full text File Size: 1240 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
   Container / Location    Title
  8-17  
II. Joseph Schlossberg correspondence, 1914-1929. [series]:
Correspondence documenting Joseph Schlossberg's tenure in the ACWA during the period 1914-1929, particularly in his capacity as secretary-treasurer.

Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA, the Amalgamated Textile Workers' Union, the United Garment Workers of America, and the Women's Trade Union League.

Much of the correspondence concerns the formation and early struggles of the ACWA. Among the subjects documented in these letters are: union organizing efforts in the U.S. and Canada, especially in Boston, Cincinnati, Montreal, Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y., and Toronto; individual locals of the ACWA, relations with other garment workers' unions; strikes and lockouts, particularly in Cincinnati; the role of women in the union; and the often tense relations among the Jewish, Italian, German and various Slavic clothing workers.

Significant individuals represented in the collection include: Jane Addams; August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; E. J. Brais; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; Jacob Potofsky; and Frank Rosenblum.

  8  
Abelson, Paul (Secretary, Board of Mediators, N.Y.C.) 1926
  8  
Addams, Jane, 1920
  8  
Adrian, Josephine (Organizer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 1917
  8  
Agunas, J. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1914
  8  
Albert, Samuel (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1918
  8  
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1926-27
  8  
American Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1916-18
  8  
Anderson, Edward (Business Manager, Local 61, Chicago) 1915
  8  
Arone, Paul (Manager, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1916-20
  8  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1917-19
  8  
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of New York City, 1916
  8  
Audusow, J.W. (Chicago Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1914
  8  
Ausorge Bros. and Company, 1915
  8  
Bagocius, F. J. (attorney) 1920
  8  
Bainbridge, J. (Organizer, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
  8  
Bangionanni (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  8  
Baroff, Abraham (Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU) 1920
  8  
Barondess, Joseph, 1925
  8  
Barras, E. (Secretary, Local 173, Boston) 1918
  8  
Barron, Anderson Company, 1914
  8  
Barry, Joseph (Organizer, Boston, Buffalo, Portland, Maine) 1918-20
  8  
Baumgarten, Sol (St. Louis Joint Board) 1916
  8  
Bayer, Julius (Organizer, Cleveland and Chicago) 1916-17
  8  
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Baltimore and Philadelphia) 1917-25
  8  
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20, 1925
  8  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-25
  8  
Bellanca, Frank (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1914-15
  8  
Bercovitch, Peter (ACWA attorney, Toronto) 1917
  8  
Bendanick, E. (Local 221, Norwich, Connecticut) 1917
  8  
Berger, Nathan (Clothing Turners Union of Greater N.Y.) 1917
  8  
Bias Binding and Trimmers Workers Union, 1920
  8  
Biller, Nathan (Secretary, Boston Cutters Union) 1918-20
  8  
Black, W.J. (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
  8  
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Troy and Utica, N.Y.) 1920
  8  
Block, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1913-15
  8  
Block, S.J. (Attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
  8  
Blue Star Overall Company, 1918
  9  
Blugerman, James (Brotherhood of Tailors, Toronto) 1916-18
  9  
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, District #3, Baltimore) 1916-20
  9  
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1918
  9  
Boccia, Joseph (Attorney, Trio Tailoring Company, N.Y.C.) 1920
  9  
Bolst, Anna (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  9  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  9  
Botsford, Lytle et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
  9  
Bowen, W.C. (Student, Yale University) 1920
  9  
Brais, E.J. (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago) 1914-15
  9  
Brandt, P.T., n.d.
  9  
Brilliant, Albert (Journeymen Tailors Union, Chicago) 1920
  9  
Brooks, L. (Rank and file pants worker) 1920
  9  
Brosgall, M., 1917
  9  
Bruere, Martha (Woman's Bureau Democratic National Committee) 1920
  9  
Bunn, P. V. (St. Louis Chamber of Commerce) 1920
  9  
Bureau of International Congress of Garment Workers Union, 1920
  9  
Bureau of Jewish Social Research, 1925
  9  
Buresji, Fred (Secretary, Bohemian Tailors Union Local 230, Baltimore) 1917-19
  9  
Cagen, S. (Labor Union Conference to reseat the five Socialist Assemblymen) 1920
  9  
Cahan, Abraham (Forwards) 191
  9  
Cahn, Louis (University of Pennsylvania) 1916
  9  
Canciela, Josephine (Rochester clothing worker) 1925
  9  
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
  9  
Case, Henry (Secretary, N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
  9  
Cassottio, Louis (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  9  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  9  
Chertok, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  9  
Chilla, Andrew (Local 38, Chicago) 1917
  9  
Chinese Relief, American Committee for, 1925
  9  
Cillo, Joseph (Local 6, Chicago) 1914
  9  
Civic Club (New York) 1925
  9  
Clarke, Pauline (Joseph Schlossberg's secretary) 1920
  9  
Clothing Manufacturers of Boston, 1920
  9  
Cohen, Alex (New York Joint Board) 1915-19
  9  
Cohen, Benjamin (Cutters Local 110, Philadelphia) 1914-20
  9  
Cohen, Herman (Joint Board of Children`s Clothing Trade, Columbus, Ohio) 1915-20
  9  
Cohen, Isidor (Secretary, Local 4, N.Y.) 1914-16
  9  
Cohen, Meyer (Local 113, Cincinnati) n.d.
  9  
Cohen, Samuel (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  9  
Colbrick, R.W. (Clothing Worker, Norfolk, Virginia) 1920
  9  
Coltun, Aaron (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
  9  
Connecticut Pants and Knee Pants Co., 1917
  9  
Cooperative Housing and Garden City League of America, 1921
  9  
Cooperative League, 1923
  9  
Costello, E.J., 1925
  9  
Crystal, Harry (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
  9  
Cunnea, William (ACWA lawyer, Chicago) 1925
  9  
Cursi, Aldo (Boston Joint Board) 1916-23
  10  
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
  10  
DeCinto, Ralph (Secretary, Boston United Garment Workers) 1914
  10  
De Luca, Phillip (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1917-19
  10  
Densmore, John (Director, U.S. Employment Service) 1919
  10  
Dirzwiltz, A. (Montreal Joint Board) 1918
  10  
Druckman (Local 167, Montreal) 1918
  10  
Dunsky, I. (Local 136, Rochester) 1914
  10  
Dusevico, M. (Philadelphia, organizer) 1918
  10  
Dutt, R. Palme (Labour Monthly) 1923
  10  
Dutte, Myer, 1916
  10  
Easterkin, S. (Secretary, Local 13, United Garment Workers, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914
  10  
Eastern Pants Company (Norwich, Conn.) 1918
  10  
Eisen, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1918
  10  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  10  
Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-16
  10  
Englesberg, Samuel (Local 163, Red Bank, N.J.) 1918
  10  
Falconer, Joseph, 1925
  10  
Feder, Simon (Joint Board of Boston) 1916
  10  
Felcone, Joseph, 1925
  10  
Feld, Mrs. Jack (wife of Baltimore clothing worker) 1916
  10  
Feldman, J.C. (Sec. Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1917-1918
  10  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915-18
  10  
Feller, M. (Organizer, United Cloth, Hat and Cap Makers of N.Y.) 1918
  10  
Finkelstein, Abraham (Washable Sailor Suit Makers Union) 1917-23
  10  
Fisch, M.C. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-25
  10  
Fisher, S., 1923
  10  
Foreman, Victor (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-23
  10  
Forest City Custom Tailoring Company, 1916
  10  
Fortschritt (editorial correspondence) 1925
  10  
Frankel, Joseph (Wholesale Clothing Clerks Union, N.Y.C.) n.d.
  10  
Friedman, J.P. (N.Y. Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1914-18
  10  
Friedman, Lannie (Buttonhole Makers Union) n.d.
  10  
Garfield, Nathan (Jewish Branch of the Socialist Party) 1918
  10  
Gegretario, G.M. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  10  
Gelfand, M. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  10  
General Executive Board, 1915
  10  
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin City Joint Board) 1920
  10  
Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party, N.Y.) 1914
  10  
Gertler, Morris (Toronto Joint Board) 1916-17
  10  
Gilles, S. (Coat Makers Local, Local 140, of Philadelphia) 1914-17
  10  
Ginther, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
  10  
Gitchell, B.H. (American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers Assoc.) 1919
  10  
Glickman, B. (telegram) 1919
  10  
Gliebter, P. (Women's Circle) 1925
  10  
Gold, Joseph (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  10  
Goldblatt, Selma (Secretary, Local 235, Rochester) 1914-15
  10  
Goldmacher, M. (Non-Basted Children's and Sailor Jacket Makers Union) 1917
  10  
Goldstein, David (Business Agent, Local 36, Baltimore) 1914-20
  10  
Goldstein, I. (District Council No. 2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
  10  
Goldstein, Michael (Secretary, Joint Board of the Shirt and Boys' Waist Makers Union) 1920
  10  
Gordon (Lynn Custom Tailors, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
  10  
Gould, Samuel (Pants Makers Union, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
  10  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, Chicago) 1916
  10  
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
  10  
Greenberg, Abraham (Custom Pants Makers Union of Philadelphia) 1916-20
  10  
Gribow, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1919
  10  
Groat, George (University of Vermont) 1916
  10  
Gruman, A. (Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
  11  
Hammond, Fred (Assemblyman, N.Y.S.) 1920
  11  
Hayes, John J. (Cutters Union, Boston) 1918
  11  
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashioned Hosiery Workers) 1917
  11  
Herwitz, H.K., 1924
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-15
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1916
  11  
Hillman, Sidney, 1917-24
  11  
Hoffman, Max (Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  11  
Hollander, Louis (Uniform Dept.) 1914-19
  11  
Holtzman, David (Coat Pressers, Philadelphia) n.d.
  11  
Horowitz, Charles (Montreal, Canada) 1914
  11  
Horowitz, H. (United Tailors of Columbus, Ohio) 1917
  11  
Hsia, Pinfang (Harvard student) 1925
  11  
Hudinski, Adam (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  11  
Hunt, E.E. 1919
  11  
Huster, E. (Secretary, Local 150-A, Boston) 1916
  11  
Hyde, Charles (Brotherhood of Metal Workers) 1915
  11  
International Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam, Holland) 1921-25
  11  
Istzkowitz, S. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  11  
Jacobs, S.W. (Lawyer, Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association) 1917
  11  
Jani, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  11  
Jenkins, A. (Boston Joint Board) 1925
  11  
Johannsen, A. (Chicago Joint Board) 1919-20
  11  
Jurgelionis, Kleofas, 1919
  11  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1919
  11  
Kadsel, A. (Secretary, Local 269, Chicago) 1925
  11  
Kallen, Horace, 1923
  11  
Kaminsky, Joseph (Chicago Joint Board) 1918
  11  
Kantorwitz, I. (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1914-17
  11  
Kaplan, Helen (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
  11  
Karp, Daniel (Local 207, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
  11  
Katz, J. (Philadelphia clothing worker) 1918
  11  
Kaufman, May (Organizer, Rochester) 1917
  11  
Kellner, J. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1918-20
  11  
Keof, Arthur (Railroad telegrapher) 1925
  11  
Klein, Nicholas (ACWA attorney, Cincinnati) 1914-19
  11  
Kleinman, Nicholas (Business Agent, Local 24, N.Y.C.) 1917-18
  11  
Kline, L. (Lynn, Mass. Custom Tailors)
  11  
Kopald, Louis (Beth Zion Temple, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1919
  11  
Kowski, Les (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  12  
Krammer, Samuel (Local 39, Chicago) 1925
  12  
Krause, Harry (Examiners' and Bushelmen's Union of Baltimore) 1919
  12  
Krechowsky, David (Local 220, New Haven) 1914-15
  12  
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  12  
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville) 1919-25
  12  
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, St. Louis, Buffalo) 1925
  12  
Kurtz, Joseph (Boston clothing worker) 1918
  12  
Kwitny, Benjamin (Business Agent, Local 145, Indianapolis, Indiana) 1918-19
  12  
LaGuardia, Fiorello 1917-19
  12  
Landfield, A. (Joint Board of Boston) 1918
  12  
Lavique, Louis (Baltimore Clothing Cutters) 1919
  12  
Lazaroff, B.A. (Local 220, New Haven) 1916
  12  
Levin, Joseph (Baltimore Coat Makers Union) 1914
  12  
Levin, Sam (Organizer, Chicago, Louisville and St. Louis) 1914-25
  12  
Levine, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
  12  
Licastro, Phillip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  12  
Lifshitz, Isidor (Business Agent, Local 174, Worcester, Mass.) 1918-20
  12  
Lincors, Anna (Organizer, St. Louis) 1916
  12  
Lindsay, Miss (Organizer, Buffalo) 1923
  12  
Locals, general notices to, 1915-28
  12  
Loenthall, Max (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
  12  
Lohse, Dora (Shirt Makers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
  12  
Lojis, Ignatius, 1918
  12  
Lomonossoff, Raissa (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  12  
London, Meyer (Socialist Congressman) 1914
  12  
Longuet, Jean (Le Populaire de Paris) 1923
  12  
Lowenthal, Szold and Perkins (ACWA attorneys) 1923-25
  12  
Lucia, Carmen (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  12  
MacIlwain, George (Babson's Statistical Organization Reports on Fundamental Business Conditions For Merchants, Bankers and Investors) 1920
  12  
MacKinnon, F.A. (Lynn Custom Tailors) 1918-20
  12  
Mackline, Charles (Baltimore) 1918
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore & Montreal) 1916
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1917
  12  
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1918
  13  
Magnes, J.L. (Sonneborn mediator) 1914-16
  13  
Maisch, John (Label Secretary, Local 121, D.C., Cincinnati) 1914-17
  13  
Manenin, Florence (Local 38, Dayton, Ohio) 1914
  13  
Manion, E.J. (Order of Railway Telegraphers) 1925
  13  
Margales, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) Joint Board of Montreal) 1917-18
  13  
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1915
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1916
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1917
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1918
  13  
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1920-23
  13  
Marimpietri, Joseph (President, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
  13  
Marleib, J. (Secretary, Local 18, Buffalo) 1918
  13  
McDevitt, E.P. (Steubenville Typographical Union) 1920
  13  
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1917-18
  13  
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
  13  
Mellon, Joseph (attorney) 1915
  14  
Miller, S. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
  14  
Milne, Bailey (Trade Union Congress, Great Britain) 1924
  14  
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1918
  14  
Mooney, Tom, 1918
  14  
Morelli, Thomas (Boston Joint Board) 1918
  14  
Morris, Alice (Local 150, Boston) 1917
  14  
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, American Federation of Labor) 1919
  14  
Moses, Jacob (attorney, Baltimore, MD) 1919
  14  
Muste, A.J. (Amalgamated Textile Workers) 1919-20
  14  
Nearing, Scott, 1923-25
  14  
Nemetzsky, I. (Secretary, Local 12, New York City) 1919
  14  
New Republic, 1915
  14  
New York American, 1915
  14  
Novick, Dora (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-18
  14  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA attorneys, Rochester) 1919-20
  14  
Oran, Jennie (Local 137, Scranton) 1920
  14  
Palenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  14  
Pankin, Jennie (Chicago organizer) 1915
  14  
Paskevicia, V. (Lithuanian Branch, ACWA) 1920
  14  
Perlstein, M. (ILGWU) 1916
  14  
Pessin, Sam (St. Louis, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1920
  14  
Plettl, M. (Berlin) 1925
  14  
Plotkin, A. (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) 1923
  14  
Porter, Eugene (New York State Dept. of Markets) 1920
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1914-15
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1916
  14  
Potofsky, Jacob, 1917-27
  14  
Pound, J. (D.C.#3, Baltimore) 1916
  14  
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  14  
Projansky, William J. (Local 16) 1914
  14  
Provisional Committee of Relief, 1925
  14  
Pruseika, L. (Lithuanian Women's Progressive Alliance) 1925
  14  
Rabkin, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1914-20
  14  
Ramaglia, Anthony, 1918
  14  
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
  14  
Rappaport, Harris L. (Organizer, Canada) 1914
  14  
Reinisch, B. (Organizer, Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
  14  
Rice, Robert (U.S. Employment Service) 1919
  14  
Ripley, William Z. (U.S. War Dept., Office of Quartermaster General) 1918
  14  
Rishikoff, B. (Secretary-Treasurer, Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
  14  
Rissman, Sidney (Chicago, Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1917-25
  15  
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1914
  15  
Roman, N. (Jewish Forward) 1915
  15  
Rosen, Charles (Local 14, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  15  
Rosen, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Toronto Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  15  
Rosenberg, V. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1916
  15  
Rosenberger, Max (Cleveland clothing worker) 1918
  15  
Rosenblatt, Joseph (secretary, Shirt and Boys' Waist Workers and Ironers' Union) 1918
  15  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-16, May
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916, June-December
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, January-March
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, April-June
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, July-August
  15  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, September-1925, October
  15  
Rotonde, John (Local 202, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  16  
Rudnick, Charles (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
  16  
Rudolph, Samuel, 1917
  16  
Rudow, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1923-25
  16  
St. Louis Labor, 1925
  16  
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1925
  16  
Sandler, M. (Toronto clothing worker) 1918
  16  
Savonovsky, Abraham (St. Louis clothing worker) 1918
  16  
Sax, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914
  16  
Sayvetz, J. (Ladies Waist Workers Union) 1915
  16  
Schapiro, I. (Organizer, Buffalo, Cleveland, Hamilton, Ontario) 1916-18
  16  
Schecter, William (Cutters and Trimmers of Montreal) 1914
  16  
Schiff, Jacob (Attorney, American Men's & Boy's Clothing Manufacturers' Association) 1918-19
  16  
Schlesinger, Benjamin (ILGWU) 1920
  16  
Schlossberg, Bess, 1925
  16  
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago organizer) 1916-17
  16  
Schulman, Herman (Local 40, N.Y.C.) 1917
  16  
Sclare, M. (Assistant Secretary, Tailors and Garment Workers Union, Leeds, England) 1925
  16  
Scott, David (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
  16  
Seckular, S. (Secretary, Local 112, Cleveland) 1917
  16  
Sharfatz, S. (Clothing Worker, Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
  16  
Sharpat, S. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
  16  
Shatz, Ida (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
  16  
Shear, B. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1920
  16  
Shepherd, Anna (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918-20
  16  
Sher, H. (Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass,) 1917-18
  16  
Shiplacoff, Abraham, 1916-18
  16  
Shoenfeld, Meyer (Clothing Trades Labor Adjustment and Information Bureau) 1915
  16  
Siegel, Isaac (Congressmen, N.Y.C.) 1916
  16  
Sillins, Max (Journeymen Tailors Union of Chicago) 1918
  16  
Silverman, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1914-19
  16  
Sindler, Harry (Baltimore Clothing Workers) 1920
  16  
Sinkus, P. (Pants Makers Union of Baltimore) 1915
  16  
Sisber, Jack (Toronto Joint Board) 1918
  16  
Skala, Stephen (Slovak Coat Makers Union of Chicago) 1915-18
  16  
Skinner, Mary (Buffalo clothing worker) 1923
  16  
Skolnick, S. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1917
  16  
Slade, Helen, 1926
  16  
Slovin, A.R. (Secretary, Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass.) 1917
  16  
Smith, Alfred (Governor of N.Y.) 1920
  16  
Smith, Luther E., 1925
  16  
Smoloff, H. (Chairman, Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  16  
Smulewitz, Harry (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1915
  16  
Snyder, J. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
  16  
Socialist Labor Party (Arnold Paterson) 1925
  16  
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board)
  16  
Sonneborn, Siegmund, 1917-18
  16  
Spitz, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919-20
  16  
Srulemitz, Morris (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  16  
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  16  
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916
  16  
Stephans, William D. (Governor of California) 1918
  16  
Steinhardt, David, 1918
  16  
Stern, Edwin (Organizer, St. Louis) 1915
  16  
Stone, N.J. (Hickey Freeman) 1920
  16  
Strabel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
  16  
Strauss, E. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1916
  17  
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
  17  
Suder, George (Secretary, Local 121, Cincinnati) 1914-16
  17  
Sweeney, Thomas (Journeymen Tailors Union) 1915-20
  17  
Sykes, Abe (Basters Union of Baltimore) 1914
  17  
Taback (Comrade) 1918
  17  
Tailors and Garment Workers Union (London) 1925
  17  
Tailors, United Brotherhood of, 1915
  17  
Tatelman, N. (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
  17  
Taylor, George N., 1924
  17  
Tilla, K. (Local 138, Philadelphia) 1925
  17  
Tippett, T., 1925
  17  
Tovey, Charles (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  17  
Trade Union Committee to Organize the Purcell Meeting, 1925
  17  
Trade Union Unity, 1925
  17  
Truin, Thomas (Organizer, Baltimore) 1923
  17  
Tumulty, J.P. (Secretary to President Woodrow Wilson) 1917
  17  
Turk, H. (Secretary, Local 241, Baltimore) 1915-17
  17  
Vaile, Adeline (Open Forum Speakers Bureau) 1923
  17  
Valenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
  17  
Van Der Heeg (Comrade) 1920
  17  
Vinett, F.W. (Joint Board of Toronto) 1918
  17  
Vladeck, B. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
  17  
Volpe, Thomas, 1925
  17  
Wagner, Anna (Vest Makers Union) 1914
  17  
War Dept. Administrator of Labor Standards, 1918
  17  
Webman, J. (Organizer, Cleveland) 1918
  17  
Weinstein, M. (Manager, N.Y. Clothing Cutters & Trimmers Union) 1923
  17  
Weisman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1916
  17  
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
  17  
Wertheimer, N. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  17  
White, John, (Comrade) 1916
  17  
Whitman (Governor of N.Y.) 1917
  17  
Wilder, Harvey (United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1918
  17  
Wilson, William (United Garment Workers, Local 25, Boston, Massachusetts) 1914; Wilson, Dave (United Tailors of Cleveland, ACWA, Local 112) 1916
  17  
Wilson, Woodrow (Schlossberg to) 1918-20
  17  
Wisotsky, P. (ACWA Russian Branch) 1918
  17  
Wolf, David (Manager, New York Joint Board) 1915-18
  17  
Women's Trade Union League (Rose Schneiderman) 1925
  17  
Woods, Arthur (N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
  17  
Workmen's Circle, 1928
  17  
Young, H. (San Francisco Journeymen Tailors) 1920
  17  
Yost, A.C., 1920
  17  
Zavells, A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1914
  17  
Zelitan, C., 1925
  17  
Zielonka, Martin (B'nai B'rith) 1925
  17  
Zimmerman, S. (Local chairman, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  17  
Zippin, L., 1925
  17  
Zorn, Samuel (Business Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-20
  17  
Zubovich, B. (Russian and Polish Clothing Workers) 1923
  17  
Zuckerman, B. (Jewish People's Relief) 1917-25
  17  
Unidentified