full text File Size: 1240 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
   Container / Location    Title
  18-27  
III. Jacob Potofsky correspondence, 1913-1929. [series]:
Much of the correspondence deals with the ACWA's organizing efforts throughout the United States and Canada and Potofsky's role in coordinating these organizing drives. There is also a good deal of information about the ACWA's sensitivity to ethnic issues within the union. Much attention is devoted to conflicts between and among Jewish, Italian, Polish and other workers. There is also documentation of the political conflicts which often threatened union solidarity.

Individuals represented in the collection include: August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; Clarence Darrow; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Rosenblum; Joseph Schlossberg; and B.C. Vladek.

Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; the periodicals Jewish Daily Forward and the Nation; the Women's Bureau of the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League. Topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada, ethnic relations within the ACWA, and politics and the union in the U.S.

  18  
Abrams, Sol (Connecticut Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Adels, Louis, 1926
  18  
Administration of Labor Standards for the Army, 1917-18
  18  
Aisenstein, L. (Amalgamated Bank of Philadelphia) 1925
  18  
Alaaro (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  18  
Alber-Wickes Platform Service, 1925
  18  
Albert, Samuel (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1919-20
  18  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1919-29
  18  
American Men's and Boys' Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1918
  18  
Amidon, Beulah (Survey) 1929
  18  
Anchor Linotype Printing Company, 1920
  18  
Anderson, E.
  18  
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1919
  18  
Amtorg Trading Company, 1925
  18  
Arcario, M. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  18  
Arnone, P. (Organizer, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Syracuse, Utica) 1917-20
  18  
Artoni, Gioacchino (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918-23
  18  
Asch, Dr., n.d.
  18  
Asher, A. I. and Sons (Manufacturers of Men's and Boys' Trousers, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
  18  
Avanti News Company, 1925
  18  
Baccario, Bruno (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Bainbridge, A. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1919-20
  18  
Barnett, George (Professor, Johns Hopkins University) 1925
  18  
Barry, Joseph F. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Rockland, Maine; Philadelphia; Buffalo; Cincinnati) 1919-20
  18  
Bartoo, De Forest (High School Teacher) 1925
  18  
Baskin, J. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
  18  
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918-25
  18  
Bellanca, August (Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-27
  18  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (Baltimore Joint Board) 1917-26
  18  
Bellanca, Frank
  18  
Benedict, Victor (New York Auditor) 1926
  18  
Benensohn, Louis (Workmen's Circle) 1929
  18  
Bercovitch, Peter, 1917
  18  
Bernhands, George J. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  18  
Bernstein, Louis (Business Agent, Local 220, New Haven, Ct.) 1920
  18  
Berrovy, J., 1929
  18  
Bisno, Beatrice, 1925-26
  18  
Black, William J. (Secretary, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1920
  18  
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Utica; Allentown, Pennsylvania) 1920
  18  
Blatt, M. (Amtorg Trading Corp.) 1925
  18  
Block, S. John (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
  18  
Bloomfield, Meyer (Journalist, Boston) 1920
  18  
Blugerman, J. (Jewish Labor Gazette, organizer, Toronto) 1918
  18  
Blumberg, Bessie
  18  
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-26
  18  
Blumberg, Joseph (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  19  
Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Minneapolis) 1916
  19  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Cleveland, Utica)
  19  
Botsford, Lytle, et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo) 1923
  19  
Bradford, Mildred, 1929
  19  
Brandt, P.I., 1925
  19  
Brandwene, Maxwell, 1925
  19  
Braverman, David (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1920
  19  
Bredermann, Hermann, 1916
  19  
Brenner, Hyman (Buffalo Joint Board) 1918-19
  19  
Bruere, Robert (National Federation of Settlements) 1925-26
  19  
Budnick, E. (Organizer, Norwich, Conn.) 1917
  19  
Burr, Charles (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  19  
B. general
  19  
Cantore, Patsky (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  19  
Caplan, Schmidt Defense League, 1915
  19  
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.; Rochester, Utica, N.Y.) 1919/25
  19  
Carp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  19  
Cavaliere, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920-25
  19  
Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  19  
Chertok, A. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  19  
Chiantella (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  19  
Chucky, G. (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
  19  
City Printing Company (New Haven) 1925
  19  
Clarke, P. (Organizer, Philadelphia; Pittsburgh; Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  19  
Cochran, N.D. (Chicago Pants Makers Local) 1914
  19  
Cohen, Alex (Organizer, Rochester, Buffalo, Cincinnati) 1918-25
  19  
Cohen, Harry (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1919
  19  
Cohen, Meyer (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  19  
Cohen, Sam (Local 22, N.Y.C.) 1923
  19  
Cole, G.D.H., 1919
  19  
Colliers Magazine, 1925
  19  
Coltun, Aaron (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
  19  
Columbus Parquet Company, 1925
  19  
Commodore Hotel, 1925
  19  
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
  19  
Conwisher, Moe (Organizer, St. Louis) 1920
  19  
Copeland, Yetta, 1926
  19  
Coupler, Tony (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  19  
Cranton, Ann Washington (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pottsville, Pennsylvania) 1920
  19  
Cresap. M.W. (Arbitrator, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1926
  19  
Crystal, H. (Henry Sonneborn and Comp., Baltimore) 1918-20
  19  
Cunnea, William (ACWA attorney, Chicago) 1916-25
  19  
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester) 1916-26
  19  
Cutler, S. (Organizer, Rochester) 1918
  19  
Cutting, Horace P. (labor journalist, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  20  
Dachs, Edward, 1925
  20  
Davidson, Teccia, 1929
  20  
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
  20  
Day, 1923
  20  
De Dominicis, Ulissee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
  20  
Deligando, Nicholas, 1925
  20  
DeLuca, Phillip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
  20  
DeRosse, Domenick (Clothing Workers, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  20  
Di Blasi, Anthony (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1925
  20  
Di Nardo, Joseph (Secretary, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1925
  20  
Drucker, 1925
  20  
Dubin, E.H., 1926
  20  
Dummer, Frances, 1926
  20  
Dusevica, M. (Organizer, Buffalo, Syracuse, Rochester) 1918-19
  20  
Eisenhammer (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
  20  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  20  
Elet, Sophia (Local 39, Chicago) 1916
  20  
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
  20  
Esterkine (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  20  
Ettelson, Dora (Russian Information Bureau) 1925
  20  
Ex Patients Tubercular Home of Denver, 1925
  20  
E. general
  20  
Fancy Leather Goods Workers Union, 1925
  20  
Farfsing, Lillian (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  20  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Joint Board) 1918
  20  
Felsenfeld, Rebecca, 1923
  20  
Fink, Sol. (Strause and Bros., Baltimore) 1918
  20  
Fisch, Maurice (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1919-25
  20  
Fisher, A.N. (President, Chicago Joint Board) 1916-25
  20  
Fisher, Walter (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1927
  20  
Fitch, John A.
  20  
Fox, William (Secretary, Local 75, Philadelphia) 1925
  20  
Frankel, Benjamin (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918
  20  
Freedman, J. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1916-25
  20  
F. general
  20  
Galskis, Peter, 1917
  20  
Garafals, Peter (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
  20  
Gary, Dorothy, 1926
  20  
Geiger, William (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1926
  20  
General Executive Board, 1917
  20  
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin Cities Joint Board) 1920
  20  
George, G.H. (Secretary, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1926
  20  
Gillis, Samuel (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
  20  
Gimber, Max (Secretary-Treasurer, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Giovanitti, Arturo, 1928
  20  
Gisses, S. (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
  20  
Glickman, Joseph (Business Manager, Local 152, Milwaukee) 1918-25
  20  
Gloeggler, Edward (1923)
  20  
Goddard, Celestine (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  20  
Gold, Joseph (Manager, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Gold, Sarah (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  20  
Goldkis, P.
  20  
Goldstein, David (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
  20  
Goldstein, Isidor (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1917-20
  20  
Goldstein, Morris (Organizer, Syracuse) 1916-20
  20  
Goodman, Sadie (Organizer) 1925
  20  
Gordon, Morris (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  20  
Gordon, Nathan (Organizer, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  20  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Cleveland) 1916-20
  20  
Greben, A. (Secretary, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  20  
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Chicago, Cleveland, Springfield, Mass.) 1919-20
  20  
Greer, A. (telegram) 1920
  20  
Griepe, A.W.H., 1920
  20  
Gurin, Jacob (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
  20  
G. general
  21  
Haering, Joseph (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1924
  21  
Hanley, Thomas (Henry Sonneborn and Company) 1918
  21  
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1925
  21  
Harrison, Mary (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1916
  21  
Haufman, M. (Rochester Business Agent) 1917
  21  
Heller, H. (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Herman, Ben (Secretary, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
  21  
Herstein, Lillian, 1926
  21  
Herwitz, Herman (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1917-20
  21  
Hill, O.W. (Local 276, Kansas City, Mo.) 1920
  21  
Hillman, Bessie, 1926
  21  
Hillman, Harry, 1923
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-17
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1918-23
  21  
Hillman, Sidney, 1924-29
  21  
Hollander, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Cleveland) 1918-23
  21  
Holtzman, D. (Secretary, Local 141, Philadelphia) 1925
  21  
Hotchkiss, W.E. (telegram) 1925
  21  
Howard, E.D. (arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1920-24
  21  
Hudes, Lydie (Potofsky's secretary) 1915-23
  21  
Hughes and Hughes (Builders) 1925
  21  
Hyman, L. (Cloak, Suit and Tailors' Union #9, New York City) 1925
  21  
Infortunio, Frank (Organizer, Newark, N.J.) 1918
  21  
International Tailoring Company, 1926
  21  
Isaacson, Dennis (ACWA bookkeeper) 1915
  21  
Isovitz, Hyman (Local 39, Chicago) 1917-27
  21  
Jacobson, Edmund, 1926
  21  
Jaros, Natalie (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1929-30
  21  
Jesmer, S. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1923-25
  21  
Jewish Consumptive Relief Association, 1925
  21  
Jewish Daily Forward, 1923
  21  
Jewish Socialist Verband (N. Chanin) 1925
  21  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Milwaukee, Louisville, Indianapolis, St. Paul, Cincinnati) 1919-20, April
  21  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, St. Paul, Chicago, Kansas City and Cincinnati) 1920, June-December
  21  
Jurgelionni, A. (Secretary, Lithuanian local, Chicago) 1919
  22  
Kadish, Gertrude (Secretary, Buffalo Local #18) 1919-25
  22  
Kallen, Harry, 1926
  22  
Kaman, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  22  
Kaminisky, Joseph (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-25
  22  
Karp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  22  
Kaufman, Morris (International Fur Workers Union) 1920
  22  
Kazan, A.E. (ACWA Credit Union) 1925-26
  22  
King, Stanley (ACWA) 1925
  22  
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, Cincinnati) 1919
  22  
Kleinman, Nathan (Organizer, Philadelphia, Newark, Red Bank, N.J., St. Louis) 1917-19
  22  
Kline, L. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1918
  22  
Komorowsky, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  22  
Kowski, Leo (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
  22  
Kramen, Sam (Secretary-Treasurer, Local 39, Chicago) 1925
  22  
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  22  
Kremer, M. (Local 216, Toronto) 1917
  22  
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Cincinnati, Louisville, Chicago) 1919-25
  22  
Kronick, A. (Local 178, New York City) 1925
  22  
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, Milwaukee, Buffalo, Chicago, St. Louis) 1916-25
  22  
Kucharska, S., 1923-25
  22  
Kuppenheimer and Son, 1925
  22  
Kwitny, Ben (Indianapolis Joint Board) 1919
  22  
Labor Defense Committee, 1925
  22  
Labour Party Executive Committee (London) 1925
  22  
La Guardia, Fiorello, 1925
  22  
Lazarowitz, Louis, 1927
  22  
Leary, Cummings and Leary (Lawyers, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  22  
Lengyel, Stephen, 1925
  22  
Leonard Custom Tailors Co., 1925
  22  
Levin, Rebecca (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  22  
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-25
  22  
Levine, I., 1923
  22  
Levine, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1916-17
  23  
Lewis, Arthur
  23  
Lewis, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
  23  
Lewis, Morris (The Jewish Committee for Cuba) 1926
  23  
Lewis, S. (Cincinnati Joint Board) l telegram, 1916
  23  
Liber, Dr. B., 1915
  23  
Licastro, Philip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Liberman, Elias (Waist Makers Union) 1917
  23  
Lifshitz, Isidore (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
  23  
Lindsay, Katherine (Organizer, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) 1920
  23  
Lithuanian Socialist Federation (n.d)
  23  
Lobel, Jacob (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  23  
Locals (general notices) 1918-20
  23  
Lohse, Dora (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918
  23  
Louis Holtz and Sons (clothing manufacturers, Rochester) 1925
  23  
Lowenthal, Szold and Brandwen (ACWA lawyers, New York City) 1923-25
  23  
Lucia, Carmen (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Lukins, H.W. (Streator National Bank) 1929
  23  
Macaulay, Fred (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  23  
Mackinnon, F.A. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  23  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal, Toronto, Philadelphia) 1918-25
  23  
Maiman, B., 1924
  23  
Maisch, John (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1917
  23  
Mallinger, Morris, 1920
  23  
Manhattan Opera House, 1925
  23  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1917-23
  23  
Margolese, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Montreal Joint Board) 1918
  23  
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  23  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Chicago Joint Board and Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1913-23
  23  
Masses, 1915
  23  
Matis, Dr.M. (Chemical Bacteriological Lab.-Lithuania) 1924
  23  
McCaleb, Walter F., 1925
  23  
McCarran, John (Secretary, Senate Committee on Expenditures) 1916
  23  
McCormick, Alexander, 1916
  23  
McCreery, Maud, 1926
  23  
McDonald, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  23  
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
  23  
McWilliams, Thomas, 1927
  23  
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
  23  
Melchiode, G. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  23  
Mendenhull, W.J. (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923-25
  23  
Michilson, Max (Local 144, Chicago) 1925
  23  
Mid City Press, 1925
  23  
Middleton, James, 1927
  23  
Mikitas, Helen (Secretary, Local 203, Rochester) 1925
  23  
Miller, Abraham (Boston Joint Board) 1920-25
  23  
Millis, Professor A. (University of Chicago) 1926
  23  
Millstein, D. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
  23  
Millman, A. (Financial secretary, Local 105, St. Louis) 1920
  23  
Milton Ochs Company (Bond Clothes) 1919
  24  
Monaco, Joseph (Italian Tailors Union, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1923
  24  
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Monblatt, Edith (American Trust and Savings Bank) 1925
  24  
Moslovitz, J. (Local 220, New Haven) 1920
  24  
Mullenbach, James, 1926
  24  
Muste, A.J. (Brookwood) 1925
  24  
Nation, 1925
  24  
National Surety Company, 1925
  24  
Newdick, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  24  
New York Guild for the Jewish Blind, 1925
  24  
New York World, 1919
  24  
Newson, E.L.
  24  
Nockels, Edward, 1925
  24  
Nova, Rubenstein and Rosling (ACWA lawyers, N.Y.C.) 1925
  24  
Novick, David (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
  24  
Nugent, A.J. (Organizer, Troy, N.Y.) 1920
  24  
O'Brien, George W. (ACWA lawyer, Syracuse) 1923
  24  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA lawyers, Rochester) 1920
  24  
Okin, Morris (Secretary, Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  24  
Oliver, E.L. (Local 105, St. Louis) 1925
  24  
L'Opinione (Philadelphia) 1925
  24  
Oram, Jennie (Local 147, Scranton, Pennsylvania) 1920
  24  
Orchard, D.J., 1925-26
  24  
Orton, Professor William A. (Smith College) 1925
  24  
O. general
  24  
Pagigalia, Ida (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Parisi, Joseph (Local 24, Newark) 1925
  24  
Parker, William, 1925
  24  
Parness, Morris (Secretary, Local 145, Philadelphia 1925
  24  
Patman, Isidor, 1926
  24  
Pearlstein, Phillip, 1929
  24  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) n.d.
  24  
Perlman, A.I. (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1918-20
  24  
Peskoff, William (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  24  
Peterson, Arnold, 1925
  24  
Pickering, Hannah (All Russian Textile Syndicate) 1924
  24  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Business Agent, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Plotkin, Abraham (Manager, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1923
  24  
Pouy, Andre (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1926
  24  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
  24  
Powers, Julius (Joint Board of Connecticut) 1920
  24  
Pressman, David (Secretary, Locals 249 and 281, Philadelphia) 1920
  24  
Rabkin, E. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Radtke, Louise (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Ramuglia, Anthony (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1920
  24  
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Reichardt, Jacob (Business Manager, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Reinisch, B. (Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
  24  
Resnick, William (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Reynolds, J. (The David Rothstein Agency) 1925
  24  
Rezabek, Mae, 1918
  24  
Richardson, Netti (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Ripley, William Z. (Administrator, Quartermaster General's Office) 1918
  24  
Rishikof, B. (Manager, Joint Board of Montreal) 1920
  24  
Rissman, Samuel (Buffalo and Chicago Joint Boards) 1920/25
  24  
Robert, Harry (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1918
  24  
Robins, Margaret, 1916
  24  
Rocco, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  24  
Roewer, George (ACWA lawyer) 1919
  24  
Rolph (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
  24  
Ronowisky, M., 1919
  24  
Rosen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  24  
Rosen, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1917
  24  
Rosenberg, Victor (United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
  25  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1918-23
  25  
Rosenbloom, H.D., 1925
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1915-16
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Organizer, Louisville, KY) 1917
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  25  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1925
  25  
Rosenzweig, Agnes (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
  25  
Rosovsky, Cecelia (Council of Jewish Women) 1926
  25  
Rossen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
  25  
Rothbart, L. (Organizer, Nashville, Tenn.) 1914
  25  
Rothstein, David Agency, 1925
  25  
Rotondi, P. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  25  
Rub, L. (Secretary, Local 107, Belleville, Illinois) 1925
  25  
Rudow, Samuel (Baltimore, Philadelphia and Buffalo Joint Boards) 1920-25
  25  
Russian Consul (Berlin) 1925
  25  
Russian Information Bureau (Washington, D.C.) 1925
  25  
Russian Trade Delegation (Berlin) 1925
  26  
Sabath, A.J. (Congressional Committee on Alcoholic Traffic) 1915
  26  
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
  26  
Samuels, Julius (Vineland, N.J.) 1923
  26  
Santora, Mamie (Organizer, Cleveland, Baltimore) 1925
  26  
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Saurer, Emma (Business Agent, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
  26  
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920/25
  26  
Schatz, David (New York clothing worker) 1926
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1914-15
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1917-18
  26  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1920
  26  
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1916-17
  26  
Schreiber, A. (Secretary, District Council 6, Chicago) 1916
  26  
Schwatt, Herman, 1926
  26  
Scott, D.L. (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville) 1918
  26  
Seckular, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
  26  
Shank, Mike (Local 29, Chicago) 1916
  26  
Sharfatz, S., 1920
  26  
Shea, J. (Organizer, Toronto and Troy, N.Y.) 1925
  26  
Sheperd, Anne (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
  26  
Shiplacoff, Abraham (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1917-20
  26  
Silverman, Harry (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  26  
Silverman, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1915-19
  26  
Silverstein, S. (Secretary, Local 3, Brooklyn) 1917
  26  
Sine, Ben (Local 10, Toronto) 1923
  26  
Skala, Stephen (Organizer, Chicago and Cleveland) 1916-17
  26  
Smith, Bertha (Local 221, Norwich, CT) 1918
  26  
Snyder, S. (Local 110, Philadelphia) 1920
  26  
Socialist Labor Party of Cooks County, 1916
  26  
Socialist Party of Kings County, 1925
  26  
Solomon, D. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  26  
Spitz, Jacob (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  26  
Spitzer, Morris (Chicago Joint Board)
  26  
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board of the Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
  26  
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  26  
Stark, Jack (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  26  
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916-26
  26  
Stein, Samuel (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
  27  
Stern, Max (Toronto Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Stewart, Bryce (Unemployment Exchange, Chicago) 1925
  27  
Stolar, M.A. (New York Clothing Worker) 1915
  27  
Stone, N.I. (Labor Manager, Hickey-Freeman, Rochester) 1918-20
  27  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
  27  
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  27  
Strump, Henry (Reading Labor Advocate) 1920
  27  
Survey, 1925
  27  
Sweezey, Samuel (Jewish Consumptive Relief Association of California) 1925
  27  
S. general
  27  
Taback, Louis (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  27  
Tarsley, E.R., 1918
  27  
Taylor, George North, 1929
  27  
Tippett, T.H. (Local 279, Streator, Illinois) 1920-25
  27  
Tishler, Bertha (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Tovey, Charles (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
  27  
Traeger, M., 1926
  27  
Tresca, Carlo, 1925
  27  
Tri City Labor Review (Rock Island, Illinois) 1925
  27  
T. general
  27  
USA Company (Chicago, Illinois) 1926
  27  
Valenti, George (Organizer, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917-18
  27  
Vastano, G.A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Vitullo, Frank (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1920
  27  
Vladek, B.C. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1925
  27  
Volpe, Thomas (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  27  
Waldman, Louis, 1925
  27  
Walsh, Thomas (Boston, ACWA lawyer) 1920
  27  
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
  27  
Weinblatt, H.S. (Secretary, Local 153, Cleveland) 1920
  27  
Weinzweig, Irving (New York Joint Board) 1926
  27  
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
  27  
Wertheimer, Nathan (Organizer, Vineland, N.J., Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
  27  
White, Luther C. (Clothing Manufacturers of Boston) 1920
  27  
Williams, John E. (Board of Arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1916
  27  
Wishnak, George (All Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
  27  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1925-26
  27  
Women's Trade Union League, n.d.
  27  
Woodbine Children's Clothing Company
  27  
Workers Institute (Chicago) 1914-16
  27  
Workmen's Circle (Chicago) 1925
  27  
W. general
  27  
Yost, A.C. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Bangor, Lewiston, Maine) 1920
  27  
Young, Art (cartoonist) 1925
  27  
Zeletan, C. (Russian American Industrial Corporation)
  27  
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1918
  27  
Z. general
  27  
Unidentified