Secretary, Local 141, Philadelphia) 1925
  21  
Hotchkiss, W.E. (telegram) 1925
  21  
Howard, E.D. (arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1920-24
  21  
Hudes, Lydie (Potofsky's secretary) 1915-23
  21  
Hughes and Hughes (Builders) 1925
  21  
Hyman, L. (Cloak, Suit and Tailors' Union #9, New York City) 1925
  21  
Infortunio, Frank (Organizer, Newark, N.J.) 1918
  21  
International Tailoring Company, 1926
  21  
Isaacson, Dennis (ACWA bookkeeper) 1915
  21  
Isovitz, Hyman (Local 39, Chicago) 1917-27
  21  
Jacobson, Edmund, 1926
  21  
Jaros, Natalie (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1929-30
  21  
Jesmer, S. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1923-25
  21  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Association, 1925
  21  
Jewish Daily Forward, 1923
  21  
Jewish Socialist Verband (N. Chanin) 1925
  21  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Milwaukee, Louisville, Indianapolis, St. Paul, Cincinnati) 1919-20, April
  21  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, St. Paul, Chicago, Kansas City and Cincinnati) 1920, June-December
  21  
Jurgelionni, A. (Secretary, Lithuanian local, Chicago) 1919
  22  
Kadish, Gertrude (Secretary, Buffalo Local #18) 1919-25
  22  
Kallen, Harry, 1926
  22  
Kaman, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  22  
Kaminisky, Joseph (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-25
  22  
Karp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  22  
Kaufman, Morris (International Fur Workers Union) 1920
  22  
Kazan, A.E. (ACWA Credit Union) 1925-26
  22  
King, Stanley (ACWA) 1925
  22  
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, Cincinnati) 1919
  22  
Kleinman, Nathan (Organizer, Philadelphia, Newark, Red Bank, N.J., St. Louis) 1917-19
  22  
Kline, L. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1918
  22  
Komorowsky, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  22  
Kowski, Leo (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
  22  
Kramen, Sam (Secretary-Treasurer, Local 39, Chicago) 1925
  22  
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  22  
Kremer, M. (Local 216, Toronto) 1917
  22  
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Cincinnati, Louisville, Chicago) 1919-25
  22  
Kronick, A. (Local 178, New York City) 1925
  22  
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, Milwaukee, Buffalo, Chicago, St. Louis) 1916-25
  22  
Kucharska, S., 1923-25
  22  
Kuppenheimer and Son, 1925
  22  
Kwitny, Ben (Indianapolis Joint Board) 1919
  22  
Labor Defense Committee, 1925
  22  
Labour Party Executive Committee (London) 1925
  22  
La Guardia, Fiorello, 1925
  22  
Lazarowitz, Louis, 1927
  22  
Leary, Cummings and Leary (Lawyers, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  22  
Lengyel, Stephen, 1925
  22  
Leonard Custom Tailors Co., 1925
  22  
Levin, Rebecca (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  22  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-25
  22  
Levine, I., 1923
  22  
Levine, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1916-17
  23  
Lewis, Arthur
  23  
Lewis, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
  23  
Lewis, Morris (The Jewish Committee for Cuba) 1926
  23  
Lewis, S. (Cincinnati Joint Board) l telegram, 1916
  23  
Liber, Dr. B., 1915
  23  
Licastro, Philip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Liberman, Elias (Waist Makers Union) 1917
  23  
Lifshitz, Isidore (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
  23  
Lindsay, Katherine (Organizer, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) 1920
  23  
Lithuanian Socialist Federation (n.d)
  23  
Lobel, Jacob (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  23  
Locals (general notices) 1918-20
  23  
Lohse, Dora (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918
  23  
Louis Holtz and Sons (clothing manufacturers, Rochester) 1925
  23  
Lowenthal, Szold and Brandwen (ACWA lawyers, New York City) 1923-25
  23  
Lucia, Carmen (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Lukins, H.W. (Streator National Bank) 1929
  23  
Macaulay, Fred (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  23  
Mackinnon, F.A. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  23  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal, Toronto, Philadelphia) 1918-25
  23  
Maiman, B., 1924
  23  
Maisch, John (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1917
  23  
Mallinger, Morris, 1920
  23  
Manhattan Opera House, 1925
  23  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1917-23
  23  
Margolese, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Montreal Joint Board) 1918
  23  
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  23  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Chicago Joint Board and Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1913-23
  23  
Masses, 1915
  23  
Matis, Dr.M. (Chemical Bacteriological Lab.-Lithuania) 1924
  23  
McCaleb, Walter F., 1925
  23  
McCarran, John (Secretary, Senate Committee on Expenditures) 1916
  23  
McCormick, Alexander, 1916
  23  
McCreery, Maud, 1926
  23  
McDonald, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  23  
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
  23  
McWilliams, Thomas, 1927
  23  
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
  23  
Melchiode, G. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Mendenhull, W.J. (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923-25
  23  
Michilson, Max (Local 144, Chicago) 1925
  23  
Mid City Press, 1925
  23  
Middleton, James, 1927
  23  
Mikitas, Helen (Secretary, Local 203, Rochester) 1925
  23  
Miller, Abraham (Boston Joint Board) 1920-25
  23  
Millis, Professor A. (University of Chicago) 1926
  23  
Millstein, D. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
  23  
Millman, A. (Financial secretary, Local 105, St. Louis) 1920
  23  
Milton Ochs Company (Bond Clothes) 1919
  24  
Monaco, Joseph (Italian Tailors Union, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1923
  24  
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Monblatt, Edith (American Trust and Savings Bank) 1925
  24  
Moslovitz, J. (Local 220, New Haven) 1920
  24  
Mullenbach, James, 1926
  24  
Muste, A.J. (Brookwood) 1925
  24  
Nation, 1925
  24  
National Surety Company, 1925
  24  
Newdick, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  24  
New York Guild for the Jewish Blind, 1925
  24  
New York World, 1919
  24  
Newson, E.L.
  24  
Nockels, Edward, 1925
  24  
Nova, Rubenstein and Rosling (ACWA lawyers, N.Y.C.) 1925
  24  
Novick, David (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
  24  
Nugent, A.J. (Organizer, Troy, N.Y.) 1920
  24  
O'Brien, George W. (ACWA lawyer, Syracuse) 1923
  24  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA lawyers, Rochester) 1920
  24  
Okin, Morris (Secretary, Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  24  
Oliver, E.L. (Local 105, St. Louis) 1925
  24  
L'Opinione (Philadelphia) 1925
  24  
Oram, Jennie (Local 147, Scranton, Pennsylvania) 1920
  24  
Orchard, D.J., 1925-26
  24  
Orton, Professor William A. (Smith College) 1925
  24  
O. general
  24  
Pagigalia, Ida (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Parisi, Joseph (Local 24, Newark) 1925
  24  
Parker, William, 1925
  24  
Parness, Morris (Secretary, Local 145, Philadelphia 1925
  24  
Patman, Isidor, 1926
  24  
Pearlstein, Phillip, 1929
  24  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) n.d.
  24  
Perlman, A.I. (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1918-20
  24  
Peskoff, William (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  24  
Peterson, Arnold, 1925
  24  
Pickering, Hannah (All Russian Textile Syndicate) 1924
  24  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Business Agent, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Plotkin, Abraham (Manager, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1923
  24  
Pouy, Andre (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1926
  24  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
  24  
Powers, Julius (Joint Board of Connecticut) 1920
  24  
Pressman, David (Secretary, Locals 249 and 281, Philadelphia) 1920
  24  
Rabkin, E. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Radtke, Louise (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Ramuglia, Anthony (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1920
  24  
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Reichardt, Jacob (Business Manager, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Reinisch, B. (Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
  24  
Resnick, William (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Reynolds, J. (The David Rothstein Agency) 1925
  24  
Rezabek, Mae, 1918
  24  
Richardson, Netti (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Ripley, William Z. (Administrator, Quartermaster General's Office) 1918
  24  
Rishikof, B. (Manager, Joint Board of Montreal) 1920
  24  
Rissman, Samuel (Buffalo and Chicago Joint Boards) 1920/25
  24  
Robert, Harry (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1918
  24  
Robins, Margaret, 1916
  24  
Rocco, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Roewer, George (ACWA lawyer) 1919
  24  
Rolph (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  24  
Ronowisky, M., 1919
  24  
Rosen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Rosen, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1917
  24  
Rosenberg, Victor (United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
  25  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1918-23
  25  
Rosenbloom, H.D., 1925
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1915-16
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Organizer, Louisville, KY) 1917
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1925
  25  
Rosenzweig, Agnes (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
  25  
Rosovsky, Cecelia (Council of Jewish Women) 1926
  25  
Rossen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
  25  
Rothbart, L. (Organizer, Nashville, Tenn.) 1914
  25  
Rothstein, David Agency, 1925
  25  
Rotondi, P. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  25  
Rub, L. (Secretary, Local 107, Belleville, Illinois) 1925
  25  
Rudow, Samuel (Baltimore, Philadelphia and Buffalo Joint Boards) 1920-25
  25  
Russian Consul (Berlin) 1925
  25  
Russian Information Bureau (Washington, D.C.) 1925
  25  
Russian Trade Delegation (Berlin) 1925
  26  
Sabath, A.J. (Congressional Committee on Alcoholic Traffic) 1915
  26  
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
  26  
Samuels, Julius (Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  26  
Santora, Mamie (Organizer, Cleveland, Baltimore) 1925
  26  
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Saurer, Emma (Business Agent, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
  26  
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920/25
  26  
Schatz, David (New York clothing worker) 1926
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1914-15
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1917-18
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1920
  26  
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1916-17
  26  
Schreiber, A. (Secretary, District Council 6, Chicago) 1916
  26  
Schwatt, Herman, 1926
  26  
Scott, D.L. (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville) 1918
  26  
Seckular, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
  26  
Shank, Mike (Local 29, Chicago) 1916
  26  
Sharfatz, S., 1920
  26  
Shea, J. (Organizer, Toronto and Troy, N.Y.) 1925
  26  
Sheperd, Anne (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
  26  
Shiplacoff, Abraham (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1917-20
  26  
Silverman, Harry (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  26  
Silverman, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1915-19
  26  
Silverstein, S. (Secretary, Local 3, Brooklyn) 1917
  26  
Sine, Ben (Local 10, Toronto) 1923
  26  
Skala, Stephen (Organizer, Chicago and Cleveland) 1916-17
  26  
Smith, Bertha (Local 221, Norwich, CT) 1918
  26  
Snyder, S. (Local 110, Philadelphia) 1920
  26  
Socialist Labor Party of Cooks County, 1916
  26  
Socialist Party of Kings County, 1925
  26  
Solomon, D. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  26  
Spitz, Jacob (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  26  
Spitzer, Morris (Chicago Joint Board)
  26  
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board of the Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
  26  
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  26  
Stark, Jack (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916-26
  26  
Stein, Samuel (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  27  
Stern, Max (Toronto Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Stewart, Bryce (Unemployment Exchange, Chicago) 1925
  27  
Stolar, M.A. (New York Clothing Worker) 1915
  27  
Stone, N.I. (Labor Manager, Hickey-Freeman, Rochester) 1918-20
  27  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
  27  
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  27  
Strump, Henry (Reading Labor Advocate) 1920
  27  
Survey, 1925
  27  
Sweezey, Samuel (Jewish Consumptive Relief Association of California) 1925
  27  
S. general
  27  
Taback, Louis (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  27  
Tarsley, E.R., 1918
  27  
Taylor, George North, 1929
  27  
Tippett, T.H. (Local 279, Streator, Illinois) 1920-25
  27  
Tishler, Bertha (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Tovey, Charles (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
  27  
Traeger, M., 1926
  27  
Tresca, Carlo, 1925
  27  
Tri City Labor Review (Rock Island, Illinois) 1925
  27  
T. general
  27  
USA Company (Chicago, Illinois) 1926
  27  
Valenti, George (Organizer, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917-18
  27  
Vastano, G.A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Vitullo, Frank (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1920
  27  
Vladek, B.C. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1925
  27  
Volpe, Thomas (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Waldman, Louis, 1925
  27  
Walsh, Thomas (Boston, ACWA lawyer) 1920
  27  
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
  27  
Weinblatt, H.S. (Secretary, Local 153, Cleveland) 1920
  27  
Weinzweig, Irving (New York Joint Board) 1926
  27  
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
  27  
Wertheimer, Nathan (Organizer, Vineland, N.J., Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
  27  
White, Luther C. (Clothing Manufacturers of Boston) 1920
  27  
Williams, John E. (Board of Arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1916
  27  
Wishnak, George (All Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
  27  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1925-26
  27  
Women's Trade Union League, n.d.
  27  
Woodbine Children's Clothing Company
  27  
Workers Institute (Chicago) 1914-16
  27  
Workmen's Circle (Chicago) 1925
  27  
W. general
  27  
Yost, A.C. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Bangor, Lewiston, Maine) 1920
  27  
Young, Art (cartoonist) 1925
  27  
Zeletan, C. (Russian American Industrial Corporation)
  27  
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1918
  27  
Z. general
  27  
Unidentified
  28-35  
IV. Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca papers, 1914-1946. [series]:
The alphabetical file contains her correspondence with the union's women organizers whose activities she coordinated. The papers document her efforts to serve as advocate for the ACWA's women organizers and staff. The chronological file consists mostly of routine correspondence; the most significant material consists of letters to Fiorello LaGuardia, asking him to provide jobs and housing to unemployed clothing workers in New York City during the depression.

Individuals represented in the collection include: Luigi Antonini; August Bellanca; Fannia Cohn; Thomas Dewey; David Dubinsky; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Morrison; Jacob Potofsky; Frances Perkins; Eleanor Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Joel Seidman; and B.C. Vladeck.

Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Labor Party; the Brookwood Labor College; the CIO; Consumers League; the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union; the Women's Trade Union League; the Textile Workers Union; the Tom Mooney Defense Committee; and the U.S. Department of Labor's Women's Bureau. Topics covered include the men's garment industry, relations with the AFL, the CIO and other unions, union organizing, union involvement in politics and government, women in labor unions, and worker education.

 
A. Organizing correspondence. [subseries]:
  28  
Abrams, Caroline (Local 275, Chicago) 1925
  28  
Affiliated Schools for Workers, 1937-38
  28  
Alfino, Marie, 1939
  28  
Allard, Gerry (Socialist Party of America) 1937
  28  
Alter, Ida (Organizer, New York City) 1935-39
  28  
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1934
  28  
American Guild for German Cultural Freedom, 1939
  28  
American Labor Film Alliance, 1939
  28  
American Labor Party, 1935-37
  28  
American Labor Party, 1938-39
  28  
American ORT Federation, 1938-39
  28  
American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts (Clark M. Eichelberger) 1939
  28  
American Youth Congress, 1938-39
  28  
Anderson, John (C.I.O.) 1938
  28  
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) 1925-39
  28  
Antonini, Luigi (ILGWU) 1935
  28  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1935
  28  
Audra, Alex, 1924
  28  
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1937
  28  
Barkin, Sol (TWOC) 1938
  28  
Batton, Peggy (Organizer, Wilmington, North Carolina) 1938
  28  
Becker, Frank (Local 42, San Francisco) 1937-39
  28  
Bell, J.R. (C.I.O.) 1938
  28  
Bellanca, Andrew, 1934-35
  28  
Bellanca, August, 1924-37
  28  
Bellanca, Carlo, 1934
  28  
Bellanca, G.M., 1937
  28  
Bellanca, John, 1938-39
  28  
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936
  28  
Better Business Bureau, Inc., 1938
  28  
Billikopf, Dr. Jacob (Federated Jewish Charities) 1938
  28  
Bishop, Harriet, 1935
  28  
Bishop, Willois (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-36
  28  
Bisno, Beatrice (New York City, Bureau of Home Relief) 1935-39
  28  
Blair County Central Labor Council, 1936
  28  
Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1934
  28  
Blinkin, S.M. (Attorney, NYC) 1936-37
  28  
Blumberg, Bessie, 1935
  28  
Blumberg, Hyman, 1937
  28  
Blume, Jacob (Boston Joint Board) 1937
  28  
Bohn, Willima (Rand School) 1936
  28  
Borinsky, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Maryland) 1925-35
  28  
Brenner, Benjamin (Assemblyman, New York State) 1938-39
  28  
Brody, Winifred (Local 106, Newburgh, N.Y.) 1937
  28  
Brophy, John (CIO) 1936-37
  28  
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1940
  29  
Brookshire, L.E. (South Carolina Federation of Labor) 1934
  29  
Buerg, Goldie (Local 195, Milwaukee) 1925
  29  
Byers, Ruby (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1925
  29  
Caprano, Anthony, 1934
  29  
Carter, Jean (Bryn Mawr Summer School) 1936
  29  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
  29  
Christenson, Edith (Organizer, New Bedford, Mass., Norfolk, Va.) 1935-37
  29  
Christman, Elizabeth (National Women's Trade Union League) 1937
  29  
Citizens Health Conference Committee of New York State, 1938
  29  
Claessen, August, 1937
  29  
Cline, Katherine (TWOA) 1937
  29  
Cobb, Hilda (Organizer, East Radford, Va. and Jackson, Mississippi) 1936-38
  29  
Cohn, Fannia (ILGWU) 1937
  29  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1937-39
  29  
Coleman, Mickey (Organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936-38
  29  
Consumers League, 1938-39
  29  
Corsi, Edward (New York City, Commissioner of Home Relief) 1934-35
  29  
Cursi, Aldo (Shirt Workers of New Haven, Ct.) 1934-35
  29  
Dalrymple, S.H. (United Rubber Workers) 1937
  29  
Daniel, Franz (Textile Workers Organizing Committee) 1935-36
  29  
Danish, Max (ILGWU) 1935
  29  
Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's secretary) 1935-41
  29  
DeCaux, Len (C.I.O.) 1939
  29  
De Domenicis, Ulisse (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925-27
  29  
De Luca, Philip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925-37
  29  
Dewey, Thomas, 1937
  29  
Dewson, Mary (Democratic National Committee) 1936-38
  29  
Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Department) 1934-39
  29  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1937-39
  29  
Electrical Workers (United) 1939
  29  
Elet, Louis (Local 87, New Albany, Indiana) 1937
  29  
Ervin, Charles W. (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1933-37
  29  
Farmers' Union Cooperative Education Service, 1939
  29  
Freedman, Sarah (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1934
  29  
Frey, John (Metal Trades Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
  29  
Fusioneers of the Fusioneers of the 9th A.D., 1934
  29  
Galloway, Pauline (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee, North Carolina and Kentucky) 1937-38
  29  
Gluck, Elsie (New York Women's Trade Union League) 1936
  29  
Godwin, Dorothy (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  29  
Golden, Clinton (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936
  29  
Goldberg, Millie (Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
  30  
Goodman, Gerson (Brooklyn College) 1938
  30  
Goodman, Sadie (Baltimore clothing worker) 1925
  30  
Gooze, Sarah and Sidney, 1938-39
  30  
Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
  30  
Gugino, Louis (Norwich, Ct. and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1936
  30  
Guthrie and Guthrie (ACWA lawyers, Dallas, Texas) 1939
  30  
Haas, Father Francis (Catholic University) 1939
  30  
Handy, Charles (Organizer, Tennessee) 1936
  30  
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1939
  30  
Havell, Thomas (Local 177, Fall River, Mass.) 1934
  30  
Haywood, Allen (C.I.O.) 1939
  30  
Hawes, Zillia (Organizer, South Carolina, Indiana, Tennessee, Delaware) 1936-38
  30  
Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1936-39
  30  
Hillman, Bessie, 1936-39
  30  
Hillman, Sidney, 1915-34
  30  
Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
  30  
Hull House, 1937-38
  30  
International Ladies' Garment Workers Union, 1936
  30  
International Workers Order, 1938-39
  30  
Italian-American Democratic Club (Brooklyn) 1939
  30  
Jeffrey, Newman (Organizer, St. Louis, Mississippi) 1937-39
  30  
Johnson, Edward (United Textile Workers Union) 1934-38
  30  
Johnson, Martha, 1934
  30  
Kaczor, Josephine, 1937
  30  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1924-25
  30  
Kaufman, Ruth (Local 187, Albany) 1937
  30  
Kelley, Mary (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1938
  30  
Kenyon, Dorothy (Lawyer, N.Y.) 1937-40
  30  
Kern, Paul (New York City Civil Service) 1935-39
  30  
Klein, Gertrude (New York Joint Board) 1937
  30  
Kleinberg, Rose (Shirt Workers Union of Philadelphia) 1935
  30  
Kohn, Lucile (Affiliated School for Workers) 1936
  30  
Krzycki, Leo (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936-38
  30  
Kuhlman, Grisselda (National Board of the YWCA) 1935-36
  30  
Labor Club of the American Labor Party, 1939
  30  
Labor's Non-Partisan League, 1936-38
  30  
Labor Stage, 1935
  30  
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1933-39
  31  
Lawyers Guild (National) 1938
  31  
Lazaroff, Elizabeth, 1938
  31  
League of Women Shoppers, 1935-38
  31  
Lehman, Ruth, 1933
  31  
Leon, Clara (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1924-25
  31  
Lesniak, Jule (Allentown, Pa.) 1934
  31  
Levenson, Louis (Atlantic City) 1939
  31  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-37
  31  
Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
  31  
Lewis, Kathryn (United Mine Workers) 1937
  31  
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland, Cincinnati Joint Boards) 1924-25
  31  
Lindsay, Katharine, 1935
  31  
Lischinsky, S.A. (ACWA Wage and Hour Bureau) 1940
  31  
Lowry, Virginia (Cambridge, Md.) 1935
  31  
Lubin, Isador (U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1939
  31  
Maietta, Julia (Organizer, Binghamton, Scranton) 1939
  31  
Malac, Bessie (Secretary, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Marcantonio, Miriam (Harlem House) 1937-39
  31  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, N.Y.S.) 1935-36
  31  
Marconi, Delores (Organizer, Local 169, N.Y.C.) 1936
  31  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1937
  31  
Margiotti, Charles (Attorney, Pittsburgh) 1934
  31  
Maritime Union of America (National) 1939
  31  
Marner, Lee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1934
  31  
Marsh, Albert (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1938
  31  
Mason, Lucy (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
  31  
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1937
  31  
Miller, Fireda (New York State Dept. of Labor) 1938-39
  31  
Monas, David (New York Joint Board) 1936-39
  31  
Mooney, Tom (Defense Committee) 1935
  31  
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, AFL-CIO) 1935
  31  
Muste, A.J. (1935)
  31  
National Association of Manufacturers, 1939
  31  
National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1939
  31  
National Women's Trade Union League, 1936
  31  
Neckwear Workers of New Jersey, 1939
  31  
New York City League of Women Voters, 1939
  31  
Nolan, J.D. (United Shoe Workers) 1937
  31  
Office and Professional Workers (United) 1938-39
  31  
Osburn, I.N. (Union Label Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
  31  
Padigaglia, Ida (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Palestine Appeal, 1938-39
  31  
Palmieri, Edgar (Attorney, NYC) 1938-39
  31  
Peel, John (United Textile Workers of America) 1934
  31  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor)
  31  
Pinchot, Cornelia (wife of Gov. Pinchot of Pa.) 1933-37
  31  
Piore, Nora (ACWA organizer, New York Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
  31  
Pollack, Katherine (CIO) 1937
  31  
Post, Langdon (American Labor Party) 1938
  31  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1918-46
  31  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925-38
  31  
Pressman, Lee (Lawyer, CIO) 1938
  31  
Rasmussen, Paul A. (CIO) 1937
  31  
Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
  31  
Roller, Anna (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  31  
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1938
  31  
Rosen, Anna (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
  31  
Rosen, Charles (Buffalo Joint Board) 1937
  32  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1924
  32  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1924-35
  32  
Rosner, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Milwaukee) 1924-25
  32  
Rudick, Philip (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  32  
Rudow, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924
  32  
Sala, George (NY Joint Board) 1939
  32  
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board, Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
  32  
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardmann) 1924
  32  
Santora, Mamie (Baltimore Joint Board) 1924-25
  32  
Saurer, Emma (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924-25
  32  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-35
  32  
Schneiderman, Rose (Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
  32  
Schultz, Louis (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1938
  32  
Schwenkmeyer, Freida (TWOC) Albany, 1936-38
  32  
Seidman, Joel (Brookwood Labor College) 1938
  32  
Shapiro, Hilda (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924-25
  32  
Sheperd, Anna (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924
  32  
Shirt Workers Union of Lebanon, Pa., 1939
  32  
Shoe Workers of America (United) Dover, De., 1939
  32  
Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-38
  32  
Smith, W.I. (Local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  32  
Smith, Tucker (Brookwood Labor College) 1935
  32  
Southern Summer School for Workers, 1939
  32  
Sowers, J.L. (Greenville, South Carolina, Trades and Labor Council) 1934
  32  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1934-39
  32  
Student Anti-War Strike Committee (Brooklyn College) 1939
  32  
Swaboda, Peter (Local 165, Philadelphia) 1937
  32  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1937-39
  32  
Textile Workers Union of North America, 1939-40
  32  
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party
  32  
Udell, G. (American Labor Party) 1939
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (Agriculture Adjustment Administration) 1939-40
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Justice, 1939
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Labor (Woman's Bureau) 1925
  32  
U.S. Dept. of State, 1939
  32  
Vincent, Merle, 1936-37
  32  
Vladeck, Charney (Jewish Daily Forward) 1938-39
  32  
Wallin, Florence (Twin City Joint Board) 1925
  32  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-37
  32  
Willen, Pearl (Southern Summer School for Workers) 1938
  32  
Wiltcheck, Harry (Lawyer, N.J.) 1938
  32  
Wolman, LeoOrganizerNashville, TennesseeNashville, Tennessee) 1936
  32  
Zaritsky, Max (Cloth, Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers) 1925
 
B. General correspondence [subseries]:
  33  
1925
  33  
1934
  33  
1935, January - June
  33  
1935, July - August
  33  
1935, September - December
  33  
1936, January - April
  33  
1936, May - August
  33  
1936, September - December
  33  
1937, January - February
  33  
1937, March - April
  33  
1937, May - June
  34  
1937, July - August
  34  
1937, September - October
  34  
1937, November - December
  34  
1938, January - February
  34  
1938, March - April
  34  
1938, May - June
  34  
1938, July - September
  34  
1938, October - December
  34  
1939, January - February
  34  
1939, March - April
  34  
1939, May - June
  34  
1939, July - August
  35  
1939, September - October
  35  
1939, November - December
  35  
1940
  35  
n.d.
 
C. Miscellaneous papers. [subseries]:
  35  
December 22, 1914 resolution signed by Dorothy Bellanca asking that the convention of the United Garment Workers appoint a woman organizer
  35  
"Woman Problem" May, 1918 speech before the third biennial Convention of the ACWA
  35  
Dorothy Bellanca's 1938 ALP Congressional Campaign correspondence, clippings and ephemera
  35  
Employment applications, 1934, 1936 - April 1937
  35  
Employment applications, April 1937-38
  35  
Personal correspondence, 1938
  35  
Speeches, 1936-43
  35  
Obituaries, bibliographies, biography & misc., 1940-61
  36-37  
V. E.J. Brais correspondence, 1915. [series]:
The letters in this collection deal primarily with Brais's efforts to convince the Journeymen Tailors Union of America to join with the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. There is also some documentation of his work to organize tailors in the major garment industry centers in the United States and Canada. Important correspondents include Sidney Hillman and Frank Rosenblum.

  36  
Anderson, A. (Organizer, Detroit)
  36  
Bellanca, Frank (Organizer, Baltimore)
  36  
Bernson, Nutchel (Harvard student)
  36  
Biggs, D.G. (Organizer, Philadelphia, St. Louis, St. Paul, Calgary)
  36  
Block, William (Organizer, Chicago)
  36  
Blugerman, James (Organizer, Toronto)
  36  
Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati)
  36  
Brooks, J.W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
  36  
Caminker, Harry (Journeymen Tailors, Newport, Kentucky)
  36  
Curlee, S.H. (Curlee Clothes Company)
  36  
Cursi, Aldo (Tailors Industrial Union, Rochester)
  36  
De Luca, Frank (Journeymen Tailors, Mass.)
  36  
Egnatoff, P.H. (Journeymen Tailors, North Adams, Mass.)
  36  
Eisen, H. (Secretary, District Council #3, Baltimore)
  36  
Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse)
  36  
Gans, G. (Business Agent, District Council #3, Baltimore)
  36  
General Executive Board, Journeymen Tailors Dept., ACWA
  36  
Geraci, Ignatius (Local 88, Washington, D.C.)
  36  
Gibbons, W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
  36  
Gillis, S. (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia)
  36  
Glassman, A.S. (Organizer, Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago, Milwaukee, Minnesota)
  36  
Goehlen, Henry (Tailors Industrial Union Local 86, Milwaukee)
  36  
Grandinietti, Emilo (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago)
  36  
Hillman, Sidney
  36  
Hoffman, Tony (Organizer, Hoquiam, Washington)
  36  
Jacobson, Rolf (Journeymen Tailors of Minneapolis)
  36  
Jaffe, I. (Journeymen Tailors of Chicago)
  36  
Keep, Arthur
  36  
Lennefelt, William (Organizer, San Francisco)
  36  
Local Unions (general communications)
  36  
Madanick, Harry (District Council #3, Baltimore)
  36  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board)
  36  
Marquardt, Louis (Organizer, Atlanta)
  36  
Mahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
  36  
Matters, A.S. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
  36  
Mattling, A.L. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
  36  
Meeker, Royal (US Commissioner of Labor)
  36  
Newman, William H. (Organizer, Detroit)
  36  
Nichol, B.M. (Organizer, California)
  36  
Noonan, M.J. (Organizer, California)
  36  
Ottenstein, S. (Organizer, Milwaukee)
  36  
Pratt, C.O. (Organizer, Philadelphia)
  36  
Rabkin, E. (Organizer, Montreal)
  36  
Richman, M. (Richman Tailoring, Columbus, Ohio)
  36  
Robel, C.B. (Organizer, Chicago)
  36  
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston)
  36  
Rogers, J. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
  36  
Romanoli, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia)
  36  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association)
  36  
Rosenthal, Max (Organizer, Chicago)
  37  
Sangster, George (Organizer, Montreal)
  37  
Schlossberg, Joseph
  37  
Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago)
  37  
Schwartz, A.P. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.)
  37  
Shapiro, I. (Organizer, Toronto)
  37  
Sillinsky, M.J. (Organizer, Toronto)
  37  
Silverman, Samuel (Boston Joint Board)
  37  
Soderberg, Gus (Organizer, Chicago)
  37  
Sullivan, F.J.
  37  
Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors Industrial Union of Chicago)
  37  
Watt, James (Organizer, Toronto)
  37  
Werdes, H.H. (Organizer, St. Louis)
  37  
Walthall, B.
  37  
Wiegardt, William (Tailors Industrial Union, Organizer, Newark, N.J.)
  37  
Wilson, William (Boston Tailors Local 25)
  37  
Winkler, Gus (Journeymen Tailors of Detroit)
  37  
Young, H.F. (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky)
  37  
Zorn, Samuel (Organizer, Rochester)
  37-65  
VI. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1970. [series]:
These records document the early years of the union, especially its organizing campaigns in the major clothing manufacturing centers in the U.S. and Canada. Among the most significant struggles outlined here are the bitter fight to organize the Nash Clothing Company in Cincinnati in the 1920s, organizing efforts in New York City, and the effort in the 1930s and 40s to organize shirt and pants workers in Virginia, Georgia, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and Connecticut. There is also documentation of working conditions in the men's clothing industry, particularly in Chicago.

Other topics covered include the investigation of corrupt practices in the New York Joint Board, arbitration, alleged Communist activity with the ACWU in New York City, strikes and other labor disputes, and local and joint board administrative matters. Significant figures and organizations include Sidney Hillman and Joseph Schlossberg, and the firms Hart, Schaffner & Marx and Nash Clothing Company.

 
A. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1930. [subseries]:
  37  
Baltimore, D.C. #3 Minutes (1915-19) plus bound volume
  37  
Baltimore D.C. #3 correspondence and papers re Sonneborn Strike and organizing Sonneborn Company, 1915-16
  38  
Baltimore Local 15 (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1917 strike
  38  
Baltimore Local 52 (Examiners and Bushelmen's Union) 1919
  38  
Baltimore Local 117 (Vestmakers Union) 1917-19
  38  
Baltimore Local 170 and Local 244 (Buttonhole Makers) 1914-15
  38  
Baltimore Local 218 (Lithuanian Local) 1920
  38  
Boston Joint Board, 1914-20
  38  
Boston Local 181, 1920
  38  
Buffalo Joint Board (1915-30), correspondence and organizing leaflets re 1923 strike
  38  
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1914-17
  38  
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1920-30
  38  
Chicago Joint Board (Miscellaneous papers, membership, by-laws, Stephen Skala, "Story of the Great Organizing Campaign in Chicago") 1915-19
  38  
Chicago 1915 Strike (Statement by Sidney Hillman, organizing leaflets, ACWA's official strike report)
  38  
Chicago Board of Arbitration agreement between ACWA and Chicago Clothing Manufacturers, 1921
  38  
Chicago. Agreements, 1914-25; Hart-Schaffner and Marx labor agreements, 1914-16; Chicago Clothing contract, 1919-21, 1925
  39  
Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Illinois State Committee Hearings. Chicago Clothing Strike, 1910
  39  
Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Proceedings of the Special Committee of the City Council of Chicago in the matter of the Garment Makers' Strike, 1915
  39  
Conditions in the Men's Clothing Industry. U.S. Senate Committee on Education and Labor, June 1921
  40  
Chicago Arbitration Proceedings, 1920-23
  40  
Chicago. Agreement between Clothing Manufacturers of Chicago and ACWA establishing Unemployment Insurance Fund, 1923
  40  
Chicago Joint Board. Miscellaneous printed material, broadsides, organizing leaflets
  40  
Chicago. Lithuanian Local 6, 1917
  40  
Chicago Cloak Makers Union #18, 1915; Ladies Waist and Dressmakers Union #25, 1917
  40  
Chicago Local 39, Italian Local (1911-19) correspondence and minutes. See Also: Minute Book - oversize (Bd. vol. on shelf between Bx. 40-41)
  40  
Chicago Local 269. Resolution by Lithuanian Local protest against dues increase from $.80 to $1.25; Local 271, Cloth Examiners and Spongers, 1921; Local 275
  40  
Chicago. Cutters Joint Board. Minutes, Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1912-13
  40  
Cincinnati Joint Board. general correspondence, 1914-29
  40  
Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) 1925-27 includes Sidney Hillman's correspondence with Edward Keating
  40  
Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) printed material and clippings includes the Nash Journal - 1927
  40  
Childrens Clothing Joint Board, 1915-23
  40  
Cleveland Joint Board, 1920-26
  41  
Coat Tailors, Operators and Pressers Union (Brooklyn) 1917
  41  
Connecticut Joint Board, 1918-20
  41  
Hamilton, Ontario Local 210, 1920-28
  41  
Indianapolis, Indiana (1919) Kahn Tailoring Strike
  41  
Journeymen Tailors Union #5
  41  
Joliette, P.Q., 1920
  41  
Lapel Makers Local 161 (Resolution opposing World War I) 1917
  41  
Lithuanian Local of Brooklyn, 1917
  41  
Louisville, Kentucky, Local 180 (Minutes and other papers, 1917-18
  41  
Lynn, Mass. "Memorandum on the Cooperative Shop" 1920
  41  
Milwaukee Joint Board. Joseph Schlossberg's correspondence with Leo Krzycki re 1916 organizing campaign and strike; open shop campaign, legal papers, 1916-30
  41  
Montreal Joint Board, 1916-36
  41  
New Jersey Joint Board (1916-25)
  41  
New York Joint Board (1913-20), correspondence and weekly report of Manager, David Wolf; Louis Hollander's statement "Dissatisfaction against UGW"
  41  
New York Clothing Cutters, 1918
  41  
New York Local 5. Left-right split - Weiner-Pollack trial to investigate charges that these clothing workers were members of the Communist Party and disloyal to the ACWA, 1927
  41  
New York Children's Jacket Makers Local #10, 1916
  41  
New York Local 12. Meeting of investigation against Max Kaplan being accused of acting as a spy (August 5, 1916) includes letters by Sidney Hillman commenting on the case.
  41  
New York Local 19, 1923
  41  
New York Local 40 (Pants Makers Union) 1916-20
  41  
New York Local 54-58, 1920
  41  
New York Italian Local #63, 1918
  41  
New York Local 80 (Custom Pants Makers) 1920
  41  
New York Local 103 (Russian Polish Clothing Workers, 1923
  41  
New York Local 156 & 169 (Operators & Washable Jacket and Pants Makers Union) 1928
  41  
New York Local 176, 1920
  41  
New York Local 244, 1916
  42  
New York. The Great Lockout. December 8, 1920 - June 8, 1921 (correspondence, reports on negotiations)
  42  
New York. The Great Lockout (newspaper clippings, printed material, chronology. Mary Vorse "What the Lockout Means"
  42  
New York. City Lockout. Legal Papers. Supreme Court Case, 1921
  42  
New York. International Tailoring Strike, 1925
  42  
New York Joint Board (minutes, fragments, 1916-21) "Survey of the N.Y. Clothing Industry" 1919
  42  
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings, June-August, 1921
  42  
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 15, 1921)
  42  
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 16, 1921)
  42  
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 17, 1921)
  43  
New York Childrens Joint Corruption hearings, October 1923
  43  
New York Bar Association Conference, 1919. Report of the Conference held at the Bar Association January 17, 1919 between representatives of the American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers and the ACWA.
  44  
New York Bar Association Conference Report (continued) general correspondence, 1914-25
  44  
Philadelphia Joint Board. Miscellaneous newspaper clippings, and organizing leaflets, 1920-29
  44  
Philadelphia Joint Board (minutes) 1925
  44  
Philadelphia Local Union correspondence, 1914-25
  44  
Pittsburgh Local 86, 1920
  44  
Rochester Joint Board, general correspondence, 1916-30
  44  
Rochester Joint Board. Research Department. Reports on membership, work stoppages, family size, 1923-30
  44  
Rochester Joint Board. 1921 arbitration hearings before William Leiserson
  44  
Rochester Joint Board, 1925 strike
  45  
Rochester Joint Board. Printed material and organizing leaflets including the Quality Journal issued by the employees of the Hickey Freeman Company (1923) and Amalgamated Bulletin issued by Joint Board's Educational Department (1920-21)
  45  
Rochester Locals 157 and 202. correspondence - appeal to Lithuanian Tailors
  45  
Rochester Joint Board. Minutes. October 31, 1918
  45  
St. Louis, Local 105 & Journeymen Tailors, correspondence, 1925
  45  
San Francisco Local 266, correspondence and minutes, 1925
  45  
Scranton, PA., 1918
  45  
Shirtmakers Joint Board, correspondence, 1920 and report of manager, Aldo Cursi, May 24, 1923
  45  
Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
  45  
Streator, Illinois, 1920
  45  
Toronto Joint Board. correspondence, 1915-1925
  45  
Toronto Joint Board. Appeal of James Blugerman to G.E.B., 1926
  45  
Twin Cities Joint Board (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN) correspondence, 1920-22
  45  
Utica, N.Y., Local 104, 1919
  45  
Vestmakers Joint Board, 1925
  45  
Worcester, Mass., Local 174, n.d.
  45  
Unidentified local union minutes, 1918
 
B. Papers of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1930. [subseries]:
  45A  
Baltimore, 1914-25
  46  
Boston, 1914-20
  46  
Bridgeport, Local 223, 1920
  47  
Buffalo, N.Y., 1918-23
  47  
Chicago, 1914-15
  47  
Chicago, Tailors' Industrial Union, 1915
  47  
Chicago, 1916
  48  
Chicago, 1917-25
  49  
Cincinnati, 1914-25
  49  
Cleveland, 1916-18
  50  
Cleveland, 1919-23
  50  
Columbus, Ohio, 1917
  50  
Connecticut Joint Board, 1920
  50  
Detroit, 1918
  50  
Hamilton, Ontario, 1916-20
  50  
Indianapolis, 1919
  50  
Joliette, Quebec, 1920
  50  
London (Canada) 1920
  50  
Los Angeles, 1920-23
  50  
Louisville, Kentucky, 1918-20
  51  
Lynn, Mass., Local 154, 1918
  51  
Milwaukee, 1917-20
  51  
Montreal, 1914-20
  51  
Newark, Local 24, 1925
  51  
New Haven, Local 220, 1920-25
  51  
New York Joint Board, 1915-18
  51  
New York Children's Clothing Joint Board, 1915-18
  51  
New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, 1917
  51  
New York Local 244, 1916
  51  
New York (miscellaneous locals) 1918
  52  
New York Joint Board, 1920
  52  
New York Local 20, 1920
  52  
New York Shirtmakers Joint Board, 1920
  52  
New York Joint Board (1920 lockout)
  52  
New York, 1923
  52  
New York Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board, 1920-23
  52  
Norwich, Ct., 1918
  52  
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1914-18
  53  
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1919-25
  53  
Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1918-20
  53  
Red Bank, N.J., 1918
  53  
Rochester Joint Board, 1914-15
  54  
Rochester Joint Board, 1916-25
  55  
St. Louis Joint Board, 1913-25
  55  
Scranton, Pa., 1918-20
  55  
Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
  55  
Streator, Illinois, 1920
  55  
Syracuse, N.Y., 1914-20
  55  
Toronto Joint Board, 1915-20
  56  
Toronto Joint Board, 1923-25
  56  
Trenton, N.J., 1925
  56  
Troy, N.Y., 1920
  56  
Twin Cities (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN.) Joint Board, 1920
  56  
Utica, N.Y., 1919
  56  
Utica, N.Y. (Local 104) 1920
  56  
Vineland, N.J., 1917-23
  56  
Woodbine, N.J., 1918
  56  
Worcester, Mass., Local 174, 1917-20
 
C. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1931-1970. [subseries]:
  57  
Albany, N.Y. Joint Board organizing the Shirt Workers, 1937-39
  57  
Allentown, Pa., 1936-40
  57  
Atlanta, Georgia (1938-39) Shirt Workers' organizing campaign
  57  
Baltimore Joint Board. Correspondence with Ulisse De Dominicis, Manager re organizing Baltimore's Pants Shops, 1936-39
  57  
Baltimore Joint Board (organizing leaflets) 1930
  57  
Baltimore Joint Board. Extracts from Hearing of Garment Workers conducted by Dr. Jacob H. Hollander in Baltimore, October 13, 1932
  57  
Boston Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Joseph Salerno, 1936-41
  57  
Buffalo Joint Board, 1937-40
  57  
Button Division. Correspondence of Local 289 (Muscatine, Iowa) President Vernon Dale, 1941
  57  
Chicago Joint Board (miscellaneous correspondence) 1931-51
  58  
Cincinnati Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Jack Kroll re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1935-41
  58  
Cleveland Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Ben Peppercorn, 1941-42
  58  
Cleaners and Dyers (1937) Julius Cohen, secretary
  58  
Dallas, Texas (summary of organizing tactics) 1940
  58  
Davenport, Iowa, Local 264, 1937
  58  
Delaware and Maryland Joint Board (Shirt Workers Local 237) 1937
  58  
Elizabeth, N.J., Local 126, 1939-40
  58  
Fall River, Mass. Supplementary Statement to Arbitrator on issues involved in dispute between Amalgamated Clothing Workers and Anderson Little Company, December 4, 1945
  58  
Ft. Wayne, Indiana Local 146. Letter from Dorothy Palmer to Joseph Schlossberg, February, 1937
  58  
Glove Workers correspondence with Joseph Schlossberg re 1937 organizing campaign in New York City, Gloversville, N.Y. and Toledo, Ohio.
  58  
Greenbay, Wisconsin, 1937
  58  
Indianapolis, Ind. (1940) Local 145
  58  
Italian Locals 144, Chicago, 51 Baltimore, 1930
  58  
Jacksonville, Illinois, Local 199, 1939
  58  
Journeymen Tailors Union (1936-41) including 1940 convention proceeding
  58  
Kansas City (clippings and miscellaneous papers) 1923-32
  58  
Kentucky Joint Board. Correspondence of Robert Hardy and Newman Jeffrey of Local 98 re Paducah Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937
  58  
Kingston, North Carolina, letters of rank and file workers describing conditions in the Shirt factories, 1943
  58  
La Follette, Tennessee, Local 95 (extracts from minutes) 1940-45
  58  
La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, May 26, 1938 - October 4, 1945
  58  
La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, June 14, 1944 - July 18, 1945
  58  
La Follette, Local 95 (monthly shop meetings) July 21, 1942 - October 2, 1945
  59  
Laundry Workers Joint Board. Correspondence and papers, 1937-39 including correspondence re 1938 appointment of Walter Cook as Manager and his replacement in 1939 by Louis Simon
  59  
Laundry Workers Joint Board. Survey of Earnings of Commission Family Laundry Drivers in the New York Area (ACWA Research Dept., May 1945)
  59  
Los Angeles Joint Board. Miscellaneous papers, 1926-30
  59  
Louisville, Kentucky, Local 120. Emma Saurer's correspondence with Sidney Hillman, 1938
  59  
Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania Regional Joint Board (clipping)
  59  
Martinsberg, West Virginia, Local 1756, 1936
  59  
Minnesota Joint Board. Correspondence with Sander Genis, Manager, 1937
  59  
Montreal Joint Board, 1937-40
  59  
Nashville, Tennessee. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, 1937
  59  
Neckwear Makers Union (1936) including Public Hearing - Industrial Homework, Men's Neckwear Industry (New York State Dept. of Labor)
  59  
New Albany, Indiana (1937) Locals 87 and 244
  59  
New Bedford, Mass. (Organizing the Shirt Workers) 1937
  59  
New Castle, Pennsylvania, 1937
  59  
New Haven, Ct. (Organizing the Shirt Workers of Local 125) correspondence of Aldo Cursi, 1935-42
  60  
New Jersey Joint Board (South Jersey Jt. Bd.) 1923-52
  60  
New York Joint Board (1935-69) miscellaneous papers
  60  
New York Joint Board. Papers re Victor Allerprando Case, 1954
  60  
New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May, 1933) Charges against B. Jackson, Trade Manager of the Coat Department, Hyman Siegel, J. Ginsburg and Silvi Silverman, Business Agents.
  61  
New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May 1933) collateral documents
  61  
Newburgh, N.Y., 1935
  61  
Norfolk, Va., Local 92. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, correspondence of Edith Christenson, Willois Bishop (organizers) and others, 1934
  61  
Norfolk, Va., correspondence of Jacob Potofsky, 1935
  61  
Norfolk, Va., Excerpts from Court Testimony (1936) including correspondence with ACWA attorney Louis Waldman
  61  
Norfolk, Va., National Labor Relations Board. Correspondence, 1934
  62  
Overalls Joint Board, including correspondence of Jacob Potofsky to Harry Rogen, 1937
  62  
Pennsylvania Joint Board, including correspondence of Manager, David Monas, 1939-54
  62  
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1920-37
  62  
Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1939-52
  62  
Poughkeepsie Local 123, 1937
  62  
Richmond, Va., Local 88, Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign (1937), correspondence of Clemmie Shuck, organizer with Dorothy Bellanca and Jacob Potofsky
  62  
Rochester Joint Board (1935-47) including correspondence of Abe Chatman, manager re 1947 jurisdictional dispute with the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union
  62  
St. Louis Joint Board including correspondence of Ben Gilbert, manager with Jacob Potofsky re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1936-39
  62  
Salesman Local 340, New York, New York, 1949
  63-64  
San Francisco Joint Board, 1935-38
  63-64  
Schuylkill County (Report on 1920 organizing drive)
  63-64  
Shirt Workers Joint Board, 1933-40
  63-64  
South Eastern Regional Joint Board (1939,1971) mostly newspaper clippings and organizing leaflets
  63-64  
Southwestern Regional Joint Board (organizing report) c.1955
  63-64  
Springfield, Mass., Local 290, 1939
  63-64  
Staunton, Va. (Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937). Correspondence of ACWA attorney Louis Waldman with Sidney Hillman and organizer Willois Bishop with Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca.
  63-64  
Syracuse, N.Y., Local 220, correspondence of local union president Philip L. Castro with Jacob Potofsky, 1941
  63-64  
Toronto Joint Board, 1936-1969
  63-64  
Utica, N.Y., 1933-42
  63-64  
Vestmakers Union
  63-64  
Webster, Mass. Joint Board, 1938
  63-64  
Winnipeg, Canada, 1946
  63-64  
Worcester, Mass., 1941
 
D. General correspondence file, 1913-1941, and charter applications from locals. [subseries]:
  65  
General Correspondence, 1913-41
  65  
Charter applications
  66-111  
VII. Sidney Hillman papers, 1930-1946. [series]:
Sidney Hillman and the ACWA played crucial roles in founding the CIO. Hillman's correspondence with Walter Reuther and George Addes of the United Automobile Workers (UAW) and Emil Rieve of the Textile Workers' Organizing Committee reflects that effort.

The Roosevelt era brought both increased visibility and power to Hillman and the union. In 1933, Hillman was chosen to serve on the National Recovery Administration's Labor Advisory Board. The materials from this NRA period describe the Roosevelt administration's attempts to draw up codes of fair competition to determine production quotas and fix wages and hours in order to bring about economic recovery. The NRA records also contain Hillman's correspondence with government officials as well as leaders of labor unions and of private firms. There are also some reports and raw data used by the NRA in developing its codes.

In 1940, as U.S. involvement in World War II became increasingly likely, Roosevelt organized the National Defense Advisory Commission (NDAC) to coordinate economic mobilization for the war. Hillman was named to the Commission; later he was tapped to be associate director of the War Production Board. The NDAC materials in this collection document Hillman's experiences and include correspondence with William Knudsen. There are also some reports and directives prepared by the War Production Board.

Other notable topics include: aid to free labor organizations in Europe during World War II; anti-fascist efforts by U.S.labor organizations; civil rights; the clothing trade in the U.S. and Canada; economic conditions during the depression, particularly in the U.S. garment industry; international labor activities; Jewish workers in Palestine; labor organizing in the U.S. and Canada; relations with other unions; the Spanish Civil War, including labor aid to and participation in the Republican cause; union involvement in politics and government in the U.S.; the role of women and minorities in the labor movement; and worker education.

Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Mary Anderson; John B. Andrews; August Bellanca; Dorothy Bellanca; George Berry; S.M. Blinken; Louis Brandeis; Harry Bridges; John Brophy; Max Danish; Clarence Darrow; Gladys Dickason; David Dubinsky; Lillian Hellman; Charles J. Hendley; Arturo Giovannitti; Henry Green; William Green; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Horace Kallen; Paul Kellogg; Philip La Follette; Robert La Follette; Fiorello LaGuardia; Herbert H. Lehman; John L. Lewis; Sinclair Lewis; Jay Lovestone; Homer Martin; Lucy Mason; Tom Mooney; Reinhold Niebuhr; Frances Perkins; Charles Poletti; Lee Pressman; Walter Reuther; Emil Rieve; Eleanor Roosevelt; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Upton Sinclair; Harry Truman; B.C. Vladeck; Robert F. Wagner; Henry Wallace; Walter White; and Matthew Woll.

Additional organizations of significance represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Civil Liberties Union; American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee; American League Against War and Fascism; the AFL; the CIO; the Fur and Leather Workers' Union; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Jewish Daily Forward; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Labor's Non-Partisan League; the NAACP; the NRA; the Socialist Party (U.S.); the Steel Workers' Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Union of America; the UAW; the U.S. Department of Labor and its Women's Bureau; the Urban League; the Women's Trade Union League; and the Workmen's Circle.

The papers from the early 1930s are extremely fragmentary; consequently, little material documenting the devastating effect of the early Depression years on the ACWA remains. The campaign to organize shirt and pants workers during the mid- to late 1930s is somewhat better documented, and is described by Hillman's correspondence with organizers in Rochester (N.Y.), Cincinnati, and Philadelphia.

 
A. Correspondence, 1930-46. [subseries]:
  66  
Abbott, Grace (Social Service Review, University of Chicago) 1936
  66  
Abt, John (ACWA attorney) 1938 amendments to the Wagner Act
  66  
Adamic, Louis (American Committee for Yugoslav Relief) 1945
  66  
Addams, Jane (Hull House) 1930
  66  
Addes, George (United Automobile Workers) 1938
  66  
Affiliated School for Workers, 1938
  66  
Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1935-36
  66  
Alabama State Industrial Union Council, 1940
  66  
Allis Chalmers Workers, 1940
  66  
Aluminum Workers of America (International Union) 1938
  66  
Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers (Cleveland Lodge) 1939
  66  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1936-38 convention invitations
  66  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers (general communications) 1938
  66  
Amalgamated Housing Corp., 1935
  66  
Amalgamated Life Insurance, 1945
  66  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank (Chicago) 1936-45
  66  
American Academy of Political and Social Sciences, 1930
  66  
American Arbitration Association, 1938
  66  
American Association for Labor Legislation, 1935-38
  66  
American Civil Liberties Union, 1936-37
  66  
American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born, 1938
  66  
American Federation of Actors, 1935
  66  
American Federation of Government Employees, 1935
  66  
American Federation of Labor, 1935-36, 1940
  66  
American Friends of the Soviet Union, 1936
  66  
American Fund for Political Prisoners and Refugees (George Novak) 1938
  66  
American Labor Party (1936-45)
  66  
American League Against War and Fascism, 1935-37
  66  
American Magazine, 1943
  66  
American Public Welfare Association, 1936
  66  
American Student Union (1937) includes correspondence with Joseph Lasch and James Wechsler
  66  
American Youth Congress, 1936-40
  66  
Ameringer, Oscar, 1936-40
  66  
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1930-38
  66  
Andrews, John B. (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1930-40
  67  
Anderson, Paul
  67  
Anthracite Tri-District News
  67  
Apparel Codes Label Council (National Industrial Recovery Administration) 1935
  67  
Applications (job) 1937-40
  67  
Associated Clothing Manufacturers, Inc., 1936
  67  
Atlanta Federation of Trades, 1936
  67  
Automobile Workers of America (United) 1937-39 including correspondence with Homer Martin, George Addes, and Walter Reuther
  67  
Automobile Workers of America (United) Local 248 & 249, Allis Chalmers, 1938
  67  
A (general) 1930-45
  68  
Baerwald, Paul, 1940
  68  
Bakery Wagon Drivers and Salesmen Union
  68  
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1932-36
  68  
Baltimore Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1936-39
  68  
Barbash, Jack, 1936
  68  
Barbers and Beauty Cutters of America (National Organizing Committee) 1940
  68  
Barberton Industrial Union Council, 1939
  68  
Barkin, Solomon (Labor Studies Section, Dept. of Commerce) 1936
  68  
Barnes, Harry Elmer, 1932
  68  
Barton, Bruce, 1938
  68  
Barone, Salvatore, 1938
  68  
Baruch, Bernard (n.d.)
  68  
Beck, David (Teamsters Union) 1934
  68  
Bedacht, Max (IWO) 1937
  68  
Bellanca, August, 1935-41
  68  
Bellanca, Dorothy, 1938
  68  
Bellanca, Frank, 1935
  68  
Benson, Elmer (Minnesota Senator and Governor) 1936-38
  68  
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1934-36
  68  
Bevin, Ernest (British Labour Party) 1941
  68  
Biddle, Francis (Labor Disputes Board, and Solicitor General) 1935-40
  68  
Billikopf, Frank (NLRB. Philadelphia Regional Office) 1934-38
  68  
Biographical Encyclopedia of the World, 1942
  68  
Bisno, Beatrice (N.Y.C. Emergency Relief Bureau) 1938
  68  
Bittner, Van A. (CIO) 1937
  68  
Blinken, S.M. (1937-38)
  68  
Bliven, Bruce (New Republic) 1930-36
  68  
Block, Reuben (Organizer, Allentown, Pa.) 1938
  68  
Blumberg, Hyman (New York Joint Board) 1936
  68  
Boas, Franz (Anthropologist) 1938
  68  
Bond Clothes, 1937-38
  68  
Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union, 1936
  68  
Boston Chamber of Commerce, 1941
  68  
Branden, Maxwell (ACWA attorney) 1938
  68  
Brandeis, Louis, 1937
  68  
Bridges, Harry, West Coast Regional Director (CIO) 1938
  68  
Brooklyn Federation of Workers, 1935
  68  
Brooks, George, 1941
  68  
Brookwood Labor College, 1936
  68  
Brophy, John (Director CIO) 1935-38
  68  
Brotherhood of Railroad Steamship Clerks, 1936
  68  
Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen (including correspondence of A.F. Whitney) 1937-39
  68  
Broun, Heywood, 1930-37
  68  
Buckler, R.T. (Congressman, Minnesota) 1935
  68  
Building Employees Industrial Federation, 1936-38
  68  
Bureau of National Affairs, 1938
  68  
Busch, Arbitration, 1939
  68  
Butte Miners Union #1 (International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers) 1939
  68  
Byrnes, James F. (Senator, South Carolina) 1941
  69  
B (general) 1927-37
  69  
B (general) 1938-45
  69  
Cahan, Abraham (Jewish Daily Forward) 1936
  69  
Calverton, V.F. (Modern Monthly) 1936
  69  
Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers (United) 1940
  69  
Carey, James B. (United Electrical Workers) 1936-37
  69  
Carpenters and Joiners (United Brotherhood of) 1939
  69  
Cambria, Pennsylvania, Central Labor Union, 1938
  69  
Catalanotti, Jacob (New York Joint Board) 1938
  69  
Celler, Emanuel (Congressman, Brooklyn) 1938
  69  
Chalmers, Allan Knight (Emergency Peace Campaign) 1936
  69  
Chamber of Commerce of the Apparel Industry, 1938
  69  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1930, 1941
  69  
Chicago Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers (includes report "Effect of Stoppages on Production Schedules") 1932
  69  
Children's and Infants' Wear, Housedress and Bathrobe Makers' Union, 1939
  69  
China Relief (United) 1943
  69  
Cigar Salesmen's Union. 1938
  69  
Civilian Conservation Corps., 1938
  69  
Cleaning and Dye House Workers Union (International Association of) 1937
  69  
Cleveland Newspaper Guild, 1938
  69  
Cohen, Joseph and Sons, Variety Clothing Inc., 1935-40
  69  
Chemical Workers Union, 1939
  69  
Clothing Contractors Association, 1935
  69  
Clothing Drivers and Helpers Union, 1940
  69  
Clothing Factory Managers' and Foremen's Union, 1937
  69  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of the USA, 1938
  69  
Clothing Unemployment Fund (New York) 1940
  69  
Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam) 1935
  69  
Commerce (U.S. Dept. of) 1935
  69  
Commercial Telegraphers Union, 1937
  69  
Committee for Concerted Peace Efforts, 1938
  69  
Committee on Economic Security, 1935
  70  
Committee for Ratification of the Child Labor Amendment, 1937
  70  
Common Sense including correspondence with Sheldon Rodman and Alfred Bingham, 1937
  70  
Commons, John R. (University of Wisconsin) 1930
  70  
Commonwealth College, 1935-38
  70  
Commonwealth Federation of New York (Alfred Bingham) 1937
  70  
Communication Association (American) CIO 1938
  70  
Communist Party, 1937
  70  
Community Church of New York (John Haynes Holmes) 1936-38
  70  
Community Mobilization for Human Needs, 1938
  70  
C.I.O. (Congress and Committee for Industrial Organizations) 1935-45
  70  
Connecticut Federation of Labor, 1935-36
  70  
Congratulatory letters for Sidney Hillman's appointment to Wartime Office of Production Management, 1940
  70  
Congress, U.S. Letters from various congressmen concerning the Wage and Hour Bill of 1938
  70  
Consumers League, 1932-38
  70  
Consumers Research (correspondence concerning 1936 strike)
  70  
Consumers Wholesale Clothiers of Hightstown, New Jersey, 1938
  70  
Cook, Walter, 1938
  70  
Cooks and Kitchen Workers Union of New York, 1936
  70  
Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation (Dept. of Commerce) 1936
  70  
Corey, Lewis, 1937
  70  
Cornell University (1930-36) correspondence with representatives of various student organizations concerning proposed speaking engagements.
  70  
Council Bluffs (Iowa) Central Labor Union, 1939
  70  
Crank letters (some anti-Semitic) 1940-43
  70  
Crayon Workers Industrial Union, 1938
  70  
Crawford, Morris (Fairchild Publications - Publisher of Women's Wear Daily) 1934-41
  70  
Curran, Joseph (National Maritime Union) 1936-40
  70  
C (general) 1930-37
  71  
C (general) 1937-38
  71  
C (general) 1939-42
  71  
C (general) 1945-46
  71  
Daily Worker, 1936
  71  
Dairy Employees Union, 1934
  71  
Danish, Max (Justice) 1935-38
  71  
Darrow, Clarence (photocopies of undated letters)
  71  
Davidson, Tecia (Secretary to Sidney Hillman) 1930-40
  71  
Davis, Jerome (Yale University Divinity School) 1930
  71  
Davis, John (Joint Committee on National Recovery) 1934
  71  
Davis, Leon (Retail Drug Store Employees Union) 1938
  71  
DeCaux, Len (CIO publicity director) 1938-39
  71  
Democratic National Committee, 1936-40
  71  
Democratic State Committee, 1936-37
  71  
Denny, George Jr. (League for Political Education) 1936
  71  
Department Store Employees Union, Local 1250, CIO, 1938
  71  
Deppe, W.B., 1936
  71  
Dewey, John (League for Independent Political Action) 1932
  71  
Dewey, Thomas (New York District Attorney) 1936
  71  
Dickason, Gladys (Research Director, ACWA) 1934-40
  71  
Dining Car Employees Joint Council, 1939
  71  
Drechsler, David (ACWA attorney) 1935
  71  
Drug Worker, 1938
  71  
Dubinsky, David (International Ladies' Garment Workers Union) 1934-43
  71  
Dyers Federation (AFL) 1937-41
  71  
D (general) 1930-46
  71  
Eagle Clothes of N.Y., 1935-37
  71  
Easton (Pa.) Central Labor Union, 1936
  71  
Easton (Pa.) Trousers Company, 1936
  71  
Economic Club of N.Y. (Robert Ely) 1937
  71  
Education (Board, New York City) 1935-38
  71  
Eichelberger, Clark (American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts) 1940
  71  
Electoral Colleges of the United States, 1936-37
  71  
Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers Union (United) 1938, 40-41
  71  
Electrical Workers (Amalgamated) 1937
  72  
Elet, Louis, 1937
  72  
Ellenbogden, Henry (Congressman, Pa.) 1937
  72  
Elizabeth (New Jersey) Shirt Manufacturers Association, 1936
  72  
Ernst, Morris (Attorney) 1936, 38
  72  
Ervin, Charles (ACWA organizer) 1936
  72  
Ethical Culture (Society for) 1937, 40
  72  
Ethridge, Mark (President's Committee on Fair Employment Practices) 1942
  72  
Evarts, Charles (Attorney for Assembled Products Tapes) 1938
  72  
Ezeckiel, Mordecai (Economic Advisor, Dept. of Agriculture) 1935-36, 38
  72  
E (general) 1932-42
  72  
Fairchild Publications (Women's Wear Daily) 1930-42
  72  
Farley, James (Postmaster General) 1936-40
  72  
Farm Laborers and Cotton Field Workers Union, 1937
  72  
Farmers Union, 1938-44
  72  
Federal Council of Churches, 1935
  72  
Federal Emergency Relief Administration, 1935
  72  
Federal Security Administration, 1942
  72  
Federal Labor Union #18344 (Syracuse, N.Y. Remington Rand workers) 1936
  72  
Federal Security Agency, 1942
  72  
Federal Unionists (For a Union of Democratic Nations) 1940
  72  
Federal Workers of America (United) 1938-39
  72  
Federal Works Agency, 1940
  72  
Federated Labor Schools of Western Pennsylvania, 1938
  72  
Federation of Flat Glass Workers, 1939
  72  
Federation of Jewish Welfare Organizations, 1932
  72  
Feinstone, Morris (United Hebrew Trades) 1935
  72  
Feiss, Richard, 1935-38
  72  
Field, Marshall, 1940-42
  72  
Fine and Sons Manufacturing (New York) 1935-41
  72  
Fitch, John A. (New York School of Social Work) 1932
  72  
Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1 telegram - 1937
  72  
Flynn, Edward (Democratic National Committee) 1932-42
  72  
Flynn, John (Tamiment Economic and Social Institute) 1936
  72  
Folsom, Frank (Advisory Commission to the Council for National Defense) 1941
  72  
Food Organizer, 1936
  72  
Ford Hall Forum, 1938
  72  
Foreign Policy Association, 1930-38
  72  
Foreign Relations (Council on) 1936-38
  72  
Forrestal, James (Under Secretary of the Navy) 1941
  72  
Fosdick, Harry (Riverside Church) 1936
  72  
Fosdick, Raymond, 1930
  72  
Foster, William T., 1938
  72  
Fox, Mary (Workers Defense League) 1938
  72  
Fraid, H.J. (Manager, Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Quebec) 1938
  72  
Frank Brothers (Clothing Manufacturers, Louisville) 1938
  72  
Frankensteen, Richard (United Automobile Workers) 1936
  72  
Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard University Law School and U.S. Supreme Court) 1930-42
  72  
Free Synagogue of N.Y., 1931
  72  
Frey, John P. (AFL Metal Trades Dept.) 1935
  72  
Friedman, Elisha, 1938
  72  
Friends of the Soviet Union, 1935
  72  
Frontier Films, 1938
  72  
Fuchs, Louis (Neckwear Workers Union) 1943
  72  
Fur and Leather Workers Union (International) 1929-40
  73  
F (general) 1930-45
  73  
Garment Manufacturers Association (International) 1937-38
  73  
Garment Workers (United) 1935
  73  
Gas, Coke and Chemical Workers (National Council of) CIO, 1942
  73  
General Executive Board (communications sent to GEB members) 1936-38
  73  
Genis, Sander (Minnesota Joint Board) 1937
  73  
Gerber, Ludwig (Secretary, Brooklyn Borough President) 1938
  73  
Germer, Adolph (CIO New York Regional Director) 1935-40
  73  
Gilmartin, Aaron (Labor and Socialist Defense Committee) 1935
  73  
Giovannitti, Arturo (Italian Labor Education Bureau) 1935-39
  73  
Gitlow, Benjamin, 1940
  73  
Gittens, Winifred (Negro Labor Committee) 1935
  73  
Globe Tailoring (Cincinnati) 1936-37
  73  
Glove Workers Union of America (International) 1936-37
  73  
Gold, Ben (President, International Fur and Leather Workers Union) concerning the Jewish People's Committee Against Fascism and Anti-Semitism) 1937-38
  73  
Goldberg, Louis (American Labor Party (ALP) attorney) 1936
  73  
Goldman, William (NY Clothing Manufacturer) 1935
  73  
Goldstein, Judge Jonah (1936-37)
  73  
Goldstein, Harold (International Fur and Leather Workers Union) 1935
  73  
Good Neighbor League, 1936
  73  
Goodell, Francis (Emergency Exchange Associates) 1932-37
  73  
Goodman, Sadie (clothing worker) 1938
  73  
Goodstein, Daniel (Top Coat Manufacturers) 1935
  73  
Gorman, Francis (United Textile Workers of America) 1935-36
  73  
Government Employees (American Federation of) 1936
  73  
Great Britain. Embassy (1945)
  73  
Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1942
  73  
Green, Henry, 1935, 38
  73  
Green, William (president AFL) 1934-36
  73  
Greenberg Clothes, 1940
  73  
Grief, Irving, 1944
  73  
Grossman Clothing, 1935-37
  73  
Guffey, Senator Joseph, 1945
  73  
Guigui, Albert (secretary, Confederation Generale du Travail (CGT) ) 1943
  73  
G (general) 1930-45
  74  
Halpern, Julia (Office of Production Management) 1942
  74  
Hansen, E.M. (Brotherhood of Steamship Clerks) 1938
  74  
Henson, Francis (Emergency Committee for Political Refugees) 1935
  74  
Hapgood, Powers (United Shoe Workers) 1937
  74  
Hardmann, JBS (Advance) 1938-41
  74  
Harriman, Pat (Senate Committee on Finance) 1938
  74  
Harvard University (1936-40)
  74  
Hart, Schaffner and Marx concerning the administration of the contract, 1936-40
  74  
Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers (United) 1935-39
  74  
Haywood, Allan (CIO NY Regional Director) 1938-42
  74  
Hebrew Butcher Workmen's Union, 1938
  74  
Held, Adolph, 1937-40
  74  
Hellman, Lillian, 1938
  74  
Hendley, Charles (President, Teachers Union of the City of New York) 1935-38
  74  
Herndon, Angelo (l telegram regarding Herndon's parole) 1940
  74  
Herrick, Elinore (NLRB New York Regional director) 1935-38
  74  
Hershkowitz, Nathan (son of clothing worker) 1938
  74  
Herring, Charles (the American Interracial Seminar) 1930
  74  
Hetzel, Ralph (secretary, CIO) 1938-39
  74  
Hibbing, Minnesota Iron Range Industrial Union, 1939
  74  
Hickey Freeman Company, 1932-40
  74  
Highlander Folk School, 1942
  74  
Hillman, Bessie, 1937
  74  
Hillquit, Morris, 1931
  74  
Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1935
  74  
Hirschhorn, Hy, (Includes an issue of Champion newsletter) 1936
  74  
Hiss, Alger (UN Conference on International Organization) 1945
  74  
Hodson, William (Welfare Council of NY) 1931
  74  
Hoehler, Fred (Director, American Public Welfare Association) 1936
  74  
Hollander, Louis (New York Joint Board) 1938
  74  
Hopwood, Harry, 1938
  74  
Hosiery Workers, American Federation of 1935-36
  74  
Hospital Employees Union of Greater NY, 1936
  74  
Hotels (correspondence concerning reservations) 1941
  74  
Housing Authority (US)
  74  
Howard, Charles (International Typographical Union) 1935-36
  74  
Howard Manufacturing Corporation, 1935-41
  74  
Howard, Earl Dean (Northwestern University) 1930-42
  74  
Hubert, Peter (United Electrical Workers) 1938
  74  
Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State) 1940
  74  
Hull House (including correspondence with Charlotte Carr) 1938-42
  74  
H (general) 1930-42
  75  
Ickes, Harold (Secretary of the Interior) 1940
  75  
Industrial Conference Board (National) 1937, 40
  75  
Inland Boatmen's Union of the Pacific, 1940
  75  
Invitations
  75  
Isovitz, H. (1930 convention)
  75  
I (general) 1930-46
  75  
Jackson, Gardner (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1935-40
  75  
Jackson, Robert (Solicitor General, Attorney General) 1938-41
  75  
Jacobs, Mrs. Edward (Hadassah) 1932
  75  
Javits, Benjamin (N.Y. attorney) 1936
  75  
Jersey City. Office of the Mayor, 1946
  75  
Jewish Appeal (United) 1935-40
  75  
Jewish Congress (American) 1936-38
  75  
Jewish Daily Forward, 1930-42
  75  
Jewish Frontier, 1936-41
  75  
Jewish Labor Bund, 1940
  75  
Jewish National Workers Alliance, 1936-37
  75  
Jewish People's Committee (l telegram, n.d.)
  75  
Jewish Philanthropies (Associated) 1938
  75  
Jewish Workers in Palestine (National Labor Committee) 1935-38
  75  
Jewelry Workers Union (International) 1938
  75  
Johnson, R.W. (Johnson and Johnson) 1934-38
  75  
Joint Boycott Council, 1938
  75  
Joint Committee on Unemployment, 1932
  75  
Jones, Jessie (Secretary of Commerce) 1942
  75  
Jones, (Mother) Mary Harris (1930 birthday greetings)
  75  
J (general) 1930-42
  75  
Kahn Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1936
  75  
Kahn, Walter (Office of Price Administration) 1942
  75  
Kallen, Horace (New School for Social Research) 1936-41
  75  
Kamet, Lawrence (Social Work Today) 1938
  75  
Kaminsky, Ben, 1937
  75  
Kaminsky, Paul, 1938-43
  75  
Kappel, Samuel (Howard Clothes) 1943
  75  
Kaufmann, Dept. Store (Pittsburgh) 1938-40
  75  
Kaufman, Isaac, 1936
  75  
Kaynee Company (Boys Clothes Cleveland) 1940
  75  
Keenan, Joseph (Assistant Attorney General) 1938
  75  
Kellogg, Paul (Survey) 1930-38
  75  
Kennedy, Joseph P. (1936) concerning tribute to Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt
  75  
Kennedy, Thomas (UMW) 1935-38
  76  
Kern, Edward (New Film Alliance) 1936
  76  
Kern, Paul (NYC Civil Service) 1936-40
  76  
Kirkpatrick, Florence, 1938
  76  
King, Ramsay, Connor Defense Committee (Pacific Coast Marine, Firemen's Union) 1940
  76  
Kirstein, Louis (William Filene and Sons, Boston) 1936-38
  76  
Kling Bros., and Co. (Chicago) 1935-40
  76  
Knitgoods Joint Council (ILGWU) 1936
  76  
Knox, Frank (Secretary of Navy) 1941
  76  
Knudsen, William (Office of Production Management) 1941-42
  76  
Kochler, Hilda, 1938
  76  
Koppelmann, Herman (Congressman from Connecticut) 1938
  76  
Kovno, Jewish Industrial Union Council, 1930
  76  
Kroll, Jack (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1936
  76  
Krzycki, Leo (CIO organizer, Akron, Chicago and Detroit) 1936
  76  
Kucharo, Herman (Men's Clothes) 1945
  76  
Kurtz, David (National Boys Blouse and Men's Shirt Manufacturers Assoc.) 1935
  76  
Kwapiszewski, Michael (Counselor, Polish Embassy) 1941
  76  
K (general) [1929], 1930-44
  76  
Labor Chest (for the Relief and Liberation of the Workers in Europe) 1936
  76  
Labor Congress (United) of Mahoning County, Ohio (1937)
  76  
Labor Department (New York State) including correspondence with secretary Rose Schneiderman, Women's Dept., Director Frieda Miller, 1935-39
  76  
Labor Defender, 1935-43
  76  
Labor (U.S. Department of) correspondence with the Labor Department's administrative staff (Frances Perkins letters are filed separately) concerning child labor, minimum wage, Walsh Healey Act, old age security, textile workers organizing drive and unemployment insurance, 1935-41
  76  
Labor Housing Forum, 1935
  76  
Labor News Service, 1935
  77  
Labor's Non-Partisan League (1936-40) correspondence with George Berry (President), E.L. Oliver, (Vice-President) and other League officers, includes 1936 Declaration of Principles.
  77  
Labor Organization (International) 1937
  77  
Labor Press Associates, 1940
  77  
Labor Stage (Louis Schaffer) 1937
  77  
Ladies Garment Workers Union (International) 1934
  77  
Ladies' Handbag, Pocketbook and Novelty Workers Union, 1941
  77  
LaFollette, Phillip (Governor of Wisconsin) 1936-38
  77  
LaFollette, Robert (Senator from Wisconsin) 1930-37
  77  
LaGuardia, Fiorello (Mayor of New York) 1930-41
  77  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) 1930-36
  77  
Lake County (Illinois) Labor Council 1937
  77  
Lamneck, A.P. (Congressman from Ohio) 1935
  77  
Landau, Abraham (Julius Schwartz and Sons Clothing Manufacturers) 1941
  77  
Landon, Samuel, Local 98, Philadelphia, 1932
  77  
Lang, Fannie (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1938
  77  
Lash, Joseph (Student League for Industrial Democracy) 1935-40
  77  
Lasnick, William (Morristown, Tennessee Clothing Worker) 1938
  77  
Lauck, William Jett (Economist, UMW and CIO) 1937-38
  77  
Laundry Owners Association of New York, 1938-40
  77  
Laundry Workers Joint Board, 1937-42
  77  
Lawson, John C. (Quarry Workers' International Union) 1938
  77  
Lawton, S.J. (National Association for Taxation of Labor Displacing Devices) 1935
  77  
Leach, Henry (Forum) 1936-37
  77  
League for Industrial Democracy, 1938
  77  
League for Labor Palestine, 1934
  77  
League of Nations Association, 1938
  77  
League for Political Education, 1935
  77  
Leather Workers Association, 1936
  77  
Leather Workers Union (United) 1938
  77  
Lehman, Herbert (Governor of NY) 1928-40
  77  
Leiserson, William (National Mediation Board) 1936
  77  
Lerman, Frank (Boston Joint Board) 1940
  77  
Leventhal, Henry Inc. (Boston Manufacturer) 1938
  77  
Levin, Lawrence (regarding the Equal Rights Amendment) 1942
  77  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1935-40
  77  
Levinson, Morris (Los Angeles Clothing Worker) 1939
  77  
Levy, Joseph (Crawford Clothes) 1938-41
  77  
Levy, Matthew (Judge, NYC) 1938
  77  
Levy, Samuel, 1941
  77  
Lewis, A.D. (UMW) 1937
  77  
Lewis, A.T. (ACWA organizer, Norfolk, Va.) n.d.
  78  
Lewis, John L. (UMW and CIO) 1935-40
  78  
Lewis, Sinclair (author) 1930
  78  
Licastro, Philip (Organizer, Syracuse) 1940
  78  
Lieberman, Elias (attorney, regarding NRA labor standards and the Child Labor Amendment) 1935-37
  78  
Liebowitz, Max J. (ACWA attorney, New York, N.Y.) 1937
  78  
Liberty League, 1935-36
  78  
Liepold, Karl (Clothing Worker, fired because he ran for sheriff. Atchinson, Kansas 1934)
  78  
Lincoln Brigade (Friends of the) 1938
  78  
Lippman, Walter, 1940
  78  
Lischinsky, S.A. (ACWA Wage and Hour Bureau) 1939-40
  78  
Lithuanian Jews (Farband of) (in Hebrew) 1938
  78  
Lodge, Henry Cabot (Senator) 1937
  78  
Loeb, Philip, 1940
  78  
Lord, James (UMW) 1934
  78  
Lore, Ludwig, (author) 1938, 40
  78  
Los Angeles Central Labor Council, 1935
  78  
Los Angeles City Council, 1943
  78  
Lovestone, Jay (Workers Age) 1937-38
  78  
Lowenberg, Henry A. (attorney), 1936-38
  78  
Lowenthal, Max (Senate Committee on Commerce) 1936-38
  78  
Lorwin, Lewis (International Labour Office, Geneva) 1938
  78  
Lubell, Bros. (N.Y. clothing manufacturer) 1935-38
  78  
Lund, R. (clothing worker) 1938
  78  
Lundeen, Ernest (Senator Minn.) 1936-38
  78  
Lyons, John, 1935-37
  78  
L (general) 1929-42
  78  
McAnally (Iowa Federation of Labor) 1935
  78  
McCallister, Frank (Workers Defense League) 1940
  78  
McCarthy, Frank (Iowa Union Labor Review) 1939
  78  
McClellan, John (Senator, Arkansas) 1935
  78  
McConnell, Donald (Conference on Pan American Democracy) 1932-38
  78  
McConnell, Bishop Francis (Joint Committee on Unemployment and American Relief Ship to Spain) 1932-38
  78  
McCormack, John (Senator, Mass.) 1941
  78  
McFadden, Jack (U.C.A.P.A.W.A. Local 30, Yuma, Arizona) 1935
  78  
McGinley, Charles (Oil Workers' Union Local 412, Monahans, Texas) 1940
  78  
Machine Tool Builders Association of Cleveland, 1938
  78  
Machine, Tool and Die Local #155 (Philadelphia) Resolution re CIO, n.d.
  78  
Machinists (International Association of) 1936-40
  78  
MacIntyre, M.H. (Secretary of President Roosevelt) 1938
  78  
McKellar, Kenneth (Senator, Tenn.) 1938
  78  
McMahon, Thomas (United Textile Workers of America) 1935-39
  78  
MacNamara, Gerald (re Fortune article on unemployment) 1939-40
  78  
MacNamara, John (President, International Brotherhood of Firemen, Oilers, Helpers, Roundhouse and Railway Ship Laborers) 1935
  78  
McNamara, J.B. (San Quentin prisoner) 1931
  78  
Macy Chapter of the Dept. Store Organizing Committee, 1937
  78  
Macy, R.H., 1937
  79  
Magnusson, Leifur (League of Nations, ILO) 1932-37
  79  
Management (Society for the Advancement of) 1938
  79  
Manhattan Merchant Tailors Association, 1936-37
  79  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, NYC) 1935-40
  79  
Margolies, Frank (Vest Makers Local 22, NYC) 1937
  79  
Margoshes, S. (The Day) 1930
  79  
Marine and Shipbuilding Workers (Industrial Union of) 1936-41
  79  
Markewich and Null (ACWA lawyers, concerning Macy's organizing drive) 1938
  79  
Marsh, Benjamin (People's Lobby) 1936-39
  79  
Marshall Field and Company, 1936
  79  
Marshall, L.S. (Refrigerating Machine Association) 1935
  79  
Martin, Harry (Allied Printing Trade Council) 1935
  79  
Martin, Homer (United Automobile Workers) 1936-38
  79  
Martinsberg, (West Virginia) Central Labor Union, 1937
  79  
Massillon (Ohio) Trades and Labor Assembly, 1935
  79  
Mason, Lucy (Textile Workers Organizing Committee) 1936-40
  79  
Mathews, Joseph, 1936
  79  
Matles, James (United Electrical Workers) 1938
  79  
Maverick, Maury (Congressman, Texas) 1937-39
  79  
Mayor's (LaGuardia) Business Advisory Council, 1942
  79  
Mead, James (Senator, NY) 1940
  79  
Meat Cutters (Amalgamated) 1937
  79  
Mechanics Educational Society of America (Matthew Smith) n.d.
  79  
Mehlman, Fannie, 1942
  79  
Meigs, Merrill (War Production Board) 1940-42
  79  
Mellen, Joseph (NY attorney) 1932
  79  
Mellon, Gay (NY attorney) 1932
  79  
Men's Clothing Industry (Impartial Chairman) 1940
  79  
Men's Shirts and Boys Blouse Contractors (Nat'l. Assoc. of) 1935-40
  79  
Merchants and Manufacturers Association (Washington, D.C.) 1941
  79  
Merchandise Service and Delivery Workers Union, 1935-36
  79  
Merrill, Lewis (United Office and Professional Workers) 1937-39
  79  
Meyer, Felix and Comp., 1937
  79  
Meyer, Max (includes correspondence regarding NRA Code Authority) 1935-40
  79  
Meyner, Robert (attorney, N.J.) 1937
  79  
Michels, Reuben, 1936
  79  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1938
  79  
Michigan University, 1938
  79  
Millinery Union (New York Local 25) 1937
  79  
Milton, George F. (historian) 1940
  79  
Milwaukee Leader, 1930
  79  
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (International Union) 1936-40
  79  
Mine Workers (United) 1936-41
  79  
Minnesota Conference on Progressive Labor Action, 1936
  79  
Minor, Robert (Communist Party, USA) 1935
  79  
Modesto Defense Fund (San Francisco International Longshoremen's Union) 1936
  79  
Mooney, Dewey (unemployed union man, Kentucky) 1940
  79  
Montreal Clothing Contractors Association, 1940
  79  
Moody, Blair (Detroit News) 1938
  79  
Mooney, Tom (telegram, 1937); Moony and Billings, San Francisco Bay Area A.F. of L. Committee for the Freedom of, 1938
  79  
Morey, Robert (1938) concerning open shop campaign
  79  
Morgenthau, Henry, 1938-41
  79  
Morrison, Frank (secretary, AFL) 1934-36
  79  
Morris, Newbold (NYC Councilman) 1936
  79  
Mortimer, Wyndham (UAW) 1938
  79  
Moskowitz, Henry, 1936-37
  79  
Motion Picture Guild, 1940
  79  
Murphy, Frank (Governor of Michigan) 1938-40
  79  
Murphy, Robert (United States Political Advisor for Germany) 1945
  79  
Murray, James (Senate Committee on Small Business) 1942
  80  
Murray, Philip (Steel Workers Organizing Committee and CIO) 1936-44
  80  
Musicians (American Federation of) 1935
  80  
Myers, Howard (NRA Labor Studies Section) 1935
  80  
M (general) 1930-42
  80  
Nachshon, Ltd (Palestine Labor Maritime Committee) 1937
  80  
Nash, A. (Company, Cincinnati) 1937
  80  
Nathan, Reuben S. (Office of War Production) 1942
  80  
Nation, 1936
  80  
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (correspondence with Walter White) 1937
  80  
National Bureau of Economic Research, 1935
  80  
National Citizens Political Action Committee, 1945
  80  
National Federation of Post Office Clerks, 1936
  80  
National Industrial Conference Board, 1938
  80  
National Recovery Administration, 1934-36
  80  
National Labor Committee for Palestine, 1936-37
  80  
National Labor Relations Board (regarding controversy over compliance in automobile and ship building industries) 1934-39
  80  
National League of Women Voters, 1932
  80  
National Negro Congress (correspondence with John Davis) 1937-41
  80  
National Policy Committee, 1936-38
  80  
National Public Housing Conference (Helen Alfred) 1938
  80  
National Resources Planning Board (Office of the President of the U.S.) 1943
  80  
National Retail Code Authority (NRA) correspondence with Richard Neustadt, 1935
  80  
National War Fund (includes AFL-CIO Memorandum of Understanding) 1943
  80  
National Youth Administration, 1938
  80  
Neckwear Makers Union (United) 1935-37
  80  
Negro Labor Committee (Frank Crosswaith) 1938
  80  
Neibuhr, Reinhold (New York Labor War Chest) 1943
  80  
Neustadt, Richard, 1936
  80  
Neville, W.P. (Labor) 1935
  80  
New England Council on Economic Development and Research, 1938-39
  81  
New Jersey Industrial Union Council, 1941
  81  
New Leader, 1936-37
  81  
New Masses, 1936
  81  
New Orleans Central Trades and Labor Council, 1935
  81  
New York City (correspondence with various city officials mostly from the Emergency Bureau of Relief) 1925-41
  81  
New York City-Citizens Charter Campaign Committee, 1936
  81  
New York Clothing Cutters Union, 1940-41
  81  
New York Clothing Manufacturers Exchange, 1937-40
  81  
New York Clothing Workers (appeal to Sidney Hillman) 1930
  81  
New York State Federation of Labor, 1936
  81  
New York Fund, 1938-40
  81  
New York Joint Board, 1936-38
  81  
New York Knee Pants, Inc., 1936
  81  
New York League of Women Shoppers, 1938
  81  
New York Post, 1939
  81  
New Republic, 1936
  81  
New School for Social Research, 1936-37
  81  
New York State (correspondence with representatives of the Governors Office, Dept. of Labor and Labor Relations Board) 1935-40
  81  
New York State Commission on Public Housing, 1938-40
  81  
New York State Constitutional Convention Committee, 1938
  81  
New York State Labor Committee, 1936
  81  
New York State Industrial Union Council, 1940
  81  
News (United States) 1938
  81  
New Zionist Organization of America, 1945
  81  
Newspaper Guild (American) 1936-40
  81  
Nollsch, Henry, 1936
  81  
Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League, 1935-41
  81  
Norris, George, 1941
  81  
Novik, Morris (Radio WEVD, NYC) 1935
  81  
Nowogrodsky, Emanuel (American Representative of the General Jewish Workers in Poland) 1941
  81  
Null, Samuel (1938) concerning agreement and Dept. Store Workers Organizing Committee
  81  
N (general) 1930-45
  81  
O'Connor, John (Congressman, N.Y.) 1937
  81  
Office and Professional Workers Union (United) 1938
  81  
Ogburn, Charlton, 1935-37
  81  
Oil Field, Gas and Refinery Workers Union, 1937
  81  
Omaha Central Labor Union, 1939
  81  
O'Neill, Edward (NJ Congressman) 1937
  81  
Oppenheim, Burton, 1935-39
  81  
Order of Railway Conductors, 1939
  81  
ORT Federation, 1938-41
  81  
Osborne Associates, Inc., 1937
  81  
O (general) 1930-42
  81  
Packinghouse Workers Organizing Committee, 1938
  81  
Palestine Federation of Labor, 1940
  81  
Panken, Jacob (Judge) 1937-41
  81  
Pardini, Carlotta (Republic of Panama) 1942
  81  
Patterson, Robert (Secretary of War) 1946
  81  
Peace and Democracy (American Congress for) 1938
  81  
Pearson, Drew (syndicated columnist) 1937
  81  
Peck, Gustav (Prison Industries Reorganization Commission) 1935-36
  81  
Pennsylvania Clothing Contractors, 1938
  81  
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor, 1935
  82  
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council, 1939
  82  
Pennsylvania Railroad, 1937
  82  
People's Committee Against Hearst, 1936
  82  
People's Forum, 1932-39
  82  
People's Lobby (Benjamin Marsh) 1931-36
  82  
People's Press, 1936
  82  
National Committee for People's Rights, 1938
  82  
Perkins, Frances (Secretary of Labor) 1932-39
  82  
Peterson, Esther (concerning Civilian Defense)
  82  
Philadelphia Clothing Manufacturers' Association, 1937-42
  82  
Philadelphia Industrial Union Council, 1939
  82  
Pinci, A.R., 1941
  82  
Pinchot, Cornelia, 1930-37
  82  
Pink, Louis (Associated Hospital Service of N.Y.) 1943
  82  
Plettl, Martin, 1937-42
  82  
Plush Workers Union (telegram, 1937)
  82  
Pocketbook Workers Union, 1935-40
  82  
Poland, Ambassador, 1942
  82  
Poland Fights (correspondence regarding an underground movement in Poland) 1943-44
  82  
Poland (London exile committee) 1943
  82  
Poletti, Charles (Lt. Governor of N.Y.) 1937
  82  
Polish Ministry of Labor, 1943
  82  
Polish National Council of NY, 1940
  82  
Popular Government League (National) 1940
  82  
Portland (Oregon) Industrial Union Council, 1939
  82  
Post, Langdon, 1938
  82  
Potofsky, Jacob (ACWA Assistant President) 1930-45
  82  
Pressman, Lee (CIO General Counsel) 1936-38
  82  
Price Stabilization (correspondence regarding clothing industry standardization and minimum prices) 1937-39
  82  
Price, Edward V. and Co., 1938
  82  
Printing Pressmen Assistants' Union, 1936-40
  82  
Pritzker and Sons (Boston) 1938
  82  
Progressive Clothing Manufacturing (Philadelphia) 1936
  82  
Progressive InterCollegiate Alumni Association, 1936
  82  
Progressive National Committee supporting FDR, 1936
  82  
Project Workers Union (WPA) 1938
  82  
Proportional Representation League, 1936
  82  
Protection of the Foreign Born (American Committee for the) 1938
  82  
Public Affairs Committee, 1936
  82  
Public Relief Agencies (Association of Workers in) 1936
  82  
Pulp, Sulfite and Paper Mill Workers (International Association of) 1939
  82  
P.M. Magazine, 1942
  82  
P (general) 1930-42
  82  
Quarry Workers International Union, 1938
  82  
Quill, Michael (Transport Workers Union) 1939
  82  
Q (general) 1941
  82  
Rabbis (United Conference of) 1936
  82  
Rabinowitz, Rabbi Mordechai
  82  
Rabkin, Elias, 1941
  82  
Rachofsky, L.M. (Research Dept. ACWA) 1938-40 concerning government procurement prices
  82  
Railroad Signalmen (Brotherhood of) 1935
  82  
Railroad Telegrapher, 1937
  82  
Railroad Trainmen (Brotherhood of) 1936-39
  82  
Railway Carmen (Brotherhood of) 1939
  82  
Ramsey, W. (National Association of Die Casting Workers) 1939
  83  
Rank and file clothing workers 1936-38
  83  
Rand School of Social Science, 1935-40
  83  
Redcaps (International Brotherhood of) 1939
  83  
Re-Dedication (National) a Non Partisan Movement for Democracy and Liberty, 1938
  83  
Refugee Artists Group, 1938
  83  
Reich, Samuel (Manager, Local 32 Brooklyn) 1940
  83  
Reichlin, Henry, 1939
  83  
Reisberg, Elias (ILGWU Cotton Dress Trades Dept.), 1939
  83  
Reiss, Arthur, 1938
  83  
Reiss, Raymond (International Tailoring Comp.) 1935-43 includes 1935 report of the Committee on National Industrial Policy; and speeches.
  83  
Republican National Committee, 1940
  83  
Re-Settlement Administration, 1935
  83  
Retail Clerks Council of Greater New York, 1940
  83  
Retail Drug Store Employees Union, 1938-39
  83  
Retail Hat and Furnishing Employees Union, 1938
  83  
Retail Clerks International Protective Association
  83  
Retail and Wholesale Clerks Union
  83  
Retail and Wholesale Employees of America, 1938-39
  83  
Reuther, Roy (Brookwood Labor College and UAW) 1936
  83  
Reuther, Walter (UAW) 1939-40
  83  
Richberg, Donald (Economist, Bureau of Labor Statistics) 1935-40
  83  
Richmond (Indiana) Central Labor Union, 1937
  83  
Rickert, Thomas A. (United Garment Workers) correspondence regarding union labels and jurisdictions, 1933-36
  83  
Rieve, Emil (Textile Workers Union of America and American Federation of Hosiery Workers) 1935-43
  83  
Ripley, William Z., 1930-36
  83  
Robinowich, Morris (member local 32) 1936
  83  
Robins, Mrs. Raymond (Margaret Dreier) 1941
  83  
Rochester, New YorkCentral Trades and Labor CouncilRocky Mountain Fuel Company (Denver) 1931
  83  
Rogers, Lindsay (Columbia University) 1937
  83  
Rohman, Richard (Research Dept., ACWA (1940-43) 1943 letters are marked confidential. They deal with American labor's involvement with the European labor underground. For example, included is discussion of the ACWA's policy of helping democratic French trade unionists maintain their independence from both the Communists and De Gaullists.
  83  
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1938-45
  83  
Roosevelt, Franklin, 1935-45
  83  
Rose, Alex (American Labor Party) 1938
  83  
Rosenberg, Anna Marie (Works Progress Administration and Social Security Administration) 1935-40
  83  
Rosenblatt, S.A. (Impartial Chairman, Cloak, Suit and Skirt Industries) 1936
  83  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1938-41
  84  
Rothenberg, Morris (American Representatives of the Jewish Agency in Palestine) 1932-36
  84  
Rozner, Sarah (former ACWA organizer) 1935
  84  
Rubber Workers (United) 1936-40 includes correspondence concerning 1936-37 strike
  84  
Rukeyser, Stanley (journalist) 1937
  84  
Rural Affairs (Institute of) Blacksburg, Virginia, 1940
  84  
Rural Electrification Administration, 1938
  84  
R (general) 1930-42
  84  
Saches, Harry (attorney) includes statement on right of the city to assume the existing contracts of the IRT and BMT at the time that the city takes over the companies (1940)
  84  
Sales and Service Employees Union, 1939
  84  
Samberg, Morris, 1940
  84  
San Francisco District Industrial Union Council, 1938
  84  
Sanger, Margaret, 1935
  84  
Saposs, David (NLRB) 1936
  84  
Sargent, Noel (Office of Production Management) 1941
  84  
Shachtman, Max (Socialist Workers Party) 1935
  84  
Schafer, John (Congressman from Wisconsin) 1940
  84  
Schaffer, Louis (Labor Stage) 1936
  84  
Schieffelin, Jay (correspondence regarding Dies Committee Investigation) 1940
  84  
Schlossberg (Joseph) for Congress Committee, 1938
  84  
Schneiderman, Rose, 1935-36
  84  
Schwartz, Julius & Sons, 1938
  84  
Scotch Woolen Mills (Chicago) 1940
  84  
Seidel, Emil (organizer, Milwaukee) 1940
  84  
Shepperd, Morris (Senator from Texas) 1936
  84  
Shipliakoff, Abraham Memorial Committee, 1936
  84  
Shirt Institute, New York, 1937
  84  
Shirt Workers Union (ACWA Local 128) 1935
  84  
Shiskin, Borris (AFL) 1935
  84  
Shoe and Allied Craftsmen (Brotherhood of) 1936-40
  84  
Shoe Workers of America (United) 1938-39
  84  
Shouse, Jouette (American Liberty League) 1936
  84  
Siebler Tailoring Company (Cincinnati) 1937
  84  
Silkworkers (American Federation of) 1934-38
  84  
Sinclair, Upton, 1937
  84  
Smathers, William (N.J. State Senator) 1936
  84  
Smart, Cecil (British Mining Engineer) 1944
  84  
Smethurst, Walter (Executive Assistant to CIO President) 1938-39
  84  
Smith, Harold (Bureau of the Budget) 1942
  84  
Social Security (American Association for) correspondence with Abraham and Henriette Epstein, 1937
  84  
Social Security Board, 1935-41
  84  
Social Service Employees Union, 1938-41
  84  
Socialist Call, 1936
  84  
Socialist Party, USA, 1936-40
  84  
Sonneborn Bros. Inc. (concerning government procurement) 1938
  84  
Sorrento, Domenick (ACWA Local 63) 1935-38
  84  
Soule, George (New Republic) 1939-41
  84  
South Bend (Indiana) Industrial Union Council, 1940
  84  
Southern California Tunnel, Subway and Aqueduct Union, 1937-38
  84  
Southern Tenant Farmers Union, 1938-39
  84  
Soviet Russia Today (Jessica Smith, editor) 1945
  84  
Spaide Shirt Company (Butler, Pa.) 1938
  84  
Spanish Democracy (North American Comm. to Aid) 1936-38
  84  
St. Louis (Missouri) Industrial Union Council 1939
  84  
Stabilization Dept. (Memoranda from L.M. Rachofsky concerning 1940 wage increases) 1939-40
  85  
Stark, Louis (N.Y. Times) 1930-38
  85  
State, County and Municipal Workers, 1936-40
  85  
State Dept. (U.S. Dept. of) Visa Division concerning Sidney Hillman's family in Russia, 1940-42
  85  
Steel Workers Organizing Committee, 1936-40
  85  
Steinberg, Sol (1938) concerning Clothing industry advertising campaign
  85  
Steinmetz, Lowe and Wimberly (ACWA lawyers, Knoxville, Tenn.) regarding libel suit (1935)
  85  
Stern, David, 1938-41
  85  
Stettinius, E.R. (Office of Production Management) 1940
  85  
Stimson, Henry L. (Undersecretary of State) 1942-43
  85  
Strachan, Nathan (regarding consolidation of CIO's public sector unions) 1937
  85  
Strebel, Gustav (NYS Industrial Union Council) 1941
  85  
Strauss, Leon, 1938-39
  85  
Straus, Nathan (U.S. Dept. of Interior) 1936-38
  85  
Straus, Percy (R.H. Macy and Company) 1936
  85  
Straus, Robert (NY City Council) re NRA code authority, 1934-38
  85  
Strouse, Eli (Office of Production Management) 1941
  85  
Studebaker, J.W. (U.S. Dept. of Interior, Office of Education) 1937
  85  
Student Federation (National) 1936
  85  
Student League for Industrial Democracy, 1935
  85  
Student Union (American) 1938
  85  
Survey Associates (Paul Kellogg) 1936-40
  85  
Swope, Bernard, 1936
  85  
Swope, Gerald, 1930
  85  
Synagogue (Free) 1937
  85  
Szold, Perkins, and Brandwen (ACWA attorneys) 1931-1945
  85  
S (general) [1922] 1930-45
  85  
Tailors and Garment Workers (National Union of) 1935-36
  85  
Tailors Union (Journeymen) 1935-37
  85  
Tamiment Institute, 1935
  86  
Taussig, Charles W. (National Youth Administration) 1935
  86  
Teachers (American Federation of) 1936-38 includes correspondence with Professor Jerome Davis
  86  
Teachers Union of the City of New York (Charles Hendley) 1938
  86  
Teamsters (International Brotherhood of) 1934-39
  86  
Teigan, Harry (Congressman, Minnesota) 1938
  86  
Tennessee Valley Authority (David Lilienthal) 1938
  86  
Textile Labor Relations Board, 1934
  86  
Textiles, Inc. (National Federation of) 1936
  86  
Textile Workers of America (United) 1935-37
  86  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1936-40
  86  
Textile Workers Union of America, 1939-41
  86  
Theatre League, (New) 1938
  86  
Thomas, Elbert (Senator, Utah) 1940
  86  
Thomas, Lester (Penn. Federation of Labor) 1935
  86  
Thomas, R.J. (president, UAW) 1939
  86  
Thorndike, Edward (Teachers College) 1936
  86  
Tip Top Tailors, 1936
  86  
Tobacco Stemmers and Laborers Industrial Union, 1938
  86  
Tobias, Channing (National Citizens Political Action Committee) 1944
  86  
Tobin, Daniel (president, Teamsters Union) 1935-38
  86  
Tomasetti, Jean (concerning expulsion from the union) 1935-41
  86  
Town Hall, Inc., 1935-40
  86  
Towney, Frank (Congressman, N.J.) 1937
  86  
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party, 1936
  86  
Trades Union Congress (Great Britain) 1944
  86  
Transport Workers Federation (International) Kempston, England, 1943-44
  86  
Transport Workers Union of America, 1940
  86  
Treasury Dept. (U.S.) 1938
  86  
Tresca, Carlo, 1941
  86  
Truman, Harry S. (President of the U.S.) 1941-46
  86  
Tucker, Marguerite (Il Nuovo Mondo) 1930
  86  
Turner, Albert (Clothing Manufacturers, NYC) 1940
  86  
Tuttle, Charles (NYC lawyer) 1935
  86  
Twentieth Century Fund (1935)
  86  
Tydings, Millard (Baltimore, attorney) 1937
  86  
Typographical Union (International) 1938-40
  87  
T (general) 1930-42
  87  
Udell, Jerome (Gramercy Park Clothes) 1936-40
  87  
Unemployment (Emergency Conference on) 1932
  87  
Unemployment League, 1931-38
  87  
Uniform Manufacturers (National) 1934-36
  87  
Union Label Trades Dept., ANational Religion and Labor Foundation, 1937
  87  
Urban League (National) 1936
  87  
U (general) 1936-43
  87  
Van Kleeck, Mary, 1936-38
  87  
Vermont Federation of Labor, 1935
  87  
Vignaux, Paul (French underground) concerning ACWA's policy of helping democratic French trade unionists maintain their independence from both Communists and DeGaullists 1942-43
  87  
Vigo County (Indiana) Central Labor Union, 1935
  87  
Vincent, Merle (NRA) 1935-38
  87  
Vladeck, B.C. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1930-36
  87  
Vorse, Mary Heaton (1936-38)
  87  
V (general) 1935-45
  87  
Wage and Hour Division (U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1938-40
  87  
Wagner, Robert F. (Senator, NY) 1938-40
  87  
Wald, Lillian, 1935
  87  
Waldman, Bella (Mrs. Louis) 1936
  87  
Waldman, Louis, 1935-38
  87  
Wallace, Henry A. (Secretary of Agriculture and Vice President) 1937-43
  87  
Walling, William English, 1936
  87  
Walker, John (UMW) 1930
  87  
War (National Committee on the Causes) 1936
  87  
War Dept., 1941-43
  87  
Warberg, Felix, 1930
  87  
Ward, E.E. (Harry Bridges Defense Committee) 1940
  87  
Ward, Harry (1 telegram, 1939)
  87  
Wardwell, Allen, (Russian War Relief, Inc.) 1943
  87  
Warner, Harry (Warner Bros.) 1940-41
  87  
Washington Post, 1934
  88  
Wearing Apparel Industries (Southern Organization Headquarters, ACWA and ILGWU) 1936
  88  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1941
  88  
Weinstein, Murray (NY Clothing Cutters) 1938-40
  88  
West, George P., 1936
  88  
West Virginia Dept. of Public Assistance, 1941
  88  
West Virginia Federation of Labor, 1935
  88  
White, Cecil (Rank and file clothing worker) 1936
  88  
White, David McKelvy (Friends of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade) 1938
  88  
White, Walter (NAACP) 1939-40
  88  
White, William Allen, 1940
  88  
White, A.F. (Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen) 1939
  88  
Wholesale Drygoods Employees Union, 1936-37
  88  
Wholesale, Warehouse Employees Union, 1936-40
  88  
Williams, E.L. (n.d.)
  88  
Willkie, Wendall, 1943
  88  
Wise, Rabbi Stephen, 1936-41
  88  
Wohlman, Leo, 1930
  88  
Wohner, Samuel (Local 25) 1936
  88  
Wolchok, Samuel (Anti-Injunction Committee) 1938
  88  
Wolfe, Betram (New Workers School) 1936
  88  
Wolfsohn, Leo (Milwaukee Leader) 1935
  88  
Woll, Matthew (A.F.of L.) 1935-37
  88  
Wolman, Samuel, 1935
  88  
Wolpe, Della, 1936
  88  
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1935-37
  88  
Women's Trade Union League, 1930-37
  88  
Woodworkers of America (International) 1938
  88  
Workers Alliance, 1936-37
  88  
Workers Defense League, 1938-40
  88  
Workers Education Bureau of America, 1936-40
  88  
Workers Unemployed Union, 1935
  88  
Workingmen's Education Association, 1936
  88  
Workmen's Circle, 1935-43
  88  
Works Progress Administration, 1935-38
  88  
World Telegram and Sun (N.Y.) 1931
  88  
W (general) 1930-46
  88  
Yale University, 1940
  88  
Yiddish Theatre Art (Friends of) 1937-40
  88  
Youth Congress (American) 1936-38
  88  
YMHA and YWHA, 1930-42
  88  
Y (general) 1925-40
  88  
Zaritsky, Max (United Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers) 1935-39
  88  
Zimmerman, Charles (ILGWU) 1936
  88  
Zuckerman, Louis, 1940
  88  
Z (general) 1930-40
  89  
Stenographic notebooks (Sidney Hillman's secretary) 1940-45 (8 volumes)
  90  
Appointment calendars (1918-34) 8 volumes; travel diary (1934)
  91  
Appointment calendars (1940-42) 6 volumes
  92  
Appointment calendars (1943-46) 7 volumes
 
B. National Industry Recovery Administration records, 1934-1946. [subseries]:
  93  
Automobile Report by Leon Henderson, NRA, Research and Planning Division (January 23, 1935)
  93  
  93  
Coat and Suit Industry (Resolution, March 1935)
  93  
Code Authority (general correspondence) re furniture code, leather and woolen knit, and silk) regulations and surveys, 1934-35
  93  
Cotton Code Authority Administrative Orders (March, 1935) minimum wages, hours, budget, draft of code authority's by-laws.
  93  
General correspondence and papers (1934, September - 1935, June) Correspondence of Sidney Hillman, Alex Cohen and Jacob Potofsky to Deputy Administrator, Burton Oppenheimer re labor complaints, minimum wages, hours, and industry non compliance. Printed copies of various industry codes and their amendments.
  93  
Cotton Textile Industry (correspondence and press release) 1934-35
  93  
Cotton Garment Industry. Prison Labor Authority. Correspondence and Executive Order, 1934-35
  93  
Council for Industrial Progress. Report of the Committee on National Industrial Policy (March, 1936) and report of the Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation (February, 1936)
  94  
F
  94  
G
  94  
H
  94  
I
  94  
Job Applications
  94  
Johnson, Odin H. (Associated Automobile Workers) Johnson and Johnson; Joint Council Knitgoods Workers Union; Joint Committee on National Recovery. Prudential Bank Building; John P. Davis
  94  
K
  94  
L
  94  
M
  94  
General Correspondence, 1935
  94  
Blumberg, Hyman, Correspondence, 1934-35
  94  
Baltimore Investigation (compliance division) 1934
  95  
Code of Fair Competition for Men's Clothing Industry as proposed (February, 1935) hearing (February 2, 1935)
  95  
Reports, Executive Committee, Committee on labels (1935)
  96  
Merchant and Custom Tailoring Industry (hearings on proposed code) January, 1935
  96  
Minutes and Agenda (September, 1934-May, 1935)
  97  
National Youth Administration (correspondence and reports)
  97  
National Association of Uniform Manufacturers; National Association of Purchasing Agents; National Electrical Manufacturers Association; National Retail Code Authority; National Retail Hardware Association
  97  
Odum, Walter (Durant, Miss.); Ogburn, Charlton (Washington attorney); Osserman, Stanley (Trade Counsel, Code Authority)
  97  
Petroleum Labor Policy Board; Phinney, Louise (Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives); Pynchon, C.E. (United States Dept. of the Interior)
  97  
Puerto Rico (application of clothing codes to commonwealth's special circumstances) includes correspondence with Ernest Gruening of the Dept. of the Interior
  97  
Retail Solid Fuel Industry (codes and memoranda)
  97  
Retail Trade Code (Regulations establishing a Labor Adjustment Agency)
  97  
Retail Tobacco
  97  
Retail and Wholesale Distribution Project of the Division of Research and Planning
  98  
Retailers file (miscellaneous) including extractsfrom letters received from workers in Mass. Garment Manufacturing plants, and report "Importance of Retail Co-operation in Preventing the Return of the Sweat-Shop in the Men's Clothing Industry"
  98  
Robe Industry
  98  
R (miscellaneous)
  98  
Schechter Poultry Case (court decision)
  98  
Schiffli Code Authority (April 17, 1935 memorandum from R.V. Rickford)
  98  
Senate Finance Committee (including Donald Richberg's March 7, 1935 statement)
  98  
Service Trades (memoranda from Advisory Council)
  98  
Ship building and ship repairing code (memoranda)
  98  
Silk Textile Industry
  98  
Small arms and ammunition manufacturing code
  98  
State Recovery Acts
  98  
Structural Steel
  98  
S (miscellaneous)
  98  
Telegraph Code
  98  
Telephone Code
  99  
Textile Division including minutes of meeting of textile planning committee
  99  
Thirty Hour Week Bill
  99  
Tool and Die Code
  99  
Trade Practices (procedures for code revisions)
  99  
Training course for NRA Executives
  99  
Trucking Industry
  99  
T (general)
  99  
Uncodified Industries
  99  
Undergarment and Negligee Industry
  99  
Unemployment
  99  
United Mine Workers
  99  
U (general)
  99  
V (1935)
  99  
Voluntary Agreements (memoranda listing industries)
  99  
Wage and Hour Textile Committee
  99  
Waste Paper trade (includes investigation of operation of emergency order fixing minimum prices) December 21, 1934
  99  
Watch Code
  99  
White Collar code (letter from stenographer asking why her hours have not been reduced)
  99  
White House memoranda and correspondence re complaints and compliance
  99  
Wholesale Code - differential clauses
  99  
Wholesale Drug Industry
  99  
Wholesale Grocers
  99  
Window Glass Manufacturers Code
  99  
Research and Planning Memoranda from Director Leon Henderson summarizing NRA weekly activities
  99  
Reports including a compilation of significant statements in support of theories upon which the National Industrial Recovery Act is based (November 20, 1934); also report on codal provisions relating to productive and capacity control
 
C. National Defense Advisory Commission records [subseries]:
  100  
Defense Contracts (correspondence and proposed policies) 1940-41
  100  
Labor Clauses and Policies, 1940-41
  100  
Minutes, June-December, 1940
  100  
Volunteer Program
 
D. War Production Board records. [subseries]:
  100  
Administrative Orders (January-March, 1942)
  100  
Aircraft (Wage and Hours) 1941-42
  100  
Allis Chalmers dispute (1941); includes proposed contract clauses, memo re union election
  100  
Aluminum Industry, July, 1941
  100  
American Federation of Labor (1941-42) includes Sidney Hillman's letters to William Green re Defense policy and AFL's March 21, 1941 resolution
  100  
Anti Strike Legislation (includes February 18, 1941 memorandum from Mr. Brandwen analyzing 9 bills under consideration and July 8, 1941 CIO resolution)
  100  
Applications (employment)
  100  
Appointments and telephone calls
  100  
Automobile and Trucks (May 1941-April 1942) re transfer of resources from non defense to defense production
  100  
Automotive Problems (Verbatim Transcript: Joint Meeting of Labor and Industry Subcommittees on General Automotive Problems) January 6, 1942
  101  
A (general)
  101  
B.F. Goodrich Co.
  101  
Boeing Aircraft (includes contract proposed by Hillman August 1940) and memoranda on Labor situation.
  101  
Britain Labor Policy (Carter Goodrich. Preliminary Report, Sept. 1, 1941)
  101  
Brown, J. Douglas (June-December, 1941) memoranda on shift of consumer durable goods industries to Defense production and ways to alleviate resultant unemployment.
  101  
B (general)
  101  
Civilian Conservation Corps (1940)
  101  
Clothing Advisory Committee (Minutes) January 14, 1942
  101  
Clothing Contracts-Violations. Material furnished by Labor Division confirms bidding for clothing contracts re labor law violations, 1940-42
  101  
Coal Dispute (March-November, 1941) re captive mines includes draft of letter from John L. Lewis (UMW president to President Franklin D. Roosevelt
  101  
Committee lists
  101  
Construction Trade Stabilization (June-December, 1941) includes minutes of meetings, memoranda of agreement, correspondence between Sidney Hillman and Philip Murray
  101  
Copper Industry (May, 1941-April, 1942). Memoranda on Employment situation in Copper mines in Butte, Montana procedure relative to appeals from Labor-Management Committee decisions
  101  
Cramp Shipbuilding Company (Correspondence between James Reed and Sidney Hillman) 1941
  101  
Crank and miscellaneous letters
  101  
Currier Housing Contact Case-clippings and Truman Hearing Testimony (1941)
  101  
C (miscellaneous) Christmas lists
  102  
Daily Report to Mr. Hillman (March 13-April 2, 1942)
  102  
Defense Contracts (General principles governing) September - November, 1940-correspondence with John L. Lewis, Robert Jackson, Philip Murray and Van Bittner
  102  
Defense Contract Service Subcontracting (May-July,1941)
  102  
Defense Legislation (memoranda re federal government's attempt to secure state legislation to aid defense effort
  102  
Defense Program. Verbatim Record of Proceedings of Senate Investigating Committee (October 27, 1941)
  102  
Detroit Tour (1941) correspondence
  102  
D (general)
  103  
Economic Stabilization (April 2, 1942) memorandum from Sidney Hillman to President Roosevelt
  103  
Electrical Worker's Dispute (July, 1930) correspondence with Harry Van Arsdale local #3 I.B.E.W.
  103  
Employment Discrimination (union vs. non union) 1940
  103  
Employment Statistics (ACWA's New York City contract market) 1941
  103  
Executive Order establishing Office of Production Management and War Production Board (June 28, 1940)
  103  
Exports (Memoranda March 14, 1942)
  103  
E (general)
  103  
FBI-Harry Bridges and California CIO Investigation-1941
  103  
File Cabinet (contents)
  103  
Flint News Advertiser (1941)
  103  
Garment firms (briefs filed) 1943
  103  
German Trip (January, 1946) and supporting classified documents re de Nazification program
  103  
Government Contracts for Army Uniforms (1940-42)
  103  
G (general)
  104  
Hillman, Sidney Personal (invitations) 1942
  104  
Housing (defense) 1942
  104  
Industrial Materials (Division Report, Critical Materials and Parts) reports and memoranda re controlled materials plan (1942)
  104  
Industry and Labor Advisory Committee (1941-42) procedure, organization, and joint resolution
  104  
I (general)
  104  
J (general)
  104  
Kaiser, Henry, "Notes on Magnesium Plant Parmenete"
  104  
Kelley, W.C. (Federal Security Agency) 1941
  104  
Knudson, William, Director General, OPM 1941
  104  
K (general)
  104  
Labor Department, including Sidney Hillman's correspondence with Secretary Francis Perkins (1940-41)
  104  
Labor Disputes involving National Defense (weekly reports) 1940-41
  104  
Labor Division - general correspondence (1941-42)
  104  
Labor Division - authority and function-includes memoranda re labor supply program, and Negro employment (1940-42)
  105  
Labor Division - Defense Training Branch "Report of the Chief, Defense Training Branch Labor Division to the Labor Supply Policy Committee" (December 11, 1941)
  105  
Labor Division - organization and function(administrative orders) 1942
  105  
Labor Policy (chronology of record) including excerpts from Hillman's testimony before the Smith Committee (October 8, 1940)
  105  
Labor Supply and Training Program (administrative office memoranda and proposed policy statements) 1941-42
  105  
Labor Supply and Training Program (March 3, 1942)
  105  
Labor Supply and Training Division, Lt. Colonel Frank J. McSherry (memoranda and reports) 1941-42
  105  
Labor Supply and Training Division, Floyd Reeves(memoranda and reports) 1940-41
  105  
Labor Supply and Training Division - Bureau of Labor Statistics collected material (1942)
  106  
Labor Supply Policy Committee. Minutes, policy statements on skilled workers and priorities (1940-42); statements on the employment of Negro workers and the physically handicapped.
  106  
Labor Supply. Ship Building Stabilization Committee (1942)
  106  
Letters of Appreciation (1942)
  106  
Lewis, John L. (material discussing his role in the captive coal mine strike of 1941)
  106  
Lubin, Isidor (memoranda labor turnover and deferment of skilled workers) 1941
  106  
Machinists, International Association, 1941-42
  106  
McKelvey, Thelma (Report includes Women in War Production) 1942
  106  
Manpower Commission (1942)
  106  
Manpower Needs Mobilization (estimated labor requirements for shipbuilding and aircraft industries) 1941-42
  107  
Maritime Commission
  107  
May, Stacy (Memorandum - possible use of excavating machinery companies for tank manufacture) June 19, 1941
  107  
Metal Shortages (conference on August 24 and 25, 1942)
  107  
Military Government Documents (policy toward trade unions in the British occupied zone of Germany) 1946
  107  
Military Government Documents (French occupied Germany) 1945-46
  107  
Military Government Documents (U.S. occupied Germany) de Nazification Program; manpower directives and instructions) 1945-46
  107  
Military Government Documents (U.S. occupied Germany) Handbook for the administration of Military Government in the U.S. zone, July 7, 1945
  107  
Minutes (1941-42)
  107  
Morale (labor) problem - state by state survey -1942
  107  
Murray, Philip (re CIO and the war) 1941
  107  
M (general)
  107  
National Archives (Description of War Labor Board Records transferred) November 10, 1947
  108  
National Defense Mediation Board (memoranda and press releases) 1940-41
  108  
National Labor Relations Board (Sidney Hillman correspondence) 1941
  108  
National War Labor Board. (Union security and maintenance of membership) 1942
  108  
Negro Employment and Training Branch (Report, 1940-42)
  108  
Nelson, William (Director, Division of Purchases) 1942
  108  
New York City War Production Problems (memorandum to Mayor F.H. La Guardia) July 15, 1942
  108  
North American Aviation, Inc. (1941)
  108  
N (general)
  108  
Office of Production Management. (Agendas) 1941
  108  
Office of Production Management. (Office Memoranda) 1941
  108  
Office of Production Management (Administrative Orders) 1941
  108  
Office of Production Management (Business Correspondence) 1942
  108  
Office of Production Management (Minutes) 1940-41
  108  
Office of Production Management (Organizational chart)
  108  
Office of Production Management (Personnel)
  108  
Office of Production Management (Regulations establishing a labor division)
  108  
Oliver, Eli (memoranda to Sidney Hillman re Program for the labor division and questions to be discussed with Philip Murray) 1941
  108  
Overtime and hours of work (1940)
  108  
O (general)
  108  
Philadelphia trip (June 5, 1941)
  108  
Plant financing (government funded expansion) November 20, 1940
  108  
Potofsky, Jacob (1941)
  108  
Press Releases
  108  
Prichard, Edward F. (memoranda to)
  108  
Procurement Policy (army contracts) 1941-42
  108  
Production Capacity (labor requirements) 1940-42
  108  
Production curtailed (1942)
  108  
Purchase Division (duties and responsibilities) 1941
  108  
P (general)
  109  
Refrigerators (Stewart Warner Corporation) 1942
  109  
Reimbursement of University Faculty members by the Government (1940)
  109  
Roosevelt, Franklin (memoranda and letters addressed to Sidney Hillman) 1940-45
  109  
Rubber Industry emergency order (1942)
  109  
Russian war relief (1945)
  109  
R (general)
  109  
Selective Service (joint army and navy committee) 1940
  109  
Senate (U.S.) Investigation of the National Defense Program (May, 1940)
  109  
Shipbuilding (general, 1940-41)
  109  
Shipbuilding Stabilization (1940-42)
  109  
Shipbuilding-Dry Dock Strike (San Francisco, 1941)
  109  
Silk Industry (1941)
  109  
Slav Congress (American) 1942
  109  
Social Security Board (Federal Advisory Council for Employment Security) policies and procedures re skills inventory (1941-42)
  109  
Soule, George (1941)
  109  
Southport Petroleum Company (1941)
  109  
Speeches and Addresses (Joseph Eastman, Director of Defense Transportation)
  109  
Strikes, Slowdowns and Sabotage (1940-41)
  110  
Strike Legislation (1941)
  110  
Supply Priorities and Allocations (1941-42)
  110  
Survey Associates (1941-42)
  110  
S (general)
  110  
Tank Program (1941)
  110  
Teamsters Union (1941)
  110  
Textile Industry (1941-42)
  110  
Todd California Ship Building Company (re material shortage), 1941
  110  
Tool and Die Workers (Stabilization of Wage Rates) 1942
  110  
Training Within Industry Program (1940-41)
  110  
T (general)
  110  
Unemployment Priority (1941)
  110  
Unemployment Youth (1940)
  110  
United Automobile Workers of America (1941)
  110  
U (general)
  110  
Vinson Labor Bill (analysis) May 31, 1941
  110  
Volunteers (1941)
  110  
War Dept. (Services of Supply)
  110  
War Dept. Contracts to companies with NLRB violations(1940) memorandum
  110  
War Displacement Benefits Bill (1942)
  110  
Washing Machines (restricting production of) 1942
  111  
Welders (United Brotherhood of) 1941-43 strike
  111  
Willys Overland Motors (purchase orders) 1941
  111  
Wool (general conservation order) 1941
  111  
Woman on labor advisory committee (correspondence with Dorothy Bellanca) 1940
  111  
Works Projects Administration (re labor question in conjunction with National Defense Commission) 1940
  111  
W (general)
  111  
XYZ (general)
  112-155  
VIII. Executive officers' papers, 1914-1971. [series]:
This correspondence covers a wide variety of topics, including the struggles of the union after its break from the United Garment Workers; its organizing campaigns in the major clothing manufacturing centers in the U.S. and Canada; locals and joint boards of the ACWU; charitable organizations; the depression and its impact on the clothing industry; the New Deal; politics and political organizations, including the American Labor Party; strikes and lockouts in the men's garment industry; union business matters; women in the union; worker education; and working conditions in the garment industry.

The officers represented include: Bessie Hillman, Jacob Potofsky, Joseph Schlossberg, John Abt, August Bellanca, Sidney Benjamin, Beatrice Bisno, Hyman Blumberg, Sol Brandzel, Alex Cohen, Tecia Davidson, Gladys Dickason, Charles W. Ervin, J.B.S. Hardman, Abraham Hershkowitz, Louis Hollander, Leo Krzycki, Fred Reinfold, Richard Rohman, Frank Rosenblum, Lester Rosner, Howard Samuel, Jacob Sheinkman, and Valentin Wertheimer. Those officers whose papers are more substantive (Bessie Hillman, Jacob Potofsky, Joseph Schlossberg, and August Bellanca) are represented by individual catalog records.

Other individuals and organizations represented include: the AFL; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; the CIO; Sidney Hillman; the NRA; the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League.

  112-120  
A. Bessie Hillman correspondence, 1930-1970. [subseries]:
 
1. General Correspondence 1930-70 [subseries]:
  112  
Addams, Jane, Centennial (1960-67)
  112  
Amalgamated Bank of New York; Chicago (1930-70)
  112  
American Federation of Polish Jews (1946)
  112  
American Labor Education Service (1945-49)
  112  
American Women (1960-63)
  112  
Anderson, Mary (Director, U.S. Dept. of Labor, Women's Bureau) (1944-62)
  112  
A (general) (1944-70)
  112  
Bankston, Hazel (North Georgia Joint Board) (1951)
  112  
Barfield, Leora (North Georgia Joint Board) (1948-52)
  112  
Bellanca, Frank (1953)
  112  
Bethume, Mary McLeod (Founder and President, National Council of Negro Women, Inc.) (1945-49)
  112  
B (general) (1937-69)
  112  
Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) and Gertrude (1951-69)
  112  
Christman, Elizabeth (Secretary-Treasurer, National Women's Trade Union League (1947-67)
  112  
Civil Liberties Clearing House (1952-69)
  112  
Consumers (National Association of) (1951-52)
  112  
Cortigene, Anthony (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) and Bobbie (1966-67)
  112  
C (general) (1935-68)
  112  
D (general) (1930-70)
  113  
E (general) (1943-70)
  113  
Fried, Milton (1949-62)
  113  
F (general) (1938-69)
  113  
General Executive Board Memoranda (1960-63)
  113  
Goldberg, Arthur J. (Justice of the United States, The Supreme Court) and Dorothy (1961-70)
  113  
G (general) (1930-67)
  113  
Hall, Helen (National Association of Consumers,Inc.) (1939-58)
  113  
Herrick, Elinore (1946-60)
  113  
Hertz, Hugo (Hamburg, Germany) (1946-48)
  113  
Herzog, Sarah (Chief Rabbi's Residence, Jerusalem) (1949-65)
  113  
Hillman, Sidney (1930-44)
  113  
Hillman, Sidney Foundation (1948-67)
  113  
H (general) (1937-70)
  113  
Independent Democrats (1949-50)
  113  
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU) (1957-67)
  113  
Israel trip (1952-53)
  113  
Ives, Irving M. (U.S. Senator) (1950-54)
  113  
I (general) (1950-66)
  114  
Johnson, Mrs. Lyndon B. (Lady Bird) (1963-66)
  114  
Jones, Isabelle (Local 365, Atlanta, Georgia) (1948-52)
  114  
J (general) (1947-70)
  114  
Kennedy, Jacqueline (1960)
  114  
Kenyon, Dorothy (Attorney, New York, N.Y.) (1944-64) Reference to "Senator McCarthy" (Joe)
  114  
K (general) (1944-69)
  114  
La Guardia House Nursery (1961-64)
  114  
Lehman, Herbert H. (U.S. Senate) (1946-60)
  114  
Levin, Samuel (Chairman of the Board, Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) (1930-62)
  114  
L (general) (1940-70)
  114  
Mental Health (National Association for) (1953)
  114  
Miller, Frieda S. (Director, Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) (1950-52)
  114  
Minimum Wage Amendment (1948)
  114  
Myerson, Golda (Minister of Labor of the State of Israel) (1951)
  114  
M (general) (1935-69)
  114  
Newman, Pauline M. (1964-67)
  114  
N (general) (1946-70)
  114  
O'Dwyer, William (Mayor, City of New York) (1948-64)
  114  
O (general) (1947-66)
  115  
Pepper, Claude (U.S. Senator, Florida) (1949-51)
  115  
Peterson, Esther (Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor) (1947-69)
  115  
Posner, Jerome (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) (1945-53)
  115  
Potofsky, Jacob B. (General President, ACWA) (1937-68)
  115  
P-Q (general) (1933-67)
  115  
Randolph, A. Philip (and Institute) (1951-69)
  115  
Reilly, Ethel W. (retiree, M.A. Seinsheimer Co.) (1961-70)
  115  
Reuther, Walter P. (President, UAW) (1948-70)
  115  
Robins, Raymond (Colonel) (husband of Margaret Dreier Robins) (1945)
  115  
Robinson, Dollie Lowther (Special Assistant to the Director, Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) (1944-67)
  115  
Roosevelt, Eleanor (1948-67)
  115  
Rothbart, Isadore and Ida (1947-57)
  115  
R (general) (1930-69)
  115  
Salerno, Joseph (Regional Director, New England Regional Office, ACWA) (1950-70)
  115  
Sandburg, Carl (Connemara Farm, Flat Rock, N.C.) (1961)
  115  
Schlossberg, Joseph (General Secretary-Treasurer, ACWA) (1938-49)
  115  
Schneiderman, Rose (New York Women's Trade Union League) (1949)
  115  
Smith, Hilda W. (Consultant, Office of Economic Opportunity) (1965-69)
  115  
Stevenson, Adlai (Campaign) (1956-60)
  115  
Szold, Robert (1948-69)
  115  
S (general) (1935-70)
  115A  
Truman, Harry S. (1946-48)
  115A  
T (general) (1934-67)
  115A  
Union Label Campaign (ACWA) (1949-54)
  115A  
U (general) (1949-66)
  115A  
V (general) (1944-65)
  115A  
Wagner, Robert F. Jr. (1953-58)
  115A  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) (1949-51)
  115A  
Werts, Leo R. (Director, Office of Military Government for Germany, U.S. Manpower Division, Berlin, Germany) (1948-49)
  115A  
W (general) (1944-70)
  115A  
X, Z, Y (general) (1944-50)
  115A  
Miscellaneous - unidentified correspondence (1932-69)
  116  
A-Z
 
2. Commissions and Committee Work 1940-66 [subseries]:
  117  
AFL-CIO Civil Rights Commission (1956-60)
  117  
CIO Civil Rights Committee/ Committee to Abolish Discrimination (1940-54)
  117  
CIO Community Service Committee (CIO-CSC) (1949-57)
  118  
Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services (1940-66)
  119  
Democratic Advisory Council (Advisory Committee on Labor Policy) (1957-61)
  119  
President's Commission on the Status of Women/ Committee on Protective Legislation (1960-63)
  119  
President's Conference on Industrial Safety (1950-51)
  119  
Welfare Council of New York City (1948-49)
 
3. Printed, Pamphlet Material (1946-70) [subseries]:
  120  
Printed, Pamphlet Material
  120  
Newspaper clippings
  121-128  
B. Jacob Potofsky. Assistant President and Secretary-Treasurer's correspondence, 1930-1946. [subseries]:
  121  
Abt, John (ACWA attorney) 1938-40
  121  
Addes, George (UAW) 1938-39
  121  
Advance (1937) re Frank Rosenblum and the midwestern organizing campaign
  121  
Aluminum Workers of America (1937)
  121  
Altschuler, Michael (Corregated Enterprises) 1936
  121  
Amalgamated Housing Corporation (including correspondence with A.E. Kazan) 1937-39
  121  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America (letters to GEB and Dept. heads)
  121  
ACWA (letters to locals and joint boards) 1937-38
  121  
Amalgamated Securities (1942)
  121  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago (1936)
  121  
American Arbitration Association (1938)
  121  
American Federation of Labor (correspondence with William Green and Frank Morrison re jurisdictional problems, union label and Norfolk strike) 1935-36
  121  
American Labor Party (1936-44) correspondence with Elinor Herrick, state campaign director, Alex Rose, secretary regarding state election campaigns
  121  
American Russian Chamber of Commerce (1933)
  121  
Anderson, Mary (1935-36)
  121  
Andrews, John (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1935
  121  
Anthracite Coal district student letters to Jacob Potofsky (1939)
  121  
Asher, Benjamin (manufacturer, Fitchberg, Mississippi) 1939
  121  
Asher, Judge Jacob (1938)
  121  
Automobile Workers (United)
  121  
A (general)
  121  
Baalen, A. Van (Company re union checkoff) 1940
  121  
Baldwin, Roger (ACLU) 1935
  121  
Bambrick, James (Service Employees International Union) 1936
  121  
Barkley, Alben (Vice President of the United States) 1949
  121  
Barre, Vermont Central Labor Union (re Union label) 1937
  121  
Becker, Frank (local 266, San Francisco) 1937-39
  121  
Bellanca, August (1936-46)
  121  
Bellanca, Dorothy (1937) Shirt Workers Organizing campaign
  121  
Belous, Charles (New York City Council) 1938
  121  
Bennington Vermont Industrial Union Council (1938)
  121  
Berkowitz Company Inc. (1937)
  121  
Berkowitz, Mortis (local 91, NYC) 1938
  121  
Berle, Adolph (Assistant Secretary of State) 1938
  121  
Bernstein, Harry (clothing worker appeals expulsion) 1936-38
  121  
Bernstein and Sons (clothing manufacturers) 1936-39
  121  
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936-37
  121  
Billikopf, Jacob (National Coordination Committee) 1937
  121  
Bisno, Beatrice (U.S. Dept of Labor, Wage and Hour Administration) 1939
  121  
Bittiman, L. (18 year old looking for a job) 1935
  122  
Blair County Central Labor Union, (Pa) 1936
  122  
Blue Jean Manufacturing Company (Scranton, Pa) 1938
  122  
Blumberg, Jack (Chicago Joint Board) 1939
  122  
Bob, H.D. Company (New York Shirt manufacturer) 1935-39
  122  
Bohn, William (Tamiment Institute) 1937
  122  
Bond Clothes (New York) 1938-39
  122  
Borinsky, Sarah (Baltimore Joint Board) 1935
  122  
Brandwen, Macwell (ACWA attorney, Labor Division, War Production Board) 1941
  122  
Brandzel, Sol (Chicago Joint Board) 1938-39
  122  
Brewster Shirt Company (New York) 1937
  122  
Bright, Leonard (Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union) 1936
  122  
Brookwood Labor College (correspondence with Tucker Smith, Director) 1935-36
  122  
Brophy, John (Director, CIO) 1936-38
  122  
Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen (A.F. Whitney, president) 1939
  122  
Brotherhood of Shoe and Allied Craftsmen-Boston (1937)
  122  
Brower, Brill and Tompkins (ACWA attorney, NYC) 1937-38
  122  
Bryan, George (summary of Union labor situation) 1937
  122  
Bryn Mawr Summer School (report on ACWA students) 1938
  122  
Bureau of Personnel Administration (1935-37)
  122  
Burr, Charles (organizer, Chicago) 2 telegrams, 1937
  122  
B (general)
  122  
Canada Dept. of Labor (librarian) 1937
  122  
Capitol District Shirt Manufacturers Association (1937)
  122  
Caplan, Hyman (Baltimore Joint Board) 1936
  122  
Carey, James B. (United Electrical Workers) jurisdictional disputes, IBEW (1934-38)
  122  
Celanese Workers Industrial Union (United Textile Workers Union of America, Cumberland, Md.) 1937
  122  
Celler, Emanuel (Congressman, Brooklyn) 1935
  122  
Charlotte (North Carolina) Central Labor Union (1935)
  122  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
  122  
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence with Easer Goldberg) 1936-38
  122  
Chicago Teachers of Adult Education (1935)
  122  
Chicago Typographical Union (1937)
  122  
Christensen, Edith (organizer, Virginia and North Carolina) 1936
  122  
City Shirt Company (Mahony, Pa.) 1936-39
  122  
Claessens, August (American Film Alliance) 1939
  122  
Clark, Bert (Cooperative Buying Service) 1940
  122  
Clearfield Mills Inc. (Williamsport, Pa.) 1937-39
  122  
Cleveland Joint Board (1936)
  122  
Clothing Manufacturers of the USA (1940)
  122  
Cobb, Hilda (organizer, Kentucky) 1938
  122  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1935
  122  
Coleman, Mickey (organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936
  122  
Columbia University (1937)
  122  
Committee for the Defense of Civil Rights in Tampa (1936)
  122  
Community Church of New York (1938)
  122  
C.I.O. (correspondence with John Brophy, Director, J.R. Bell, Controller re dues collection and campaign for industrial unionism) 1936-40
  122  
Consumers Cooperative Services (NYC) 1937
  122  
Consumers League (1938)
  122  
Consumers Union of the United States (1936)
  122  
Cooper, Ben (local 193) 1937
  123  
Cotton Garment Code Authority (National Industrial Recovery Administration) correspondence with regional and departmental administrators re wages, hours, working conditions and prison labor (1934-35)
  123  
Coveiski, John (Consumers Research) Strike-1935
  123  
Cullum, Bob (Washington, D.C.) 1935
  123  
Curlee, Clothing Company (St. Louis Strike Committee) 1938
  123  
C (general)
  123  
Daily News Record (New York) 1939
  123  
Daniel, Franz (organizer, Tennessee, New Orleans, La.) 1936-37
  123  
Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's Secretary) 1929-38
  123  
Delaney, John (Congressman, N.Y.) 1940
  123  
Delicatessen and Restaurant Workers Union (1937)
  123  
Denver Sanitarium (1937-40)
  123  
Detroit (Dept. of Street Railways) 1938
  123  
Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Dept.) 1936-43
  123  
Domestic Relations Court (NYC) 1936
  123  
Drechsler, David (ACWA attorney) 1939-40
  123  
Dressmakers Joint Board (ILGWU) 1937-39
  123  
DuBois and Sons (Uniform manufacturers, NYC) 1939
  123  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1936-39
  123  
Dyers, Finishers and Bleachers Federation (1938-39)
  123  
D (general)
  123  
Electrical Workers (United) 1937-39
  123  
Elet, Louis (ACWA New Albany, Ind. local) 1937
  123  
Ellman, Samuel Inc. (Syracuse) 1938
  123  
Equitable Life Insurance Company, 1936
  123  
Erie Central Labor Union (Pa.) 1937
  123  
Essley Shirt Company (N.Y.) 1937-39
  123  
E (general)
  123  
Fairchild Publications (1936)
  123  
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (1935-36)
  123  
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Workers (1935)
  123  
Federation of Jewish Philanthropies (1942)
  123  
Fine and Sons Manufacturers (N.Y.) 1935-37
  123  
Fitch, John (New York School of Social Work) 1935
  123  
Food Organizers (Food Workers, AFL) 1936
  123  
Frank, Jane (ACWA, Local 99, New Castle, Pa.) 1937
  123  
Friedman, J.R. and Sons (clothing manufacturer) 1940
  123  
Fur Workers Union (International) 1936-39
  123  
Furniture Workers (United) 1938
  123  
F (general)
  124  
Garbage Washer and Polishers Local Union No. 272
  124  
Garment Workers (International Ladies) 1935-39
  124  
Garment Workers (United) 1935-37
  124  
Geise, Leona (ACWA local 76) 1938
  124  
Genis, Sander (Minnesota Joint Board) 1938
  124  
General Executive Board (1937-40)
  124  
Georgia Federation of Labor (1936)
  124  
Giovannitte, Arturo (1936)
  124  
Godwin, Dorothy (ACWA local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  124  
Gold, Ben (International Fur and Leather Workers Union. Jewish People's Committee for United Action Against Fascism and Anti-Semitism) 1937
  124  
Golden, Clinton (organizer, Pittsburgh) 1935
  124  
Goldstein and Asher (attorneys, NYC) 1938
  124  
Gramercy Park Clothes (1938)
  124  
Greenberg, Harry (Trade Union tribute for St. Louis) 1938
  124  
Greenstein, Abe (organizer, Florida and North Carolina) 1936-38
  124  
G (general)
  124  
Har Sinai Congregation (1936-38)
  124  
Hardmann, J.B.S. (Advance) 1930-39
  124  
Hardy, Charles (organizer, La Follette, Tennessee) 1936
  124  
Harwood Underwear Company (N.Y.) 1936-37
  124  
Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers (United)
  124  
Hawes, Zillia (1938)
  124  
Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1937
  124  
Herwitz, H.K. (N.Y. Unemployment Insurance) 1930-38
  124  
Hershkowitz, Nathan (Clothing Workers) 1935
  124  
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tennessee) includes correspondence with Zillia Hawes (1934-41)
  124  
Hillman, Bessie (telegram, 1941)
  124  
Hillman, Philoine (1941)
  124  
Hillman, Sidney (1938-41)
  124  
Hillyer, Mary (1936) League for Industrial Democracy
  124  
Hollander, Louis (N.Y. Joint Board) 1936
  124  
Horowitz, H. (1933)
  124  
Hosiery Workers (American Federation of) 1936-39
  124  
Hotels (confirmations and reservations) 1936-40
  124  
Howard Clothes (1938-39)
  124  
Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State)-Potofsky to (1936-39)
  124  
H (general)
  124  
Illinois State Federation of Labor (1936)
  124  
Industrial Insurance Agents Union (1938)
  124  
International Association of Garment Manufacturers 1935-38)
  124  
Isaacs, Stanley (N.Y. City Council) 1937
  124  
Isovitz, H. (re increase hours under War Labor Board order) 1941
  124  
Isserman and Isserman (ACWA lawyers, Newark) 1937
  124  
Italian Anti Fascist Committee (1936)
  124  
ILO National Committee (1938)
  124  
I (general)
  124  
Jacobson and Sons (Clothing manufacturers, New York)
  124  
Jeffrey, Newman (organizer, Portland, Maine) n.d.
  124  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Sanitorium (1939-40)
  124  
Jewish Daily Forward (1937-38)
  124  
Jewish Labor Committee (1939)
  124  
Jewish Laymen's Committee (1940)
  124  
Jewish Appeal (United) 1940
  124  
Job Applications (1936)
  124  
Joplin Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (1937)
  125  
Journeymen Tailors Union (1935)
  125  
J (general)
  125  
Kalman, John (Chicago Joint Board) 1938
  125  
Katz, Isidor (Philadelphia attorney re Model Blouse Shop campaign) 1939-40
  125  
Kennedy, Thomas (UMW) 1937
  125  
Kenyon, Dorothy (N.Y. attorney) 1939
  125  
Klienman, George (International Fur and Leather Workers Union) re 1939 convention
  125  
Knitgood Workers' Union (ILGWU-jurisdictional fight, bathrobe industry) 1939
  125  
Kramen, Harry (local 263, Philadelphia) 1935
  125  
Krzycki, Leo (organizer, Rochester, Louisville, Milwaukee) 1930-39
  125  
Kuhlman, Griselda (Industrial Secretary, National Board of the YWCA) 1935-39
  125  
Kurtz, David (manufacturer, Fruit of the Loom) 1936-37
  125  
K (general)
  125  
La Guardia, Fiorello (Mayor, N.Y.C.) 1937-39
  125  
Labor (1935)-Potofsky's letter to W.P Neville, treasurer
  125  
Labor News Service (International) 1935
  125  
Labour Party (Great Britain) 1938
  125  
Labor Research Associates (1939) re ACWA and leather workers
  125  
Labor Stage (1937)
  125  
Labor (U.S. Department of) correspondence with unit administrators and department heads (1935-39)
  125  
Labor's Non-Partisan League (correspondence with George Berry and E.L. Oliver re 1936-38 political campaigns)
  125  
Ladies Garment Workers Union (International) correspondence with David Dubinsky, Mark Starr, educational director, Louis Hockman, N.Y. Joint Board 1935-39)
  125  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) n.d.
  125  
Lalli, Victor (ACWA local 72, Newburgh) 1937
  125  
Lape, Mathilda (organizer, New Albany, Ind.) 1937
  125  
Lascelle, Kay (ACWA organizer) 1939
  125  
League for Material Aid (1936)
  125  
League for Women Shoppers
  125  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1936
  125  
Lewis, John L. (UMW and CIO) 1936
  125  
Lewis, Kathryn (1937)
  125  
Liebovitz and Sons (N.Y.) 1935-39
  125  
Loose leaf and Blank Book Workers (Chicago) 1937
  125  
Los Angeles Sanitorium (1936-40)
  125  
L (general)
  125  
Maine State Federation of Labor (1935)
  125  
Manhattan Merchant Tailors Association (1938)
  125  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, NYC) 1939
  125  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1936
  125  
Marine and Shipbuilding Workers (International Union) 1938
  125  
Maritime Federation of the Pacific (1939)
  125  
Markewich and Null (ACWA lawyers, NYC) 1939
  125  
Marlboro Shirt Company (Baltimore) 1939
  125  
Martin, Homer (UAW) 1938
  125  
Maverick, Maury (Congressman, San Antonio, Texas) 1941
  125  
Mead, James (Senator, NY) 1939-40
  125  
Men's Clothing Code Authority (1935)
  125  
Meserak, Darwin (re Russian bond issue) 1935
  125  
Methodist Federation for Social Service (1940)
  125  
Metropolitan Life Insurance (1936-38)
  125  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1939
  125  
Milk Consumers Protective Committee (1937)
  125  
Milk Drivers, Chauffeurs and Helpers local 584 (1936)
  125  
Miller, Abraham (New York Joint Board) 1936
  125  
Millinery Workers Union (1936)
  125  
Mine Workers (United)-Jellico, Tennessee (1937-38)
  125  
Mitchell, H.L. (Southern Tenant Farmers Union) 1936
  125  
Mooney, Tom (1936)
  125  
Morgenthau, Henry (Secretary of the Treasury - Potofsky to) 1937
  125  
Moskowitz, Henry (1936)
  125  
Moyer Manufacturing Company of Youngstown, Ohio (1937-39)
  125  
Muste, A.J. (Conference for Progressive Labor Action) 1933
  125  
M (general)
  126  
National Assoc. of Mens Shirts and Boys Blouse Contractors (1936-38)
  126  
National Association of Uniform Manufacturers (1936-40)
  126  
National Bureau of Economic Research (1935)
  126  
National Coordinating Committee to Aid Refugees from Germany (1937)
  126  
National Economic Objectives for Social Work (n.d.)
  126  
National Industrial Recovery Administration (1934) Correspondence with members of Labor Advisory Board
  126  
National Labor Relations Board. Correspondence with board staff including Nathan Witt (1935-39) and David Saposs
  126  
National Pants Company (Washington, D.C.) 1937
  126  
National Surety Company (New York) 1936-37
  126  
National Tailors and Garment Workers (Leeds, England) 1936
  126  
Nelkin, J.H. (Joint Council of Glove Workers, NY) 1939
  126  
New Leader (correspondence with James O'Neill and S.M. Levitas)
  126  
New York Clothing Manufacturers Association (1940)
  126  
New York Clothing Unemployment Fund (1940)
  126  
New York Printing Pressman's Local 61 (1939)
  126  
New York State Dept. of Labor (1935-37)
  126  
Nizer, Louis (1938)
  126  
Non Partisan Citizen's Committee for Stanley Isaacs (1937)
  126  
Norfolk Central Labor Union (1937)
  126  
N (general)
  126  
Office and Professional Workers (United) 1937-39
  126  
Oil, Field, Gas and Refinery Workers (1937)
  126  
Okmulgee (Oklahoma) Central Labor Union (1937)
  126  
Oliver, E.L. (1938)
  126  
Oppenheim, Barton (Administrator, NRA) 1934-38
  126  
ORT (Organization for Industrial and Agricultural Training of Jews in Europe) 1938
  126  
O (general)
  126  
Paper Makers (International Brotherhood of) 1938
  126  
Paper Workers (United) CIO, 1937
  126  
Parish, Tony (organizer, New Orleans) 1941
  126  
Peck, Gustav (US Dept. of Labor. Prison Industries Reorganization Committee) 1937
  126  
Pennsylvania Dept. of Labor and Industry (1935-36)
  126  
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (1936)
  126  
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council (1938)
  126  
People's Unemployment League of Maryland (1935)
  126  
Perry County (Ohio) Central Trades and Labor Union (1935)
  126  
Philadelphia Clothing Manufacturers Association (1940)
  126  
Phillips-Jones Corporation (1939)
  126  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1935
  126  
Pinchot, Cornelia (1935)
  126  
Pioneer Youth of America (1939)
  126  
Piore, Nora (organizer, N.J.) 1935
  126  
Pocketbook Workers Union (1936)
  126  
Police Dept. of the City of New York (1935)
  126  
Pressman, Lee (CIO General Counsel) 1936
  126  
Price, James (1932)
  126  
Printing Pressman's Union #51 (1937-38)
  126  
Progressive Mine Workers of America (Springfield, IL) 1939
  126  
Prokauer Rose and Paskus (Attorneys re NLRB) 1939-40
  126  
P (general)
  127  
Rachofsky, L.M. (ACWA - Research Dept.) Results of investigation of Conn. Single Pants Shops) 1940
  127  
Radio Telegraphists Association (1937)
  127  
Radio WEVD (1935-39)
  127  
Rand School of Social Science (1936-38)
  127  
Reliance Manufacturing Company (Chicago) 1938
  127  
Retail Clerks Protective Association (LaFayette, Ind.) 1940
  127  
Retail Clothing Salesmen Union (New York) 1938
  127  
Retail Employees Union, (1937-38)
  127  
Rickert, Thomas (United Garment Workers) 1935-36 re jurisdiction and union labels
  127  
Rieve, Emil (Textile Workers Union of America) 1938-39
  127  
Rohman, Richard (ACWA Retailer - Consumer Dept.) 1940
  127  
Rose, Alex (American Labor Party) 1937-39
  127  
Rosenberg, Anna (Social Security) 1935-40
  127  
Rosenblatt, Louis and Company (New York) 1937
  127  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1937
  127  
Rosten, David (1936-37)
  127  
Ruhusky, Anna (Cutter, Local 134, McAdoo,Pa.) 1938
  127  
Russel Sage Foundation (1935)
  127  
Ryan, Daniel (re UMW expulsion) 1936
  127  
R (general) 1933-39
  127  
Sacony Vacuum Oil Company (re Labor Advisory Bd.) Greater NY Fund, 1938
  127  
Sacramento Federal Trades Council (1935)
  127  
Salerno, Joseph (Boxton, Textile Workers Union of America) 1939
  127  
Sales and Service Employees Union (1939)
  127  
Samuel, Ralph (re Capitol District Joint Board) 1945-46
  127  
Saposs, David (Economist, NLRB) 1938
  127  
Schlossberg, Joseph (1930)
  127  
Schneiderman, Rose (Women's Trade Union League) 1936
  127  
Sheboygan Times (1936)
  127  
Sheeplined Clothing Company (New York) 1937-38
  127  
Shirt Workers (Allentown, Pa.) 1935
  127  
Shoe Workers of America (Atlanta) 1938
  127  
Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Shirt Workers, Lebanon, Pa. and Harrington, Delaware) 1936
  127  
Silverton (Colorado) Miner's Union (1939)
  127  
Social Service Employees Union (New York and Philadelphia) 1937
  127  
Social Workers (American Association) 1933
  127  
Soule, George (New Republic) 1936-39
  127  
Southern Summer School for Women Workers (1937)
  127  
Spaide Shirt Company, Butler, Pa. (1937)
  127  
Spitzer, Morris (1933)
  127  
Starr, Ellen Gates (1933-39)
  127  
State, County, Municipal Employees of America (1937-38)
  127  
Steel Workers Organizing Committee (1936-39)
  127  
Streator, George (1936-40) organizing black clothing workers
  127  
Stolberg, Louis (ILGWU) 1940
  127  
Strebel, Gus (Syracuse organizer) 1939
  127  
Survey (1940)
  127  
Szold and Brandwen (ACWA attorney) 1936-39
  127  
S (general)
  128  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (1937-39)
  128  
Textile Workers of America (United) 1935-36
  128  
Trachtenberg, Alexander (Workers School) 1926
  128  
Transport Workers Union (1937)
  128  
Transport Union (United) 1935
  128  
Tresca, Carlo (Il Martello) 1940
  128  
Typographical Union (International) 1936
  128  
T (general)
  128  
Udell, Lester (NY Clothing Manufacturer) 1937
  128  
Uniform Manufacturers Exchange (1938-39)
  128  
Union Theological Seminary (1936) Charles Webber re organizing Norfolk, Va. Clothing Workers
  128  
Uniontown, Pa. Shirt Workers (1936)
  128  
Unity House Committee (1936)
  128  
U (general)
  128  
Vincent, Merle (ACWA legislative representative) 1936-37
  128  
V (general)
  128  
Wage and Hour Bureau (ACWA) 1940
  128  
Wagner, Senator Robert (Potofsky to) 1938-39
  128  
Waldman, Louis (ACWA attorney) 1936
  128  
Walsh, Frank (organizer, Pa.) 1938
  128  
Walter, Noah (re Boston Joint Board) 1940
  128  
Washable Knee Pants and Clothing Cutters Local 169 (1935)
  128  
Washington Manufacturing Company
  128  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1935
  128  
Weinstein, Murray (Potofsky to) Local 4, New York City (1940)
  128  
Weinstock, Anna (1935)
  128  
Wheeler, Frances (Senator, Montana) 1938
  128  
Wide Awake Shirt Company (Reading, Pa.) 1936
  128  
Wisconsin State Federation of Labor (1937)
  128  
Woll, Mathew (AFL) 1936
  128  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1932
  128  
Women's Union Label League (1937)
  128  
Workers Alliance of Greater New York (1937)
  128  
Workers Defense League (1940)
  128  
Workmen's Circle (1939)
  128  
Works Progress Administration (1938)
  128  
W (general)
  128  
YMCA and YWCA (1936-37)
  128  
Young Men's Vocational Foundation (1940)
  128  
Youth Congress (American) 1937-40
  128  
Y (general)
  128  
Zaritsky, Max (United Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers)
  128  
Zelman, Benjamin (Attorney, American Labor Party) 1938
  128  
Z (general)
  129-134  
C. Jacob Potofsky presidential correspondence, 1946-1974. [subseries]:
  129  
Abram, Morris (American Jewish Committee) 1967
  129  
Amalgamated Clothing Workers - Managers and Business Agents (1947)
  129  
American Arbitration Association (1974)
  129  
American Cancer Society (1969)
  129  
American Federation of Labor (1973)
  129  
American Jewish Committee (1970)
  129  
Anderson, Glenn (Congressman, California) 1970
  129  
Badillo, Herman (Bronx Borough President) 1966
  129  
Bennett, Fay (National Sharecroppers Fund) 1970
  129  
Bernstein, Marver (Brandeis University) 1973
  129  
Burns, John (New York - Democratic State Committee) 1966
  129  
B (general)
  129  
C.I.O. (including correspondence with Philip Murray and James Carey) discussing defense manpower, education and training) 1948-54
  129  
Cooper, John Sherman (Senate Foreign Relations Committee) 1970
  129  
Davis, Jerome (Promoting an Enduring Peace, Inc.) 1966
  129  
Drechsler and Leff (ACWA attorneys, New York City) 1966
  129  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1966
  129  
D (general)
  129  
Educational Alliance (1966)
  129  
Educational Committee to Halt the Spread of Atomic Weapons (1966)
  129  
Elattes, E. (Israeli Ambassador) 1950
  129  
Elkuss, William (ACWA Eastern Summer School) 1966
  129  
E (general)
  129  
Farbstein, Leonard (Congressman, N.Y.C.) 1970
  129  
Fitzpatrick, Paul (Democratic State Committee) 1949
  129  
Friedman, Marx Clothing (1973)
  129  
F (general)
  129  
Gardner, John (Urban Coalition) 1969
  129  
General Executive Board (1966)
  129  
Goldberg, Arthur
  129  
Government Contracts (1966)
  129  
Gruening, Ernest (1970)
  129  
G (general)
  130  
Harriman, W. Averell (1950-1966)
  130  
Hart-Schaffner & Marx (Chicago) 1966
  130  
Heart Fund (1966)
  130  
Hess, Mrs. Anderson (1966)
  130  
Hatters, Cap & Millinery Union (United) 1963
  130  
Hillman, Sidney Foundation (1966)
  130  
Hillman, Sidney Health Center (1966)
  130  
Histadrut Nat'l. Committee for Israel (1966)
  130  
Hoffa, James - 1961 (1 telegram)
  130  
Housing Foundation, United (1966)
  130  
Humphrey, Hubert H. (Vice President of the U.S.) 1966
  130  
H (general)
  130  
Interior, Dept. of U.S. (1949)
  130  
International Federation of Chemical and Federal Workers (1965-67)
  130  
International Labor Organization (1966)
  130  
International Ladies Garment Workers Fund (1966)
  130  
International Ladies Garment Workers Union (1966)
  130  
Investments (1966)
  130  
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation (London) 1966
  130  
Israel Bond campaign (1966)
  131  
Italian Blood Relief (1966)
  131  
Italo-American Committee (ACWA) 1962
  131  
I (general)
  131  
Jewish Daily Forward (1959)
  131  
Jewish Labor Committee (1966)
  131  
Johnson, Alvin (New School for Social Research) 1950
  131  
Johnson, Lady Bird (1962-73)
  131  
Johnson, Lyndon (President of the U.S.) 1966
  131  
Kaiser, Philip (Assistant Secretary of Labor) 1949
  131  
Kefauver, Estes (Senator, Tenn.) 1959
  131  
Kennedy, John (President of the U.S.) 1960
  131  
Kennedy, Robert (Attorney General of the U.S.) 1966
  131  
K (general)
  131  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) 1961
  131  
Lehman, Edith (1967)
  131  
Lehman, Herbert (Senator, N.Y.S.) 1949
  131  
Lindsay, John (Mayor, N.Y.C.) 1966-69
  131  
Lubin, Isador (1970)
  131  
Lyons, James G. (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1949
  131  
L (general)
  131  
McCarthy, Richard Max (Congressman, N.Y.) 1970
  131  
McGovern, George (Senator, South Dakota) 1970
  131  
Managers and General Executive Board Members (memoranda to) 1969
  131  
Martin, Dan (1966)
  131  
Meany, George (AFL) 1953-64
  131  
Meyer, Max (1947)
  131  
Miller, Nathan (1963)
  131  
Moses, Robert (1966)
  132  
M (general)
  132  
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (1969)
  132  
National Conference of Christians and Jews (1969)
  132  
National Foundation (March of Dimes) 1968-69
  132  
National Park Foundation (1969)
  132  
National Planning Association (1949)
  132  
Nehru, Jawaharial (1953)
  132  
Neier, Aryeh (American Civil Liberties Union)
  132  
New York City (correspondence with heads of various city agencies) 1962
  132  
Nixon, Richard (President of the United States) 1969
  132  
N (general)
  132  
O (general)
  132  
Pepper, Claude (Senator, Fla.) 1948
  132  
Princeton University (1952)
  132  
P (general)
  132  
Rabinowitz, Aaron (Westport, Ct.) 1969-71
  132  
Reid, Ogden (N.Y. Tribune) 1971
  132  
Retail Clerks International Association (1969)
  132  
Reuther, Victor (UAW) 1963-69
  132  
Reuther, Walter (President, UAW) 1963-64
  132  
Roads, C.F. (Physician, Memorial Hospital, N.Y.C.) 1948
  133  
Rockefeller, Nelson (Governor of NYS) 1960-69
  133  
Roosevelt, Franklin D., Jr. (1949)
  133  
Ryan, William F. (NYC Congressman) 1970
  133  
R (general)
  133  
Samuel, Howard (Assistant President re Sidney Hillman Foundation) 1966
  133  
Sinclair Oil Company (1966)
  133  
State Dept. (U.S.) 1972
  133  
Stevenson, Adlai (Governor, Illinois) 1952
  133  
S (general)
  133  
Testimonial Dinner (1964)
  133  
Testimonial Dinner (1973)
  133  
Thomas, Elbert (Senator, Utah) 1949
  133  
Tobin, Maurice (Secretary of Labor) 1949-50
  133  
Truman, Harry S. (President of the U.S.) 1950-59
  133  
Universita Internazionale (Rome) Reverend F.A. Morlion re CIO and Anti-Communism (1952)
  133  
U (general)
  134  
Van Arsdale, Harry (NYC Central Labor Council) 1966
  134  
Vietnam (correspondence re May 26, 1970 speech)
  134  
Weiss, Hyman (ACWA Leisurewear Joint Board) 1970
  134  
Willen, Joseph (1970)
  134  
Wirtz, Willard (Secretary of Labor) 1966
  134  
W (general)
  134  
Misc. (Trip to Israel) 1958
  134  
Miscellany (1968-69)
  135-145  
D. Joseph Schlossberg correspondence, 1930-1940. [subseries]:
 
1. Correspondence with Joint Boards and Local Unions. [subseries]:
  135  
Letters to all local unions and joint boards (1926-40)
  135  
Boston Joint Board (1937-40)
  135  
Buffalo Joint Board (Charles Rosen, Manager) 1936
  135  
Capitol District Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Chicago Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Cincinnati Joint Board (Jack Kroll, Manager) 1938
  135  
Cleveland Joint Board (Ben Peppercorn, Manager) 1938
  135  
Detroit Joint Board (Morris Spitzer, Manager) 1940
  135  
Jersey Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Los Angeles Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Milwaukee Joint Board (1936-40)
  135  
Montreal Joint Board (1936)
  135  
New York Joint Board (correspondence with Joseph Catalotti and Peter Monat (1935-40)
  135  
Pennsylvania Joint Board (David Monas, Manager) 1938-40
  135  
Pittsburgh Joint Board (1938-40)
  135  
Rochester Joint Board (Abe Chatman, Manager) 1936-40
  135  
St. Louis Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Toledo Joint Board (1940)
  135  
Toronto Joint Board (1937-40)
  135  
Twin Cities Joint Board (Sander Genis, Manager) 1937-38
 
2. Locals. [subseries]:
  135  
Local 4 (New York City) 1937
  135  
Local 10 (New York City) 1938
  135  
Local 39 (Chicago) 1936
  135  
Local 41 (Toledo, Ohio) 1938
  135  
Local 42 (San Francisco) Frank Becker (1937-40)
  135  
Local 57 (Oakland) 1938
  135  
Local 63 (New York) 1938
  135  
Local 86 (Pittsburgh) 1940
  135  
Local 87 (New Albany, Ind.) 1937
  135  
Local 88 (Richmond) 1940
  135  
Local 92 (Norfolk) 1935
  135  
Local 123 (Poughkeepsie) 1940
  135  
Local 124 (Detroit) 1938
  135  
Local 125 (New Haven, Ct., Aldo Cursi, Manager) 1936-40
  135  
Local 126 (Elizabeth, N.J.) 1940
  135  
Local 128 (Allentown, Pa.) 1940
  135  
Local 130 (Port Chester, NY) 1938
  135  
Local 137 (Scranton) 1937
  135  
Local 144 (Canton, Ohio) 1938
  135  
Local 145 (Indianapolis) 1938
  135  
Local 158 (New York) 1936
  135  
Local 169 (New York, Delores Marconi) 1936
  135  
Local 194 (Port Washington, Wisconsin) 1936
  135  
Local 198 (Passaic, N.J.) 1936
  135  
Local 215 (Utica) 1940
  135  
Local 2 (Syracuse) 1940
  135  
Local 239 (New York) 1940
  135  
Local 264 (Davenport, Iowa) 1936
  136  
Local 266 (San Francisco, Frank Becker) 1935-37
  136  
Local 278 (Los Angeles, Jack Blumberg) 1937
  136  
Local 279 (Newark) 1940
  136  
Local 291 (Springfield) 1940
  136  
Local 307 (Boston) 1938
  136  
Local 325 (Galion, Ohio) 1940
 
3. General correspondence. [subseries]:
  136  
Addes, George (UAW) 1938-39
  136  
Agricultural and Cannery Workers Union - Trenton, N.J. (1936-37)
  136  
Alabama State Federation of Labor (1936)
  136  
Alfred, Helen (National Public Housing Conference) 1937-38
  136  
Allegany Trades Council (Cumberland, Md.) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers (Portsmouth, Ohio) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Clothing and Allied Trade Unions (Melbourne, Australia) 1935
  136  
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen (1935)
  136  
American Association for Social Security (Abraham and Henriette Epstein) 1936-37
  136  
American Civil Liberties Union (including correspondence with Robert Baldwin and Lucille Milner) 1935-36
  136  
American Committee Appeal for the Jews in Poland (1936-38)
  136  
American Committee for the Defense of Leon Trotsky (1937)
  136  
American Committee for Jewish Palestine Participation, 1938
  136  
American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born (1936-38)
  136  
American Commonwealth Political Federation (Nathan Fine) 1936
  136  
American Federation of Labor (1935-36)
  136  
American Federation of Labor Federal Labor Union #18545 (1935)
  136  
American Federation of Labor Central Labor Unions (1935-36)
  136  
American Federation of Teachers (1936)
  136  
American Jewish Committee (1939)
  136  
American Jewish Congress (1935-39)
  136  
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (1936)
  136  
American Labor Party (includes correspondence with state campaign director Elinor Herrick) 1936-39
  136  
American League Against War and Fascism (1936)
  136  
American Legion (1937)
  136  
American ORT Foundation (1936-39)
  136  
American Red Cross (1937)
  136  
American Russian Institute (1936)
  136  
American Society for Race Tolerance (1938-39)
  136  
American Student Union (1936-39)
  136  
American Youth Commission (1939)
  136  
American Youth Congress (1939) correspondence with William Hinkley
  136  
Andrews, John (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1939
  136  
Anti-Fascist Association of City College of the City of New York (1936)
  136  
Archive and Museum of the Jewish Labor Movement (1937)
  136  
Artoni, Guseppi (1936)
  136  
Automobile Workers (United) 1938-39
  136  
A (general)
  136  
Bakers International Union (1935)
  136  
Bakery and Confectionery Workers Union (1936)
  136  
Balabanoff, Angelica (fund raising for the anti-fascist cause) 1936-38
  136  
Barbash, Jack (Workers Education Bureau of America) 1936
  136  
Baron, Murray (1936) Joint Committee to Aid in the Herndon Defense
  136  
Barondess, Jean (re late husband Joseph Barondess) 1937
  136  
Battle, George (attorney, NYC) 1939
  136  
Becker, Frank (ACWA Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
  136  
Benson, Elmer (Senator, Minn.) 1936
  136  
Berry, George (Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation) 1935
  136  
Billikopf, Jacob (Philadelphia Regional NLRB) 1935
  136  
Bingham, Alfred (Commonwealth Federation of New York) 1937
  136  
Blinken, Samuel (Attorney, American Labor Party) 1938
  136  
Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1936
  136  
Bliven, Bruce (1939)
  137  
Bohn, William (Rand School of Social Science) 1937
  137  
Bonnet, M. (National Congress of Clothing Workers of France) 1939
  137  
Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union (correspondence with Representative Leonard Bright) 1936
  137  
Branden, Maxwell (ACWA attorney) 1936
  137  
Brewery, Flour, Cereal and Soft Drink Workers (1935)
  137  
British Trade Union Congress (Walter Citrine, Secretary) 1936
  137  
Bronx Free Fellowship (correspondence with President Leon Rosser) 1936
  137  
Brooklyn College (1936-39) correspondence with President Harry Gideonse and various departmental chairmen re Schlossberg's role as member of Board of Higher Education
  137  
Brookwood Labor College (includes correspondence with Director Tucker Smith) re Amalgamated representation on board of directors) 1935
  137  
Brophy, John (Director, CIO) 1936-39
  137  
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters (Schlossberg to) 1940
  137  
Bryn Mawr Summer School (1938)
  137  
Bund (Friends of the Polish) 1937
  137  
Bureau of Jewish Education (NYC) 1938
  137  
Bureau of National Affairs (1939)
  137  
Butcher Worker (Joseph Belsky, District Council of NY) 1936
  137  
Buttonhole Makers Union (NYC) 1938
  137  
B (general)
  137  
Calverton, V.F. (Modern Monthly) 1937
  137  
Canadian Jewish Congress (1938)
  137  
Canadian Seamen's Union (1938)
  137  
Carman, Harry (Columbia University) 1938
  137  
Catalonotti, Joseph (N.Y. Joint Board) 1937 telegram
  137  
Charleston (West Virginia) Dept. of Labor, 1936
  137  
Charter Applications from ACWA local unions (1937)
  137  
Chicago Labor College (1936)
  137  
Child Labor Committee (NY) 1934
  137  
Christenson, Edith (organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935
  137  
Citizen's Union (1938)
  137  
City College of N.Y. (correspondence re Joseph Schlossberg's role as member of the Board of Higher Education) 1936
  137  
Claessens, August (1936) Socialist Party
  137  
Cloak, Skirt and Pressers Union (1937)
  137  
Clothing Contractors Association (1938)
  137  
Clothing Workers Federation (France) 1937
  137  
Cohen, Alex (1935) Manager, Shirt Makers Joint Board
  137  
Cohen, William (American Committee for the Settlement of Jews in Birobidjan) 1936
  137  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1936
  137  
Columbus, Ohio Federation of Labor (1936)
  137  
Committee on Academic Freedom - American Civil Liberties Union (re threatened 1936 state investigation
  137  
Committee to Celebrate the President's birthday (Franklin Roosevelt) 1938
  137  
Committee for Defense of Civil Rights in Tampa (1936)
  137  
Committee for German Refugees (1936-38)
  137  
Common Sense (Selden Rodman) 1937
  137  
Community Church of New York (1938)
  137  
Community Council of the City of N.Y. (1936)
  137  
C.I.O. (1936-40) correspondence with Director John Brophy, Comptroller J.R. Bell
  137  
Connecticut Federation of Labor (1935)
  137  
Construction Workers Organizing Committee (1939)
  137  
Coordinator of Industrial Cooperation (E. J. Tracy, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1936
  138  
Copeland, Royal (Senator, Fla.) 1936
  138  
Curlee Clothing Workers (St. Louis) Strike Committee (1938)
  138  
Custom & Uniform Tailors (1938)
  138  
C (general)
  138  
Danish, Max (Justice) 1936
  138  
The Day (S. Margoshes, Editor) 1936
  138  
Deborah Jewish Tuberculosis Society (1935-38)
  138  
Debs, Theodore (1935)
  138  
Debs Labor School (1938-39)
  138  
Deiches, Maurice (attorney, New York State) re assembly bill dealing with ladies' garments.
  138  
Del Norte Industrial Union CouncilDining Car Employees Union (N.Y.) 1939
  138  
Doll and Toy Workers Union (1935)
  138  
Dress and Waist Pressers Union (ILGWU) 1936-39
  138  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1936
  138  
D (general)
  138  
Electrical Workers Union (United) District #4 Brooklyn (strike committee) 1938
  138  
Emergency Peace Campaign (Kirby Page) 1935
  138  
Enameling & Stamping Mill Employees (1935)
  138  
E (general)
  138  
Fairchild, Henry Pratt (Commonwealth Federation of N.Y.) 1936
  138  
Farmer Labour Party Committee (1936)
  138  
Federal Council of Churches in America (1939)
  138  
Federated Trade Council (Reading, Pa.) 1937
  138  
Federation of Flint Glass Workers (1935)
  138  
Federation of Jews in America (1936)
  138  
Ferrero-Sallitto Defense Committee (1937)
  138  
Fine, Nathan (American Commonwealth Political Federation) 1936
  138  
Flanagan's (Father's) Boys Home (1939)
  138  
Flynn, John (re appointment of Board of Higher Education) 1936
  138  
Food Organizer (AFL-Food Workers Union) 1936
  138  
Free Synagogue of N.Y. (1937)
  138  
Foreign Language Information Service (1936)
  138  
Freie Arbeiter Stimme (1939)
  138  
Friedenwald, Harry (1938)
  138  
Friends of Spanish Democracy (1936)
  138  
Fur Workers Union (International) 1937
  138  
F (general)
  138  
Galacian Jews of America (United) 1937
  138  
Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party Campaign Committee) 1938
  138  
Giovanitti, Arturo (Italian Labor Education Bureau) 1938
  138  
Glove Workers Union (International) 1936
  138  
Goldberg, E. (ACWA Milwaukee Plant, 1929 financial statement) 1930
  138  
Goldberg, Louis (attorney, Shiplacoff Park Committee) 1938
  138  
Golden, Clinton (Pittsburgh Regional Director, NLRB) 1936
  138  
Green, William (President, AFL) 1935-36
  139  
Guild for German Cultural Freedom (1939)
  139  
G (general)
  139  
Hamlin, I. (Nat'l. Labor Comm.) 1936
  139  
Har Sinai Congregation (1937)
  139  
Harlem Labor Committee (1935)
  139  
Harris, Abram L. (Sociologist) Potofsky to (1937)
  139  
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Dept. of Labor)
  139  
Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers Union (1936)
  139  
Hebrew Butcher Workers Union (Joseph Blesky) 1935
  139  
Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (1935-39)
  139  
Hebrew Teachers Union (1938)
  139  
Hebrew Trade (United) Morris Feinstone (1938)
  139  
Hebrew University (American Friends of) 1937
  139  
Heeg, Ivan der (International Federation of Clothing Workers re ACWA affiliation) 1936-39
  139  
Heinrich, Dorothea (Brookwood Labor College) 1936
  139  
Held, Adolph (ACWA attorney) 1937
  139  
Hendley, Charles (Teachers Union of the City of N.Y.) 1936
  139  
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tenn.) 1935
  139  
Hillman, Sidney (Schlossberg to) 1937
  139  
Hillyer, Mary (League of Industrial Democracy) 1935-36
  139  
Hochstein, Joshua (Anti-Semitism in Mexico) 1938
  139  
Hollander, Louis (co-manager, N.Y. Joint Board) 1936
  139  
Holmes, John Haynes (Community Church) 1938
  139  
Hook, Sidney (John Dewey Labor Research Fund) 1939
  139  
Hosiery Workers (American Federation of) 1935
  139  
Hotel (reservations and confirmations) 1935-40
  139  
House of Journals (Jerusalem) 1939
  139  
Howe, Benjamin (NYC Fusion Party) 1938
  139  
Hudson Shore Labor School (1939)
  139  
Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State) 1938
  139  
Hunter College (Schlossberg's correspondence as member of the Board of Higher Education) 1936-39
  139  
H (general) 1935-39
  139  
Ice Cream Workers Union (Local 239, Brooklyn) 1935
  139  
Illinois Labor Dept. (1936)
  139  
Illinois Federation of Labor (1935)
  139  
Illinois Labor Party (1936)
  139  
Immigration and Naturalization (US Dept. of) 1939
  139  
Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of North America (Camden, N.J. Strike, 1935)
  139  
Insurance Companies (ACWA policies) 1935-38
  139  
International Ladies Handbag, Pocketbook and Novelty Workers Union (1937)
  139  
International Workingmen's Association (appeal for funds) 1936
  139  
Iowa State Federation of Labor (1935)
  139  
Isaacs, Stanley (Manhattan Borough President) 1939
  139  
Israel Zion Hospital (1936)
  139  
Ives, Irving (NY assemblyman) telegraph, 1936
  139  
I (general)
  140  
Jewish Club, Inc. (re symposium the future of labor and industry) 1937
  140  
Jewish Conciliation Board of America (1939)
  140  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Society (1935-40)
  140  
Jewish Daily Forward (B.C. Vladeck and Abraham Cahan) 1935-39
  140  
Jewish Educational Association (1938)
  140  
Jewish Frontier (correspondence re civil war in the labor movement) 1936-37
  140  
Jewish Journal and Daily News (1939)
  140  
Jewish Labor Committee (1935)
  140  
Jewish National Workers Alliance of America (1935-37)
  140  
Jewish Socialist Verband of America (1936-37)
  140  
Joint Boycott Council (American Jewish Congress) 1938
  140  
Journeymen Tailors Union (1935-40)
  140  
J (general)
  140  
Kansas Emergency Relief Committee (1935)
  140  
Kaufman, Belle (1936)
  140  
Keep America Out of War Congress (correspondence with Alice Dodge and Clarence Senior) 1938-39
  140  
Kentucky Miners Defense (fund raising for Harlan County miners) 1935-36
  140  
Knit Goods Workers Union (Joint Council - ILGWU) 1936
  140  
Kokomo (Ind.) Trades and Labor Council (1936)
  140  
Krzycki, Leo (2 telegrams re rubber workers strike) 1936
  140  
Kuhlman, Griselda (organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935
  140  
K (general)
  140  
La Follette, Robert (Senator, Wisconsin) 1936
  140  
La Guardia, Fiorello (Mayor of N.Y.) 1936-38
  140  
Labor Committee of the Federation of Jewish Philanthropies (1935)
  140  
Labor Committee for Jewish Palestine (1938-39)
  140  
Labor Defense (International) 1937
  140  
Labor Department (U.S.) 1936-40
  140  
Labor Organization Committee (International) 1938
  140  
Labor's Non-Partisan League (E.L. Oliver) 1938
  140  
Labor Review (1937)
  140  
Labor Stage (correspondence with Louis Schaffner and Rose Schneiderman) 1936
  140  
Labor Temple (Detroit and St. Paul, MN) 1936-37
  140  
Laborer's Union of America (1937)
  140  
Ladies Garment Workers (International Union) includes correspondence with David Dubinsky (1935-37)
  140  
Laidler, Harry (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
  140  
Land, Rosser Rev. Leon (1936)
  140  
Lanzetta, James (Congressman, N.Y.) 1937
  140  
Lauck, William (CIO Economist) 1938
  141  
Lawson, John (Quarry Workers International Union) 1936
  141  
League for Industrial Democracy (including correspondence with Harry Laidler and Mary Hillyer)
  141  
League for Labor Palestine (1936-38)
  141  
Legal Aid Society (re lay off of NY clothing worker) 1938
  141  
Lee, Algernon (1935) congratulations on appointment of Board of Higher Education
  141  
Lehman, Herbert (Governor of N.Y.) 1938
  141  
Levin, Lawrence (Local 177, Fall River, Mass. registration card for convention) 1936
  141  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1936
  141  
Levin, William (Investment Counsel) 1936
  141  
Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
  141  
Levitt, J. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1935
  141  
Levy, Matthew (Judge NY Municipal Court) 1938
  141  
Lewis, John L. (United Mine Workers of America) 1936-1939
  141  
Libby, Frederick J. (National Council for the Prevention of War) 1939
  141  
Lieberman, Elias (N.Y.attorney) 1938
  141  
Lochner, Louis (Associated Press) 1936
  141  
Lore, Ludwig (1936)
  141  
Los Angeles Sanitarium (1939)
  141  
Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, 1926-38)
  141  
L (general)
  141  
McConnell, Bishop Francis (1939)
  141  
McGoldrick, Joseph (City Club of N.Y.) 1936
  141  
Machinists (International Association of) Transport Workers Lodge, 1936
  141  
Mack, Walter (1936)
  141  
Madison (Wisconsin) Federation of Labor (re union label) 1935
  141  
Maine Federation of Labor (1936)
  141  
Maisel, Max (bookseller) 1939
  141  
Maison Syndicale (Belgium) re Schlossberg's Workers and their World (1936)
  141  
Manhattan Merchant Tailors Association (1938)
  141  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman,N.Y.) 1935
  141  
Marconi, Delores (Washable Jackets, Knee Pants and Novelty Workers Union) 1936
  141  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, Chicago) 1936
  141  
Massachusetts State Federation of Labor (1935)
  141  
Medem Sanitorium in Poland (1938)
  141  
Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy (1937)
  141  
Menomenee (Michigan) 1937
  141  
Merchandise Service and Delivery Workers Union (1937)
  141  
Merritt, Matthew (Congressman, N.Y.S.)
  141  
Meissig, Felix (1936)
  141  
Methodist Federation for Social Service (1935)
  141  
Meyer, Max (Arbitrator) 1939
  141  
Meyerson, Goldie (Schlossberg to) 1938
  141  
Michigan Federation of Labor (1935)
  141  
Mikol, David (1939)
  141  
Milk Consumers Protective Committee (1935)
  141  
Milwaukee Dept. of Outdoor Relief (1935-36)
  141  
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers Union (1937)
  141  
Mine Workers of America (United) correspondence with secretary-treasurer Thomas Kennedy re cooperative work in West Virginia, Kentucky and Pennsylvania (1935-40)
  141  
Minnesota Progressive Volunteers Committee (1936)
  141  
Mississippi Federation of Labor (1936)
  141  
Monat, Peter (N.Y. Joint Board) telegram, 1937
  141  
Mooney, Thomas (Defense Committee) 1936-37
  141  
Morgenthau, Henry (1939)
  141  
Morrison, Frank (secretary, AFL) correspondence re per capita tax (1935-37)
  142  
Moskowitz, Henry (1935-36)
  142  
Most, Amicus (Gelluloid, Catalin and Galilth Workers Union (1935)
  142  
Mumford, Lewis (1935-38)
  142  
Murray, Richard (Galena Defense Committee) 1937
  142  
Musicians (American Federation of) 1939
  142  
M (general)
  142  
National Association of Union Manufacturers
  142  
National Conference of Christians and Jews (1938)
  142  
National Council for Jewish Women (1935)
  142  
National Council for Social Democracy (1939)
  142  
National Council for the Prevention of War (1936)
  142  
National Council of Labour (London) Help for the Workers of Spain (1935)
  142  
National Federation of Post Office Clerks (1935)
  142  
National Industrial Conference Board (1935)
  142  
National Industrial Reconstructive Alliance (1936)
  142  
National Jewish Fund (1938)
  142  
National Labor Committee for Palestine (1937)
  142  
National Labor Relations Board (including 1938 memorandum on jurisdiction (1935-38)
  142  
National Maritime Union (subcommittee on finances) 1938
  142  
National Mediation Board (William Leiserson) 1939
  142  
National Recovery Administration (Labor Studies Section) 1935
  142  
National Refugee Service (1939)
  142  
National Surety Company (1937)
  142  
National Youth Administration (1936)
  142  
Naturalization Aid League (1935)
  142  
Neckwear Workers (United) 1935-40
  142  
Nederlands Verband Van Vakvereniginger (1937)
  142  
Needlecraft Educational Commission (Advisory Board for Central High School of Needle Trades) 1946
  142  
Needletrades Association of Maryland (1935)
  142  
Negro Labor Committee (correspondence with Winifred Gittens and Samuel Shore) 1936
  142  
Neue Volkszetung (N.Y.C.) 1936-39
  142  
New England Tailors Joint Board (1940)
  142  
New Leader (1935-36)
  142  
New York City (correspondence with administrators of various NYC departments including the mayor's office) 1936-39
  142  
New York City Board of Higher Education (1936-39)
  142  
New York State. Federation of Labor (1935)
  142  
New York Teachers Guild (Harry Linville) 1936
  142  
Newspaper Guild (American) 1935-38
  142  
Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League (1937)
  142  
North Carolina Federation of Labor (1936-37)
  142  
Novack, George (American Committee for the Defense of Leon Trotsky)
  142  
N (general)
  142  
Office and Professional Workers (United) request for ACWA constitution (1938)
  142  
Oil Workers (International Union) 1938
  142  
Orr, Samuel (attorney, NYC) 1937
  142  
O (general)
  142  
Padway, Joseph (attorney, NYC) 1935-36
  142  
Painters, Decorators and Paper Hangers (International Union) 1938
  142  
Palestine Appeal (United) 1937-39
  142  
Paper Makers (International Brotherhood) 1939
  142  
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (1936)
  142  
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council (1938)
  142  
People's Committee for a Farmer Labor Party (1936)
  142  
People's Lobby (Benjamin Marsh) 1936-38
  142  
Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor) Schlossberg to (1938)
  142  
Pharmacists Union of Greater N.Y. (1936)
  142  
Pioneer Women's Organization (1936)
  142  
Pioneer Youth (1935-38)
  142  
Piore, E.R. (1938-39)
  143  
Plettl, Martin (Brookwood Labor College and Vineland Shore Labor College) organizer, ACWA, Florida 1936-39
  143  
Pocketbook Workers Union (United Leather Workers 1936-38
  143  
Popolo (IL) 1939
  143  
Potofsky, Jacob (1936)
  143  
Printing Pressmen's Association of N.Y. (George Berry) 1936
  143  
Pulp, Sulfite and Paper Mill Workers (International Brotherhood of) 1936
  143  
P (general)
  143  
Quarry Workers International Union (1936-38)
  143  
Quebec Federation of Labor (1938)
  143  
Queens College (Joseph Schlossberg as member of Board of Higher Education (1936-39)
  143  
Rand School of Social Science (correspondence with William Bohn and Algernon Lee (1936-38)
  143  
Randolph, A. Philip (Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters) 1937-39
  143  
Rassweiler, G.F. (Beloit College, Wisconsin) 1935
  143  
Red Caps (International Brotherhood of) 1938
  143  
Referendum Vote (1938)
  143  
Relief Association (International)
  143  
Retail Clerks Protective Association of America (1935)
  143  
Reuther, Walter (UAW) 1938
  143  
Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
  143  
Robinson, Frederick (President, City College) 1937
  143  
Roosevelt, Franklin (1938)
  143  
Rose, Alex (State Secretary, American Labor Party) 1938
  143  
Rosenman, Samuel (1936)
  143  
Rubber Workers (United) re 1936 sit down strike
  143  
R (general)
  143  
Sacramento Appeal Committee (San Francisco General Strike - 18 organizers jailed) 1935
  143  
Salerno, Joseph (Textile Workers Organizing Committee)
  143  
Salert, Irving (NYC Board of Education) 1935
  143  
Savannah, Georgia Trades and Labor Assembly (1936)
  143  
Schaffner, Louis (Meyer London memorial committee) 1936
  143  
Schlossberg Trade Union Branch of the Journeymen Tailors Union of North America (1938)
  143  
Schneider, Morris (job request) 1935
  143  
Schwartz, Julius and Sons (1940)
  143  
Seamen's International Union (strike strategy committee) 1936
  143  
Seidel, Herman (1936-38) re Palestine
  143  
Senior, Clarence (Socialist Party of America) 1935
  143  
Sexton, Brendan (Workers Defense League) 1938
  143  
Sheboygan (Wisconsin) Central Labor Council (1935)
  143  
Silva, Jose (Universidad National de Mexico) 1938
  143  
Sobel, Norman (NYC Committee for Public Adult Education) 1937-38
  143  
Social Democratic Federation (1938)
  143  
Social Research (Institute for) 1936
  143  
Social Security Board (1936-38)
  143  
Socialist Call (1938)
  143  
Socialist Party of America (includes correspondence with members of the Executive committee, Algernon Lee and Alice Dodge, Maynard Kreuger) 1936-39
  143  
Society of Friends of Yiddish Scientific Institute (1939)
  143  
Solidarity Fund for Spanish Democracy (1936)
  143  
South Dakota Federation of Labor
  143  
Southern Summer School for Workers (Pearl Willen) 1938
  143  
Southern Tenant Farmers Union (1938-40)
  143  
Soviet Russia Today (1936)
  143  
Spitzer, Morris (Local 278, Los Angeles) 1935
  143  
Springfield (Ohio) Trades & Labor Assembly (1936)
  143  
Stampa Libera (1938)
  143  
Stark, Louis (1935) expulsion case
  143  
State (U.S. Dept. of)
  143  
State, County, Municipal Workers of America (1938)
  143  
Steel Workers Organizing Committee (including correspondence with David McDonald) 1936-40
  144  
Steubenville (Ohio) Trades and Labor Assembly (1937)
  144  
Strauss, Emanuel (petition for reinstatement) 1936
  144  
Student Anti-War Committee (City College) 1938
  144  
Summer School for Women in Industry (Bryn Mawr) 1935
  144  
Szold, Robert (ACWA attorney) 1936
  144  
S (general)
  144  
Tailors and Garment Workers National Union (London) 1937
  144  
Teachers College (Columbia University) 1936
  144  
Teachers Union of the City of New York (correspondence with Harry Linville and Charles Hendley) 1936-39
  144  
Tead, Ordway (Harper Bros.) 1939
  144  
Textile Trimming Workers Union (1936)
  144  
Textile Workers of America (United) 1935-38
  144  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (1937-38)
  144  
Theatre Union (NYC) 1935
  144  
Third Workers Olympiad (1937)
  144  
Thomas, Norman (Socialist Party) 1935-37
  144  
Thompson, Dorothy (Herald Tribune) 1937
  144  
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party (1936)
  144  
Trade Union Congress of Great Britain (1939)
  144  
Trades and Labor Congress of Canada (1935-39) correspondence re per capita tax
  144  
Transport Workers Federation (International) Amsterdam (1935)
  144  
Tri City Labor Congress (Clinton, Iowa) 1935
  144  
Typographical Union (International) 1935
  144  
T (general)
  144  
Udell, Jerome (Refugee Emergency Campaign, Clothing, Woolen and Allied Trades) 1939
  144  
Union Label League (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 1935
  144  
Union Label Trades Dept. (AFL) 1935-36
  144  
Union Labor News (Boston) 1936
  144  
Union Theological Seminary (1935)
  144  
Universities (correspondence with members of the faculty of various American universities)
  144  
Uphaus, Willard (National Religion and Labor Foundation) 1936-39
  144  
Upholsterers' Union of North America (1935)
  144  
Urban League (1938)
  144  
Utah Federation of Labor (1935)
  144  
U (general)
  144  
Van Kleeck, Mary (Russel Sage Foundation Dept. of Industrial Studies) 1936
  144  
V (general)
  144  
Wagner, Robert (Senator, New York) 1935-36
  144  
Waldman, Louis (ACWA attorney) 1935-38
  144  
Wall Paper Crafts of North America (United) 1935
  144  
Walling, William English (National Federation for Economic Stabilization) 1936
  144  
Ware, Norman (Wesleyan University) 1935
  145  
Warshow, Adolph (1936)
  145  
Weinberger, Harry (attorney) 1935
  145  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-40
  145  
Wells, Sumner (Acting Secretary of State) Schlossberg to (1938)
  145  
West Virginia Federation of Labor (1936)
  145  
White, David McKelvey (telegram, 1939)
  145  
Winter, Max (re film Motion Picture dealers in death) 1936
  145  
Wisconsin Federation of Labor (1936)
  145  
Wise, Stephan (Rabbi) 1938-39
  145  
Wichita Trades and Labor Assembly (1935)
  145  
Wohl, Samuel (Isaac Wise Temple, Cincinnati) 1936-37
  145  
Women's Trade Union League (includes correspondence with Rose Schneiderman and Elizabeth Christman) 1935-38
  145  
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (1937)
  145  
Woodworkers of America (International) telegram, 1938
  145  
Workers Aim Cooperative Association (1938)
  145  
Workers Alliance of Greater New York (1936)
  145  
Workers Bank Ltd. (Tel Aviv) 1936
  145  
Workers Defense League (1938-39)
  145  
Workers Education Bureau of America (Spencer Miller, Director) 1936-39
  145  
Workers Order (International) 1935
  145  
Workers' School (1937)
  145  
Workers Sport League of America (1936)
  145  
Workers Unemployed Union (NY) 1935
  145  
Workmen's Circle (1935-40)
  145  
Works Progress Administration (1936-39)
  145  
Wyoming Federation of Labor (1939)
  145  
W (general)
  145  
Yellen, Sidney (1936)
  145  
Young Circle League (Workmen's Circle) 1938
  145  
Young Zion Alliance (1935-36)
  145  
Y (general)
  145  
Zaritsky, Max (1937)
  145  
Zionist Organization of America (1936)
  145  
Zionist Pioneer League (1936)
  145  
Zorn, Samuel (Boston Custom Tailors strike) 1939 telegram
  145  
Z (general)
 
E. Abt, John. General Counsel's correspondence, 1938-1947. [subseries]:
  146  
Correspondence relating to NLRB cases and impact of Taft-Hartley Act (1947), 1938-1947.
  146  
F. August Bellanca. General Organizer's correspondence, 1914-1953. [subseries]:
  146  
Correspondence documents his experiences organizing Italian clothing workers, his activities on behalf of the ACWA's Italian local and his work with the CIO's Textile Workers' Organizing Committee - some letters are written in Italian. 1914-1953.
 
G. Benjamin, Sidney. Assistant Secretary-Treasurer, 1945-1966. [subseries]:
  146  
Files, 1965-1966.
 
H. Bisno, Beatrice. Secretary to Sidney Hillman. Correspondence, 1920-1927. [subseries]:
folder   146  
Correspondence with Jacob Potofsky and managers of various joint boards documenting organizing drives in Philadelphia and Buffalo. 1920-1927.
 
I. Blumberg, Hyman. Manager, Baltimore joint board, 1916-1924; New York joint board, 1926-1934; State Secretary, American Labor Party, 1944-1946; Chairman, 1946-1947. [subseries]:
  147  
1920-1925, correspondence
  147  
Papers re NRA Men's Clothing Code Authority (includes report on compliance), 1933-1934.
  147  
1935-1939 (includes correspondence re NRA, Textile Workers Organizing Committee & Labor's Non-Partisan League.
  147  
American Labor Party, 1944 Campaign
  147  
1945, includes Congressional Research Institute, New York Congressional Districts Report.
  147  
1946, January-August
  148  
1946, September-December
  148  
1947
  148  
1948-1950
  148  
Personal and Miscellaneous Papers (1925-1947)
  148  
Papers re Sidney Hillman Memorial (1946-1948)
 
J. Sol Brandzel. Assistant General Secretary-Treasurer, 1961-1969. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1961-1969.
  149  
Correspondence re "The Inheritance", 1962-1964.
 
K. Alex Cohen. Manager, Shirt Workers Joint Board. 1935-1940. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1935-1940
 
L. Tecia Davidson. Secretary to Sidney Hillman, 1938-1941 [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1938-1941
 
M. Gladys Dickason. Director, Research Department. 1935-1945. [subseries]:
  149  
Papers, 1935-1945.
 
N. Charles W. Ervin. 1925-1948 [subseries]:
  150  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1925-1948.
 
O. J. B. S. Hardman. Editor, Advance. 1925-1941. [subseries]:
  150  
Papers, 1925-1941.
 
P. Abraham Hershkowitz. Representative, 1938. [subseries]:
  150  
Files, 1938
 
Q. Louis Hollander. Co-Manager, New York Joint Board, 1936-1938. [subseries]:
  150  
Papers, 1936-1938.
 
R. Leo Krzycki. Organizer, 1935-1939. [subseries]:
  150  
Baltimore, Cincinnati and Boston, Steel and Textile Workers Organizing Committees. Includes letters from Dorothy and August Bellanca. 1935-1939.
 
S. Fred Reinfold. Auditing Department. Financial reports, 1945. [subseries]:
  150  
ACWA auditing deptartment, weekly financial reports. 1945
 
T. Richard Rohman. Research Department. 1947-1952. [subseries]:
  150  
Files, 1947-1952
 
U. Frank Rosenblum. Manager, Chicago Joint Board, 1914-1946; General Secretary-Treasurer, 1946-1969. [subseries]:
 
1. General Correspondence [subseries]:
  150  
Correspondence re organizing Chicago clothing workers and amalgamation, 1914-1924.
  150  
Curlee strike correspondence with Jack Kroll of Cincinnati Joint Board, 1925.
  150  
Photocopies, 1913-1928.
  150  
Correspondence as head of ACWA Organizing Department, 1940-1942.
  150  
1944
  150  
1945
  150  
1946
  151  
1947
  151  
1951-1952
  151  
Organizers' reports submitted to Frank Rosenblum (Midwest), 1951-1952.
  151  
1966-1969
 
2. Subject Correspondence [subseries]:
  151  
Congress of Industrial Organizations (1954) includes correspondence with secretary-treasurer James Carey and Victor Reuther re Committee on Economic Policy, Union Label and per capita tax.
  151  
Kaminsky, Joe (organizer, Chicago Joint Board) 1940-1944
  151  
Shultz, Louis (organizer, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1941-1948
  152  
Speeches, Writings and Statements (1918-1961)
  152  
Miscellaneous (mostly copies of documents from ACWA's Anthology of Historical Documents)
 
V. Lester Rosner. Correspondence, 1940. [subseries]:
  152  
Two letters, one to the Social Security Board and one to Tennessee Valley Authority, 1940.
 
W. Samuel Howard. Assistant President, 1966-1969. [subseries]:
  152  
Papers, 1966-1969
 
X. Jacob Sheinkman. General Counsel and Secretary-Treasurer. 1966, 1972. [subseries]:
  152  
Sheinkman, Jacob (General Counsel and Secretary-Treasurer) 1966, 1972
 
Y. Valentin Wertheimer. Assistant Secretary-Treasurer, 1954-1974. [subseries]:
  152  
General Correspondence, 1954-1958
  152  
General Correspondence (1959-1961)
  152  
General Correspondence (1966-1969)
  152  
National Labor Relations Board Case. Clark Bros. Manufacturing (Glens Falls, N.Y.) 1957 includes petitions and ACWA membership applications.
 
Z. ACWA Summer School (1962-1971) [subseries]:
  153  
1962 (Public Speaking)
  153  
1962 (Union Democracy)
  153  
1963 (Missouri Summer School)
  153  
1963 (Summer School-general)
  153  
1963 (Summer School notes Truth in Packaging)
  153  
1964 (Union Democracy)
  153  
1965 (Dues and Structure)
  154  
1966 (general)
  154  
1967 (Dues)
  154  
1967 (general)
  154  
1968 (general)
  154  
Southwest Leadership Training School (1971)
  155  
Speech Toward an Understanding of Social Justice (Rochester re Farah Strike)
  155  
Miscellaneous Speaking Material (1956)
  155  
Miscellaneous Convention Materials (1956)
  155  
Miscellaneous Office Records (1954)
 
IX. Personal papers. [series]:
 
A. Sidney Hillman. [subseries]:
  156  
Sidney Hillman Personal Correspondence (1907-1929)
  157  
Sidney Hillman Personal Correspondence (1930-1946) includes correspondence with family, friends and daughter Philoine and Yiddish language letters
  158  
Sidney Hillman. Miscellaneous Personal Papers (1918-1946) includes income tax, medical records, insurance, bills and receipts
  159  
Sidney Hillman Personal Memorabilia includes dues books
 
B. Bessie Hillman. [subseries]: