full text File Size: 1240 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

 
   Container / Location    Title
  1-7  
I. Sidney Hillman correspondence, 1911-1929. [series]:
Correspondence primarily documenting Sidney Hillman's activities as the ACWA's first president during its formative years. Early correspondence with such figures as Joseph Schlossberg and Jacob Potofsky describes the 1914 split with the United Garment Workers, which led to the formation of the ACWA. Letters from Potofsky, E.J. Brais and Frank Rosenblum also discuss the process of industrial unionization, the amalgamation of the craft unions that had previously represented organized workers in the garment industry.

There is a great deal of correspondence with local and regional organizers, reflecting the ACWA's aggressive organizing campaign, undertaken after the formation of the new union in 1914. Organizing efforts in Chicago, New York, Montreal, Philadelphia, and Baltimore, among other cities, are well-documented. Of particular interest is the Baltimore campaign, in which the union battled not only garment manufacturers, but also the Industrial Workers of the World and the United Garment Workers. Letters from August Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, and Hyman Blumberg document the Baltimore campaign.

Another subject well-represented in this collection is arbitration. Correspondence between Hillman and John E. Williams, the arbitrator at Hart, Schaffner and Marx, highlights the mechanics of the arbitration process that the ACWA introduced into its contracts. The arbitration experience served the union well in its dealings with the Wilson administration's War Labor Board which was charged with keeping labor peace during World War I. Correspondence between Hillman, the Labor Board, and the War Dept. describes the processes that brought labor peace to the garment industry during the war, and that concomitantly increased recognition for the ACWA.

Additional topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada; anti-Semitism in the men's garment industry; ethnic relations within the ACWA in the U.S. and Canada; the ACWA's role in the production of uniforms for the military during World War I; strikes and other labor disputes in the men's garment industry; wartime labor policy in the U.S.; women in the union; and working conditions.

Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Clarence Darrow; Felix Frankfurter; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Louis Hollander; Horace M. Kallen; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; and Joseph Schaffner. Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Kuppenheimer and Company; the National Consumers League; the Plumb Plan League, and the U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations.

  1  
Abelson, Paul (Arbitrator, NYC) 1914-18
  1  
Abramovitz, Bessie, 1914-15
  1  
Addams, Jane, 1920
  1  
Albert, S. (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Agnell, Paul (Amalgamated Metal Workers) 1923
  1  
Alfred, Decker and Cohn, 1919-25
  1  
All American Farmer-Labor Cooperative Commission, 1920
  1  
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1925-27
  1  
American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1915-19
  1  
Anderson, Mary (Women in Industry Service, U.S. Department of Labor) 1919
  1  
Arone, Paul (Joint Board Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
  1  
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Rochester and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923-27
  1  
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of Greater New York, 1916
  1  
Barber, Frank, 1925
  1  
Barrone, Anderson and Company of Boston, 1916
  1  
Bassin, Sam (Organizer, Baltimore) 1919
  1  
Batchelder Company of Boston, 1920
  1  
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-18
  1  
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-18
  1  
Bellanca, Frank, 1915
  1  
Bercovitch, Peter (Attorney, Montreal) 1917
  1  
Bernheimer, Charles, 1924
  1  
Bisno, Beatrice, 1923-27
  1  
Black, William (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
  1  
Block, S. John (Attorney, New York) 1920
  1  
Blugerman, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Blumberg, Hyman (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-25
  1  
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
  1  
Bograchov, S. (Moscow, U.S.S.R.) 1915
  1  
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
  1  
Brais, Eugene (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914-15
  1  
Brewer, D. Chauncey (U.S. War Dept.) 1918
  1  
Bulletin Publishing Company (Butte, Montana) 1920
  1  
Bureau of Industrial Research. Inter-Church World Movement, 1920
  1  
Bushel, Hyman, 1924
  1  
Businessmen's National Tax Committee, 1920
  1  
Business Personnel, 1920
  1  
Buzan, Fred (Knights of Pythias) 1920
  1  
Cahn, William (Progress Tailoring Company) 1925
  1  
Calder, William (Senator from New York) 1922
  1  
Campbell, Agnes (Federated Council of Churches) 1925
  1  
Carter, E.C., 1925
  1  
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  1  
Chazkels, Helene, 1925
  1  
Chrzanowski, John S. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
  1  
Civic Club of New York, 1925
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Boston, 1920
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Cleveland, 1920
  1  
Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1920-21
  1  
Cohen, Alexander (Rochester Joint Board) 1918-19
  1  
Cohen, B. (Organizer, Rochester) 1914
  1  
Cohen, H. (Joint Board of Children's Clothing Trade) 1917
  1  
Cohen, J. (Amalgamated Ladies Garment Cutters, Local 10, New York, New York) 1915
  2  
Coltus, Aaron (Secretary, ACWA Vineland, N.J. Local 208) 1918
  2  
Commercial and Industrial Bank, U.S.S.R., 1925
  2  
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
  2  
Cooke, Morris (Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science) 1919
  2  
Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1922
  2  
Costello, Emilio, 1923
  2  
Coyle, Albert (American European Travel Bureau) 1927
  2  
Croziner, William (Major General, Chief of Ordnance, United States Army) 1917
  2  
Craton, Washington (Civic Club of New York) 1924
  2  
Crystal, H. (Organizer, Philadelphia and Baltimore) 1919
  2  
Cunnea, William (ACWA Attorney, Chicago) 1916-20
  2  
Curlee Clothing Company (St. Louis) 1925
  2  
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester and Chicago) 1915-18
  2  
Daily Jewish Courier, 1915
  2  
Darrow, Clarence, 1914
  2  
Debs, Theodore, 1915
  2  
De Luca, P. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  2  
Di Nardo, J. (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  2  
Ederheimer Stein Company (Chicago) 1919
  2  
Eisen, H. (Button Hole Makers Union, Local 170, Baltimore, Maryland) 1915
  2  
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
  2  
Elet, Sophia, 1917
  2  
Ellenbogen, Maurice (Rochester attorney) 1919
  2  
Elstien, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-20
  2  
Emmet, Boris (Stanford University) 1914-20
  2  
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
  2  
Esterkin, S. (Cincinnati organizer) 1914-17
  2  
Fashion Park Clothes (Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-23
  2  
Feiss, Richard (Clothcraft Clothes, Cleveland, Ohio) 1923
  2  
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915
  2  
Fendall, Mary (American Committee for Chinese Relief) 1925
  2  
Fisch, M.E. (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
  2  
Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1915
  2  
Ford, Charles Company, 1925
  2  
Frankel, Benjamin (District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1918-20
  2  
Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard Law School) 1919-29
  2  
Friedman, J.P. (Business Agent, New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union, Local 4) 1916-18
  2  
Geir, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  2  
General Executive Council ACWA, 1915
  2  
Gilder, Harry (suspended Boston cutter) 1920
  2  
Gilles, Samuel (Manager, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1914-17
  2  
Gimber, M. (suspended worker, Bronx, N.Y.) 1923
  2  
Gisses, Sheldon (Secretary, Local 19, New York City)
  2  
Glaveskas, Joseph (rank and file worker) Brooklyn, New York) 1925
  2  
Gloeggler, Edward (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
  2  
Goddard, C. (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
  2  
Golden, Clinton (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1923-24
  2  
Goldenstein, M. (Chicago) 1915
  2  
Goldfarb, Max (Organizer, Rochester) 1914-15
  2  
Goldstein, I. (Philadelphia District Council #2) 1916-19
  2  
Goldstein, M. (Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
  2  
Gorden, Harry (Attorney, Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York) 1920
  2  
Grandinetti, Emilio (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914
  2  
Greco, Andrew (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919
  2  
Gribov, Abraham (Secretary, Local 117, Baltimore) 1920
  2  
Hanken, Jacob (Organizer, Chicago) 1915
  2  
Hayes, John (Boston Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union) 1919
  2  
Haylett, H.H. (Business Agent, Chicago Trimmers Union) 1920
  2  
Held, Adolph (Amalgamated Bank of New York) 1927
  2  
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashion Workers, Philadelphia) 1917
  2  
Heller, H. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
  2  
Hickey Freeman and Company (Rochester) 1920
  2  
Hollander, Louis, 1918
  2  
Holtz, Louis and Sons (Clothing Manufacturers of Rochester) 1919
  2  
Hoorgin, Isaiah, 1924-25
  2  
Hotchkiss, W.E. (National Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, Chicago) 1920-25
  2  
Howard, Clarence (Chamber of Commerce) 1919
  2  
Howard, Earl Dean (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1914-25
  2  
Hunt, Howard (Attorney), 1924
  2  
Industrial Relations Association of America, 1920
  2  
Ira Barnett and Company (Chicago) 1915
  2  
Isovitz, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-27
  3  
Jacobstein, Meyer (University of Rochester) 1919
  3  
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-20
  3  
Jones, H.H. (New York State Division of Food and Markets) 1920
  3  
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  3  
Kahn Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1920
  3  
Kallen, Horace (1924)
  3  
Kaminsky, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1924
  3  
Katz, Samuel, 1916
  3  
Kaufman and Baer Company (Pittsburgh) 1916
  3  
Kevitz, Ben (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1918
  3  
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, A.C.W.A., Cincinnati) 1914-19
  3  
Klienman, N. (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
  3  
Kolchin, Morris (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
  3  
Kottler, P. (Knee Pants Makers Union, Brooklyn) 1914
  3  
Kowski, L. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Kramer, Sam (Chicago, Local 39) 1923
  3  
Krass, Nathan (Rabbi, New York City) 1920
  3  
Kroll, Jack (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1919-25
  3  
Krzycki, Leo (1916-23)
  3  
Kuppenheimer and Company (Chicago) 1925
  3  
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1924
  3  
Landau, Frank (National Retail Clothier) 1925
  3  
Leopold Morse Company, 1915
  3  
Lever, E.J., 1925
  3  
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-18
  3  
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
  3  
Levitzky, Sam (Shop chairman, Greenberg's Pants Shop) 1925
  3  
Levy, Jacob (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  3  
Lincors, Anna (Secretary-Treasurer, Chicago Joint Board) 1916
  3  
Local unions, 1920
  3  
Lohse, Dora, 1925
  3  
London, Samuel
  3  
Lorimer, Frank, 1927
  3  
Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1920-25
  3  
Lustberg, Nast and Company (New York City) 1925
  3  
Madanick, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20
  3  
Magnus, J.L. (arbitrator) 1915
  3  
Maisch, John (Local 121, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914-16
  3  
Manheimer, Leo (Jewish Community Center of New York) 1914-15
  3  
Marcovitz, Leo (Local 172, Boston) 1915-23
  3  
Marimpietri, A.D. (Secretary, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
  3  
Marcus, Joseph (Bank of the U.S.) 1917
  3  
Marshall, Louis (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1919
  3  
Matis, M., 1925
  3  
Max Davidson and Sons (New York City) 1920
  4  
McDonald, Duncan (Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois District, United Mine Workers) 1915
  4  
McIntosh, Aaron (Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto) 1923-25
  4  
Meserole, Katherine (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1926
  4  
Meyer, A.W. (Organizer, Chicago) 1925
  4  
Meyer, Carl (Chicago, Business Agent) 1911
  4  
Michelson, Max (St. Louis, organizer) 1918
  4  
Miles, H.E. (Fair Tariff League) 1922
  4  
Miller, Morris (Buttonhole Makers Union, Local 244, Chicago, Illinois) 1919-25
  4  
Milton Ochs Company (Cincinnati) 1919
  4  
Milwaukee Leader, 1920
  4  
Morelli, T. (Organizer, Boston) 1915-18
  4  
Moses, Jacob (Attorney, Baltimore) 1919
  4  
Muste, A.J. (Secretary, Amalgamated Textile Workers Union) 1920
  4  
National Association of Retail Clothiers and Furnishers (Chicago) 1925
  4  
National Consumers League (Florence Kelley) 1917
  4  
Navy (Provisions and Clothing Department) 1917-18
  4  
Nebane, D. (New Republic) 1925
  4  
Nietman, William (Russian-American Industrial Corporation) 1923
  4  
Nockels, E.N. (Secretary, Chicago Federation of Labor) 1925
  4  
Novick, Harry, 1925
  4  
Nylen, W.S. (Secretary, Local 4, United Garment Workers, Chicago) 1914
  4  
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA Attorneys, Rochester) 1920
  4  
Pearlman, A.I., (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
  4  
Perkins, Frank (City of Buffalo, Dept. of Public Affairs) 1920
  4  
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Manager, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Platkin, A. (Local 52, Los Angeles, CA ILGWU) 1927
  4  
Plettl, N., 1925
  4  
Plumb Plan League, 1920
  4  
Pollock, Louis (L.A.) 1925
  4  
Potofsky, Jacob (Assistant General Secretary) 1914-27
  4  
Potter, Owen (Executive Assistant, Governor of N.Y.) 1920
  4  
Powers, J. (Organizer, New Haven, Connecticut) 1920
  4  
Poychkiss, W.E. (Chicago, Local 39, Business Agent) 1920
  4  
Pressman, D. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
  4  
Price, E.V. and Company (Chicago Merchant Tailors) 1925
  4  
Price, H. (Chicago, Local 152) 1925
  4  
Price, J.L. (Royal Tailors of Chicago) 1925
  4  
Rahkwitz, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1915
  4  
Rank and file letters, 1920
  4  
Rankin, Mildred (Organizer, Baltimore) 1920
  4  
Rappert, I. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
  4  
Rawley, Elizabeth (Rockford College) 1925
  4  
Reagan, Michael J. (N.Y.S. Ind. Mediator) 1919-20
  4  
Reiss, J.L. (International Tailoring, New York City) 1924
  4  
Reld, Charles (International Association of Machinists) 1920
  4  
Ripley, William Z. (War Dept. Office of the Quartermaster General of the Army. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing) 1918
  4  
Rissman, Sam. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-20
  5  
Robins, Raymond, 1922-25
  5  
Rocco, E. (Chicago Grievance Board) 1917
  5  
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston) 1915-19
  5  
Rokers, Francis (Secretary of Mayor, New York City) 1925
  5  
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920-25
  5  
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-15
  5  
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916-25
  5  
Rosenwald, Julius Fund, 1929
  5  
Rudow, Samuel (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1923-25
  5  
Salutsky, J.P. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1924
  5  
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
  5  
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
  5  
Saurer, Emma (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
  5  
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920
  5  
Sax, Samuel, 1914
  5  
Schaffner, Joseph (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1919
  5  
Schepps, H., 1917
  5  
Schiff, Jacob (Kuhn and Loeb, New York City) 1918
  5  
Schlesinger, Benjamin (President, ILGWU) 1920
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) 1914-15, September
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1915, October-December
  5  
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-24
  5  
Schnebelen, Chris (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, Local 15, Baltimore, Maryland) 1917
  5  
Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
  6  
Shanahan, D. (Tailoring and Men's Furnishings) 1925
  6  
Shiplacoff, Abe (New York Joint Board) 1920
  6  
Shipps, Harry (Basters and Tailors, New York Local 2) 1917
  6  
Shrank, C.E. (North American Institute, Chicago) 1925
  6  
Silverman, Harry (Organizer, Boston) 1915
  6  
Silverman, Samuel (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
  6  
Simpson, Kempfer (n.d.)
  6  
Smith, Governor Alfred E., 1920
  6  
Smith, Rennie (Rivers School, Brookline, Mass.) 1925
  6  
Smoloff, H. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  6  
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
  6  
Sonneborn, Henry and Company (Clothing Manufacturers of Baltimore) 1917-19
  6  
Spirra, E. (Tailors' Industrial Union, Wilmington, Delaware) 1914
  6  
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board, Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
  6  
Srulewitz, Morris (Secretary, Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
  6  
Stein-Bloch (Wholesale Tailors, Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-25.
  6  
Stern, Isidor (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 1919
  6  
Stern, Ludwig (B. Kuppenheimer and Company, Chicago) 1919
  6  
Steuer, Max, 1925
  6  
Stewart, Bryce, 1925
  6  
Stone, W.S. (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers) 1920
  6  
Strafford Clothes (New York) 1925
  6  
Straus, Leon (Leopold Morse Company, Boston) 1915-25
  6  
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
  6  
Strong, Anna Louise, 1925
  6  
Strouse and Brothers (Men's Clothing, Baltimore), 1916-1920
  6  
Suder, George (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1914-15
  6  
Suiolow, Charles H. (Organizer, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
  6  
Sulitsky, Barney (Secretary, Joint Board, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1923
  6  
Survey (Paul Kellogg) 1925
  6  
Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1915
  6  
Taback, S. (Organizer, Chicago) 1914
  6  
Tailors and Garment Workers' Union (Leeds, Great Britain) 1925
  6  
Taylor, Graham (School of Civics, Chicago) 1914
  6  
Thompson, W.O. (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914-17
  6  
Times (New York) 1917
  6  
Tippett, Tom (Organizer, Streator, Illinois) 1920
  6  
Toar, Samuel (President, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1914-15
  6  
Tovey, Charles (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
  6  
Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925
  6  
Tribune (New York) 1917
  6  
Uniform Department (ACWA) 1917-18
  6  
U.S. Coal Commission, 1923
  6  
U.S. Fuel Commission, 1917
  6  
Valenti, G. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1917
  7  
Waldman, Philip (rank & file worker) n.d.
  7  
Walsh, Frank (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914
  7  
Walthall, B. (Chicago Joint Board) 1915
  7  
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917
  7  
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917-18
  7  
Webb, Sidney (photostat) 1923
  7  
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
  7  
Weinzweig, J. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
  7  
Weitzenfeld, David (accountant) 1916
  7  
Wertheimer, Nathan (Manager, Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
  7  
White, Frank (Maryland, Bureau of Statistics and Information) 1914
  7  
Whitman, Charles (Governor of New York) 1917
  7  
Wholesale Clothiers Association of Chicago, 1919
  7  
Wiley, Katherine (Consumers League of New Jersey) 1925
  7  
Willitts, Joseph H., 1919
  7  
Williams, John E. (Chairman of the Board of Arbitration, Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1913-July 1917
  7  
Williams, John E., 1918-19
  7  
Wishnack, George (Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
  7  
Wisniewski, John (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
  7  
Wolfe, D. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916
  7  
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1921-25
  7  
Women's Civic and Educational Club of the ACWA, 1917
Request for a woman organizer (at the national level).

  7  
Woods, Arthur (Police Commissioner, New York City) 1916
  7  
Wooster, H.A. (Oberlin College) 1925
  7  
Zacharias, Michael, 1924
  7  
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-19
  7  
Zuckerman, William (journalist) 1926
  7  
Unidentified, 1915-27