full text File Size: 1240 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
   Container / Location    Title
  28-35  
IV. Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca papers, 1914-1946. [series]:
The alphabetical file contains her correspondence with the union's women organizers whose activities she coordinated. The papers document her efforts to serve as advocate for the ACWA's women organizers and staff. The chronological file consists mostly of routine correspondence; the most significant material consists of letters to Fiorello LaGuardia, asking him to provide jobs and housing to unemployed clothing workers in New York City during the depression.

Individuals represented in the collection include: Luigi Antonini; August Bellanca; Fannia Cohn; Thomas Dewey; David Dubinsky; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Morrison; Jacob Potofsky; Frances Perkins; Eleanor Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Joel Seidman; and B.C. Vladeck.

Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Labor Party; the Brookwood Labor College; the CIO; Consumers League; the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union; the Women's Trade Union League; the Textile Workers Union; the Tom Mooney Defense Committee; and the U.S. Department of Labor's Women's Bureau. Topics covered include the men's garment industry, relations with the AFL, the CIO and other unions, union organizing, union involvement in politics and government, women in labor unions, and worker education.

 
A. Organizing correspondence. [subseries]:
  28  
Abrams, Caroline (Local 275, Chicago) 1925
  28  
Affiliated Schools for Workers, 1937-38
  28  
Alfino, Marie, 1939
  28  
Allard, Gerry (Socialist Party of America) 1937
  28  
Alter, Ida (Organizer, New York City) 1935-39
  28  
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1934
  28  
American Guild for German Cultural Freedom, 1939
  28  
American Labor Film Alliance, 1939
  28  
American Labor Party, 1935-37
  28  
American Labor Party, 1938-39
  28  
American ORT Federation, 1938-39
  28  
American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts (Clark M. Eichelberger) 1939
  28  
American Youth Congress, 1938-39
  28  
Anderson, John (C.I.O.) 1938
  28  
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) 1925-39
  28  
Antonini, Luigi (ILGWU) 1935
  28  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1935
  28  
Audra, Alex, 1924
  28  
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1937
  28  
Barkin, Sol (TWOC) 1938
  28  
Batton, Peggy (Organizer, Wilmington, North Carolina) 1938
  28  
Becker, Frank (Local 42, San Francisco) 1937-39
  28  
Bell, J.R. (C.I.O.) 1938
  28  
Bellanca, Andrew, 1934-35
  28  
Bellanca, August, 1924-37
  28  
Bellanca, Carlo, 1934
  28  
Bellanca, G.M., 1937
  28  
Bellanca, John, 1938-39
  28  
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936
  28  
Better Business Bureau, Inc., 1938
  28  
Billikopf, Dr. Jacob (Federated Jewish Charities) 1938
  28  
Bishop, Harriet, 1935
  28  
Bishop, Willois (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-36
  28  
Bisno, Beatrice (New York City, Bureau of Home Relief) 1935-39
  28  
Blair County Central Labor Council, 1936
  28  
Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1934
  28  
Blinkin, S.M. (Attorney, NYC) 1936-37
  28  
Blumberg, Bessie, 1935
  28  
Blumberg, Hyman, 1937
  28  
Blume, Jacob (Boston Joint Board) 1937
  28  
Bohn, Willima (Rand School) 1936
  28  
Borinsky, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Maryland) 1925-35
  28  
Brenner, Benjamin (Assemblyman, New York State) 1938-39
  28  
Brody, Winifred (Local 106, Newburgh, N.Y.) 1937
  28  
Brophy, John (CIO) 1936-37
  28  
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1940
  29  
Brookshire, L.E. (South Carolina Federation of Labor) 1934
  29  
Buerg, Goldie (Local 195, Milwaukee) 1925
  29  
Byers, Ruby (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1925
  29  
Caprano, Anthony, 1934
  29  
Carter, Jean (Bryn Mawr Summer School) 1936
  29  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
  29  
Christenson, Edith (Organizer, New Bedford, Mass., Norfolk, Va.) 1935-37
  29  
Christman, Elizabeth (National Women's Trade Union League) 1937
  29  
Citizens Health Conference Committee of New York State, 1938
  29  
Claessen, August, 1937
  29  
Cline, Katherine (TWOA) 1937
  29  
Cobb, Hilda (Organizer, East Radford, Va. and Jackson, Mississippi) 1936-38
  29  
Cohn, Fannia (ILGWU) 1937
  29  
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1937-39
  29  
Coleman, Mickey (Organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936-38
  29  
Consumers League, 1938-39
  29  
Corsi, Edward (New York City, Commissioner of Home Relief) 1934-35
  29  
Cursi, Aldo (Shirt Workers of New Haven, Ct.) 1934-35
  29  
Dalrymple, S.H. (United Rubber Workers) 1937
  29  
Daniel, Franz (Textile Workers Organizing Committee) 1935-36
  29  
Danish, Max (ILGWU) 1935
  29  
Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's secretary) 1935-41
  29  
DeCaux, Len (C.I.O.) 1939
  29  
De Domenicis, Ulisse (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925-27
  29  
De Luca, Philip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925-37
  29  
Dewey, Thomas, 1937
  29  
Dewson, Mary (Democratic National Committee) 1936-38
  29  
Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Department) 1934-39
  29  
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1937-39
  29  
Electrical Workers (United) 1939
  29  
Elet, Louis (Local 87, New Albany, Indiana) 1937
  29  
Ervin, Charles W. (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1933-37
  29  
Farmers' Union Cooperative Education Service, 1939
  29  
Freedman, Sarah (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1934
  29  
Frey, John (Metal Trades Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
  29  
Fusioneers of the Fusioneers of the 9th A.D., 1934
  29  
Galloway, Pauline (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee, North Carolina and Kentucky) 1937-38
  29  
Gluck, Elsie (New York Women's Trade Union League) 1936
  29  
Godwin, Dorothy (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  29  
Golden, Clinton (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936
  29  
Goldberg, Millie (Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
  30  
Goodman, Gerson (Brooklyn College) 1938
  30  
Goodman, Sadie (Baltimore clothing worker) 1925
  30  
Gooze, Sarah and Sidney, 1938-39
  30  
Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
  30  
Gugino, Louis (Norwich, Ct. and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1936
  30  
Guthrie and Guthrie (ACWA lawyers, Dallas, Texas) 1939
  30  
Haas, Father Francis (Catholic University) 1939
  30  
Handy, Charles (Organizer, Tennessee) 1936
  30  
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1939
  30  
Havell, Thomas (Local 177, Fall River, Mass.) 1934
  30  
Haywood, Allen (C.I.O.) 1939
  30  
Hawes, Zillia (Organizer, South Carolina, Indiana, Tennessee, Delaware) 1936-38
  30  
Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1936-39
  30  
Hillman, Bessie, 1936-39
  30  
Hillman, Sidney, 1915-34
  30  
Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
  30  
Hull House, 1937-38
  30  
International Ladies' Garment Workers Union, 1936
  30  
International Workers Order, 1938-39
  30  
Italian-American Democratic Club (Brooklyn) 1939
  30  
Jeffrey, Newman (Organizer, St. Louis, Mississippi) 1937-39
  30  
Johnson, Edward (United Textile Workers Union) 1934-38
  30  
Johnson, Martha, 1934
  30  
Kaczor, Josephine, 1937
  30  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1924-25
  30  
Kaufman, Ruth (Local 187, Albany) 1937
  30  
Kelley, Mary (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1938
  30  
Kenyon, Dorothy (Lawyer, N.Y.) 1937-40
  30  
Kern, Paul (New York City Civil Service) 1935-39
  30  
Klein, Gertrude (New York Joint Board) 1937
  30  
Kleinberg, Rose (Shirt Workers Union of Philadelphia) 1935
  30  
Kohn, Lucile (Affiliated School for Workers) 1936
  30  
Krzycki, Leo (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936-38
  30  
Kuhlman, Grisselda (National Board of the YWCA) 1935-36
  30  
Labor Club of the American Labor Party, 1939
  30  
Labor's Non-Partisan League, 1936-38
  30  
Labor Stage, 1935
  30  
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1933-39
  31  
Lawyers Guild (National) 1938
  31  
Lazaroff, Elizabeth, 1938
  31  
League of Women Shoppers, 1935-38
  31  
Lehman, Ruth, 1933
  31  
Leon, Clara (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1924-25
  31  
Lesniak, Jule (Allentown, Pa.) 1934
  31  
Levenson, Louis (Atlantic City) 1939
  31  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-37
  31  
Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
  31  
Lewis, Kathryn (United Mine Workers) 1937
  31  
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland, Cincinnati Joint Boards) 1924-25
  31  
Lindsay, Katharine, 1935
  31  
Lischinsky, S.A. (ACWA Wage and Hour Bureau) 1940
  31  
Lowry, Virginia (Cambridge, Md.) 1935
  31  
Lubin, Isador (U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1939
  31  
Maietta, Julia (Organizer, Binghamton, Scranton) 1939
  31  
Malac, Bessie (Secretary, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Marcantonio, Miriam (Harlem House) 1937-39
  31  
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, N.Y.S.) 1935-36
  31  
Marconi, Delores (Organizer, Local 169, N.Y.C.) 1936
  31  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1937
  31  
Margiotti, Charles (Attorney, Pittsburgh) 1934
  31  
Maritime Union of America (National) 1939
  31  
Marner, Lee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1934
  31  
Marsh, Albert (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1938
  31  
Mason, Lucy (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
  31  
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1937
  31  
Miller, Fireda (New York State Dept. of Labor) 1938-39
  31  
Monas, David (New York Joint Board) 1936-39
  31  
Mooney, Tom (Defense Committee) 1935
  31  
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, AFL-CIO) 1935
  31  
Muste, A.J. (1935)
  31  
National Association of Manufacturers, 1939
  31  
National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1939
  31  
National Women's Trade Union League, 1936
  31  
Neckwear Workers of New Jersey, 1939
  31  
New York City League of Women Voters, 1939
  31  
Nolan, J.D. (United Shoe Workers) 1937
  31  
Office and Professional Workers (United) 1938-39
  31  
Osburn, I.N. (Union Label Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
  31  
Padigaglia, Ida (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Palestine Appeal, 1938-39
  31  
Palmieri, Edgar (Attorney, NYC) 1938-39
  31  
Peel, John (United Textile Workers of America) 1934
  31  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  31  
Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor)
  31  
Pinchot, Cornelia (wife of Gov. Pinchot of Pa.) 1933-37
  31  
Piore, Nora (ACWA organizer, New York Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
  31  
Pollack, Katherine (CIO) 1937
  31  
Post, Langdon (American Labor Party) 1938
  31  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1918-46
  31  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925-38
  31  
Pressman, Lee (Lawyer, CIO) 1938
  31  
Rasmussen, Paul A. (CIO) 1937
  31  
Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
  31  
Roller, Anna (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  31  
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1938
  31  
Rosen, Anna (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
  31  
Rosen, Charles (Buffalo Joint Board) 1937
  32  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1924
  32  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1924-35
  32  
Rosner, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Milwaukee) 1924-25
  32  
Rudick, Philip (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  32  
Rudow, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924
  32  
Sala, George (NY Joint Board) 1939
  32  
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board, Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
  32  
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardmann) 1924
  32  
Santora, Mamie (Baltimore Joint Board) 1924-25
  32  
Saurer, Emma (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924-25
  32  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-35
  32  
Schneiderman, Rose (Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
  32  
Schultz, Louis (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1938
  32  
Schwenkmeyer, Freida (TWOC) Albany, 1936-38
  32  
Seidman, Joel (Brookwood Labor College) 1938
  32  
Shapiro, Hilda (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924-25
  32  
Sheperd, Anna (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924
  32  
Shirt Workers Union of Lebanon, Pa., 1939
  32  
Shoe Workers of America (United) Dover, De., 1939
  32  
Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-38
  32  
Smith, W.I. (Local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
  32  
Smith, Tucker (Brookwood Labor College) 1935
  32  
Southern Summer School for Workers, 1939
  32  
Sowers, J.L. (Greenville, South Carolina, Trades and Labor Council) 1934
  32  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1934-39
  32  
Student Anti-War Strike Committee (Brooklyn College) 1939
  32  
Swaboda, Peter (Local 165, Philadelphia) 1937
  32  
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1937-39
  32  
Textile Workers Union of North America, 1939-40
  32  
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party
  32  
Udell, G. (American Labor Party) 1939
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (Agriculture Adjustment Administration) 1939-40
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Justice, 1939
  32  
U.S. Dept. of Labor (Woman's Bureau) 1925
  32  
U.S. Dept. of State, 1939
  32  
Vincent, Merle, 1936-37
  32  
Vladeck, Charney (Jewish Daily Forward) 1938-39
  32  
Wallin, Florence (Twin City Joint Board) 1925
  32  
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-37
  32  
Willen, Pearl (Southern Summer School for Workers) 1938
  32  
Wiltcheck, Harry (Lawyer, N.J.) 1938
  32  
Wolman, LeoOrganizerNashville, TennesseeNashville, Tennessee) 1936
  32  
Zaritsky, Max (Cloth, Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers) 1925
 
B. General correspondence [subseries]:
  33  
1925
  33  
1934
  33  
1935, January - June
  33  
1935, July - August
  33  
1935, September - December
  33  
1936, January - April
  33  
1936, May - August
  33  
1936, September - December
  33  
1937, January - February
  33  
1937, March - April
  33  
1937, May - June
  34  
1937, July - August
  34  
1937, September - October
  34  
1937, November - December
  34  
1938, January - February
  34  
1938, March - April
  34  
1938, May - June
  34  
1938, July - September
  34  
1938, October - December
  34  
1939, January - February
  34  
1939, March - April
  34  
1939, May - June
  34  
1939, July - August
  35  
1939, September - October
  35  
1939, November - December
  35  
1940
  35  
n.d.
 
C. Miscellaneous papers. [subseries]:
  35  
December 22, 1914 resolution signed by Dorothy Bellanca asking that the convention of the United Garment Workers appoint a woman organizer
  35  
"Woman Problem" May, 1918 speech before the third biennial Convention of the ACWA
  35  
Dorothy Bellanca's 1938 ALP Congressional Campaign correspondence, clippings and ephemera
  35  
Employment applications, 1934, 1936 - April 1937
  35  
Employment applications, April 1937-38
  35  
Personal correspondence, 1938
  35  
Speeches, 1936-43
  35  
Obituaries, bibliographies, biography & misc., 1940-61